clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Monday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Rockford Christian 60, Harvard 31

CHICAGO PREP

Providence-St. Mel 66, Chicagoland Jewish 50

Providence-St. Mel (5-5, 3-0): Eddie Burnett 28 pts

NOBLE

Rauner 68, Pritzker 40

Rauner: Thomas Wellington 32 pts

NONCONFERENCE

Antioch 71, Grayslake North 56

Clemente 79, Golder 46

Goode 48, Montini 43

Milford 43, Momence 29

Raby 93, Dunbar 88

Raby (9-1): Curtis Echols 31 pts, 11 assists, 4 steals; Terrell Phipps 18 pts, 17 rebs, 6 blocks; Israel Dosie 17 pts, 8 rebs

Tinley Park 77, Lincoln-Way North 68

Wauconda 72, Woodstock North 63

ADDISON TRAIL

Addison Trail 75, Universal 33

Addison Trail (7-1): Jack Kalbas 14 pts; Nick Conrad 11 pts

Lake Park 57, Stagg 42

Lake Park: Marcus McDaniel 18 pts

MARIST

Leyden 66, Johnson 41

Leyden (6-2): DeAndre Williams 21 pts

WATSEKA

Beecher 71, Donovan 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ag. Science 38, Carver 36

Ag. Science (7-6, 7-1 Chicago South): Destiny Thames 13 pts; Brittney Nash 10 pts

Batavia 44, Thornwood 31

Batavia (6-6-): Hannah Frazier, Shea Bayram 17 pts, 9 rebs eachB

Buffalo Grove 49, St. Viator 28

Carmel 47, Harvest Christian 38

Hyde Park 45, Vocational 25

Lakes 57, Grant 44

Lindblom 60, TEAM Englewood 33

Lindblom (9-1, 8-0 Chicago Blue): Elizabeth Toye 27 pts; Jayla Pitchford, Averie Allen 9 pts each

Lincoln-Way East 52, Stagg 42

Lincoln-Way East: Claire McMahon 22 pts; Quinn Madden 12 pts; Anna Power 10 pts

Lincoln-Way North 61, Riverside-Brookfield 51

Lincoln-Way North (6-3): Allyson Cappel 17 pts, 10 rebs

Lincoln-Way West 61, Lemont 53

Lincoln-Way West (8-0,2-0): Dani Morgan 25 pts

Loyola 45, Regina 26

Loyola (5-3, 2-0): Liz Satter 9 pts

Marian Catholic 54, Naperville Central 38

Marian Catholic (7-1): Teniya Page 18 pts; Gabby Cooper 19 pts

Marist 56, Resurrection 52, OT

Marist (8-3): Dajae Black 13 pts; Julia Ruzevich 12 pts, 9 rebs

Morris 67, Plainfield North 52

Oak Forest 56, Illiana Christian 48

Peotone 52, Westmont 33

Peotone (8-3, 3-1 Interstate Eight): Dani Benninghoff 19 pts; Cora Graffeo 16 pts, 10 rebs

Plano 67, Reed-Custer 44

Plano (3-7, 2-3 Interstate Eight): Libby Love 19 pts; Jewel Hupe 11 pts

Providence-St. Mel 61, Chicagoland Jewish 16

Providence-St. Mel (4-4, 3-0 Chicago Prep): Jenee Means 23 pts

Roosevelt 41, Steinmetz 21

Roosevelt (7-1, 7-1 Metro North): Brianne Jordan 15 pts; Alejandra Alvarez 10 pts

Universal 77, Aqsa 15

Universal (7-4): Lana Abedrabbo 20 pts, 13 steals; Mallak Ahmad 16 pts, 6 steals

Woodlands 32, Elgin 23

Woodlands (2-9): Katie Slaughter 10 pts; Jerusalum Adams 8 pts

OAK LAWN

Oak Lawn 59, Richards 42

Romeoville 37, Oak Lawn 35

BOYS BOWLING

Hillcrest 1,749, Lincoln-Way East 1,710

Larkin 2,907, Fenton 2,485

High game: Bryan Sheridan, Larkin, 244; High series: Sheridan, 690

T.F. North 1867, Lemont 1620

High game: Tranquall Martin, T.F. North, 266; High series: Kenneth Bowie, T.F. North, 442

T.F. South 2,018, Lyons 1,957

GIRLS BOWLING

Lemont 1,778, T.F. South 1,752

High game: Capri Howard, TF South, 225; High series: Howard, 406

BOYS SWIMMING

Lincoln-Way Central 101, Thornton 41