clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Thursday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

GREEN-SOUTH

Ellison 45, ACE Tech 40

Ellison (2-2, 1-1): Harley Danforth 10 pts; Martino Warren 10 pts, 12 rebs; Johnny Thomas 7 pts, 8 assists, 7 steals

South Shore 57, Bowen 37

South Shore (2-5, 2-0): Eric Johnson 18 pts, 7 assists, 5 rebs; Bakari Giles 12 pts, 17 rebs; Ari Slaughter 9 pts, 8 assists, 5 steals

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Genoa-Kingston 69, Marengo 66

CHICAGO PREP

Christ the King 50, Chicagoland Jewish 42

Christ the King (1-1): Jayvon Mackey 17 pts, 12 rebs; Geanci Redman 16 pts; Timothy Caldwell 10 pts

NORTH SUBURBAN LAKE

Lake Forest 58, Zion-Benton 49

Lake Forest (5-0, 1-0): Evan Boudreaux 20 pts; Noah Karas 13 pts; Lorenzo Edwards 11 pts

RIVER VALLEY

Illinois Lutheran 65, Tri-Point 61

Illinois Lutheran (1-1, 1-0): Trevor Henschel 28 pts; Justin Schmidtke, Evan Falk 14 pts each

SOUTH SUBURBAN

T.F. South 53, Evergreen Park 37

NONCONFERENCE

Austin 50, Gage Park 45

Austin (5-2): Marshaye Lacey 22 pts; Tyshaun Bryant 12 pts; Lemont Wyatt 10 pts

Carver 72, Hope 49

Carver (1-1): Corey Buckner 14 pts, 8 assists; Mekahi Cobbs 13 pts, 5 assists; Mykail Oliver 12 pts, 12 rebs

DuSable 55, Prosser 50

DuSable (3-0): DaMonte Walts 13 pts; Josh Washington 11 pts, 10 rebs

Islamic Foundation 62, British 56

Islamic Foundation: Hassan Shuaipaj 22 points

Mather 72, Senn 42

Mather (3-2): Trayvon Bell 22 pts; Darius Gregory 12 pts

Vocational 50, Hyde Park 48

Woodstock North 52, Harvard 17

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Aurora Christian 73, Montini 41

Aurora Christian: Zack Singer 20 points, R.D. Lutze 12 pts

Joliet Catholic 53, St. Edward 47

Joliet Catholic (3-4): Jalen Jackson 18 pts

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NONCONFERENCE

Batavia 55, West Chicago 29

Batavia (4-3, 2-0 Upstate Eight River): Hannah Frazier 30 pts; Bethany Orman 11 pts

Bloom 69, Lincoln-Way North 51

Coal City 42, Herscher 26

Coal City (5-2, 2-0 Interstate Eight): Nicole Borgetti 11 pts

Harvest Christian 59, Luther North 37

Harvest Christian: Paulina Castro 34 pts; Alyssa Iverson 10 pts

Lemont 49, Argo 36

Lemont (3-4, 1-0): Sarah Knoepfoe, Marissa Dyer 11 pts each

Lincoln-Way Central 65, Thornwood 43

Lincoln-Way Central (3-3, 1-0 Southwest Suburban Red): Candace Finnin 13 pts; Hayley Holmes 13 pts, 5 rebs; Rebecca Gorman 9 pts, 9 rebs, 4 assists

Lincoln-Way North 51, Bloom 39

Lincoln-Way North (3-2): Valen Manns 13 pts

Lisle 37, Peotone 33

Lisle (5-3, 1-1): Carley Maupin 16 pts

Newark 46, Somonauk 36

Ogden 47, Clemente 32

Ogden (3-2): Niki Byrd 17 pts

Plano 57, Streator 37

Plano (2-4, 1-1): Mikayla Schmidt 9 pts; Ashonti Jones 8 pts

Queen of Peace 50, St. Benedict 18

Queen of Peace (2-5): Kara Shimko 21 pts; Ally Herman 10 pts, 5 rebs

Reavis 64, Oak Forest 59

Reavis (7-1): Natalie Dudek 21 pts; Kata Lorusso 20 pts; Maddie Dasa 14 pts

Resurrection 46, Carmel 36

Resurrection (6-1): Monica Nunez 12 pts, 5 rebs; Maddie Larsen 11 pts

Rich South 70, Kankakee 25

Rich South (5-0, 1-0): Dasia Evans 16 pts, 7 rebs; Tierra Webb 14 pts, 5 steals; Nadege Jean 10 pts, 4 blocks, 3 steals

Richards 68, Hillcrest 67

Richards (3-1): Sydni Tears 20 pts; Takesha Powell 17 pts; Kennedy Brister 12 pts

Riverside-Brookfield 60, IC Prep 50

Riverside-Brookfield (7-0, 1-0 Metro Suburban): Janae Dabney 15 pts

St. Edward 57, Wheaton Academy 48

St. Ignatius 55, De La Salle 16

St. Ignatius: Emma Brennan 20 pts, 8 assists

Seton 65, Josephinum 9

Seton (5-2, GCAC White): Brittany Hardeman 15 pts, 12 rebs; Danielle Bailey 13 pts

BOYS BOWLING

Lockport 2,100, Lincoln-Way East 1,511

Lincoln-Way North 2,212, Sandburg 1,810

Loyola 2,653, DePaul Prep 2,532

High game: Zak Kluczinski, DePaul Prep, 231; High series: Andrew Moore, DePaul Prep, 590

Oak Lawn 2,009, Reavis 1,726

High game: Cody Bulow, Oak Lawn, 234; High series: Bulow, 424

Richards 2,109, Shepard 1,750

High score: Jon Strache, Richards, 255; High series: Strache, 462

Stevenson 3,007, Grant 2,597

GIRLS BOWLING

Leyden 2,830, Willowbrook 2,577

High game: Nicole Pitsenbarger, Leyden, 245; High series: Pitsenbarger, 590

Stevenson 2,533, North Chicago 1,885

WRESTLING

Buffalo Grove 35, Hoffman Estates 30

Fremd 58, Buffalo Grove 24

Morris 54, Rochelle 24

Providence 47, Neuqua Valley 23

Reavis 51, Lemont 24

Reavis 46, Eisenhower 15

Reavis 52, Tinley Park 23

DE LA SALLE

St. Rita 48, Shepard 27

St. Rita 52, De La Salle 24

Shepard 47, De La Salle 30