Class 8A
With record, points and previous rank
1. Stevenson (11) (6-0) 117 1
2. Glenbard West (6-0) 108 2
3. Maine South (6-0) 90 3
4. Edwardsville (1) (5-1) 72 4
5. Waubonsie Valley (6-0) 63 5
6. Loyola (5-1) 57 7
7. Brother Rice (5-1) 50 8
8. Bolingbrook (5-1) 40 9
9. Oak Park River Forest (5-1) 27 6
10. Barrington (6-0) 21 10
Others receiving votes: Naperville Central 12, Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Oswego 1.
Class 7A
1. Cary-Grove (11) (6-0) 119 2
2. Providence (1) (5-1) 98 1
3. Lincoln-Way East (5-1) 93 3
4. Geneva (6-0) 83 T4
5. St. Rita (5-1) 81 T4
6. Batavia (5-1) 63 6
7. Addison Trail (6-0) 50 7
8. Hononegah (5-1) 17 NR
9. Highland Park (6-0) 12 NR
10. Mount Carmel (2-4) 10 8
Others receiving votes: Bradley-Bourbonnais 9, Lincoln-Way Central 9, Machesney Park Harlem 7, Normal 4, Carmel 2, Jacobs 2, Lake Zurich 1.
Class 6A
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (12) (6-0) 120 1
2. Nazareth (6-0) 106 2
3. Richards (5-1) 89 3
4. Peoria Notre Dame (6-0) 76 4
5. Champaign Centennial (6-0) 71 5
6. DeKalb (6-0) 43 T10
(tie) Belvidere North (5-1) 43 6
8. East St. Louis (3-3) 38 8
9. Lincoln Way North (6-0) 32 T10
10. Lemont (6-0) 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Prairie Ridge 7, Lincoln-Way West 5, Lakes 5, Yorkville 3, Lake Forest 3, Hinsdale South 2, Marmion 1.
Class 5A
1. Joliet Catholic (10) (5-1) 125 1
2. Geneseo (2) (6-0) 111 2
3. Montini (1) (4-2) 101 3
4. Highland (5-1) 88 4
5. Normal University (6-0) 71 5
6. Metamora (5-1) 58 6
7. Peoria Central (5-1) 42 10
8. Woodstock Marian (4-2) 40 8
9. Washington (5-1) 35 9
10. Sycamore (4-2) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Mahomet-Seymour 13, Sterling 9, Waterloo 5, Jerseyville Jersey 2, Rich East 1.
Class 4A
1. Rochester (12) (6-0) 138 1
2. Rockford Lutheran (1) (6-0) 114 2
3. Phillips (1) (5-1) 111 3
4. Greenville (6-0) 98 4
5. Manteno (6-0) 67 7
6. Quincy Notre Dame (5-1) 57 8
7. Bishop McNamara (4-2) 40 5
8. Herrin (5-1) 36 10
9. Columbia (5-1) 35 9
10. St. Edward (6-0) 21 NR
Others receiving votes: Carterville 20, Althoff Catholic 13, Richmond-Burton 8, Effingham 4, Coal City 4, Evergreen Park 2, Breese Mater Dei 1, Mt. Zion 1.
Class 3A
1. St. Joseph-Ogden (12) (6-0) 120 1
2. Williamsville (6-0) 103 2
3. Wilmington (6-0) 98 3
4. Tolono Unity (5-1) 86 4
5. Elmwood-Brimfield (5-1) 63 7
6. Aurora Christian (4-2) 51 5
7. Leo (4-2) 38 9
8. Carlinville (5-1) 31 NR
9. Nashville (5-1) 27 6
(tie) Decatur St. Teresa (5-1) 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel 7, Fairfield 3, Erie-Prophetstown 2, New Berlin-Franklin 1, Sullivan Okaw Valley 1, Robinson 1, Monticello 1.
Class 2A
1. Sterling Newman (13) (6-0) 130 1
2. Eastland-Pearl City (6-0) 101 3
3. Momence (6-0) 99 2
4. Rockridge (5-1) 88 4
5. Fieldcrest (6-0) 64 5
6. El Paso-Gridley (6-0) 55 7
7. Auburn (5-1) 54 6
8. Villa Grove (6-0) 37 10
9. Maroa-Forsyth (4-2) 33 8
10. Amboy-LaMoille (5-1) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Tuscola 9, Bismarck-Henning 7, Orion 7, Clifton Central 5, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 5, Mercer County 5, Eldorado 1, Downs Tri-Valley 1, Shelbyville 1, Lawrenceville 1.
Class 1A
1. Forreston (11) (6-0) 119 1
2. Camp Point Central (6-0) 102 2
3. Stark County (1) (6-0) 90 3
4. Carrollton (6-0) 81 4
5. Aquin (5-1) 60 T6
6. Casey-Westfield (5-1) 52 T6
7. Abingdon (6-0) 39 9
8. Stockton (5-1) 38 8
9. Lena-Winslow (4-2) 30 5
10. Arcola (6-0) 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Rockford Christian Life 10, LeRoy 8, Milford 4, Arthur-Lovington 2, Tri-County 1, Kirkland Hiawatha 1.