clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Monday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-CENTRAL

Hyde Park 57, DuSable 36

Hyde Park (3-3, 1-0): Antone Pike 15 pts, 12 rebs, 6 blocks; Tajaun Agee 13 pts, 11 rebs; Jeremiah Bradley 13 pts, 8 assists

Kenwood 51, King 48

NOBLE SPORTS

Golder 37, Rauner 34

Rowe-Clark 42, Noble Street 39

Rowe-Clark (8-0, 3-0): Rayshaun Milton 12 pts, 7 rebs, 3 assists; Justin Pender 10 pts, 3 steals

NONCONFERENCE

Mooseheart 59, Hiawatha 43

Phillips 62, Montini 49

Tilden 70, Chicago Tech 40

ADDISON TRAIL

Addison Trail 56, Stagg 46

Addison Trail (4-1): Taylor White 14 pts; Matt Gontarek 12 pts

Naperville Central 61, U-High 29

Naperville Central (6-1): Alex Tomeroy 13 pts; Matthew Meier 9 pts

MARIST

Southland 49, Johnson 43

T.F. South 53, Marist 43

DERRICK COLEMAN CLASSIC

at Detroit (Mich.) Mumford

Bogan 63, Romulus (Mich.) 46

Bogan (6-0): Luwane Pipkins 19 pts; Antonio Thomas 18 pts, 5 rebs

Detroit Jesuit 80, Morgan Park 69

Detroit (Mich.) King 55, Harlan 54

Western Int’l (Mich.) 64, Marshall 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bowen 47, Hancock 32

Bowen (4-3, 2-3 Chicago South): Lakeila Cooper 24 pts; Angel Barnes 13 pts, 8 rebs, 8 steals, 7 assists

Coal City 32, Lisle 29

Coal City (7-2, 3-0 Interstate Eight): Nicole Borgetti 15 pts, 5 rebs

Evergreen Park 56, Queen of Peace 55

Fremd 71, Barrington 36

Fremd (8-1, 2-0 Mid-Suburban West): Haley Gorecki 23 pts, 8 rebs; Brianna Lewis 11 pts, 5 assists; Bryana Hopkins 8 pts, 8 rebs

Gardner-South Wilmington 38, Dwight 28

Herscher 39, Westmont 34

Peotone 46, Watseka 26

Peotone (6-3): Cora Graffeo 19 pts; Emily Carstens 9 pts, 16 rebs

Payton 47, Mather 32

Payton (6-3, 5-0 Chicago North): Gabi Castillo 15 pts

Raby 47, Douglass 30

Raby: Sierra Sanders 22 pts, 14 rebs; Shaprice Hunt 10 pts, 5 assists

St. Benedict 37, Cristo Rey 25

St. Benedict (3-2, 3-0 Girls Catholic Athletic): Jada Shelby 22 pts; Marilynne Hubbard 14 rebs

Seneca 48, Plano 45

Seton 47, Thornwood 35

Seton (6-2): Danielle Bailey 13 pts, 6 assists; Kyra Ford 10 pts, 7 rebs

Solorio 40, Instituto 34

Solorio (1-4): Laura Perez 13 pts; Erika Ochoa 9 pts

Somonauk 46, LaMoille 31

Somonauk (1-7, 1-1 Little Ten): Madison Kawall 17 pts, 4 steals

Streator 41, Wilmington 38

Thornridge 48, Joliet West 44

Thornridge (2-5): Raven Watts 18 pts, 8 rebs; Alana Fisher-Carter 10 pts, 3 steals

Universal 81, CPSA 10

Universal (5-2): Mariam Dahleh 14 pts; Rowanne Murrar 12 pts

BOYS BOWLING

Larkin 2,934, St. Edward 2,350

High game: Aaron Lazovick, Larkin, 279; High series: Lazovick, 693

Minooka 3,308, Lincoln-Way East 2,471

GIRLS BOWLING

Lemont 1,736, Hillcrest 1,307

Richards 1,700, Stagg 1,351

High game: Peyton Attig, Richards, 212; High series: Attig, 393

Stevenson 2,833, Lake Zurich 2,557

High game: Kaitlyn Rudy, Stevenson, 248; High series: Rudy, 687

Tinley Park 1,677, Rich Central 1,327

High game: Mallory Fischer, Tinley Park, 215; High series: Sonya Addison, Tinley Park, 387

Vernon Hills 2,351, Round Lake 1,867

WRESTLING

REED-CUSTER

Hillcrest 48, Reed-Custer 30

Reed-Custer 38, Illiana Christian 24

BOYS SWIMMING

EISENHOWER

Argo 105, Bremen 95, Eisenhower 95