Tuesday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Tuesday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Tuesday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

NONCONFERENCE

DuSable 66, Hirsch 50

DuSable (1-0): Damonte Ross 21 pts, 7 rebs

Julian 66, T.F. North 63

BATAVIA

St. Francis 50, Kaneland 44

WW South 69, Marine 34

BREMEN

Bremen 63, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 37

Bremen (2-0): Chrisean Noble 21 pts; Milton Lawery 11 pts; Deamonta Carpenter 11 pts

Gary Lighthouse (Ind.) 91, Washington 57

BUFFALO GROVE

Grayslake Central 81, Christian Liberty 27

Niles North 61, Marmion 46

Niles North (2-0): Abby George 18 pts; Craig Dawkins 11 pts; Malik Dupree, Danilo Ranger 10 pts each

CHICAGO HEIGHTS CLASSIC

Hillcrest 63, Brooks 50

Hillcrest (1-1): George McDaniel 13 pts; Myles McCoy 11 pts; Taylor Adway 10 pts, 11 rebs

Hales 51, Bloom 41

Homewood-Flossmoor 73, T.F. South 72

Homewood-Flossmoor (1-1): Malcolm Grady 25 pts

Thornwood 58, Marian Catholic 49

COAL CITY

Gardner-South Wilmington 65, Coal City 37

IC Prep 88, Serena 36

DECATUR

Thornton 61, East St. Louis 58, OT

DEPAUL PREP/LANE

Westinghouse 82, Taft 52

Evanston 45, DePaul Prep 43

Evanston (2-0): Nojel Eastern 24 pts

Harlan 78, Mount Carmel 76

Notre Dame 62, Lane Tech 42

Notre Dame (2-0): Ammar Becar 14 pts, 11 rebs; Joe Mooney 10 pts

DWIGHT/WOODLAND

Dwight 63, Wilmington 27

EISENHOWER/SHEPARD

Eisenhower 115, Perspectives-Calumet 103

Richards 58, Chicago Christian 49

Richards (2-0): Chris Bender 16 pts

Marist 64, Southland 34

Marist: Chamar Hawkins 17 pts; Kevin Lerma 14 pts

Shepard 68, Andrew 46

Shepard (1-1): Kenjrick Watson 17 pts; Kyle Longfield 14 pts

ELMWOOD PARK

Addison Trail 61, Northtown 29

Addison Trail (2-0): Taylor White 22 pts

Little Village 65, Elmwood Park 53

FENTON

Lake Park 78, Clemente 33

Elk Grove 82, South Elgin 71

Fremd 52, Mather 36

Fremd (2-0): Xavier Williams 13 pts; Brian Dompke 10 pts

FENWICK

Fenwick 75, Manley 36

Fenwick (1-0): Mike Ballard 20 pts

Morton 74, Farragut 56

GRANT

North Lawndale 60, Grant 45

North Lawndale: Kenneth Perkins 10 pts, 10 rebs

North Lawndale 83, North Chicago 42

HINSDALE CENTRAL/LYONS

Hinsdale South 73, Sandburg 58

Hinsdale South (1-0): Iman Reynolds 2 pts, 8 boards, 4 steals; Barret Benson 19 pts, 9 rebs

Stevenson 71, Lyons 39

HOFFMAN ESTATES

Hoffman Estates 74, West Chicago 72

JOHNSBURG/RICHMOND-BURTON

Grayslake North 61, Guerin 40

Grayslake North (1-0): Dom DiProva 22 pts; Aidan Einloth 16 pts

Wauconda 73, Crystal Lake South 58

Wauconda (2-0): Ben Carlson 16 pts, 9 rebs; Zack Lahrman 12 pts; Brian Nee 10 pts

LASALLE-PERU

Plano 56, Rochelle 41

Plano (1-1): Udo Agomo 14 pts, 11 rebs; Joe Secor 10 pts, 12 rebs

Dunlap 52, Lemont 50, OT

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH

Lincoln-Way East 60, Lincoln-Way Central 56, OT

Lincoln-Way East (1-1): Clint Nooner 12 pts; Jackson Bax, Mike Weller, Matt Hayes 10 pts each

Lincoln-Way West 61, Lincoln-Way North 54

LISLE

Perspectives-MSA 58, Timothy Christian 51

U-High 51, Lisle 38

LOYOLA/NEW TRIER

Loyola 61, Rauner 19

Loyola (2-0): Brandon Danowski, Peter Poggioli 13 pts each

St. Ignatius 53, Prosser 36

New Trier 77, Von Stueben 46

New Trier (1-0): Robbie Abuls 21 pts

Lake Forest 51, Glenbrook South 38

Lake Forest (2-0): Evan Boudreaux 25 pts; Noah Karras 11 pts

MAINE WEST

Maine West 66, Alcott 56

Maine South 62, King 48

MANTENO/PAXTON

Peotone 45, Grant Park 40

Peotone (2-0): Kale Maupin 19 pts, 7 rebs

MUNDELEIN

Uplift 70, Warren 48

Lakes 68, Mundelein 38

NAPERVILLE NORTH/OSWEGO

Benet 56, Oswego East 46

Neuqua Valley 66, Naperville North 54

De La Salle 75, Oswego 69

De La Salle (2-0): George Willborn 23 pts; Brandon Hutton 18 pts; Karl Harris 17 pts

Naperville Central 50, Foreman 41

NILES WEST/ST. PATRICK

Hersey 68, Niles West 47

Hersey: Payton Haas 23 pts; Max Heeren 14 pts; Mark Milligan 8 pts; Josh Mailloux 7 pts

Glenbrook North 61, Robeson 38

Glenbrook North (1-1): Pat Hamilton 25 pts, 9 rebs

Hyde Park 58, Phillips 42

Hyde Park (2-0): Antwon Pike 22 pts, 17 rebs, 6 blocks; Brandon Baughtry 17 pts, 5 assists

St. Patrick 86, Douglass 20

NORTHRIDGE/RIDGEWOOD

Northridge 56, Juarez 12

Northridge (1-0): Kiko Maso 13 pts; Charlie Newell 10 pts

Wheeling 59, Lake View 52

Leyden 61, Ridgewood 55

NORTHSIDE

Steinmetz 56, Chicago Academy 39

Jones 66, Sullivan 35

Northside 52, Payton 44

Northside (1-1): Mana Hilmara 18 pts, 12 boards; Tony Tran 16 pts

OAK LAWN/REAVIS

Evergreen Park 61, Goode 26

Evergreen Park (2-0): Isaac Mathews, Joe Moran 10 pts each

Oak Lawn 64, Hubbard 43

Morgan Park Academy 57, Kennedy 48

Morgan Park Academy (2-0): Sam Bell 27 pts; Khobi Price 10 pts

Reavis 69, Kelly 37

Reavis (2-0): Lukasz Gabrys 21 pts; Isiah Alpuche 15 pts

OLIVET NAZARENE UNIVERSITY

Bradley-Bourbonnais 75, Bishop McNamara 65

OTTAWA

Marengo 55, Ottawa 45

Pontiac 52, Yorkville 42

PALATINE

Deerfield 70, Tilden 36

Rolling Meadows 67, Jacobs 57

Rolling Meadows: Jared Murphy 27 pts

York 50, Waubonsie Valley 38

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Providence-St. Mel 49, TEAM Englewood 48

Providence-St. Mel: Eddie Burnett 28 pts, G-W shot

Oak Park-River Forest 53, Rich Central 39

ROCKFORD AUBURN/ROCKFORD EAST

Rockford Auburn 96, Proviso West 60

ROCKFORD BOYLAN

Collins 71, Rockford Guilford 69

ST. CHARLES EAST

Metea Valley 66, Downers Grove South 44

St. Joseph 83, East Aurora 37

St. Charles North 58, Plainfield East 50

ST. VIATOR

Conant 62, Prospect 61

SENECA

Illiana Christian 60, St. Anne 56

STAGG

St. Laurence 70, Lindblom 62

St. Laurence (2-0): Matt Gurgone 32 pts, 5 rebs

SYCAMORE

Burlington Central 76, Newark 42

Burlington Central: Ryan Fitzgerald 24 pts, 9 rebs, 2 steals; Zach Schutta 12 pts, 2 rebs; Luke McCurdy 10 pts, 6 rebs, 6 assists

Hampshire 83, Hansberry 53

VOCATIONAL

ACE Tech 46, EPIC 39

Vocational 64, Bowen 31

Vocational (2-0): Keeshawn Palmer 15 pts, 9 rebs; Sidney Mason 12 pts, 7 rebs; Jakobe Barker 10 pts, 7 steals

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

Indian Creek 78, Faith Lutheran 47

Luther North 88, Islamic Foundation 51

Luther North (2-0): Chris Jenkins 14 pts, 10 assists, 7 steals

WHEATON ACADEMY

Bartlett 52, Brother Rice 41

WOODSTOCK/WOODSTOCK NORTH

Marian Central 62, Antioch 54

Woodstock 65, Round Lake 26

Cary-Grove 67, Woodstock North 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aurora Christian 65, Harvest Christian 42

Aurora Christian (4-1): Kirsten Madsen 22 pts; Gabby Galbato 15 pts; Natasha Brown 12 pts, 19 rebs

Batavia 61, Elgin 38

Batavia (2-2, 1-0 Upstate Eight River): Hannah Frazier 28 pts; Jessica Koch 9 pts

Curie 62, King 33

Curie (3-1): Shmiah Oliver 32 pts, Aryion Davis 12 pts

Douglass 69, North Grand 34

Douglass (4-0, 3-0 Chicago North): Shariyah Carter 23 pts, 9 assists, 4 steals; Kaliyah Callon 19 pts, 3 assist, 6 steals

Fremd 67, Lake Zurich 28

Fremd: Haley Gorecki 21 pts; Brianna Lewis 14 pts; Bryana Hopkins 13 pts

Illiana Christian 64, Bremen 57

IC Prep 44, Evergreen Park 31

Morton 52, Lisle 35

Morton (3-0): Maryam Wilcher 23pts; Jasmine Davis 18 pts

Richards 36, Crane 25

BEECHER

Coal City 38, Beecher 35

Coal City (3-2): Madison Bunton 18 pts

BUFFALO GROVE

Hersey 71, Barrington 39

Hersey (3-0): Claire Gritt 19 pts

HINSDALE SOUTH

Hinsdale Central 49, Stagg 27

IC PREP

Kaneland 48, Westmont 31

Kaneland (2-0): Bailey Crimmins 16 pts, 8 rebs; Morgan Weber 8 pts, 4 steals; Camri Conley 7 pts, 8 rebs, 5 steals, 2 assists

LAKE ZURICH

Rolling Meadows 65, Cary-Grove 37

Rolling Meadows (4-0): Megan King, Kyra Spiwak 18 pts each

LATIN

De La Salle 46, Payton 44

De La Salle: Chardanae Hamilton 10 pts

Jones 57, Latin 51

Jones: Sophie Brooks 19 pts

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Lincoln-Way West 64, Lincoln-Way Central 54

Lincoln-Way West: Dani Morgan 20 pts; Emily Atsinger 15 pts; Courtney O’Donnell scored 11 pts; Kaitlyn Mathews 9 pts

LYONS

Downers South 54, Shepard 28

Lyons 65, DePaul Prep 9

MARIST

Kenwood 89, Ag. Science 25

Kenwood (3-0): Anaya McDavid 17 pts, 12 rebs; Alanna Slaughter 14 pts, 6 assists

MORGAN PARK ACADEMY

Hope 51, Illinois Lutheran 34

Morgan Park Academy 63, Kennedy 33

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Providence 48, Naperville Central 44

Providence: Alyssa Jurges 12 pts; Maddy Culligan, Mary Fashingbauer 9 pts each; Brittany Hallberg 7 pts

NEW TRIER

Bogan 63, Loyola 62

Bogan (2-0): Brittany Byrd 27 pts, 9 rebs; Deja Dickens 15 pts; Jamee Denman 11 pts, 10 rebs

NILES NORTH

Roosevelt 43, Wheeling 31

Roosevelt (3-1): Taylor Farrell 12 pts, 10 rebs

Taft 49, Niles North 46

Taft (1-2): Laken Pullman G-W shot

RICH SOUTH

Lincoln-Way North 79, Hillcrest 57

Lincoln-Way North (2-1): Kayla Kieklak 21 pts; Valen Manns 18 pts

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Riverside-Brookfield 60, Ridgewood 27

Riverside-Brookfield (3-0): Janae Dabney 14 pts

SCHAUMBURG

Evanston 35, Rockford Boylan 33

Evanston: Savannah Norfleet 10 pts, 4 steals; Cookie Boothe 8 pts; Leighah Wool 7 pts, 11 rebs

Stevenson 67, WW South 32

VERNON HILLS

Lake Forest Academy 56, Glenbrook North 36

Maine East 38, Woodstock North 31

Vernon Hills 51, Lake Forest 26

WAUKEGAN

Lincoln Park 59, Waukegan 29

Providence-St. Mel 36, Cristo Rey 24

WILLOWBROOK

Willowbrook 53, Walther Christian 26

BOYS BOWLING

Andrew 2,064, Joliet Central 1,674

High game: Nick Guziak, Andrew, 247; High game: Scott Taller, Andrew, 457

Hillcrest 1,822, Reavis 1,759

High game: Xavier Muhammad, Hillcrest, 242; High series: Muhammad, 445

Joliet West 1,857, Lincoln-Way East 1,473

High game: Colton Marks, Lincoln-Way East, 194; High series: Marks, 337

Lincoln-Way North 2,047, Stagg 1,792

Loyola 2,540, St. Joseph 1,854

High game: Josh Kilian, Loyola, 215; High series: Andrew Banmon, Loyola, 606

Oak Lawn 1,921, Shepard 1,638

High game: Dylan Catalano, Oak Lawn, 225; High series: Dan Kirby, Oak Lawn; Catalano, 408

Plainfield North 3,239, Romeoville 2,934

High game: Dillon McGuire, Plainfield North, 259; High series: Steven Sussenbach, Plainfield North, 695

T.F. South 2,007, Eisenhower 1,711

High game: Eric Krusza, T.F. South, 232; High series: Andre Holden, T.F. South, 412

BOYS WRESTLING

Bowen 62, Lindbloom 12

Bowen 59, Washington 17

Brother Rice 55, Shepard 9

Lincoln-Way East 43, Andrew 21

Lincoln-Way East 66, RIch East 12

Oak Forest 54, St. Laurence 24

St. Charles North 39, Elgin 36

Shepard 60, Ag. Science 17

Washington 36, Lindbloom 24

GYMNASTICS

Morton 89.55, Fenton 31.6

The Latest
A U.S. Census Bureau report released Thursday shows rather than losing population, Illinois gained more than 250,000 residents between 2010 and 2020. That’s roughly the equivalent of not counting anyone in Aurora — Illinois’ second largest city — and the entire city of Decatur.
For the first time this season, host Alison Victoria takes on clients and helps hem build their dream home on a tight budget.
There’s nothing inherently wrong with military-style JROTC programs. But students deserve a range of education options, no matter what high school they attend.
Federal government ought to give a proper hearing to this or any other legit, preservation-minded proposal.
Lizbeth Aguilar and her sister Alejandra Lopez were last seen May 12 in the 4400 block of West Montana Street, according to Chicago police.