Friday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Friday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Friday’s scores and highlights

FOOTBALL

4A

Rochester 49,Phillips 28

Rochester 17 8 21 3—49

Phillips 6 6 16 0—28

First quarter

Rochester—Evan Sembell 10-yd run (Tyler Schlecht kick), 9:59.

Phillips—Dewayne Collins 65-yd run (Aaron Clayton kick failed), 8:40.

Rochester—Adam Conrady 6-yd pass from Daniel Zeigler (Schlecht kick), 6:26.

Rochester—Schlect 20-yd field goal, 2:13.

Second quarter

Phillips—Collins 53-yd run (Collins pass INT), 2:33.

Rochester—Collin Etherton 34-yd pass from Zeigler (Adam Conrady pass), 1:10.

Third quarter

Rochester—Evan Sembell 10-yd run (Conrady pass), 10:37.

Rochester—Collin Stallworth 37-yd pass from Zeigler (Schlecht kick failed), 9:41.

Rochester—Colten Shadis 5-yd run (Schlecht kick), 5:33.

Phillips—Corey Warren 18-yd run (Collins rush), 4:08.

Phillips—Warren 3-yd run (Warren rush), 2:06.

Fourth quarter

Rochester—Schlecht 21-yd field goal, 9:20.

PASSING—Rochester: Zeigler 17-31, 302; Phillips: Collins 5-17, 51.

RUSHING—Rochester: Evan Sembell 30-177, Zeigler 10-39, Shadis 8-7; Phillips: Warren 25-189, Collins 15-136.

RECEIVING—Rochester: Jeremy Bivens 8-163, Tyler Mazzini 3-32, Sembell 3-30, Stallworth 1-37; Phillips: Warren 2-41, Quayvon Skanes 1-4, Yach Chambers 1-4, Kelvin Washington 1-2.

3A

Wilmington 20, Williamsville 17

Wilmintgon 0 3 7 10—20

Williamsville 0 0 3 14—17

Second quarter

Wilmington—Jordan Sarr 26-yd field goal, 1:17.

Third quarter

Williamsville—Adam Clark 19-yd field goal, 6:52.

Wilmington—Nick McWilliams 61-yd run (Jake Castillas kick), 5:20.

Fourth quarter

Williamsville—Luke Bleyer 7-yd run (Clark kick), 6:30.

Wilmington—Alex Zlomie 91-yd kickoff return (Castillas kick), 6:14.

Williamsville—Jace Franklin 65-yd pass from Bleyer (Clark kick), 5:15.

Wilmington—Sarr 31-yd field goal, 0:00.

PASSING—Wilmington: Mason Southall 7-9, 85; Williamsville: Bleyer 10-20, 144.

RUSHING—Wilmington: McWilliams 19-120, Nick Hawkins 18-73, Gavin Hawks 5-35, Southall 6-7, Austin Headrick 1-0; Williamsville: Jace Franklin 17-119, Vince Vignali 1-30, Tate Manka 4-8, Bleyer 4-7.

RECEIVING—Wilmington: Alex Zlomie 4-37, Joe Mann 2-43, Hawks 1-5; Williamsville: Vignali 3-27, Daniel Daykin 2-31, D’Ante Cox 2-11, Franklin 1-65, Matt Watson 1-11, Avonte Cox 1-minus 1.

2A

Eastland 41, Maroa-Forsyth 12

1A

Forreston 20, Carrollton 15

PREP BOWL

Loyola 14, Curie 7

BOYS BASKETBALL

BATAVIA

Batavia 56, St. Francis 55

WW South 68, Kaneland 45

BUFFALO GROVE

Buffalo Grove 71, Christian Liberty 32

Grayslake Central 68, Marmion Academy 64

CHICAGO HEIGHTS CLASSIC

at Marian Catholic

Hales 67, Thornwood 57, title

Hillcrest 72, Homewood-Flossmoor 52, third

Bloom 58, Marian Catholic 27, fifth

Brooks 55, T.F. South 48, seventh

COAL CITY

IC Prep 52, Coal City 30

Morris 62, Serena 35

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL

Crystal Lake Central 78, Carmel 70

Geneva 46, Prairie Ridge 36

Hononegah 64, Huntley 43

McHenry 63, Belvidere North 60

DECATUR

Bolingbrook 65, Decatur Eisenhower 56

MacArthur 57, Thornton 55

DEPAUL PREP/LANE

at DePaul Prep

DePaul Prep 50, Mount Carmel 27

Harlan 77, Taft 48

at Lane

Notre Dame 65, Evanston 50, title

Westinghouse 60,Lane 44

EISENHOWER/SHEPARD

at Shepard

Marist 95, Eisenhower 84, title

Marist (4-0): Chamar Hawkins 29 pts

Richards 57, Shepard, 31, third

Richards (3-1): Ameen Hussein 14 pts; Paris Durden 13 pts; Marcus Burton 8 pts, 11 rebs

Perspectives-Calumet 53, Andrew 45

Perspectives-MSA (2-2): Antonio Allen 16 pts, 8 assists, 2 steals; Darian Whiteside 13 pts, 10 rebs, 4 steals; Treyson Jackson 10 pts, 10 rebs; Charles Griffin 10 pts, 8 rebs

Chicago Christian 85, Southland 81, OT

Chicago Christian (1-3): Daylon Washington 23 pts

FENTON

Lake Park 67, South Elgin 38

Mather 71, Holy Trinity 62

Mather (2-2): Travon Bell 30 pts

FENWICK

Farragut 70, Manley 50

Fenwick 70, Hope Academy 45

GENESEO

Geneseo 43, Ag. Science 28

Rock Falls 47, Ag. Science 32

GRANT

Lake Zurich 70, North Lawndale 55

Urban Prep-West 73, North Chicago 56

Urban-Prep West (3-1): Jaquan Johnson 23 pts; David Person 16 pts

HINSDALE CENTRAL/LYONS

at Lyons

Lyons 83, Hinsdale South 80

Lyons: Harrison Niego 40 pts

Sandburg 50, Argo 36

Stevenson 72, Hinsdale Central 59

JOHNSBURG/RICHMOND-BURTON

at Johnsburg

Zion-Benton 76, Grayslake North 68

at Richmond-Burton

Richmond-Burton 71, Wauconda 70

JOLIET WEST

Plainfield North 59, Seton 35

Plainfield North: Trevor Stumpe, Kevin Krieger 11 pts each

Rich South 62, Tinley Park 58

Thornridge 57,Crete-Monee 55

Thornridge (1-2): Billy Randle 23 pts, Carly Henry 19

Joliet West 63, Plainfield South 45

Joliet West (3-0): Malcohm Hill 17 pts, 7 rebs; Jeff Washington 9 pts, 7 rebs

LASALLE-PERU

Lemont 69, Plano 56

Lemont 74, Rochelle 52

LISLE

Perspectives-MSA 65, Lisle 45

Perspectives-MSA (2-0): Amonte Allen 19 pts, 7 rebs; Kam Williams 13 pts, 11 rebs; Marquan Williams 11 pts, 7 assists

U-High 50, Timothy Christian 28

U-High (2-0): Jordan Moran 12 pts, 5 rebs, 5 steals, 3 assists

MAINE WEST

King 54, Maine West 30

Libertyville 77, Alcott 36

MANTENO/PAXTON

at Manteno

Grant Park 51, Beecher 50

MUNDELEIN

Barrington 68, Mundelein 55

Barrington (3-1): Ben Webber 18 pts

Uplift 59,Lake Forest Academy 48

Warren 54, Lakes 37

Warren: Jake Falish 26 pts

NAPERVILLE NORTH/OSWEGO

at Oswego

Neuqua Valley 73, De La Salle 51, title game

Naperville Central 56,Benet 53

Foreman 71, Oswego East 59

Naperville North 45, Oswego 43

NILES WEST/ST. PATRICK

at Niles West

St. Patrick 59, Hersey 39, title

St. Partick (4-0): Andy Valasquez 15 pts; Duncan White 13 pts, 10 rebs

Glenbrook North 53, Hyde Park 43, third

Glenbrook North (3-1): Pat Hamilton 23 pts, 6 rebs; Michael Staphnik 12 pts

NORTHRIDGE/RIDGEWOOD

at Northridge

Maine East 48, Juarez 32

Northridge 39, Vernon Hills 38

OAK LAWN/REAVIS

at Oak Lawn

Goode 48, Kelly 45

Hubbard 50, Kennedy 35

Hubbard (2-2): Deonte McReynolds 18 pts

Evergreen Park 44, Morgan Park Academy 39

Evergreen Park (3-1): Isaac Mathews 18 pts

Reavis 44, Oak Lawn 33

Reavis (4-0): Lucasz Gabrya 10 pts, 10 rebs; Brantrell Seymore 16 pts; Isiah Alpuche 11 pts

OLIVET NAZARENE UNIVERSITY

Bishop McNamara 57, Herscher 45

Bradley-Bourbonnais 53, Kankakee 52

OREGON

Genoa-Kingston 79, Christian Life 63

OTTAWA

Marengo 66, Muchin 42

Marengo 61, Oak Forest 48

Metamora 67, Yorkville 51

Ottawa 60, Muchin 39

Oak Forest 57, Ottawa 41

PALATINE

Jacobs 51, Deerfield 48

Palatine 60, York 45

Rolling Meadows 78, Tilden 60

Waubonsie Valley 62, Chicago Richards 35

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Oak Park-River Forest 74, TEAM Englewood 25

Riverside-Brookfield 66, Rich Central 44

ROCK ISLAND

Bogan 77, Peoria Richwoods 66

Rock Island 75, South Shore 20

West Aurora 70, Peoria Richwoods 49

ROCKFORD AUBURN/ROCKFORD EAST

at Rockford East

Larkin 54, Belvidere 36

Proviso West 68, Milwaukee Vincent (Wis.) 57

ROCKFORD BOYLAN

Boylan 63, Hope 31

Hope 56, Freeport 55

ROWE-CLARK

Austin 55, Chicago Tech Academy 42

Austin 45, Legal Prep 40

Rowe-Clark 44, Chicago Tech Academy 38

Rowe-Clark 62, Legal Prep 44

ST. CHARLES EAST

Schaumburg 63, East Aurora 62

Plainfield East 64, Metea Valley 51

Plainfield East: Elyjah Goss 19 and 11 rebs; Aaron Jordan 17 points, 7 boards; James Claar 17 pts, 14 rebs

St. Charles North 49, Downers Grove South 46

St. Joseph 59,St. Charles East 53

ST. VIATOR

Conant 62, Walther Christian 24

St. Viator 48, Highland Park 46

St. Viator (3-0): Pat McNamara 19 pts

SENECA

Reed-Custer 99, Ottawa Marquette 87

STAGG

Lindblom 78, Nazareth 49

Lindblom: Chris Edomwande 20 pts

Willowbrook 68, Stagg 66

Willowbrook: Alonzo Verge 18 pts

SYCAMORE

Dundee-Crown 52, Newark 41

Dundee-Crown: Kiwaun Seals 20 pts, 10 rebs, 3 assists, 3 steals; Holden Carlson 11 pts, 2 rebs; Sam Buckley 7 pts, 4 rebs, 4 steals, 3 assists

Hampshire 59, Sycamore 56

Rockford Jefferson 51, Burlington Central 40

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

at Washington, Ill. HS

Kenwood 53, Houston Madison 46

Kenwood 39, Washington, Ill. 35

Montgomery (Ala.) Carver 67, Proviso East 64

Proviso East 64, O’Fallon 61

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

Harvest Christian 58, Alden-Hebron 47

Luther North 69, Indian Creek 42

WJOL INVITATIONAL

at University of St. Francis

Joliet Central 57, Joliet Catholic 43

Lockport 51, Rich East 49

Plainfield Central 57, Romeoville 49

Providence 56, Minooka 50, OT

BLUEGRASS SHOWCASE

at Lexington (Ky.) Dunbar

Curie 49, Homestead (Ind.) 36

Curie (1-0): Devin Gage 16 pts; Allante Pickens 12 pts; Josh Stamps 10 pts, 8 rebs

GARY CALUMET (IND.) SHOOTOUT

Orr 63, Gary West Side (Ind.) 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bishop McNamara 63, Quincy Notre Dame 40

Providence 61, North Chicago 47

Providence: Alyssa Jurges 16pts; Mary Fashingbauer 14pts; Maeve Garvey- 9 pts

BUFFALO GROVE

Buffalo Grove 61, Libertyville 45

Buffalo Grove: Sammy Stejskal 18 pts; Maddie Welter 14 pts

Hersey 48, Mother McAuley 34

Hersey: Maggie Berigan 14 pts

Maine South 61, Westinghouse 31

HINSDALE SOUTH

Hinsdale South 56, Stagg 34

Montini 60, Hinsdale South 27

Montini (5-0): Kaylee Bambule 17 pts; Lindsey Jarosinski 8 pts, 10 rebs, 7 blocks

HOLY TRINITY

Chicago Math and Science 34, Lake View 28

Chicago Math and Science: Deanna Daly 9 pts

Schurz 47, Holy Trinity 28

Schurz: Trevonna Dyer 16 pts

IC PREP

Kaneland 40, IC Prep 31

MARIST

Crete-Monee 42, Kenwood 37

Crete-Monee (4-0): Cheterra McCray 12 pts; Sarah Humphrey 7 pts, 11 rebs; Desiree Jackson 6 pts 10 rebounds

Kenwood 60, South Shore 31

Marist 64, Chicago Ag. 12

Marist 58, Crete-Monee 56

Rich Central 45, Chicago Ag. 30

South Shore 46, Rich Central 37

NEW TRIER

Bogan 75, Waren 62

New Trier 48, Loyola 39

NILES NORTH

Resurrection 63, Taft 23

Resurrection (4-1): Monica Nunez 11 pts; Audrey Soto, Nicole Kuzmanic, Maddie Larsen 9 pts each

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

West Chicago 43, Lisle 37, OT

West Chicago (3-3): Mae Gimre 17 pts

SCHAUMBURG

Stevenson 79, St. Charles East 53, title

Stevenson (5-0): Taylor Buford 22 pts; Ashley Richardson, Sophia Way 14 pts each

Evanston 62, Schaumburg 36

Evanston: Hanan Richmond 14 pts, 6 rebs; Leighah Wool 13 pts

TRINITY

Batavia 48, Zion-Benton 47

Batavia: Hannah Frazier 32 pts, 18 rebs, 3 blocks; Bethany Orman 7 rebs, 3 assists

North Lawndale 70, Proviso East 62

North Lawndale (4-0): Jamaria Williams 18 pts, 6 steals; Kia Brooks 17 pts, 7 rebs

Trinity 63, Oak Park-River Forest 37

Trinity (4-0): Annie McKenna 20 pts; Kaitlin Aylward 18 pts

WAUBONSIE VALLEY/WEST AURORA

Naperville North 53, DeKalb 26

Rockford Lutheran 68, Waubonsie Valley 26

West Aurora 38, Minooka 53

BOYS BOWLING

PLAINFIELD SOUTH

Minooka 6,134, Plainfield South 6,114, Lockport 6,086, Lincoln-Way North 6,050, Lincoln-Way West 6,045

The Latest
After Monty’s unexpected death on Montrose Beach May 13 — and Rose’s unexpected absence — volunteers and piping plover fans came together to honor the couple’s memory.
Tart cherries are a natural source of melatonin, the sleep-promoting hormone. After eating tart cherries, melatonin levels rise significantly in test subjects which often contributes to improved sleep.
Customers can still apply for assistance until May 31 through the nonprofit Community and Economic Development Association of Cook County, or directly through People Gas.
“I hate to say this, there are more people that are shot every weekend in Chicago than there are in schools in Texas,” Texas Gov. Greg Abbott said. Gov. J.B. Pritzker tweeted, “Shame on you.” Ald. Gilbert Villegas (36th) tweeted that the Republican governor was an “@sshole” and should” keep our city’s name out of your mouth.”
What does it say about our country when a child predicts something terribly wrong is going to take place at school, and then it does?