Erica Pursell went the distance Sunday in winning the women’s side of the Section 3 sectional of the 55th Beat the Champions. The UIC graduate student totaled 726 with 62 pins of handicap at Habetler Bowl on Chicago’s Northwest Side.
[UPDATED: CPBA reassessed handicap on Monday and shifted the top three men’s spots.]
[ADDED] Arthur Harris out of Skyway won the men’s side with a scratch 754.
Patrick Wallace won finished third with a 767738, which included 99 70 pins of handicap.
Handicap in BTC is 90 percent of the difference league average is under 210.
“Honestly, this is the first time I tried this ball in Illinois,’’ said Pursell, who came from Tuscon, Ariz. to study bio-engineering. “I tried to keep ahead by adjusting with the ball.’’
Pursell, who was one of three women to advance from Habetler, adjusted fine with steady games of 214, 237 and 213.
Wallace, a general expeditor for the United State Postal Service at O’Hare, opened strong with a 251 and a 247, before dropping to a 170.
“I threw it down and in,’’ said Wallace, one of three men to advance from Skyway Bowl. “I guess I relaxed a little too much in the last game.’’
Chicagoan Arthur Harris finished second with a 754 and was the only scratch bowler to advance to the finals. Other men advancing were William Nance, a retired teacher from Chicago, and William Hill, an engineer for Riverview Realty.
In the finals, the car is again the top prize for both the women (Lan-Oak Lanes, March 6) and men (Elk Grove Bowl, March 13). This year it’s a Ford Focus from the Chicagoland Ford Dealers.
Emily Hughes, 19, is the youngest to advance so far this year in BTC. The Wadsworth woman bowled in high school for Warren.
Other women advancing were Vanessa Quinones, a dental assistant from Elmwood Park, Wilhelmia Brown, an administrative assistant for Goodwill Industries, and Earlean Henry.
The final number that matters is the more than $2.7 million raised by more than 5.7 million entries from league bowlers in the first 54 years the Sun-Times and the Chicagoland Bowling Proprietors Association cosponsored BTC.
* * *
Section 3 Sectional
Habetler Bowl, Chicago
Sunday’s Results
(Top five women and four men advance, pending verification)
Women
Bowler, center G1-G2-G3-HDC–TOT
Erica Pursell, Habetler 214-237-213-62–726
Emily Hughes, Habetler 156-222-208-118–704
Vanessa Quinones, Habetler 182-248-185-83–698
Wilhelmia Brown, Skyway 236-202-200-59–697
Earlean Henry, Bluebird 167-163-187-178–695
Adrian Turner, Bluebird 212-178-183-121–694
Anastasia Marchiori, Habetler 205-204-226-56–691
Evel King, Bluebird 175-141-213-159–688
Fallon Willis, Bluebird 190-235-188-75–688
Cathy Matthews, Skyway 182-192-219-94–687
Stacie Debacker, Habetler 177-166-188-145–676
Kacey Brophy, Lawn 137-133-155-243–668
Elisa Campos, Diversey River 130-152-167-210–659
Michelle Plant, Skyway 214-224-201-8–647
Sylvia Rivera, Habetler 136-141-121-240–638
Cynthia Culbertson, Bluebird 159-104-162-207–637
Sharon Madison, Bluebird 163-165-174-135–637
Jennifer Villanueva, Habetler 149-148-154-183–634
Brenda Bodunde, Skyway 188-169-202-75–634
Ricky Weaver, Lawn 128-166-114-226–634
Monique Patton, Premium 134-161-145-191–631
Nicole Pacheco, Waveland 183-185-220-40–628
Michelle Robinson, Bluebird 175-147-134-172–628
Olga Perez, Lawn 170-148-140-167–625
Chyna Edwards, Skyway 164-141-187-124–616
Gloria Laury, Premium 164-147-146-159–616
Martha Carpenti, Habetler 107-162-119-226–614
Maria Bohacsik, Diversey River 154-120-161-178–613
Joe An Wise, Skyway 103-123-139-243–608
Carrie Purdiman, Bluebird 122-122-139-221–604
Carmen Ulloa, Diversey River 157-153-135-153–598
Dartha Hoskins, Skyway 159-154-140-143–596
Barbara Mitchell, Skyway 157-127-152-159–595
Maria Moncada, Habetler 101-150-125-216–592
Tevis Rosemond, Bluebird 136-201-185-70-592
Lucine Buchta, Lawn 167-149-151-124–591
Lisa Holloway, Bluebird 134-183-201-70–588
Tessa BeltranWaveland 169-187-179-45–580
Mary Carrington, Skyway 140-168-119-153–580
Julia Pointdexter, Skyway 176-139-147-118–580
Sue Smietana, Habetler 97-168-146-172–583
Shelly Quinn, Bluebird 76-126-123-243–568
Mary Jones, Skyway 102-120-110-234–566
Saida Matos, Habetler Bowl 120-114-124-199–557
Vanessa Pitts, Lawn 139-128-123-148–538
Rochelle Sims, Skyway 110-90-124-194–518
Men
UPDATED Arthur Harris, Skyway 228-247-279-0–754
UPDATED William Nance, Skyway 198-225-214-102–739
UPDATED Patrick Wallace, Skyway 251-247-170-70–738
William Hill, Bluebird 233-245-671-51–722
Thomas Doherty, Habetler 204-172-173-162–711
Chad Madison, Lawn 243-172-180-113–708
Bill Murry, Skyway 138-187-214-151–690
Danny Truong, Habetler 167-189-208-116–680
Theodore Smith, Skyway 191-176-221-91–679
Andrew Price, Habetler 197-236-245-0–678
Rich Mcgill, Waveland 225-246-206-0–677
Andy Detlove, Habetler 221-179-245-29–674
Eddie Valentino, Habetler 194-195-203-78–670
Eric Schweda, Habetler 182-223-209-51–665
Milton Turnage, Skyway 191-201-234-37–663
Kevin Young, Bluebird 180-228-253-0–661
Butch Gladstone, Bluebird 180-207-244-27–658
Scot Norris, Waveland 194-214-233-16–657
Winston Hall, Bluebird 193-189-159-113–654
Darnell Miller, Premium 205-226-159-64–654
Ronald Southern, Bluebird 187-205-184-75–651
Stanley Griffith, Skyway 183-224-191-51–649
Weston Parker, Diversey River 169-159-192-129–649
Walter Ricks, Skyway 181-148-180-140–649
Raymond Bitos, Bluebird 245-179-183-40–647
Thomas Sheehy, Habetler 194-211-148-94–647
John Franklin, Bluebird 147-228-138-132–645
Lionel Keys, Skyway 158-178-164-143–643
Tony Stegich, Habetler 166-159-167-151–643
Wayne Kroll, Lawn 160-157-130-189–636
Reid Garcia, Habetler 191-277-165-0–633
Mark Carson, Skyway 151-209-216-54–630
Myles Spears, Skyway 158-142-195-132–627
Morris Richardson, Bluebird 236-177-213-0–626
Angelo Keske, Habetler 177-221-225-0–623
Jessie Rosado, Lawn 245-180-193-5–623
George Fletcher Jr, Bluebird 190-175-200-51–616
Shannon Southern, Premium 170-186-186-67–609
Jack Lapinski, Lawn 150-163-137-153–603
Mark Alesia, Habetler 224-150-225-0–599
Leon Cooks, Skyway 172-180-195-51–598
Keavith Pitts, Lawn 169-208-136-83–596
Ken Pencak, Lawn 116-169-142-167–594
Scott Szczurek, Habetler 135-142-124-189–590
Dion Coy, Premium 175-204-202-0–581
Renaldo Drisdel, Diversey River 186-146-122-116–570
Steve Schaefer, Bluebird 183-135-204-45–567
Phil Hinkes, Habetler 192-159-170-43–564
Herman Dickens, Skyway 183-131-200-45–559
Arthur Branch, Skyway 169-133-175-70-547
Greg Skweres, Habetler 199-156-178-0–533
Harold Reddick, Skyway 145-159-154-91–458