The City of Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events today announced the complete lineup for the 2016 Chicago Jazz Festival, running Sept. 1-4 in Millennium Park and the Chicago Cultural Center (78 E. Washington). In addition to the previously announced headlining performances by Orbert Davis, Benny Golson, Anat Cohen, Bad Plus, John Scofield and Joe Lovano, Candido Camero, Steve Turre and Nestor Torres, the festival, co-produced by the Chicago Jazz Institute, will feature:
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 1
Chicago Cultural Center
Claudia Cassidy Theater
Noon – 1 p.m. Dan Trudell Trio
1:30 – 2:30 p.m. Eric Schneider / Pat Mallinger Quintet
3:00 – 5:30 p.m. Charlie Haden – Rambling Boy (film + Q&A)
Preston Bradley Hall
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Mwata Bowden’s One Foot In, One Foot Out
2:00 – 3 p.m. Louder Than A Bomb Presents: The Bomb Squad
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Cameron Pififfner’s Adolphe’S AX
Millennium Park
Jay Pritzker Pavilion
6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Brown in Bronzeville Effect with Maggie & Africa Brown
8:00 – 9 p.m. Orbert Davis’ Soul Migration – Commissioned for the Great Black Migration Centennial Celebration
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
Millennium Park
Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
Noon – 12:55 p.m. James Sanders Proyecto Libre
1:10 – 2:05 p.m. Magic Carpet
2.20 – 3:15 p.m. Greg Rockingham Quartet
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Brian Carpenter’s Ghost Train Orchestra
Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. John McLean: A tribute to Charlie Christian
2:00 – 3 p.m. Edwin Daugherty Sextet: Chicago legends; the music of Gene Ammons, Johnny Griffin and Eddie Harris
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Pharez Whitted Quintet
Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00 – 5:50 p.m. Brian OHern and the Model Citizens
6:00 – 6:55 p.m. Tarbaby featuring Nasheet Waits, Orrin Evans and Eric Reed with special guest Oliver Lake
7:10 – 8:10 p.m. Benny Golson Quartet
8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Charlie Haden’s Liberation Music Orchestra conducted by Carla Bley: Celebrating Charlie
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 3
Millennium Park
Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
Noon – 12:55 p.m. Steve Schneck Quartet
1:10 – 2:05 p.m. Alyssa Allgood Quintet
2:20 – 3:15 p.m. Chris Greene Quartet
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Victor Garcia Organ Septet
Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Luke Malewicz Heritage Quartet
2:00 – 3 p.m. Nate Lepine Quartet
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. JD Allen Trio
Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5 – 5:50 p.m. Tatsu Aoki’s MIYUMI Project featuring Tsukasa Taiko, Jon Jang & Francis Wong
6 – 6:55 p.m. Eric Alexander / Harold Mabern Quartet
7:10 – 8:10 p.m. Anat Cohen Quartet
8:30 – 9:30 p.m. The Bad Plus perform Ornette Coleman’s SCIENCE FICTION w/Tim Berne, Ron Miles & Sam Newsome. This work was commissioned by Duke Performances at Duke University.
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 4
Millennium Park
Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
Noon – 12:55 p.m. Kendall Moore Octet
1:10 – 2:05 p.m. Charles Rumback Sextet
2:20 – 3:15 p.m. George Fludas Quartet
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Barry Altschul’s 3Dom
Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Erwin Helfer Solo Piano
2:00 – 3 p.m. Norman Simmons Trio
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans
Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00 – 5:50 p.m. Michael Zerang & The Blue Lights
6:00 – 6:55 p.m. Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
7:10 – 8:10 p.m. John Scofield / Joe Lovano Quartet
8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Candido’s 95th Birthday Celebration featuring M.F. Production’s Latin Jazz All Stars Featuring: Candido, Steve Turre, Nestor Torres, Sammy Figueroa, Frankie Figueroa, Elio Villafranca, Yunior Terry, Diego Lopez, Jorge Castro and Guido Gonzalez
Schedule subject to change without notice. Visit chicagojazzfestival.us for up-to-the-minute festival information.