clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Monday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

PROVISO WEST

(Bracket order)

Stevenson 86, New Trier 33

Maine South 53, Uplift 48

Maine South (9-1): George Sargeant 21 pts, 11 rebs

Proviso East 77, Hinsdale Central 69

Proviso East (6-2): Kalin Fisher 26 pts; Tyler Chisom 18 pts

Kenwood 74, Morton 72, 2OT

St. Rita 71, Homewood-Flossmoor 45

Rockford Auburn 68, St. Viator 40

Hillcrest 53, Fenwick 48, OT

St. Joseph 70, Proviso West 44

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lincoln-Way East 56, Sandburg 51

AG. SCIENCE

ACE Tech 64, Bronzeville 59

ACE Tech (6-4): Deshawn Gist 17 pts

Ag. Science 73, Austin 67

Ag. Science (3-9): Cleo Wisenton 15 pts; Jamal Henderson 9 pts

Douglass 61, Hirsch 60

Douglass (2-6): Anthony Jeter 23 pts

Marine 77, Phoenix 57

Marine (6-4): Dwayne Ward 26 pts, 11 rebs, 2 blocks; Donald Harris 17 pts, 5 rebs, 6 assists; Vincente Brown 14 pts, 8 assists; Isiah Lasenby 10 pts, 8 rebs

CITY OF PALMS CLASSIC

at Bishop Verot (Fla.)

Huber Heights Wayne (Ohio) 53, Young 49

DEKALB

DeKalb 70, Schurz 38

Glenbrook North 55, Belvidere North 46

Glenbrook North (7-3): Pat Hamilton 30 pts

Hampshire 67, Harlem 59

Marmion 72, Eisenhower 66

Marmion (5-3): Jake Esp 39 pts

St. Charles East 102, Mundelein 66

St. Charles East (9-1): Cole Gentry 21 pts

West Chicago 48, Belvidere 43

GLENBARD WEST

Hoffman Estates 54, Glenbard North 50

Leyden 69, Montini 44

St. Francis 42, Northridge 32

Willowbrook 58, Glenbard West 55

HOLY TRINITY

Chicago Math & Science 67, Noble Street 56

Chicago Math & Science (5-1): Isaih Smith 28 pts; Edmund Martinez 18 pts

Holy Trinity 47, Muchin 43

Holy Trinity (4-5): Justin Robinson 10 pts; Julian Aceves 9 pts

JACOBS

Barrington 52, Cary-Grove 42

Barrington (9-3): Rapolas Ivanauskas 21 pts

Bartlett 61, Grant 47

Crystal Lake South 67, Lakes 52

Jacobs 84, Carmel 71

Jacobs (7-3): Chris Orange 17 pts; Matt Bindi 15 pts; Cameron Krutwig 12 pts

Larkin 64, Huntley 33

Prairie Ridge 53, Marian Central 51

South Elgin 56, Johnsburg 49

Zion-Benton 83, Rockord Jefferson 63

KING OF THE BLUEGRASS

at Fairdale (Ky.)

Holmes (Ky.) 73, De La Salle 70, 2OT

MARENGO

Antioch 43, Woodstock 39

Clark 61, North Boone 54

Crystal Lake Central 47, Stillman Valley 39

Elgin 80, Rockford Christian 64

Marengo 56, Round Lake 24

Richmond-Burton 63, Westminster Christian 54

Sycamore 51, Wauconda 47

Woodstock North 44, Harvest Christian 11

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES

Carver 76, Dunbar 54

Clemente 79, Corliss 76, OT

Clemente (4-4): Michael Calhoun 37 pts

Comer 65, Amandla 45

Hansberry 1, Little Village 0, forfeit

Hope Academy 57, St. Francis de Sales 55

Legal Prep 64, Christ the King 59

Lincoln Park 58, Solorio 15

Lincoln Park (5-3): Tobi Ewuosho 10 pts, 5 assists; Hamza Gocobija 10 pts, 5 rebs

South Shore 56, EPIC 47

South Shore (6-8): Eric Johnson 15 pts, 5 assists, 4 steals; DeShawn Thomas 12 pts, 7 steals; Derrick Glasper 11 pts, 5 rebs, 2 steals

WHEELING

Fremd 51, Dundee-Crown 37

Lake Park 60, Maine West 32

Libertyville 67, Vernon Hills 46

Libertyville (5-4): Joe Borcia 20 pts, 12 rebs; Jake Mansfield 20 pts

Naperville Central 54, Wheeling 39

Niles North 64, Glenbrook South 49

Niles North (9-2): Abby George 20 pts

Notre Dame 70, Buffalo Grove 37

Notre Dame (8-1): Joe Mooney 15 pts; Ammar Becar 12 pts, 8 rebs

Prospect 66, Streamwood 38

Prospect (6-4): Kyle Beyak 18 pts, 6 assists

Deerfield vs. Waukegan, late

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ELMHURST

Regina 52, Glenbrook North 23

South Shore 44, Shepard 30

York 63, Joliet Central 33

GUERIN

Guerin 48, Chicago Academy 9

Luther North 42, Ridgewood 34

Waukegan 41, Goode 38

Westminster Christian 49, Holy Trinity 25

LINCOLN WAY EAST

Lincoln-Way East 40, Breman 28

Lincoln-Way East: Anna Rose 16 pts; Quinn Madden 10 pts

Lincoln-Way North 71, Plainfield South 58

Lincoln-Way North (9-3): Valen Manns 20 pts

Minooka 42, Andrew 29

Minooka: Brooke Backmann 12 pts

Providence 35, Lincoln-Way Central 33

Providence: Mary Fashingbauer 11 pts

LITTLE VILLAGE

Ogden 31, Rickover 26

Ogden (5-4): Niki Byrd 27 pts

MUNDELEIN

Grant 56, Champaign Central 40

Grant: Jasmine Sangster 15 pts

Mundelein 57, Prairie Ridge 45

Vernon HIlls 50, Niles West 47

OSWEGO EAST

Proviso East 81, Larkin 44

Proviso East (11-2): Cinia McCray 18 pts; Savannah Clark 13 pts

OTTAWA

Lincoln-Way West 59, Kaneland 42

Lincoln-Way West (11-0): Dani Morgan 19 pts

Morris 32, Kankakee 15

Morris 44, Sandwich 34

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Argo 40, Queen of Peace 25

Hinsdale South 35, Oak Lawn 28

T.F. SOUTH

Bradley-Bourbonnais 54, Eisenhower 49

Peotone 57, T. F. South 48

Peotone (11-3): Cora Graffeo 22 pts, 9 rebs; Carley Maupin 14 pts; Emily Carstens 8 pts, 11 rebs, 8 steals

Romeoville 54, Joliet West 32

WARREN

Wheeling 49, Lake Forest 23

Wheeling: Hailey Dammeier 15 pts, 4 rebs; Deanna Kuzmanic 6 pts, 7 rebs, 6 assists, 6 steals

WHEATON NORTH

Hersey 88, Elgin 18