Tuesday’s results

GVBLYONS_630x420.jpg

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

ST. CHARLES EAST

St. Charles East 3, Hoffman Estates 2

West Chicago 1, Hoffman Estates 0

SCHAUMBURG

Lake Park 2, Willowbrook 0

Schaumburg 2, Glenbard North 1

WHEATON NORTH

Glenbard West 1, Wheaton North 0

WW South 2, York 0, OT

JACOBS

Cary-Grove 2, McHenry 0

Crystal Lake South 3, Jacobs 2

HUNTLEY

Jefferson 4, DeKalb 1

Huntley 3, Rockford East 0

Huntley (8-12-5): Mario Vergara 2 goals; Ryan Larsen goal; Travis Walsh, Angel Sanchez, Alessandro Vergara assist each; Michael Parks 4 saves

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH

Bloom 1, Romeoville 0

Stagg 1, Lincoln-Way North 0

SANDBURG

Richards 2, Sandburg 1

Richards (8-9): Jerry Patino 2 goals

EISENHOWER

Andrew 4, Eisenhower 3, 2 OT

Lincoln-Way East 2, Lincoln-Way Central 0

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Naperville Central 3, Oswego 1

West Aurora 2, Waubonsie Valley 1, PK

NAPERVILLE NORTH

Naperville North 2, Marmion 0

METEA VALLEY

Batavia 3, Plainfield East 0

Neuqua Valley 2, Metea Valley 1

GENEVA

Benet 4, Oswego East 0

Geneva 3, Plainfield North 2

MORTON

Fenwick 3, Downers North 2

Morton 6, Hinsdale South 0

DOWNERS SOUTH

Downers South 3, Curie 0

Downers (14-2-4): Eric Diaz, Peter Becht, Nick Rohl goal each

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Hinsdale Central 7, Lincoln Park 0

REAVIS

Kelly 3, Reavis 2

Kelly (16-5-1): Emanuel Rodriguez, Aldo Vazquez goal, assist each; Alejandro Ayala goal

Lyons 6, Proviso East 0

BUFFALO GROVE

Buffalo Grove 2, Warren 1

Buffalo Grove: Sean King, Zach Masciopinto goal each

Wheeling 1, Waukegan 0, forfeit

BARRINGTON

Highland Park 1, Hersey 0

Stevenson 1, Barrington 0, 2 OT

LIBERTYVILLE

Libertyville 2, Lake Forest 0

Mundelein 3, Round Lake 0

LAKE ZURICH

Fremd 2, Deerfield 0

Lake Zurich 3, Palatine 1

EVANSTON

Evanston 2, Prospect 0

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Glenbrook South 5, Taft 2

Leyden 3, Schurz 0

NEW TRIER

Glenbrook North 7, Maine West 1

New Trier 4, Von Steuben 0

MAINE SOUTH

Lane 2, Steinmetz 0

Lane (17-5-1): Owen Finn 2 goals

Maine South 5, Niles West 0

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

BELVIDERE NORTH

Belvidere 6, Crystal Lake Central 0

Belvidere North 5, Prairie Ridge 0

ST. FRANCIS

Payton 6, UIC Prep 3

Wheaton Academy 3, St. Francis 0

BURLINGTON CENTRAL

Kaneland 3, Sycamore 0

LASALLE-PERU

Morris 5, Ottawa 2, 2 OT

Morris (9-10-2): Ricardo Del Toro 2 goals; Conner Shaw, Brian Haldorson, Luke Rodriguez goal each

Streator Co-op 2, LaSalle-Peru 0

ST. JOSEPH

St. Joseph 7, Goode 0

ST. LAURENCE

Cristo Rey 3, Kenwood 2

Hancock 3, St. Laurence 1

U-HIGH

Solorio 4, Bogan 1

LEMONT

Lemont 9, Rich South 0

Mount Carmel 3, Illiana Christian 0

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Lincoln-Way West 6, Joliet Catholic 0

Lincoln-Way West (13-8-1): Conrad Bolster 2 goals, assist

Washington 3, St. Rita 1

RICH EAST

Bremen 11, Rich East 1

PROVIDENCE

Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 1

LAKES

Antioch 4, Woodstock 3

Lakes 2, Lakeview 1

VERNON HILLS

Marian Central 4, Woodstock North 0

Mather 2, Vernon Hills 1

GRAYSLAKE NORTH

Grayslake North 3, Northside 1

Johnsburg 7, Northtown 1

ELMWOOD PARK

Elmwood Park 5, Aspira 1

Muchin 4, Pritzker 1

RIDGEWOOD

Bulls Prep 6, Noble Street 2

Ridgewood 3, Prosser 2, PK

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

IROQUOIS WEST

Herscher 1, Illinois Lutheran 0

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN

Carver 3, Lisle 2

Timothy Christian 5, Chicago Christian 2

NORTH SHORE

Latin 2, Holy Trinity 0

BYRON

Harvard 8, Stillman Valley 3

Hinckley-Big Rock 9, Harvest Christian 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Andrew d. Thornridge 25-4, 25-3

Andrew (10-22, 4-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Alexi Pranckus 7 kills, 5 aces; Mary Farrelly 7 aces

Benet d. Bishop McNamara 25-12, 25-13

Benet (33-1): Dana Griffin 6 kills; Rachel Fara, Marissa Tassone 4 kills each

Carmel d. Marian Central 25-16, 25-22

Crystal Lake Central d. Woodstock North 25-4, 25-6

Dundee-Crown d. Jacobs 11-25, 25-19, 26-24

Dundee-Crown (20-9, 4-6 Fox Valley Valley): Breanna Novak 10 kills, 11 digs, 2 aces; Frankie Callaro 27 assists

Fremd d. Buffalo Grove 25-16, 25-23

Fremd (23-6, 8-2 Mid-Suburban West): Anna Bielinski 8 kills, 12 digs; Aubrey Stegich 18 digs; Carly Roberts 29 assists

Geneva d. Glenbard East 25-22, 13-25, 25-11

Geneva (24-6, 6-1 Upstate Eight River): Hannah Lanasa 7 kills; Jaclyn Weilandt 6 kills; Megan Cameron 15 assists

Glenbard South d. St. Edward 25-18, 25-10

Glenbard South (26-8, 11-1 Metro Suburban West): Kenzie Watterson 9 kills; Riley Mullins 6 kills; Alex LaPonte 21 assists, 3 kills

Harvest Christian d. Christian Liberty 25-11, 25-23

Harvest Christian (18-14, 7-1 Northeastern Athletic): Amanda Cassidy 5 kills, 2 aces; Mikayla Robinson 7 kills; Jade Martinez 6 digs; Hannah Murray 16 assists, 2 digs

Hinsdale South d. Leyden 25-17, 25-22

Huntley d. McHenry 25-14, 25-19

Huntley (21-13, 5-5 Fox Valley Valley): Erin Erb 11 kills, 6 digs; Kelsey DeWulf 26 assists, 4 kills

Lakes d. Warren 25-23, 20-25, 25-23

Lakes: Megan Behrendt 15 kills, 11 digs, 2 blocks, 3 aces; Lisa Buehler 11 digs; Maddie Demo 25 assists, 11 digs; McKenna Lahr 11 kills, 11 digs

Larkin d. South Elgin 25-23, 25-18

Larkin 11-24, 2-5 Upstate Eight River): Danielle Newqui 12 kills; Natalie Kofie 22 assists

Lemont d. Eisenhower 25-12, 25-20

Lemont (20-15, 10-3 South Suburban Blue): Blair Cremerius 6 kills; Natalie Schwem 11 assists

Lincoln-Way Central d. Thornton 25-7, 25-7

Lincoln-Way Central (11-19, 4-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Toni Leitshuh 7 kills, 6 digs; Candace Finnin 5 kills, 5 aces; Mariel Leibovitz 11 assists

Lincoln-Way North d. Thornwood 25-6, 25-10

Lincoln-Way North (31-2, 6-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Rachel Burkman 6 kills; Erin Dilger 3 kills; Amanda Rockrohr 8 assists, 4 aces

Lyons d. Oak Park 25-13, 25-15

Lyons (27-2, 6-0 West Suburban Silver): Ariah Palter 7 kills, 15 digs; Lindsey Oettel 7 kills; Hannah Juley 27 assists; Toni Saracco 17 digs

Maine East d. Highland Park 21-25, 25-9, 25-15

Maine East (20-9, 8-1 Central Suburban North): Niki Ahlstrand 9 kills, 7 aces; Hannah Farley 15 kills; Sarah Hua-Pham 25 assists

Manteno d. Seneca 25-21, 25-7

Marist d. Joliet Catholic 22-25, 25-12, 25-15

Marist (26-7, 8-1 East Suburban Catholic South): Cameron Enright 10 kills; Colleen Reilly 9 kills, 5 blocks; Lizzie Zaleski 26 assists, 5 blocks, 4 aces

Nazareth d. St. Viator 25-18, 25-9

Neuqua Valley d. St Charles North 11-25, 25-22, 26-24

Neuqua Valley (25-10, 7-0 Upstate Eight): Clair Grove 10 kills, 9 digs; Nora Meehan 22 digs; Kaelan Haag 8 kills, 2 blocks, 18 assists, 7 digs

Niles North d. Maine West 25-23, 23-25, 25-11

Niles North (13-21, 5-4 Central Suburban North): Carolyn Dwyer 12 kills; Amanda Green 9 kills, 5 blocks; Addy Leopoldo 25 assists, 13 digs

Oak Forest d. Evergreen Park 25-15, 25-17

Oak Forest (17-17, 8-4 South Suburban Blue): Alex Lambros 6 kills; Alyssa Kolecki 13 assists

Oak Lawn d. Hillcrest 25-20, 25-18

Oak Lawn (16-14, 8-5 South Suburban Red): Bri Markusic 11 kills, 3 digs; Daniele Vanderwarren 8 digs

Oswego East d. Romeoville 25-21, 25-22

Peotone d. Sandwich 25-12, 25-22

Plainfield North d. Plainfield East 25-15, 25-18

Plano d. Reed-Custer 25-13, 25-16

Prospect d. Barrington 25-23, 25-19

Prospect: Katie Clement 7 kills, 7 digs, 2 aces

Providence d. Marian Catholic 29-27, 22-25, 25-21

Providence (21-13, 5-4 East Suburban Catholic South): Lisa Ellingson 5 kills, 10 assists; Rachel Alles 11 assists; Cory Griffith 23 digs

Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way East 25-19, 25-22

Shepard d. Bremen 25-7, 25-15

Shepard (25-5, 13-0 South Suburban Red): Briana Haugh 5 kills, 3 aces

Stagg d. Lockport 25-19, 25-22

Stagg (18-16, 4-2 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Lexi Mantas 15 kills; Ari Mantas 15 digs; Maddie Duffner 25 assists

Stevenson d. Grant 25-20, 25-12

Stevenson (21-13, 6-1 North Suburban): Isabella Milejczyk 6 kills, 6 digs; Jori Radtke 6 kills, 5 digs; Corissa Kurth 3 kills, 4 digs, 16 assists

Streamwood d. East Aurora 25-23, 25-18

Streamwood (3-24, 0-7 Upstate Eight River): Lauren Schiferl 5 kills, Jessica Daley 27 digs

T.F. South d. Argo 25-8, 25-5

T.F. South (25-6, 12-1 South Suburban Blue): Brianna Lilly 8 kills, 4 blocks; Gabby Mullen 11 assists, 3 aces

U-High d. Ag. Science 25-19, 20-25, 25-16

U-High (15-7): Eleri Miller 8 kills; Sylvie Manuel 12 digs; Carra Gray 7 blocks

West Chicago d. West Aurora 26-28, 25-19, 25-19

West Chicago (11-20): Laura Katarzynski 13 kills, 18 digs; Ronoi Katarzynski 23 digs

Westmont d. Wilmington 25-14, 25-22

Wheaton North d. Naperville North 23-25, 25-22, 25-21

WW South d. Glenbard North 25-20, 25-8

York d. Willowbrook 25-16, 22-25, 25-12

Yorkville d. Morris 25-23, 25-19

Yorkville (29-1, 7-0 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): Emily Gutzwiler 6 kills; Jordan Albarran 5 kills; Laiken Miller 11 assists

Zion-Benton d. Vernon Hills 25-18, 25-19

The Latest
The Bears aren’t panicking as the All-Pro linebacker’s “hold in” reached 13 days and 10 practices — and they probably don’t have to. In the midst of a rebuild, the Bears aren’t one player away from anything — not even Roquan Smith.
Andrew Vaughn’s homer was one of 15 hits for White Sox.
Jesus Luzardo and two Miami relievers combined to hold the Cubs to two hits.
Maurice D. Hart Jr., 27, was shot in the chest while standing in the 2800 block of West Wilcox Street.
Other than a future Hall of Famer at QB, six straight division titles and an excellent chance to win another Super Bowl, what do the Chiefs have that the Bears don’t?