Saturday’s results

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BEECHER

Beecher 40, Bremen 20

Bradley-Bourbonnais 57, Illiana Christian 45

Bradley-Bourbonnais 63, Tinley Park 40

Bremen 43, T.F. North 42, OT

Coal City 55, Beecher 42

Coal City (2-1): Madison Bunton 15 pts, 4 rebs; Makenna Emerson 13 pts, 5 rebs

Coal City 41, T.F. North 17

Peotone 37, Illiana Christian 33

Peotone 58, Tinley Park 49

BUFFALO GROVE

Buffalo Grove 61, Grayslake Central 31

Buffalo Grove: Sammy Stejskal 12 pts; Bri Kolbus 11 pts

Hersey 53, Libertyville 41

Hersey: Claire Gritt, Gina Miklasz, Annie Korff 11 pts each

Mother McAuley 60, Maine South 51

Mother McAuley: Molly O’Malley 26 pts; Caitlin Jandacek 10 pts

BURLINGTON CENTRAL

Burlington Central 68, Belvidere North 28

Burlington Central 61, Woodstock 26

DUNDEE-CROWN

Dundee-Crown 62, Streamwood 29

Elgin 49, Alden-Hebron 33

Huntley 47, St. Viator 46

Huntley (3-0): Kayla Barreto 18 pts; Ali Andrews 16 pts

South Elgin 51, Jacobs 43

ELGIN

Elgin 49, Alden-Hebron 33

Elgin: Abby Pierre-Louis 13 pts

Harlan 45, Chicago Christian 36

Harlan (2-2): Ashya Person 24 pts, 4 rebs, 6 steals

Willows 35, Nazareth 32

ELGIN ACADEMY

Hiawatha 45, Mooseheart 32

Lake Forest 44, Glenbard North 33

Willows 35, Nazareth 32

HARVEST CHRISTIAN

Harlan 45, Chicago Christian 36

Harlan (2-2): Ashya Person 24 pts, 6 steals, 4 rebs

Hersey 53, Libertyville 41

HINSDALE SOUTH

Montini 69, St. Ignatius 26

Montini (3-0): Lea Kerstein 17 pts; Claudia Kunzer 10 pts

Neuqua Valley 51, Sandburg 37

Reavis 75, Stagg 54

HOLY TRINITY

Holy Trinity 28, Chicago Math and Science 23

Holy Trinity (1-1): Nikyla Stanton 7 pts

Schurz 46, Lake View 16

IC PREP

Regina 50, Evergreen Park 42

Rich East 70, Rockford East 41

IMSA

Aurora Christian 51, Rosary 30

Aurora Christian (3-1): Kirsten Madsen 14 pts; Ashley Hochsprung 11 pts; Natasha Brown, Gabby Galbato 9 pts each

Indian Creek 44, Timothy Christian 39

Reed-Custer 35, IMSA 34

Yorkville 46, Ottawa 45

LATIN

Jones 51, Payton 27

Jones: Dani Schulgasser 11 pts

Latin 63, De La Salle 54

Latin (3-0): Jade Edwards 16 pts

LAKE ZURICH

Fremd 67, Cary-Grove 40

Fremd (3-0): Haley Gorecki 25 pts

Rolling Meadows 56, Lakes 51

Rolling Meadows (3-0): Katherine Nolan 17 pts, 14 rebs; Megan King 11 pts

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Lincoln-Way Central 46, Joliet West 23

Lincoln-Way Central (1-1): Candace Finnin 15 pts, 9 rebs; Stef Michalski 10 pts

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Benet 68, North Chicago 52

Benet (3-0): Emily Eshoo 18 pts, 3 rebs, 3 assists, 3 steals; Emily Schramek 13 pts, 9 rebs, 3 assists; Elise Stout 12 pts, 6 rebs, 3 assists, 2 steals; Kathleen Doyle 9 pts, 6 rebs, 6 assists, 5 steals, 2 blocks

Providence 39, Metea Valley 34

Providence: Alyssa Jurges 13 pts; Mary Fashingbauer 11 pts, 13 rebs

OREGON

Fulton 40, Genoa-Kingston 26

Spring Valley Hall 38, Genoa-Kingston 27

PRAIRIE CENTRAL

Morris 56, Mahomet-Seymour 26

RICHARDS

Lincoln-Way East 57, T.F. South 43

Lincoln-Way East (3-1): Claire McMahon 18 pts, 11 rebs, 5 blocks; Anna Rose 19 pts

Richards 85, Eisenhower 76

Richards (2-1): Takesha Powell 21 pts; Sydni Tears 17 pts; Andy Sonichsen, Nadia Shedaheh 10 pts each

Thornton 68, Thornwood 55

Thornton: Lessa Greenwood 15 pts; Mya Robinson 15 pts

Vernon Hills 67, Woodstock North 20

RICH SOUTH

Bloom 63, Lincoln-Way North 62

Joliet Catholic 82, Seton 26

Lincoln-Way North 71, Seton 37

Lincoln-Way North (1-1): Lanie Hicks 17 pts; Stephanie Stec 12 pts; Kayla Kieklak 11 pts

Marian Catholic 59, Thornridge 13

Rich South 74, Hillcrest 50

ROMEOVILLE

Lockport 50, Lemont 39

SCHAUMBURG

St. Charles East 66, Evanston 54

St. Charles East: Savannah Norfleet 15 pts, 5 rebs, 5 assists; Leighah Wool 15 pts, 4 rebs; Hannan Richmond 7 pts, 5 rebs

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES

Comer 42, Perspectives-Calumet 38

Comer: Destiny Richards 9 pts

Geneva 64, Oak Lawn 27

Goode 38, St. Francis de Sales 16

Legal 37, Epic 33

Legal: Antaeja Riley 15 pts

Perspectives-MSA 55, Epic 25

Washington 73, Legal 9

Washington (2-0): Katherine Uzoras 19 pts, 15 rebs

Washington 45, Perspectives-MSA 19

Washington (2-0): Katherine Uzoras 18 pts

Westminster Christian 48, Orr 45

Wheeling 60, Taft 30

ST. THOMAS MORE

Bishop McNamara 69, Rantoul 31

Bishop McNamara (4-0): Khadaizha Sanders 16 pts; Alex Storaka 12 pts

TINLEY PARK

Bradley-Bourbonnais 57, Illiana Christian 45

Peotone 37, Illiana Christian 33

Peotone(2-1): Cora Graffeo 15 pts, 8 rebs

Peotone 58, Tinley Park 49

Peotone (3-1): Cora Graffeo 17 pts; Emily Carstens 15 pts; Carley Maupin 13 pts

TRINITY

North Lawndale 48, Oswego 40

North Lawndale (3-0): Nadia Miller 14 pts, 5 steals; Kimyra NcGhee 11 pts, 8 rebs

VERNON HILLS

Lake Forest Academy 37, Maine East 23

WAUBONSIE VALLEY

Minooka 36, Waubonsie Valley 26

Minooka (1-0): Emily Knaub 11 pts; Sydney Arlis 10 pts

WILLOWBROOK

St. Francis 61, Willowbrook 39

St. Francis: Antwainette Walker 19 pts; Leah Riccolo 13 pts; Reagan Sproat 11 pts

GIRLS SWIMMING

STATE FINALS

Teams: Loyola 148, Downers Grove North 118, Rosary 118, Lake Forest 114, St. Charles North 61, Fremd 57

200 medley relay: Neuqua Valley 1:44.46; Downers Grove North 1:45.14; Evanston 1:45.52; Fremd 1:45.83; Loyola 1:45.53; Lake Forest 1:46.19

200 free: Kirsten Jacobsen, Barrington, 1:47.77; Grace Tierney, Loyola, 1:50.47; Erin Falconer, Mundelein, 1:51.15; Haley Nelson, Lake Forest, 1:51.38; Annah Carney, Springfield, 1:53.46; Lexie Joy, Freeport, 1:53.86

200 IM: Alexis Yager, Rosary, 2:02.15; Gabriele Serniute, Downers Grove North, 2:03.54; Reilly Lanigan, Lake Forest, 2:03.57; Jordan Morling, St. Charles East, 2:05.96; Valerie Tarazi, Crystal Lake, 2:06.08

50 free: Avery Braunecker, Effingham, 22.99; Daria Pyshnenko, Lake Forest, 23.44; Amanda Burson, Metea Valley, 23.53; Emily Albrecht, Downers Grove North, 23.57; Hanna Blankemeier, Oak Park-River Forest, 23.67; Courtney Barker, Warren, 23.92

Diving: Dana Liva, Prospect, 464.50; Sydney Dusel, Naperville Central, 456.60; Margy McCarthy, Hinsdale Central, 426.15; Katie Rourke, Loyola, 414.55; Emma Ruchala, Andrew, 410.00; Emily Aument, Downers Grove North, 405.65

100 fly: Kelly McNamara, Addison Trail, 54.83; Maria Jardeleza, Loyola, 55.43; Rachael Kelch, Notre Dame, 55.62; Azra Avdic, Niles North, 55.91; Carly Kramer, Plainfield Central, 56.06; Katherine May, Edwardsville, 56.09

100 free: Avery Braunecker, Effingham, 50.40; Erin Falconer, Mundelein, 50.43; Abigail Rosenberg, Glenbrook North, 51.28; Hanna Blankemeier, Oak Park-River Forest, 51.42; Kayla Filipek, Bartlett, 51.48; Erin Hart, Rosary, 51.82

500 free: Kirsten Jacobsen, Barrington, 4:47.29; Audrey Guyett, St. Charles North, 4:53.57; Monica Guyett, St. Charles North, 4:53.91; Azra Avdic, Niles North, 4:54.02; Grace Tierney, Loyola, 4:57.83; Ella Tierney, Loyola, 4:58.39

200 free relay: Downers North 1:35.24; New Trier 1:35.49; Rosary 1:35.74; Lake Forest 1:36.18; Loyola 1:36.26; Glenbrook North 1:36.47

100 backstroke: Natalie McGovern, Neuqua Valley, 55.12; Jordan Morling, St. Charles East, 56.05; Aby Olson, Boylan, 56.06; Emily Ryan, Rosary, 56.20; Maria Jardeleza, Loyola, 56.22; Ruby Powell, Deerfield, 56.31

100 breaststroke: Noel Peplowski, Metamora, 1:03; Alexis Yager, Rosary, 1:04.17; Jennifer Kordik, Mundelein, 1:04.32; Katelyn Sauder, Normal, 1:04.58; Emily Graham, Hinsdale Central, 1:04.79; Delaney Duncan, 1:05.14

400 free relay: Loyola 3:27.05; Lake Forest 3:27.18; Rosary 3:27.91; Downers North 3:28.12; St. Charles North 3:28.58; Glenbrook North 3:31.08

The Latest
The youngest homicide victim was a 16-year-old boy shot Saturday near “The Bean” in the Loop.
Mary J. Blige accepts Icon Award after a career filled with “a lot of heartache and pain.”
The teen exchanged gunfire with several occupants of a car at a Citgo parking lot in the 1000 block of Jackson Street on Sunday, police say.
After a chaotic night that ended with a 16-year-old dead, two men wounded and 30 people arrested, Mayor Lori Lightfoot announced minors won’t be allowed in the park after 6 p.m., Thursday through Sunday, unless they’re with a “responsible adult.”