Saturday’s results

FBLLOYL_HSC_100414_058_49328877_630x420.jpg

FOOTBALL

BIG SHOULDERS

Taft 21, Schurz 7

Taft (4-2, 4-0): Roberto Juarez 2 rushing TD

GREAT LAKES

Lindblom 21, TEAM Englewood 0

Lindbloom (2-4, 2-2): Courtney Hill 3 rushing TD; Dayton Wooten 6 tackles for a loss; Hafeez Oladipo 2 sacks, 8 tackles

INTER-CITY 1

Clemente 27, Kelvyn Park 7

Senn 40, Little Village 0

INTER-CITY 2

Bronzeville 30, Farragut 0

INTER-CITY 3

Noble Street 26, Rauner 14

Noble Street (6-0, 4-0): Shamon Smith 2 pass TD, rush TD

Rowe-Clark 28, Muchin 12

Rowe-Clark: DeAngelo Johnson 3 TD; Robert Winters TD

INTER-CITY 4

Goode 14, DRW Trading 6

Longwood 50, Hansberry 0

Longwood (4-2, 3-1): Shannon Jackson 10 carries-167-yards, 2 TD; Tyler Minor 8 Carries-85-yards, 3 TD

LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips 35, King 0

PRAIRIE STATE

North Lawndale 36, Bogan 0

North Lawndale: Jonathan Stokes 4 TD

Hubbard 27, Perspectives-Calumet 26

RED BIRD

Simeon 48, Vocational 0

SECOND CITY

Uplift 36, Westinghouse 0

Uplift (6-0, 4-0): Devonte Jackson 257 yds rush, 2 TD; Antonio Walker 105 yds passing, TD

WINDY CITY

DuSable 16, Hyde Park 0

Urban Prep-Englewood 28, Kenwood 6

Urban Prep-West 44, Washington 0

CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE

Loyola 10, Providence 7

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Marist 32, St. Patrick 20

FOX VALLEY VALLEY

Cary-Grove 54, McHenry 20

METRO SUBURBAN EAST

St. Edward 61, Walther Christian 0

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

Riverside-Brookfield 26, IC Prep 7

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Hiawatha 20, Luther North 18

Mooseheart 19, Alden-Hebron 8

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Reavis 20, Argo 14

Reavis (6-0, 4-0): Calvin Jordan 16 carries-81-yards, 3 TD

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 8, Crete-Monee 7

Rich South 14, Rich East 13

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Plainfield North 47, Plainfield Central 15

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 28, Oak Park-River Forest 14

NONCONFERENCE

Danville 17, Grayslake Central 16, OT

Depaul Prep 47, Juarez 6

Depaul Prep (3-3, 1-2): Chris Jerome-Smith 3 TD; Markhavis Ross 2 interceptions TD returns, 24-yards, 68-yards

BOYS SOCCER

Auburn 3, Harvest Christian 1

Benet 2, Marian Central 2

Benet (11-2-1, 6-0-1 East Suburban Catholic): David Diltz, Ryley Guay goal each; Kyle Kenagy, Bennett Curtis assist each

Bolingbrook 2, Joliet Central 0

Bolingbrook (12-4-3, 2-1 SouthWest Suburban): Alex Long, Marco Becerra goal each; Eric Gonzalez assist; Brandon Murillo shut out, 4 saves

Dundee-Crown 4, Elgin 3

Dundee-Crown (11-5-1, 1-1-0): Ivan Sanchez goal, assist; Freddy Martinez, Jeremy Jareckyj goal each; Daniel Maldonado, Julian Ajroja assist each; Jose Gonzalez 6 saves

Grayslake North 0, Lakes 0

Huntley 1, Dekalb 0

Huntley (5-9-4): Ryan Larsen goal; Alex Ligeza assist; Andrew Fulcer 4 saves; Michael Parks save

Joliet Catholic 4, Montini 3

Joliet Catholic (5-14-1, 1-5): Jared Olson 4 goals; Ryan lees, Jared Hippman assist each

Lemont 4, Oak Lawn 0

Lincoln-Way Central 2, Bourbonnais 1

Lincoln-Way Central (12-2-2, 3-0): Tyler Massa, Ethan Barnett goal each; Adrian Prado assist

Lincoln-Way North 5, McNamara 2

Lincoln-Way North (8-5-3): Ruben Sanchez 2 goals; Kyle Bechtold, Brian Galassini, David Leyden goal each

Lincoln-Way West 2, Thornton 1

Lincoln-Way West (10-6, 2-1): Kyle Seymour goal, assist; Zack Pavlovich goal

Lyons 4, Rockford-Boylan 2

Lyons(16-4, 4-1 West Suburban Silver): Cole Gilchrist 2 goals

Marist 2, St. Patrick 0

Marist (6-9-1, 3-2 East Suburban Catholic): Christian Cunningham, Brite Wyeerski goal each

Nazareth 2, Notre Dame 1

Nazareth (9-6-2, 4-3-1): Connor O’Niell goal; Sam McLachlan goal, assist; Aidan Breshnahan 7 saves

Neuqua Valley 2, Columbia 0

Neuqua Valley (11-5-0, 6-0-0 Upstate 8): Austin Flatt, Ryan Ross goal, assist each; Brady Moody shut out, 4 saves

Northridge 6, Elgin Academy 4

Prospect 2, Crystal Lake South 1

St. Francis 0, Geneva 0

St. Francis (6-6-4, 3-1-1): Jonathan Burke shutout, 17 saves

St. Laurence 3, Cristo Rey 2

St. Laurence (8-4-2): Michael McLaughlin 2 goals; Mike Witkowski goal

Washington 2, TF United 1

Wheaton Academy 1, Batavia 1

Wheaton Academy (14-1-1): Jacob Kapitaniuk goal; Hunter Finnegan assist; Drew Sezonov 5 saves

HAMPSHIRE

South Elgin 1, Hampshire 0, first

Auburn 3, Harvest Christian 1, third

Woodstock North 4, East Peoria 1, fifth

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Hampshire d. Rockford Auburn 25-14, 25-15

ASICS CHALLENGE

Aquinas (FL) d. Huntley 25-18, 25-14

Henry Clay (KY) d. Huntley 25-10, 18-25, 26-24

Huntley d. Wahlert (Iowa) 25-13, 25-18

Huntley d. Joliet Catholic 25-23, 25-17

Joliet Catholic d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-18, 23-25, 25-23

Joliet Catholic d. Stagg 25-18, 25-14

Lincoln-Way East d. Pius XI (WI) 25-11, 25-19

Lincoln-Way East d. Wahlert (IA) 25-12, 25-13

Lone Peak (Utah) d. Huntley 25-20, 25-23

Marist d. Cary-Grove 25-21, 25-23

Marist d. Corona Del Mar (CA) 21-25, 25-18, 25-22

Marist d. Sandburg 14-25, 25-14, 25-16

Sandburg d. Catholic Memorial (WI) 25-12, 25-19

Sandburg d. Henry Clay (KY) 25-22, 20-25, 25-23

Stagg d. Lincoln-Way East 25-23, 19-25, 25-20

DE LA SALLE

Gold

De La Salle d. Morgan Park Academy 25-12, 27-29, 25-15

De La Salle d. Eisenhower 25-14, 25-12

Morgan Park Academy d. Eisenhower 22-25, 26-24, 25-16

Silver

Curie d. T.F. North 25-17, 25-22

Jones d. Curie 25-22, 25-12

Jones d. T.F. North 25-20, 20-25, 25-15

Bronze

Morton d. Argo 25-20, 25-13

Morton d. Thornwood 25-22, 25-22

Thornwood d. Argo 29-27, 25-21

GUERIN

Guerin, title

Schurz, second

Chicago Academy, third

Guerin d. Schurz 23-25, 25-20, 25-8, championship

Chicago Academy d. CICS Northtown 27-25, 25-20

Chicago Academy d. Elmwood Park 25-17, 25-12

Elmwood Park d. CICS Northtown 25-15, 25-21

Guerin d. Elmwood Park 25-17, 25-22

Guerin d. CICS Northtown 25-16, 25-18

Schurz d. Chicago Academy 25-21, 25-13

Schurz d. Elmwood Park 25-23, 14-25, 25-15

Schurz d. CICS Northtown 25-22, 25-13

IMSA

Wheaton Academy d. Kennedy 22-25, 25-14, 25-20, Championship

Westmont d. Aurora Christian 25-15, 25-19, third

Freeport Aquin d. Newark 25-17, 25-18, fifth

Leyden d. IMSA 25-19, 25-13, seventh

Christian Liberty d. Joliet Central 25-22, 25-19, ninth

Serena d. East Aurora 25-21, 25-18, 11th

Semi-finals

Kennedy d. Westmont 25-15, 20-15, 25-20, second

Wheaton Academy d. Aurora Christian 25-12, 25-13

Pool Play

Aurora Christian d. IMSA 25-23, 25-17

Freeport Aquin d. Joliet Central 25-19, 25-14

Freeport Aquin d. Christian Liberty 25-22, 25-13

IMSA d. East Aurora 25-6, 25-10

Joliet Central d. Christian Liberty 25-16, 25-20

Kennedy d. Christian Liberty 26-24, 25-22

Kennedy d. Freeport Aquin 26-27, 25-20, 15-10

Kennedy d. Joliet Central 25-17, 25-15

Leyden d. IMSA 25-18, 25-13

Leyden d. Serena 25-17, 25-14

Newark d. Leyden 25-19, 25-22

Newark d. Serena 25-11, 25-16

Westmont d. Aurora Christian 15-25, 25-19, 15-11

Westmont d. East Aurora 25-8, 25-9

Westmont d. IMSA 25-13, 25-13

Wheaton Academy d. Leyden 25-15, 25-20

Wheaton Academy d. Newark 25-22, 25-17

Wheaton Academy d. Serena 25-8, 25-14

LAKE FOREST

Carmel d. Hoffman Estates 25-16, 25-11

Carmel d. Lakes 25-19, 25-19

Carmel d. Lakes 25-15, 26-28, 25-13

Carmel d. McHenry 25-20, 25-20

Carmel d. Regina 25-16, 25-16

Lakes d. Hoffman Estates 25-7, 25-8

Lakes d. Joliet West 27-25, 25-20

Lakes d. Regina 25-22, 25-10

TINLEY PARK

Lincoln-Way North d. Illiana Christian 25-10, 25-23, championship

Tinley Park d. Oak Lawn 27-25, 25-23, third

POOL A

Bremen d. Illinois Lutheran 25-21, 25-20

Lincoln-Way North d. Bremen 25-18, 25-14

Lincoln-Way North d. Tinley Park 25-15, 25-20

Tinley Park d. Bremen 25-10, 25-9

Tinley Park d. Illinois Lutheran 25-16, 25-12

POOL B

Evergreen Park d. Portage 25-22, 25-11

Illiana Christian d. Evergreen Park 25-18, 25-21

Illiana Christian d. Oak Lawn 25-18, 23-25, 15-12

Illiana Christian d. Portage 25-21, 27-26

Oak Lawn d. Evergreen Park 25-23, 25-19

Oak Lawn d. Portage 25-22, 25-18, 15-13

WAUKESHA

Delavan Darien (WI) d. Woodstock North 25-14, 25-21

Elkhorn (NE) d. Woodstock North 25-23, 25-22

Indian Trail (WI) d. Woodstock North 25-9, 25-19

Woodstock North d. Wisconsin School of Language 25-18, 25-15

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

ST. CHARLES NORTH

Teams: Hinsdale Central 49, Minooka 95, Batavia 97, Geneva 115, Downers North 126, Lemont 176, St. Charles North 186, Streamwood 195, Jacobs 212, Marist 224

Individuals: Alexa Haff, Hinsdale Central, 17:07.8; Audrey Ernst, St. Charles North, 17:17.9; Lauren VanVlierbergen, Jacobs, 17:24.9; Gabby Juarez, Streamwood, 17:29.8; Annie Zaher, Hinsdale Central, 17:30.8; Ashley Tutt, Minooka, 17:34.8; Mackenzie Callahan, Minooka, 17:39.1

The Latest
Before the game, the Sky honored Bird with a pregame video and a pair of custom-made Nike Air Force 1 sneakers.
The awards recognize “journalism that best covers the Black experience or addresses issues affecting the worldwide Black community.”
The Cubs claimed Reyes off waivers from the Guardians and optioned Frank Schwindel to Triple-A Iowa to clear space on the active roster.