clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Tuesday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

GREEN-SOUTH

ACE Tech 56, Bowen 54

Hirsch 55, Ellison 45

Hirsch (3-1, 1-0): Antwaun Applewhite 18 pts, 10 assists; Jermaine Cain 5 pts, 8 rebs, 4 blocks

South Shore 107, Spry 8

South Shore (5-1, 1-0): Eric Johnson 16 pts, 10 assists, 10 steals; Deshawn Thomas 15 pts, 7 rebs, 15 steals

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Mooseheart 59, IMSA 27

Mooseheart (1-0, 1-0): Ryan Young 16 points; Josh Gordon 15 points

SOUTH SUBURBAN

Hillcrest 76, Richards 36

Hillcrest (4-1, 1-0): George McDaniel 16 pts; DeAngelo Isby 14 pts

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Morton 71, Hinsdale South 56

Morton (4-2): Weisner Perez 29 pts

NONCONFERENCE

Austin 35, Christ the King 28

Austin (4-2): Marshaye Lacey 18 pts

Beecher 50, Wilmington 31

Brother Rice 68, Tinley Park 36

Chicago Christian 72, Evergreen Park 59

Chicago Christian (2-3): Daylon Washington 20 pts, 6 rbs

Deerfield 72, New Trier 60

Evanston 47, Maine East 39

Evanston (4-2): Elijah Henry 11 pts; Jerome Bynum 9 pts; Nojel Eastern 8 pts

Fenton 45, Reavis 42

Fenton: Eric Trujillo 10 pts

Grayslake North 59, Round Lake 18

Glenbrook North 66, Waukegan 55

Glenbrook North (4-1): Pat Hamilton 28 pts, 8 rebs; Matthias Kim 13 pts, 4 assists

Glenbrook South 50, Maine West 34

Harper 56, Carver 53

Heritage Christian 58, Illinois Lutheran 54

Herscher 40, Momence 39

Herscher: Noah Teders 13 pts

Highland Park 69, Niles West 31

Highland Park (4-1): Luke Norcia 18 pts

Indian Creek 60, Amboy 44

Indiana Creek (3-2): Drew Headley 12 pts; Charles Schmitt 10 pts; Drew Winterton 9 pts

Johnsburg 53, McHenry 44

Johnsburg: Luke Lobermeir 23 pts

Joliet West 55, Thornridge 41

Joliet West (4-1): Trevian Bell 13 pts, 11 rebs

Keith 51, Elgin Academy 45

Lake Forest Academy 67, Holy Trinity 39

Lake Forest Academy (5-1): Isaiah Faust 16 pts; Diago Quinn 10 pts

Latin 59, Muchin 50

Latin (1-0): Gaurav Goparaju 24 pts; Brennan Besser 19 pts

Lemont 72, Lincoln-Way North 52

Lemont (3-2): Nick Wisz 23 points; PJ Pipes 14 points; Ryan Shereck 12 points

Lindblom 56 Clark Prep 55

Lindblom: Chris Edomwande 21 pts

Lisle 46, Argo 41

Lisle: Mark McGrath 16 pts; Nick Massura 11 pts

Maine South 59, Niles North 53

Morris 50, Seneca 42

Morris (4-1): Evan Bjelland 13 pts; Griffin Sobol 12 pts, 11 rebs

Mount Carmel 58, Bishop Noll (Ind.) 48

Mount Carmel (2-3): Nick Chambers 15 pts; Jake Rhode 13 pts

North Shore 64, Christian Liberty 60

Peotone 58, Clifton Central 54

Peotone (3-2): Matt Gaskin 22 pts; Kale Maupin 16 pts, 8 rebs

Plainfield North 46, Lockport 36

Prosser 76, Chicago Richards 53

Prosser (2-4): Rodney Gaston 15 pts

Reed-Custer 80, Dwight 67

Rich Central 48, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 36

Rich Central (3-2): Azariah Hill 12 pts

Rich East 80, Phillips 60

Rich East (3-2): Nick Harden 27 pts

Rich South 58, Plainfield Central 51, OT

Rochelle 56, Genoa-Kingston 28

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Joliet Catholic 73, Aurora Central 57

St. Edward 73, Aurora Christian 62

St. Edward: Danny Favela 16 pts; Nick Duffy 15 pts

MARIST

Marist 65, Johnson 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aurora Christian 53, Somonauk 38

Buffalo Grove 51, Palatine 32

Cary-Grove 59, Dundee-Crown 50

Cristo Rey 61, Northtown 28

Cristo Rey (3-2, 1-0 Chicago Prep): Briana Roman 12 pts, 10 rebs; Susi Almarav 12 pts, 5 assists

Downers South 47, Leyden 43

Evanston 65, Maine East 29

Evanston: Savannah Norfleet 12 pts, 4 steals

Glenbrook South 59, Highland Park 39

Glenbrook South (6-0): Carie Weinman 11 pts

Harlan 66, De La Salle 36

Harlan (3-2): Kennedy Perry 16 pts; Ashya Person 10 pts, 7 steals

Hersey 47, Fremd 43

Lincoln-Way North 54, Lincoln-Way East 21

Lincoln-Way North (3-1): Valen Manns 17 pts, 10 rebs; Kayla Kieklak 8 pts; Anna Power

Lincoln-Way West 61, Oak Forest 48

Lincoln-Way West (5-0): Dani Morgan 14 pts

Morgan Park Academy 56, North Shore 31

Montini 67, Rosary 21

Montini (7-0, Suburban Christian Blue 1-0): Lindsey Jarosinski 16 pts

Morgan Park Academy (6-0, 1-0 Independent Schools League) Brittney McKnight 17 pts; Gabby Ogbevire 15 pts

Morton 66, Addison Trail 44

Morton (6-2): Maryam Wilcher 20 pts, 8 rebs; Chloe Maietta 20 pts

Newark 62, Dwight 14

Niles West 54, Glenbrook North 35

Orr 34, Ogden 29

Payton 56, Ida Crown 37

Payton (3-3): Grace Hauser 14 pts

Providence 56, Lockport 50

Providence: Alyssa Jurges 24 pts, 7 rebs; Maddy Culligan 11 pts; Mary Fashingbauer 10 pts, 9 rebs

Proviso East 53, Willowbrook 44

Proviso East (4-2, 1-0 West Suburban Gold): Savannah Clark 18 pts, 10 rebs; Cinia McCray 16 pts; Diamond Copeland 10 pts, 4 steals

Queen of Peace 48, DePaul Prep 43

Queen of Peace: Kara Shimko 22 pts; Ally Herman 11 pts, 16 rebs

Reavis 80, Manteno 28

Reavis (6-1): Kelly LoRusso 14 pts

Regina 57, Northside 40

Sandburg 63, Lincoln-Way Central 60

Stevenson 73, Libertyville 46

Stevenson (6-0, 1-0 North Suburban Lake): Taylor Buford 22 pts; Sophia Way 17 pts; Ashley Richardson 13 pts

Vernon Hills 63, Lakes 34

Vernon Hills: Kasey Firnbach 16 pts, 14 rebs; Haley Lieberman 11 pts

BOYS BOWLING

Bremen 1,899, Shepard 1,830

Hillcrest 1,850, Argo 1,618

High game: Xavier Muhammad, Hillcrest, 299; High series: Muhammad, 523

Larkin 2,936, Geneva 2,650

High game: Adrian Kyles, Larkin, 243; High series: Kyles, 708

Lincoln-Way Central 1,779, Joliet Central 1,516

Lincoln-Way North 2,159, Lockport 2,130

Richards 2,153, Oak Lawn 1,878

High game: Matt Pierce, Richards, 267; High series: Pierce, 462

St. Patrick 2,591, Loyola 2,453

High game: Dan Silva, St. Patrick, 247; High series: Silva and Josh Kilian, Loyola, 561

Stagg 2,022, Lincoln-Way East 1,895

T.F. North 1,837, Eisenhower 1,961

Tinley Park 1,960, Reavis 1,878

High game: Matt Eggert, Tinley Park, 277; High series: Jasson Barrios, Reavis, 441

GIRLS BOWLING

Bremen 1,492, Eisenhower 1,214

High game: Staci Ficht, Bremen, 197; High series: Ficht, 357

Downers South 2,675, Leyden 2,528

High game: Ashley Kriston, Leyden, 200; High series: Theresa Hutto, Downers South, 552

Kaneland 2,365, DeKalb 1,972

High game: Dominique Lee, Kaneland 171

Lemont 1,751, Oak Lawn 1,589

Romeoville 2,701, Lisle 2,335

High game: Erin Cosner, Romeoville, 230; High series: Cosner, 544

Tinley Park 1,883, Evergreen Park 1,519

High Game: Mallory Fischer, Tinley Park, 235; High Series: Fischer, 433

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Evanston 122.45, Maine West 107.25