clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Monday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

PONTIAC

St. Charles North 41, Warren 25

St. Charles North (7-4): Armon Osborne 15 pts

Plainfield North 69, Bloomington 66

Plainfield North (8-1): Trevor Stumpe 24 pts, 8 rebs; Kevin Krieger 19 pts

Benet 43, Bloom 33

Benet (7-2): Colin Bonnett 8 pts, 4 assists

Curie 74, Danville 45

Curie (6-1): Josh Stamps 25 pts; Devin gage 24 pts

Oak Park-River Forest 56, Peoria Manual 51

Oak Park-River Forest (6-4): Dallis Flowers 20 pts; Breshawn Wilkerson 18 pts; Connor Fuller 14 pts

West Aurora 53, Lockport 40

West Aurora (7-4): Thomas Koth 15 pts; Marquis Howard 12 pts

Simeon 54, Pontiac 38

Simeon (6-1): Edward Morrow 21 pts, 8 rebs; DJ Williams 14 pts

Joliet West 77, Niles West 64

Joliet West: Jeff Washington, Trevian Bell 16 pts each

RICH SOUTH

Hales 66, Bolingbrook 53, semifinal

Rich South 53, Thornton 49, OT

Marquette (Ind.) 62, Leo 57

Marian Catholic 73, Tinley Park 49

Consolation

U-High 58, Perspectives-Calumet 50

Joliet Central 73, Seton 63

Rich Central 60, Rich East 51

King 82, Crete-Monee 73

YORK

DePaul Prep 49, Providence 31, quarterfinal

DePaul Prep (10-2): Dylan Henderson 18 pts

Riverside-Brookfield 68, St. Ignatius 60, quarterfinal

Lake Forest 51, Highland Park 43, quarterfinal

Lake Forest (12-0): Evan Boudreaux 28 pts, 13 rebs

Lyons 59, Naperville North, 56, 2 OT, quarterfinal

Consolation

Conant 41, WW South 39

Conant (6-7): Danny Sotos 17 pts

Minooka 53, Schauburg 51, OT

Minooka (7-5): Joe Butler 20 pts, 7 rebs; Nick Clemmons 15 pts, 5 rebs

Sandburg 64, Nazareth 38

Sandburg (5-6): Niko Kogionis 22 pts; Peter Paxinos 15 pts

Batavia 41, Downers South 40

Batavia (8-5): Chasen Peez 23 pts, 9 rebs

Waubonsie Valley 55, McHenry 41

Waubonsie Valley (4-9): Chris Karkazis 18 pts

Lane 48, Rolling Meadows 41

Lane (4-9): Diangelo Perry 19 pts, 5 rebs

Timothy Christian 61, Ridgewood 51

Timothy Christian (6-6): Joe Davidson 17 pts, 5 rebs; Riley Chapman 16 pts

Stagg 64, Glenbard East 62, OT

Stagg (4-10): Jeff Goral 22 pts, 6 rebs

Wheaton North 74, St. Patrick 64

Wheaton North (7-3): Nick Jordan, Luke Anthony 18 pts each

York 53, Hinsdale South 51

Elk Grove 67. Metea Valley 57

Elk Grove (9-3): Dan Hadler 16 pts, 7 rebs; Tyler Ingebrigtsen 15 pts, 12 rebs

Palatine 60, Oswego 59

Palatine: JR Smith 16 pts

CRANE

Hope 51, Crane 37

Hope (2-8): George Franklin 31 pts

Steinmetz 66, Senn 46

Steinmetz (10-2): Matt Rivera 20 pts; Marquis Rushing 12 pts, 6 assists

Lake View 51, Chicago Richards 43

CENTRALIA

Cahokia 60, St. Laurence 35

Cahokia: Jerejy Franklin 16 pts; Montez Crumble Jr. 11 pts

Alton 70, Harlan 50

Alton: Carlos Anderson, Maurice Edwards 11 pts each; Darrius Edwards 10 pts

Bogan 90, Salem 33

Bogan (10-1): Nathan Townsen Jr., Marcus Cole 16 pts each; Bryce Barnes 15 pts; James Jones 10 pts

Champaign Central 56, Marist 52

Addison Trail 58, University City (Mo.) 40

Addison Trail: Taylor White 17 pts; Zach Novak 14 pts

CHRISTIAN LIBERTY

North Shore 55, Illinois Lutheran 52

Christian Liberty 55, Illinois Lutheran 46

North Shore 73, Freeport Aquin 71, OT

EAST AURORA

Urban Prep-West 69, Aurora Central 48

Urban Prep-West (5-6): Jaquan Johnson 23 pts; Derek Beavers 12 pts, 8 rebs

Neuqua Valley 62, Geneva 58

East Aurora 61, Wheaton Academy 47

IC PREP/WESTMONT

at IC PREP

Latin 73, Elmwood Park 47

IC Prep 75, Evergreen Park 47

at Westmont

St. Edward 59, Walther Christian 30

St. Edward (12-2): Nick Duffy 13 pts; Joseph French 12 pts; Gino Domel, Kelvin Cortez-Harvey 10 pts each

Perspectives-MSA 65, Westmont 51

Perspectives-MSA (5-5): Marquan Williams 23 pts, 5 assists; James Jordan 12 pts

KANKAKEE

Large Schools

Bradley-Bourbonnais 82, Kankakee 70, title

Julian 57, Vocational 55, third

Thornridge 85, Lincoln-Way North 44, fifth

Thornridge (6-7): Fuad Ogunseye 14 pts, 11 assists, 7 rebs, 8 steals; Billy Randle 23 pts; Carly Henry 17 pts

Richards 59, Andrew 51, seventh

Richards (5-6): Ameen Hussein 22 pts; Jaylan Catledge 14 pts, 5 steals, 4 rebs; Chris Bender 8 pts, 3 rebs; Spencer Tears 5 pts, 4 rebs

Small Schools

Illiana Christian 75, St. Anne 66, title

Peotone 54, Momence 47, third

Peotone (9-3): Ryan Wenzel 17 pts; Kale Maupin 11 pts, 9 rebs; Eric Moreno 10 pts, 7 rebs

Clifton Central 51, Herscher 46, fifth

Manteno 45, Grant Park 30, seventh

LAKE CUMBERLAND CLASSIC

T.F. North 54, Somerset (Ky.) 52

LUTHER NORTH

Maine East 44, Brother Rice 43, semifinal

Von Steuben 42, Luther North 36

Consolation

Bremen 68, Ellison 57

Bremen (8-3): Chrisean Noble 17 pts; Milton Lawrey 16 pts; Deamonta Carpenter 14 pts

Jones 68, Fenton 56

Bulls Prep 58, Hubbard 45 OT

Taft 60, Kennedy 40

Taft (2-9): Dominic Ferrigan 12 pts; Almir Aliloski 13 pts

Guerin 35, Chicago Academy 21

Amundsen 60, Payton 48

MARSEILLES

Reed-Custer 91, Putnam County 78, semifinal

Dwight 72, Flanagan-Cornell 48, semifinal

Gardner-South Wilmington 73, Tri-Point 70, OT

Ottawa Marquette 51, Spring Valley Hall 47

Consolation

Serena 65, Leland-Earlville 62

St. Benedict 51, Lamoille-Ohio 39

Woodland 55, Midland 25

Hartem 69, Lexington 45

PEKIN

Plainfield East 45, United Twp. 28

Evanston 66, Morton, Ill. 42

Rockford Boylan 59, Mount Carmel 48

Normal West 50, Hersey 42

Lake Zurich 70, Peoria Richwoods 64

PLANO

Dixon 66, Aurora Christian 47, semifinal

Mendota 69, Morris 56, semifinal

LaSalle-Peru 84, Ottawa 67

Streator 59, Burlington Central 55

Kaneland 53, Genoa-Kingston 45

Yorkville 62, Newark 56

Yorkville (7-4): Josh Bondurant 21 pts; Kyle Domark 14 pts; Cedric Payne 10 pts

Plano 56, Seneca 50

St. Bede 70, Sandwich 49

ROMEOVILLE

Large Schools

Downers North 61, Reavis 42, title

Lindblom 62, Plainfield Central 45, third

Lindblom (6-6): Chris Edomwande 15 pts; Jordan Stewart 12 pts

Oswego East 61, Lincoln-Way East 49, fifth

Argo 59, Shepard 53, seventh

Argo (1-11): LeVar Turner 14 pts; Aaron Morrison 14 pts

Small schools

Oak Forest 57, Romeoville 52, title

Oak Forest (10-1): Drew Dominik 16 pts

Lemont 73, Geneseo 57, third

Lincoln-Way West 50, Joliet Catholic 40, fifth

Lincoln-Way West (9-1): Trace Howard, Jon Marotta 12 pts each; Marco Pettinato 10 pts, 4 assists

Glenbard South 74, Chicago Christian 58, seventh

STATE FARM CLASSIC

Large Schools at Illinois Wesleyan

North Lawndale 66, Hononegah 63

North Lawndale (8-4): Kenneth Perkins 18 pts; Fred Sims 14 pts; Tyrone Rhivers 11 pts

Chatham Glenwood 42, North Lawndale 40, fifth

Chatham Glenwood: Cole Harper 20 pts

Consolation

Plainfield South 61, Illinois Valley Central 42

Plainfield South (2-9): Shane Ritter 22 pts, 6 steals; Nick Welter 12 pts; Jake Buchner 16 pts

Thornwood 55, Springfield 38

Thornwood (7-5): Chelby Frazier 19 pts; Kaliph Fagan 17 pts

Normal U-High 72, North Chicago 36

Normal U-High: Kyler Ummel 14 pts; Nick Patkunas 12 pts; Alex Morris 11 pts

Peoria Notre Dame 33, Grayslake Central 32

Peoria Notre Dame: Peter Hanley 21 pts

Thornwood 41, Peoria Notre Dame 33

Springfield 54, Grayslake Central 32

Springfield: Isaac Nelson 19 pts; Obediah Church 17 pts

VISIT MESA CHALLENGE

at Mesa (Ariz.) Mountain View

Loyola 66, Tempe (Ariz.) 42

Loyola (7-4): Brandon Danowski 24 pts

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Farmington Hills Harrison (Mich.) 65, Crete-Monee 59

ALDEN-HEBRON

Harvest Christian 65, Rockford Christian 45

Harvest Christian: Paulina Castro 27 pts; Alyssa Iverson 15 pts; Kylee Knox 14 pts, 11 rebs

AMBOY

Somonauk 49, Midland 31

Somonauk (3-12): Madison Kawall 16 pts; Delaney Brummel 11 pts; Jensen Park 8 pts, 5 steals

BLOOMINGTON

Rochester 67, Bishop McNamara 65

DUNDEE-CROWN

Barrington 35, Naperville Central 32

Barrington: Megan Talbot 10 pts; Bailee McDonald 7 pts

Bartlett 38, Resurrection 33

Bartlett: Kaitlin Brohan 13 pts; Kayla Hare, Kelly Harris 10 pts each

Burlington Central 48, St. Charles North 38

Burlington Central: Shelby Holt 23 pts

Dundee-Crown 54, Maine West 40

Dundee-Crown: Laboy Jesania 16 pts; Creighton Fed 15 pts

Fenwick 46, Maine South 30

Fenwick: Jess Moriarty 8 pts

New Trier 67, Buffalo Grove 45

New Trier: Jeannie Boehm 26 pts

Prospect 54, Evanston 42

Prospect: Taylor Will, Catherine Sherwood 21 pts each

Stevenson 47, Hononegah 38

Stevenson: Sophia Way 22 pts

LISLE

Illiana Christian 63, Hinckley-Big Rock 49

Illiana Christian: Gabby Kreykes 32 pts

Wheaton Academy 45, Coal City 35

Wheaton Academy: Jamie Netzley 16 pts, 6 assists

MONTINI

Batavia 39, Zion-Benton 30

Batavia: Hannah Frazier 20 pts, 10 rebs, 4 blocks; Bethany Orman 10 pts, 3 steals

Bolingbrook 49, South Elgin 42

Huntley 66, Geneva 63

Neuqua Valley 60, Kenwood 47

Oak Park-River Forest 57, Plainfield East 48

St. Joseph 71, DeKalb 50

NEWMAN

Newman 69, Ridgewood 66

Newman: Nolan McGinn 20 pts; Jacob Barnes 15 pts; Trevor Bolin 14 pts

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES

Brooks 73, Lincoln Park 61

Brooks: Akina Wellere 26 pts

Christ the King 49, King College Prep 20

Christ the King: La’Shae Mobley 7 pts

DuSable 52, St. Francis de Sales 17

DuSable: Jonisha Cruse 10 pts

Lindblom 60, DRW Trading 21

Lindblom: Elizabeth Toye 21 pts

TITLE 9 (D.C)

Young 55, Madonna (MD) 49

Young: Kiara Lewis 24 pts; Tanita Allen 11 pts