Week 8 football schedule

Thursday, October 16, 2014

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS

Foreman at Mather, 7:15

Lake View at Taft, 7:15

Roosevelt at Lincoln Park, 4:15

CHICAGO GREAT LAKES

Carver vs. Hope at Eckersall, 4:15

CHICAGO SECOND CITY

Manley at Phoenix, 4:15

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Harper at Robeson, 4:15

Marshall at Collins, 4:15

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Hubbard vs. Morgan Park at Gately, 7:15

North Lawndale vs. Harlan at Gately, 4:15

INTER-CITY 1

Amundsen at Senn, 4:15

Clemente vs. Prosser at Hanson, 4

North-Grand at Kelvyn Park, 4:30

Friday, October 17, 2014

CHICAGO GREAT LAKES

Corliss at Bowen, 4:15

CHICAGO SECOND CITY

Orr at Westinghouse, 4:15

Sullivan vs. Douglass at Hanson, 7:15

Uplift at Clark, 4:15

CHICAGO WINDY CITY

Kenwood at Washington, 4:15

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Payton vs. VOISE at Hanson, 4:15

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips vs. Urban Prep-Bronzeville at TBD, 7

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Perspectives-Calumet vs. Bogan at Stagg, 4:15

ILLINI RED BIRD

Vocational at Dunbar, 7:15

Curie at Lane, 7:15

Simeon vs. Young at Rockne, 4:15

INTER-CITY 2

Kennedy vs. Juarez at Lane, 4:15

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Genoa-Kingston at Harvard, 7

Johnsburg at Burlington Central, 7

Richmond-Burton at North Boone, 7

Rockford Christian at Marengo, 7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield at Maine East, 7

Glenbrook North at Maine West, 7

Niles North at Highland Park, 7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Maine South at Evanston, 7:30

New Trier at Niles West, 7

Waukegan at Glenbrook South, 7

CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE

Brother Rice at Providence, 7:30

CHICAGO CATHOLIC GREEN

Fenwick at Montini, 7:30

St. Francis at De La Salle, 7:30

CHICAGO CATHOLIC WHITE

Leo at St. Laurence, 7:30

St. Ignatius at Bishop McNamara, 7:30

DUPAGE VALLEY

Glenbard North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:30

Naperville Central at Lake Park, 7:30

Naperville North at Wheaton North, 7:30

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet at Joliet Catholic, 7:30

Marian Catholic at Notre Dame, 7:30

Marian Central at Carmel, 7:30

Nazareth Academy at Marist, 7:30

FOX VALLEY FOX

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 7:15

Hampshire at Crystal Lake Central, 7:15

Woodstock North at Prairie Ridge, 7:15

FOX VALLEY VALLEY

Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 7:15

Jacobs at Crystal Lake South, 7:15

McHenry at Huntley, 7:15

METRO SUBURBAN EAST

Chicago Christian at St. Edward, 7

Guerin at Ridgewood, 7:15

Walther Christian at Elmwood Park, 7:30

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

Aurora Central at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

Fenton at Wheaton Academy, 7

Immaculate Conception at Glenbard South, 7:15

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7:30

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30

Hersey at Wheeling, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Conant at Fremd, 7:30

Palatine at Barrington, 7:30

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN LAKE

Lake Zurich at Warren, 7:30

Mundelein at Stevenson, 7:30

Zion-Benton at Lake Forest, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

Lakes at Antioch, 7:30

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Hiawatha at Christian Life, 7

Mooseheart at Hope Academy, 7

North Shore at Alden-Hebron, 7

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 EAST

Sycamore at Morris, 7

Yorkville at DeKalb, 7:30

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest at T.F. North, 7

Lemont at Tinley Park, 7

Oak Forest at Bremen, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower at Shepard, 7

Oak Lawn at Argo, 7

Richards at Evergreen Park, 7

SOUTHLAND

Rich Central at Crete-Monee, 7

Rich East at Kankakee, 7

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Oswego East at Minooka, 7

Plainfield East at Romeoville, 7

Plainfield North at Oswego, 7

Plainfield South at Plainfield Central, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook at Lincoln-Way East, 7

Lockport at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7

Sandburg at Stagg, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew at Thornridge, 7

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Lincoln-Way North, 7:15

Lincoln-Way Central at Thornwood, 7

Lincoln-Way West at Thornton, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Elgin vs. Larkin at Memorial, 7:30

Geneva at Batavia, 7:30

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Metea Valley at Glenbard East, 7:30

South Elgin vs. Bartlett at Millennium, 7:30

Waubonsie Valley vs. Neuqua Valley at North Central College, 7:30

West Aurora at East Aurora, 7

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South at Proviso East, 7:30

Hinsdale South at Morton, 7:30

Leyden at Willowbrook, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Oak Park-River Forest at Hinsdale Central, 7:30

Proviso West at Downers Grove North, 7:30

York at Lyons, 7:30

NONCONFERENCE

Champaign Central at Woodstock, 7:30

Coal City at Lisle, 7:15

Kaneland at LaSalle-Peru, 7:15

Libertyville at North Chicago, 7:30

Manteno at Westmont, 7:30

Marmion at Aurora Christian, 7

Peotone at Wilmington, 7:30

Plano at Seneca, 7:30

Sandwich at Herscher, 7:30

Streator at Reed-Custer, 7

T.F. South at Reavis, 7

Saturday, October 18, 2014

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS

Steinmetz at Schurz, 4

CHICAGO GREAT LAKES

Solorio vs. Lindblom at Stagg, 4

TEAM Englewood at Ag. Science, 12:45

CHICAGO WINDY CITY

Bulls Prep at Urban Prep-Englewood, 4

DuSable vs. Tilden at Stagg, 9:30am

Urban Prep-West at Hyde Park, 12:45

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Julian at Raby, 12:45

King vs. Brooks at Gately, 4

INTER-CITY 1

Marine at Little Village, 3

INTER-CITY 2

Fenger at Farragut, 9:30am

Gage Park at Bronzeville Military, 9:30am

Hirsch at South Shore Int’l, 9:30am

INTER-CITY 3

Golder at Comer, 4

Muchin at UIC Prep, 9:30am

Noble Street vs. Pritzker at Lane, 7:15

Rowe-Clark at Rauner, 9:30am

INTER-CITY 4

DRW at Ellison, 12:45

Goode at Woodlawn, 1

Hawkins at Hansberry, 7:15

Johnson vs. Longwood at Eckersall, 12:45

CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE

St. Rita at Loyola, 1:30

CHICAGO CATHOLIC RED

St. Joseph vs. DePaul Prep at Lane, 12:45

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

St. Viator vs. St. Patrick at Hanson, 11am

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

Vernon Hills at Grant, 1

Wauconda at Round Lake, 1

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Ottawa Marquette at Luther North, 1

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty, 1

SOUTHLAND

Rich South at Bloom, noon

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Joliet West at Joliet Central, 1

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

West Chicago vs. Streamwood at Memorial, 1:30

NONCONFERENCE

Addison Trail at Glenbard West, 1:30

Mount Carmel at Hales, 6:30

St. Francis de Sales at Lake Forest Academy, 12:30

The Latest
The 8-3 loss dropped the Sox to 56-55. They’re 8-7 during a stretch of 19 games against teams with losing records.
A man, 51, was on the street next to his parked car about 12:45 p.m. in the first block of East 23rd Street when another vehicle pulled up alongside him.
The Sun-Times is counting down the top 10 teams in the preseason Super 25 and selecting the 10 best players at key positions.
Steven Young took Kankakee’s loss to Fenwick in last season’s Class 5A state title game hard.