clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Saturday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Aurora Christian 66, Aurora Central 54

Aurora Christian: R.D. Lutze 18 pts; Zack Singer 14 pts

St. Edward 69, Montini 41

BLAIR ACADEMY (N.J.)

Lake Forest Academy 65, Cheshire Academy (Conn.) 57

NORTHSIDE

Jones 52, Northside 33

Steinmetz 43, Payton 32

CHICAGO ELITE CLASSIC

at UIC Pavillion

Christ the King (N.Y.) 87, St. Rita 56

Bogan 60, Lone Peak (Utah) 57

Hillcrest 63, Plainfield East 58

Simeon 87, Lancaster (Tex.) 72

EASTLAND SHOOTOUT

Bureau Valley 62, Westminster Christian 51

Indian Creek 52, Warren, Ill. 45

HALL OF FAME SHOOTOUT

at Collins

Farragut 64, Uplift 54

Foreman 86, Hope Academy 68

MAC IRVIN DIABETES CLASSIC

at Larkin

Jacobs 60, Harlan 48

Morgan Park 71, Larkin 58

Proviso East 67, St. Viator 49

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield 56, Highland Park 47

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Maine South 64, Waukegan 42

Maine South (6-0): Jon Arenas 16 pts, 8 steals, 4 rebs; George Sargeant 13 pts, 8 rebs, 4 assists; Davis Neilands 13 pts

NORTH SUBURBAN LAKE

Lake Zurich 66, Mundelein 52

Lake Zurich (7-0): Mike Travlos 17 pts; Will McClaughry 14 pts; Jack Oneill 13 pts

Warren 38, Libertyville 35

RIVER VALLEY

Tri-Point 61, Donovan 24

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Geneva 58, Batavia 40

St. Charles East 72, St. Charles North 62

West Chicago 59, Elgin 53

West Chicago (2-2, 2-0 Upstate Eight): Devonte Pascal 15 pts; Mike Bibbs, Tai Bibbs 13 pts each; Peter Dolan 8 rebs, 5 steals, 6 assists

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Glenbard East 57, Bartlett 47

Neuqua Valley 82, South Elgin 56

West Aurora 81, East Aurora 58

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Morton 92, Willowbrook 71

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Hinsdale Central 51, Downers Grove North 47

NONCONFERENCE

Barrington 71, Rolling Meadows 54

Barrington (5-2, 1-0): Rapolas Ivanauskas 20 pts

Carver 85, Corliss 65

Carver (2-1): Mekahi Cobbs 24 pts, 5 assists; Corey Buckner 18 pts, 6 assists

Christ the King 74, Hammond (Ind.) 63

Christ the King (2-1): Jayvon Mackey 24 pts, 10 rebs; Gianci Redmond 15 pts; Timothy Caldwell 14 pts

Crystal Lake South 56, Crystal Lake Central 48

Elgin Academy 60, Cristo Rey 24

Elk Grove 53, Conant 44

Glenbrook South 69, Grayslake Central 60

Hampshire 54, Burlington Central 51

Hoffman Estates 63, Wheeling 57

Johnsburg 45, Oregon 39

Joliet Catholic 64, IMSA 36

Joliet Catholic (5-4): Jalen Jackson, Brian Ward 13 pts each

Julian 67, Marian Central 60

Leo 59, Perspectives-Calumet 39

Leo (3-0): Darius Branch 17 pts; Darias Oliver 15 pts

Lyons 56, Naperville North 46

Lyons (5-1): Harrison Niego 20 pts; Jaquan Phipps 11 pts

Marian Catholic 55, Providence 45

Mendota 67, Harvard 29

Minneapolis North 83, North Lawndale 71

Minooka 63, Morris 43

Minooka: Joe Butler 19 pts

Naperville Central 47, Glenbard West 45

Niles West 74, Niles North 71

North Chicago 67, Providence-St. Mel 56

Northridge 50, Holy Trinity 31

Northridge (5-1): Patrick Hunt 16 pts; Dylan Haig 11 pts, 6 assists

Oswego 49, Quincy 42

Palatine 66, Buffalo Grove 50

Plano 52, Yorkville 46

Plano (2-4): Darren Eiland 18 pts, 11 rebs; Udo Agomo 15 pts, 14 rebs; Marcus Ramirez 12 pts

Prospect 59, Fremd 49

Rock Island 57, Kaneland 30

Rockford Lutheran 54, Prairie Ridge 45

St. Joseph 62, Bishop McNamara 47

St. Joseph (6-0): Glynn Watson 23 pts; Nick Rakocevic 16 pts

Schaumburg 59, Hersey 54

Westosha Central (Wis.) 70, Antioch 64

Wheaton North 63, Hinsdale South 54

Wheaton North (4-0): Nick Traversa 27 pts

Woodstock 53, Wauconda 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Benet 86, Fenwick 55

Benet: Emily Eshoo 21 pts, 4 assists; Emily Schramek 19 pts; Katie Jaseckas 10 pts, 8 rebs

Bishop McNamara 62, Nazareth 23

Bishop McNamara (8-1): Khadaizha Sanders 14 pts, 7 steals, 4 assists; Corinne O’Connor 13 pts; Kelly Rudin 10 pts, 6 rebs

Chicago Christian 57, Illiana Christian 50

Coal City 53, Serena 35

Coal City (6-2, 2-0 Interstate Eight): Nicole Borgetti 23 pts, 6 rebs

Crete Monee 58, Phillips 44

Crete Monee (5-2): Mesha Wheatly, Desiree Jackson 17 pts each; Khaliah Herbert 13 pts

Geneva 56, Batavia 46

Glenbrook South 48, Maine South 38

Glenbrook South (8-0): Ashley Oldshue, Caitlin Morrison 12 pts each

Hinsdale South 49, Addison Trail 35

Libertyville 57, Lake Forest 35

Minooka 49, Morris 36

Niles North 57, Niles West 52

North Lawndale 72, Hillcrest 35

Northside 56, DePaul Prep 41

Northside (3-4): Sarah Parks 16 pts, 18 rebs; Sarah Mullen 16 pts

Oswego East 49, Naperville North 37

Oswego East (3-5): Nia Flowers 12 pts, 5 rebs, 3 assists; Jada Boatright 14 rebs, 7 pts; Sydney Schultz 10 pts, 5 rebs; Mya Dennis 10 pts

Providence 53, Joliet Catholic 51

Providence (6-1, 1-0 East Suburban Catholic): Mary Fashingbauer 28 points, 7 rebs; Alyssa Jurges 13 pts, 6 rebs

Proviso 73, Morton 51

Proviso East (6-2, 2-0 West Suburban Gold): Cinia McCray 21 pts, 8 assists; Savannah Clark 15 pts, 5 steals; Jasmine Levy 11 pts, 8 rebs

Putnam 54, Somonauk 17

Regina 63, Queen of Peace 36

St. Charles East 56, St. Charles North 52

Timothy Christian 39, Walther Christian 27

Timothy Christian: Kaitlyn Gehrke 14 pts

Vernon Hills 68, Round Lake 36

Vernon Hills: Monica Bahlmann 16 pts; Mia Polisky 11 pts

West Chicago 47, Elgin 23

West Chicago: Mae Elizabeth Gimre 11 pts; Hailey Sartore 8 pts; Kelly Conlon 6 pts

Wheaton Academy 44, Lisle 42

Wheaton Academy: Jamie Netzley 30 pts, 7 steals

Willowbrook 58, Leyden 24

Willowbrook: Josie Zabran 19 pts; Michala Giammarrino, Alyssa Ressinger, Samantha Schmidt 10 pts each

Woodstock 50, Rockford East 47

Woodstock (5-3): Gabi Scolio 14 points

Yorkville 75, Plano 55

CRETE-MONEE

Kenwood 80, Thea Bowman (Ind.) 28

Kenwood (5-2): Alyssa Moore 16 pts; Taylor Brown 15 pts; Alanna Slaughter 15 pts

North Lawndale 72, Hillcrest 35

North Lawndale (5-1): Marquita Thorne 19 pts; Kia Brooks 17 pts, 12 rebs

Marist 68, Bogan 42

Marist (7-2): Dajae Black 11 pts; Julia Ruzevich 11 pts; Claire Austin 10 pts

LARKIN

Montini 49, Young 45

BOYS BOWLING

VERNON HILLS

Stevenson 6,278, Hononegah 6,204, Andrew 5,990, Guilford 5,771, Brother Rice 5,681

High game: Nick Sommer, Hononegah, 300; High series: Richy Zenner, Stevenson, 1,393

GIRLS BOWLING

FREMD

Guilford 4,679, Lake Park 4,664, Oswego 4,651, Hersey 4,432, Lake Zurich 4,383.5

High game: Olivia Canova, Resurrection, 246; High series: Felicia Montecinois, Bolingbrook, 685

WRESTLING

Stevenson 51, Mundelein 14

GRANT

Barrington 33, Grant 28

Grant 30, Stevenson 24

Grant 61, Waukegan 12

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Glenbard East 37, Lincoln-Way East 30

Lincoln-Way East 45, Bloom 21

Lincoln-Way East 48, Oswego East 18

Lincoln-Way East 39, Rich Central 31

Lincoln-Way West 45, Downers Grove North 15

Lincoln-Way West 62, Geneva 10

Lincoln-Way West 62, Round Lake 7

BOYS SWIMMING

BARRINGTON

Madison West 326, Barrington 273, Naperville North 249, Oak Park-River Forest 206