Tuesday’s results

BSORIDGE_NOH_102814_6_49834136_630x420.jpg

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

BARTLETT

Rolling Meadows 3, West Chicago 0

SANDBURG

Lockport 1, Stagg 0

Thornton Co-op 1, Andrew 0

BOLINGBROOK

Naperville North 2, Naperville Central 1

LYONS

Hinsdale Central 1, Lyons 0, PK

Morton 5, Oak Park-River Forest 2

PALATINE

Highland Park 2, Buffalo Grove 1

Fremd 1, Libertyville 0

NILES NORTH

Evanston 2, Leyden 1, 2 OT

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

HAMPSHIRE

Belvidere North 3, Sterling 2

Wheaton Academy 3, Kaneland 0

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Washington 2, Lemont 1

Marian Catholic 1, Crete-Monee 0

Marian Catholic (17-7-1): Carlo Falcioni goal; Alec Guarino assist; Jacob Fodness 5 saves

RIDGEWOOD

Elmwood Park 2, Ridgewood 1

Foreman 4, North Grand 1

CLASS 1A SUPERSECTIONALS

MENDOTA

Harvard 2, Peoria Christian 0

Harvard: Ismael Albarran, Jerry Martinez goal each

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

NEUQUA VALLEY

Benet d. Batavia 25-18, 25-13

St. Charles North d. Neuqua Valley 25-17, 23-25, 25-15

GENEVA

Geneva d. Metea Valley 23-25, 25-17, 25-23

Geneva (29-7): Allyson Barrett 14 kills, 9 digs; Grace Loberg 13 kills, 10 digs; Hannah Lanasa 20 assists

Naperville North d. Naperville Central 18-25, 25-21, 25-14

OSWEGO EAST

Glenbard West d. Oswego East 25-20, 25-14

Wheaton North d. Yorkville 25-18, 25-19

GLENBARD SOUTH

St. Charles East d. WW South 22-25, 25-11, 25-12

Waubonsie Valley d. Glenbard South 25-20, 25-11

LEMONT

Downers South d. Lemont 23-25, 25-19, 25-21

Mother McAuley d. Reavis 25-13, 25-7

Mother McAuley (33-3): Kennedy Arundel 5 kills, 4 aces, 5 digs; Kelsey Clark 9 kills, 2 blocks; Ryann DeJarld 5 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs

ARGO

Downers North d. Oak Lawn 25-19, 25-17

Sandburg d. Kennedy 25-14, 25-14

Sandburg (31-5): Julia Borschel 6 kills; Kristina Stoncius 5 kills

SHEPARD

Lyons d. Bolingbrook 25-17, 25-14

Shepard d. Stagg 22-25, 25-20, 25-21

Shepard (30-6): Amanda Carberry 10 digs

EISENHOWER

Hinsdale Central d. Hinsdale South 25-19, 25-16

Marist d. Eisenhower 25-16, 25-11

Marist (28-8): Cameron Enright 10 Kills, 4 digs; Lizzie Zaleski 26 Assists, 3 blocks; Allyssa Rizzo 5 aces, 9 digs

ROMEOVILLE

Lincoln-Way North d. Romeoville 25-16, 25-11

Lincoln-Way North (33-2): Allyson Cappel 8 kills, 3 aces; Rachel Burkman 7 kills, 6 digs

Plainfield North d. Oak Forest 25-14, 25-16

LINCOLN-WAY EAST

Lincoln-Way East d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-13, 25-10

Lincoln-Way East (23-13): Maddie Nirchi 14 digs; Emma Bruder 10 digs; Sarah Dobrich 6 kills, 3 blocks; Kailey Hackett 14 assists, 4 kills, 3 aces

Joliet West d. Lockport 25-16, 21-25, 25-19

CRETE-MONEE

Plainfield South d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-21, 25-17

T.F. South d. Crete-Monee 25-15, 25-16

T.F. South (26-6): Crystal Lee 13 kills, 2 aces; Jenna Pasko 5 kills, 3 aces; Brianna Lilly 3 kills

JOLIET CENTRAL

Marian Catholic d. Plainfield East 25-23, 25-22

Plainfield Central d. Andrew 24-26, 25-14, 25-23

Plainfield Central (25-11): Elizabeth Hyland 18 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks; Erin Eulitz 12 kills, 8 digs, 2 blocks; Ashley Shook 32 assists, 7 digs, 4 blocks, 3 aces

MOLINE

Bradley-Bourbonnais d. East Moline United 23-25, 27-25, 25-18

HUNTLEY

DeKalb d. Belvidere North 21-25, 25-22, 25-22

Huntley d. Jacobs 25-15, 25-9

Huntley (23-13, 5-5 Fox Valley Valley): Alyson Dion 7 kills, 6 digs; Haley Arnieri 19 digs; Erin Erb 6 kills, 6 digs

CARY-GROVE

Cary-Grove d. Lake Zurich 25-16, 25-16

PRAIRIE RIDGE

Crystal Lake Central d. McHenry 25-14, 25-14

Crystal Lake South d. Prairie Ridge 25-15, 25-21

WARREN

New Trier d. Warren 22-25, 25-21, 25-23

Libertyville d. Lake Forest 25-13, 25-18

Libertyville: Alex Basler 7 kills, 4 aces; Liz Apgar 21 assists, 5 digs

New Trier d. Warren 22-25, 25-21, 25-23

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL

Grayslake Central d. Lakes 21-25, 27-25, 25-20

Glenbrook South d. Prospect 25-14, 25-11

STEVENSON

Hersey d. Glenbrook North 25-16, 25-13

Stevenson d. Buffalo Grove 18-25, 25-20, 25-20

Stevenson (22-13): Jori Radtke 17 kills, 8 digs; Corissa Kurth 22 assists, 5 kills, 7 digs

WHEELING

Carmel d. Wheeling 25-18, 25-16

Carmel (31-5): Morgan Meade 9 kills, 12 assists; Sierra Kepski 14 digs

Palatine d. St. Viator 25-18, 19-25, 25-20

YOUNG

De La Salle d. Lincoln Park 25-10, 25-8

Young d. Leyden 25-6, 25-13

PROVISO EAST

Oak Park-River Forest d. Lane 25-10, 26-24

Trinity d. Morton 26-28, 25-15, 25-23

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Riverside-Brookfield d. Willowbrook 25-23, 25-22

York d. Schurz 25-7, 25-12

LITTLE VILLAGE

Glenbard East d. Addison Trail 25-10, 28-26

Glenbard East: Allison Farrell 9 kills, 6 digs; Elin Ream 4 kills, 8 digs, 2 blocks, 2 assists; Jessie Spontak 18 digs, 2 aces; Mackenzie Bell 17 assists, 8 digs, 2 blocks

St. Ignatius d. Proviso West 25-15, 25-10

LARKIN

Larkin d. Northside 25-16, 25-21

Loyola d. Rolling Meadows 25-15, 25-16

Loyola (23-9): Christina Reed 6 kills; Katie Randolph 24 assists

HOFFMAN ESTATES

Evanston d. Taft 25-14, 25-13

Lake Park d. Conant 27-25, 25-19

NILES WEST

Niles West d. Niles North 25-23, 27-25

Schaumburg d. Resurrection 17-25, 26-24, 25-21

ELK GROVE

Maine East d. South Elgin 25-22, 20-25, 25-15

Maine South d. Elgin 25-21, 25-15

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

Golder d. Bulls Prep 25-19, 25-19

Timothy Christian d. UIC Prep 25-2, 25-5

CRISTO REY

Payton d. Wells 25-2, 25-10

Westinghouse d. Cristo Rey 25-23, 25-20

NAZARETH

Fenwick d. Rauner 25-7, 25-3

Nazareth d. Hancock 25-6, 25-3

LATIN

Latin d. North Lawndale 25-6, 25-10

Montini d. Noble Street 25-14, 25-9

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN

Chicago Christian d. King 25-9, 25-14

U-High d. Carver 25-9, 25-7

BROOKS

Ag. Science d. Bogan 25-15, 25-9

Queen of Peace d. Brooks 25-17, 25-13

Queen of Peace (10-17): Bridget Hannon 6 kills; Bethany Kingsley 15 assists; Colleen Corbett 5 aces

HILLCREST

Illiana Christian d. Harlan 25-10, 25-6

Illiana Christian (22-13): Sydnee Van Beek 4 aces, 3 kills; Jamie Petrarca 10 kills; Andrea Van Beek- 5 aces, 11 assists

Rich Central d. Hillcrest 27-25, 24-26, 25-19

EVERGREEN PARK

Evergreen Park d. Lindblom 25-16, 25-8

Tinley Park d. Morgan Park 25-7, 25-8

COAL CITY

Herscher d. Coal City 25-15, 23-25, 25-8

Manteno d. Morris 21-25, 25-23, 25-22

PROVIDENCE

Providence d. Peotone 25-14, 25-16

Joliet Catholic d. Lincoln-Way West 25-5, 25-11

Joliet Catholic (20-16): Mary Murphy 4 kills, 7 assists; Megan Melone 10 assists

HARVARD

Belvidere d. Marengo 25-19, 25-22

Marian Central d. Woodstock 25-12, 25-14

Marian Central (22-14): Rachel Giustino 10 kills; Alex Kaufmann 17 digs

ROSARY

Aurora Central d. Plano 25-23, 25-19

Rosary d. Sandwich 25-10, 25-19

Rosary: Erin Burke 6 kills

HAMPSHIRE

Burlington Central d. Genoa-Kingston 26-24, 25-14

Kaneland d. St. Edward 25-21, 25-22

REGINA

Richmond-Burton d. Guerin 25-17, 25-16

St. Francis d. Regina 25-12, 25-9

VERNON HILLS

DePaul Prep d. Northtown 25-15, 25-9

Johnsburg d. Vernon Hills 25-22, 21-25, 26-24

WHEATON ACADEMY

Ridgewood d. North Grand 25-11, 25-17

Wheaton Academy d. Elmwood Park 25-20, 25-15

ANTIOCH

Antioch d. Senn 25-2, 25-5

Wauconda d. Alcott 25-11, 25-16

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

SENECA

Aurora Christian d. Seneca 23-25, 26-24, 25-15

Ottawa Marquette d. Lisle 25-22, 25-9

WESTMONT

Morgan Park Academy d. EPIC 25-3, 25-5

Westmont d. St. Joseph 25-20, 25-13

REED-CUSTER

Beecher d. Reed-Custer 25-10, 25-15

Dwight d. Wilmington 26-24, 25-18

BISHOP MCNAMARA

Bishop McNamara d. Clifton Central 25-14, 25-14

Watseka d. Iroquois West 25-17, 25-14

PERSPECTIVES-MSA

Air Force d. Our Lady of Tepeyac 25-5, 25-13

Woodlawn d. Perspectives-MSA 25-18, 25-13

WILLOWS

Christian Liberty d. Chicago Math & Science 25-2, 25-16

Woodlands d. Willows 25-23, 21-25, 27-25

OGDEN

Ogden d. Manley 25-8, 25-15

Phoenix d. Collins 25-15, 14-25, 26-24

IC PREP

IC Prep d. Luther North 25-8, 25-5

Walther Christian d. Clark 25-15, 25-7

ST. BENEDICT

Holy Trinity d. Uplift 25-18, 25-13

St. Benedict d. Josephinum 25-10, 25-6

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

GRANT PARK

Gardner-South Wilmington d. St. Anne 25-15, 25-22

Grant Park d. Illinois Lutheran 25-14, 25-13

SETON

Seton d. Universal 25-16, 25-23

Seton (9-17): Triveonna Hardiman 6 assists, 14 digs; Rosalyn Yates 13 service points; Danielle Wilson 3 kills

St. Francis de Sales d. Mooseheart 8-25, 26-24, 25-17

CHICAGOLAND JEWISH

Harvest Christian d. Elgin Academy 25-14, 25-12

Harvest Christian (21-14): Mikayla Robinson 7 kills, Ellie Burzlaff 5 kills; Hannah Murray 15 assists

Westminster Christian d. Faith Lutheran 19-25, 25-17, 25-22

Westminster Christian (7-18-2): Whitney Woodhouse 8 digs, 3 kills; Emma Kovachevich 12 assists, 4 digs; Savannah Dutcher 5 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs; Lindsey Vanden Dos 8 aces, 7 digs

NORTH SHORE

North Shore d. Hope Academy 25-9, 25-18

Waldorf d. Providence-St. Mel 25-21, 14-25, 25-16

PAW PAW

Indian Creek d. Hinckley-Big Rock 27-25, 25-18

Newark d. Serena 25-19, 25-16

The Latest
With the 11-inning victory, the Cubs are now 5-11 in extra-inning games.
“Regardless of whether you’re going back-to-back or winning a championship, it takes a different mentality each time and the thought that it’s an entirely different season,” Candace Parker said.
Steele said he hopes to feel comfortable with a “bona fide” third pitch by next season.
Gavin Sheets’ two-run pinch double in the seventh and Yoan Moncada’s go-ahead single in the eighth propelled the Sox to their fifth victory in a row.