Week 1 football schedule

Friday, August 29

Inter-City 2

Farragut vs. Kelly at Stagg, 4:15

Gage Park vs. Hirsch at Eckersall, 4:15

Kennedy at Bronzeville at Rockne, 4:15

Northeastern Athletic

Christian Life at Ottawa Marquette, 7

Mooseheart at Hiawatha, 7

Nonconference

Brooks at Kaneland, 7:15

Amundsen at Uplift at Winnemac, 4:15

Andrew at Bremen, 7

Arsenal (Ind.) at Richards, 7

Bloom at Thornwood, 7

Buffalo Grove at Leyden, 7:30

Burlington Central at Hampshire, 7:15

Byron at Marengo, 7

Chicago Christian at Westmont, 7:30

Clark at York, 7:15

Clinton (Wis.) at North Boone, 7

Coal City at Reed-Custer, 7:30

Conant at Lake Park, 7:30

Crystal Lake South at Marian Central, 7:30

Curie at Argo, 7

De La Salle at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7

Deerfield at Zion-Benton, 7:30

DePaul Prep at Round Lake, 7:30

Downers Grove South at Benet, 7:30

Dunbar at Lake Forest, 7:30

Dundee-Crown vs. Elgin at Memorial, 7:30

DuSable at Marist, 7:30

Dwight at Seneca, 7:30

Elk Grove at St. Charles North, 7:30

Evanston at Proviso West, 7:30

Evergreen Park at Lake Station (Ind.), 8

Fenton at Grayslake Central, 7:15

Fenwick at Carmel, 7:30

Fremd at Lake Zurich, 7:30

Geneva at West Aurora, 7:30

Glenbard East at Willowbrook, 7:30

Glenbard South at Addison Trail, 7:30

Glenbrook North at Hersey, 7:30

Glenbrook South at Prospect, 7

Grant at Crystal Lake Central, 7:30

Harlan at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7:30

Herscher at Manteno, 7:30

Hillcrest at Stagg, 7

Hinsdale Central at Bolingbrook, 7

Huntley vs. Bartlett at Millennium, 7:30

Hyde Park at Marian Catholic, 7

Illini West at Rockford Christian, 7

Indian Trail (Wis.) at Stevenson, 7:30

Jacobs at Barrington, 7:30

Johnsburg at Oregon, 7

Joliet West at Tinley Park, 7

Kankakee at Danville, 7

Kenwood at Oak Lawn, 7

Lake Forest Academy at Highland Park, 7

Lakes at Grayslake North, 7:15

LaSalle-Peru at Lincoln-Way North, 7:15

Lemont at Plainfield South, 7

Leo at Ottawa, 7:30

Libertyville at Palatine, 7:30

Lincoln-Way Central at Sandburg, 7:15

Lincoln-Way West at Sycamore, 7:15

Lisle at Peotone, 7:15

Lockport at Downers Grove North, 7:30

Lyons at Warren, 7:30

Marmion at Plainfield Central, 7

Marshall at Solorio, 4:30

Mather at Lane, 7:15

Montini at Maine South, 7:30

Morris at Minooka, 7

Morton at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

Mundelein at Wheeling, 7:30

Naperville Central at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30

Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 7:30

New Trier at Schaumburg, 7:30

Niles West at Ridgewood, 7:15

Notre Dame at Prairie Ridge, 7:30

Oak Park-River Forest at Lincoln-Way East, 7:30

Oswego at Batavia, 7:30

Phillips at Stillman Valley, 7

Phoenix at Oak Forest, 7

Plainfield East at Rich Central, 7

Plainfield North at Metea Valley, 7:30

Plano at Yorkville, 7:30

Providence at Joliet Catholic, 7:30

Reavis at St. Laurence, 7:30

Rich East at Eisenhower, 7

Rich South at Mendota, 7

Rock Falls at Harvard, 7

Rolling Meadows vs. St. Viator at Forest View, 7:30

Romeoville at Hinsdale South, 7:30

Roosevelt at Richmond-Burton, 7

Sandwich at Wilmington, 7:30

Senn at Aurora Christian, 7

Shepard at Niles North, 7:30

South Elgin at St. Charles East, 7:30

South Shore Int’l vs. Clemente at Lane, 4

St. Edward at Genoa-Kingston, 7

St. Francis vs. Menomonie (Wis.) at Madison (Wis.) Middleton, 4:30

St. Joseph at Elmwood Park, 7:30

Steinmetz vs. Kelvyn Park at Hanson, 4:15

Streamwood at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Streator at East Peoria, 7:30

T.F. South at Crete-Monee, 7

Thornridge at Joliet Central, 6:30

Thornton vs. Morgan Park at Gately, 7:15

Tremper (Wis.) at Antioch, 7:30

Urban Prep-West at T.F. North, 7

Vernon Hills at DeKalb, 7:30

Walther Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7

Wauconda at Woodstock North, 7:15

Waukegan at North Chicago, 7:30

West Chicago at East Aurora, 7

Westinghouse vs. Raby at Hanson, 7:15

Wheaton North at Cary-Grove, 7:30

Woodstock at Oswego East, 7

Young vs. King at Gately, 4:15

Saturday, August 30

Inter-City 2

Fenger vs. Juarez at Rockne, 9:30 a.m.

Northeastern Athletic

Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 1

Hope Academy at North Shore, 1

Luther North at Westminster Christian, 1

Nonconference

Ag. Science vs. North-Grand at Gately, 9:30 a.m.

Austin vs. Hansberry at Hanson, 9:30 a.m.

Bishop McNamara at Immaculate Conception, 1

Bloomington at Nazareth, 2

Bogan at Hales, 6:30

Bowen vs. Goode at Eckersall, 12:45

Brother Rice vs. Brother Rice (Mich.) at Wayne State Univ. (Mich.), 2

Bulls Prep vs. Pritzker at Lane, 12:45

Carver vs. Woodlawn at Eckersall, 9:30 a.m.

Collins vs. Prosser at Douglass Park, 11

DRW Trader vs. Golder at Rockne, 12:45

Ellison at Guerin, 1

Glenbard North at Centerville (Ohio), 6

Hawkins at Bismarck-Henning, 1

Johnson vs. Noble Street at Lane, 9:30 a.m.

Lake View vs. Muchin at Winnemac, 4

Lincoln Park vs. Rowe-Clark at Winnemac, 12:45

Little Village vs. Hope at Eckersall, 4

Longwood vs. Douglass at Stagg, 12:45

Loyola at Marquette (Wis.), 1

Maine East vs. Schurz at Lane, 4

Maine West at Proviso East, 1:30

Manley vs. Foreman at Rockne, 4

Marine vs. TEAM Englewood at Hanson, 4

McHenry vs. Larkin at Memorial, 1:30

North Lawndale vs. Lindblom at Stagg, 9:30 a.m.

Orr vs. Rauner at Hanson, 12:45

Perspectives-Calumet vs. Comer at University of Chicago, 7:15

Rochelle vs. Corliss at Gately, 12:45

St. Patrick vs. Taft at Lane, 7:15

Sullivan vs. UIC Prep at Hanson, 7:15

Tilden at Aurora Central, 1

Urban Prep-Bronzeville vs. Hubbard at Gately, 7:15

Urban Prep-Englewood vs. Harper at Stagg, 4

Vocational at Gary (Ind.) Roosevelt, 4

Washington vs. St. Francis de Sales at Kroc, 5

Wheaton Warrenville South at Glenbard West, 1:30

Sunday, August 31

Nonconference

Robeson at Julian, 4

TOYOTA PARK

St. Joseph’s Philadelphia (Pa.) at Mount Carmel, noon

Payton vs. St. Ignatius at Toyota Park, 3

Simeon at St. Rita, 6

The Latest
In an expansion of its Chicago operations, the company is leasing space from developer Sterling Bay.
The Obama Foundation reported on its new IRS 990 that in 2021, the foundation collected $159.6 million, down from $171 million in 2020.
Students from multiple city schools got together to create a mosaic of the Ukrainian flag — created with nearly 5,000 cereal boxes — to break a world record.
University of Oregon President Michael Schill will replace former president-elect Rebecca Blank, who stepped down after learning of a cancer diagnosis.
Bears coach Matt Eberflus has continued to call his injury “day-to-day” and reiterated Thursday that he should be back soon.