Saturday’s scores

tst.0680.247061.a868e3029f649af98a740ffe8c9af314_630x420.jpg

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Andrew 8, Richards 4

Andrew (9-6): WP Kyle Fitzgerald 3 1/3 IP, 0 R, K, BB; Ryan Forrest 2-for-2, RBI, R; Colin Mangin 2-for-3

Aurora Central 5-19, Genoa-Kingston 2-5

Aurora Central (12-1): Game 1: WP Michael Fidler (2-0); Andrew Bruss SV, 2 RBI. Game 2: WP Ian Klespitz (2-0); Jake McCarthy HR

Barrington 4, South Elgin 3

Barrington: WP Wyatt Trautwein CG, 2 ER, 7 K; Scott Nelson G-W RBI, 2 RBI

Batavia 12, West Aurora 0

Bloomington 10-9, Burlington Central 3-6

Bolingbrook 16, Oswego East 14

Bremen 6, Bloom 5

Bremen (9-4): Sean Grant HR, Eric West 2-for-3, 2 R

Curie 11, Hubbard 9

Curie: WP Anthony Perez 3B, RBI; Oscar Vera 1-for-3, 3B, 3 RBI

De La Salle 7, Brother Rice 6

De La Salle (7-6): Tony Valdez 4-for-4, 3 RBI; Ricardo Ramirez HR; Joe Iozzo G-W RBI

Deerfield 8-5, Vernon Hills 1-1

Elk Grove 3, St. Charles North 1

Elmwood Park 3, Glenbard South 2

Elmwood Park: WP Elliot Perez

Evergreen Park 13, T.F. North 3

Fremd 5, Lake Park 4

Glenbrook North 22, Lake Forest 7

Glenbrook North (8-4): TJ Tedeschi 4-for-4, 3B, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 R; Grant Rushing 3-for-4, HR, 3 RBI

Glenbrook South 1, Buffalo Grove 0

Glenbrook South: WP Sam Koloms IP; Mike Lenckos 6 IP, 2 H

Herscher 7, Iroquois West 1

Herscher (10-1-2): Braden Muhlstadt 3-for-3, 2 RBI, HR

Hinsdale South 2-1, Leyden 1-0

Homewood-Flossmoor 5, Lincoln-Way Central 3

Huntley 10, Woodstock North 0

Huntley: WP Eric Luecht (3-0) 5 IP, 0 R, H, 9 K; Mark Skonieczy 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Jacobs 4, Hampshire 1

Joliet Catholic 3, Notre Dame 2

Joliet West 5-6, Sandburg 2-9

Joliet West: Game 1: WP Jake Herron (3-1) 6 IP, 3 H, 8 K; Alex Lakatos 3-for-4, 2 RBI

Larkin 5, St. Edward 3

Lincoln-Way Central 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Lincoln-Way East 4, Mount Carmel 3

Lincoln-Way East (7-2): Chad Prieto G-W HR

Lincoln-Way North 17, Thornton 0

Lincoln-Way North (11-0): WP Kyle Ostrowski (3-0); D.J. Lee 3-for-4; Kevin Smith 3 RBI; Ryan Pellack HR

McHenry 4, Grayslake Central 3

Montini 4, Washington 2

Montini: WP Sean Frantzak; Eric Frantzak SV

Mount Carmel 11, Bishop McNamara 0

Mount Carmel (12-2): WP Jeremy Kravetz (2-2) CG, 0 R, H, 3 K; Ako Thomas 2-for-4, HR, 2B, 6 RBI

Declan Dennehy 1-for-1, 2B, RBI

Mundelein 12, Rolling Meadows 11

New Trier 7, Hersey 1

New Trier (4-5): WP Drew Fischer 5 IP, R, 5 H; Frank Nicholas 4-for-4, 3 RBI

Niles West 10, Maine East 0

Niles West: WP Kyle Colletta 4 IP, H, 7 K, 1-for-2, 2 R; Cody Pazik 1-for-1, 3 RBI, R

Oak Park-River Forest 13, Hinsdale Central 9

Plainfield East 2, Lincoln-Way West 1

Plainfield South 8, Hononegah 5

Plainfield South: WP Jared Mitzelfelt; John McNulty 2 HR; Jermaine Terry 3 H

Reavis 11, Romeoville 1

Reavis (8-4): Joe O’Hara 3-for-3, 2B, 4 R; Dan Meskill 4-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI

Riverside-Brookfield 17-7, Illiana Christian 7-4

Riverside-Brookfield (12-1, 3-0 Metro Suburban): Game 1: Alex Nenadovic 3-for-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI. Game 2: Angelo Gabino 2-for-3, RBI

St. Laurence 12, Gordon Tech 1

No.9 St. Laurence (10-3, 3-0 Catholic Blue): Mike Kornacker 2-for-3, HR; Roger Wilson 2-for-5, 2B, 2 RBI; Brad Wood 2 RBI

St. Rita 4, St. Joseph 1

No.5 St. Rita (15-2, 3-0 Catholic Blue): WP Mike Costanzo (6-0) CG, ER, 2 H, 12 K; Nate Soria 2-for-2, 2B

Seton 9, Thornridge 4

Seton: WP Bryson Westbrook 4 IP, 6 K, RBI; Eron Evans 2-for-3, 3 R, 2 SB; Greg Alexander 3 RBI

Somonauk 11, Plano 3

Somonauk (6-2): WP Joe Palaiewicz (4-0) CG, 3 ER, 4 H, 8 K; John Wathen 3-for-4, 3 RBI

T.F. North 8, East Chicago 7

T.F. North: Zach Turner 2-for-4, 4 RBI

T.F. South 11, Eisenhower 0

Walther Lutheran 6-15, Rauner 1-0

Waubonsie Valley 4, WW South 3

York 3-1, Glenbard West 0-2

ILLINOIS LUTHERAN

Illinois Lutheran 6, Rich East 3, title

Illinois Lutheran (8-1): WP Jared Buzan (2-0) 5 IP, ER, 6 H, 7 K, 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Sam Geraci 2-for-3, 2 R

Rich East 12, St Francis de Sales 5

Illinois Lutheran 10, Morgan Park Academy 2

Illinois Lutheran: Jake Kendrick 3-for-3, 2 RBI, R; Jake Volkman 2-for-3, 2 R

St Francis de Sales 12, Morgan Park Academy 8

NILES NORTH

Morgan Park 10, Niles North 0, title

Morgan Park 6, Lake View 3, semifinal

Morgan Park 9, Northridge 1

Niles North 12, Lake View 0

Niles North 11, Northridge 1

FRIDAY’S LATE RESULT

Sacred Heart-Griffin 4, Yorkville 3

SOFTBALL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Antioch 13, Richmond-Burton 0

Antioch: Kaylene Wressler 3-R HR; Katie Phillips HR

Antioch 11, Johnsburg 0

Antioch (8-2): WP Katie Phillips (6-2) 8 K; Katie Keefe 3-for-3, 2B, 4 RBI

Aurora Central 10, Plano 6

Aurora Central 3, Sandwich 1

Barrington 9-10, Mundelein 2-0

No.10 Barrington (11-0): Game 1: Loren Krzysko 4-for-4, HR, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Maggie O’Hara 4-for-4, HR, 2B, 4 RBI. Game 2: Raegan Fingerman 2-for-4, 2B, RBI; Morgan Olszewski 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBI

Beecher 17, Reed-Custer 2

Burlington Central 6, Geneva 2

Carmel 2-2, Marian Catholic 1-0

Curie 23-17, Washington 21-9

Curie (5-1, 4-1 Red-South): Game 1: WP Pamela Manarang. Game 2: WP Manarang

Downers North 2, Plainfield South 0

Evergreen Park 12, Reavis 7

Grayslake Central 18-11, Highland Park 8-1

Lane 4, St. Francis 1

Lane: WP Jessica Szyska CG, 4 H, 4 K; Kayla Garcia 3-for-3, 3 RBI

Lincoln-Way Central 9, Homewood-Flossmoor 4

Lincoln-Way West 7, Andrew 4

Lockport 6, Downers South 4

Lockport: Carly Dundee 3-for-4; Nicole Troha RBI

Lockport 1, Peotone 0

Lockport: WP Emma Carter

Lyons 3, Hinsdale South 2

Lyons: WP Ashley Koziol 4 H, 12 K; Meg Klima G-W RBI

Marengo 2, Lake Zurich 1

Marengo: WP Bethany Hart CG, R, 5 H, 5 K; Jessica Turner 1-for-1, RBI, R; Taylor Carlson 1-for-2, RBI

Morton 7, Queen of Peace 0

Morton (7-2): WP Alyssa Galasso (6-1) 4 H, 2 K, BB

Mother McAuley 11, St. Ignatius 5

No.6 Mother McAuley: Cassey Bilek 2-for-3, 3 RBI; Taylor Moore 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Naperville Central 9-6, Neuqua Valley 3-4

No.4 Naperville Central: Game 1: Maddi Doane 2-R HR; Laura Dierkin, Lindsey Gonzalez 3 H each. Game 2: Lisa Tassi 3 H; Doane 3-R 2B

Nazareth 9-1, St. Viator 2-6

Newark 10-9, Kirkland-Hiawatha 0-6

Oswego East 5, DeKalb 2

Palatine 10, Vernon Hills 0

Peotone 5, Downers South 0

Peotone: WP Emily Carstens 7 K, 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Alexis Dockins 2 RBI

Plainfield Central 4, Willowbrook 3

Plainfield Central: Kaleigh Nagle (7-1) CG, 0 ER, 5 H, K

Providence 4-1, Fenwick 3-7

Providence: Game 1: Jessica Cothern 3-for-4, HR, 2 RBI; Morgan Greenwood RBI

Resurrection 8, Niles West 1

Resurrection (3-8): Sarah Benavides (2-3) CG; Kate Moriarity 4 RBI, Elena Hernandez 3 H, 2 R

Richmond-Burton 7, Johnsburg 1

Sandburg 4, Joliet West 0

Sandburg: WP Sarah Herold 0 R, 2 H, 8 K, 3 BB; Candice Koch 3-for-3, RBI, R; Katie Krzus 1-for-3, 2-R HR

Somonauk 10, Plano 6

Taft 12-11, Proviso West 0-0

T.F. South 17, T.F. North 0

T.F. South: WP Devin Pieper (4-7) 3 H, 5 K; Mariah Whitvelt 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R; Sydney Harrison 2-for-3, 2 R

Wauconda 9-10, Waukegan 3-5

Wauconda (8-4): Game 1: Lexi Redmond HR, Paige Motley 2 HR. Game 2: Motley, Alex Kinnamon HR each

Yorkville 4, West Aurora 0

Yorkville (7-4): WP Rachael Owens CG, H, 14 K

Zion-Benton 4, Grayslake North 1, 12 inn.

Zion-Benton: Claire Crane 3-for-5, 2 RBI

GIRLS SOCCER

Geneva 2, Rosary 0

Geneva: Maureen Kozlow, Courtney Lardas goal each

Guerin 2, St. Joseph 1

Guerin: Mary Jo Toohey, Alondra Rodriguez goal each

Hersey 4, Sycamore 0

Hersey (6-3-3): Amy Kappelman 3 goals

Jacobs 1, Stevenson 1

Lake Zurich 3, Lincoln-Way North 0

Maine South 2, Wheaton North 1

Maine South (5-2-3): Alli Curry, Jackie Viola goal each

Naperville Central 0, Neuqua Valley 0

St. Charles East 2, Kaneland 0

LAKE PARK/ROLLING MEADOWS

Lake Park 3, Dundee-Crown 0

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Lincoln-Way West 4, Crete-Monee 0

Lincoln-Way West 2, Oak Forest 0

Minooka 5, Crete-Monee 0

Minooka (7-3): Jill Hetfleisch 4 goals; Deaven Hudson goal, assist

Minooka 2, Oak Forest 0

PEPSI SHOWDOWN

Semifinals

Plainfield North 2, York 0

Buffalo Grove 1, New Trier 0

Consolation bracket

Deerfield 2, St. Ignatius 0

Deerfield (7-3): Emily Kellow, Logan Just goal each; Bailey Bradford 15 saves

Fenwick 1, WW South 1

Hersey 4, Sycamore 0

Hersey (6-3-3): Amy Kappelman 3 goals

Huntley 4, Glenbrook North 0

Huntley (8-2-1): Jessica Brock two goals; Deanna Hecht, Taryn Jakubowski goal each

Loyola 2, Lyons 1

Marian Catholic 3, U-High 1

Marian Catholic (2-5-1): Hailey Losselyong 2 goals, assist; Shannon Milazzo goal

Metea Valley 3, Glenbrook North 1

Metea Valley (6-3): Jenna Kentgen 3 goals

Oak Park-River Forest 4, Plainfield Central 0

Young 2, Wheaton Academy 1, OT

Young: Azia Javier G-W goal

PROSPECT

Prospect 1, Moline 0, title

Moline 2, Waukesha North (Wis.) 1, PK , semifinal

Prospect 1, Rockton Hononegah 0, PK, semifinal

Crystal Lake South 2, McHenry 1, PK

Crystal Lake South 5, Elgin 0

McHenry 2, Trinity 0

Trinity 3, Elgin 0

Waukesha North (Wis.) 2, Rockton Hononegah 1

ST. EDWARD

Elgin Academy 0, Streamwood 0

Genoa-Kingston 5, Elgin Academy 0

Genoa-Kingston 1, Harvest 0

St. Edward 3, Harvest Christian 0

St. Edward 3, Westminster Christian 0

Streamwood 5, Genoa-Kingston 0

Westminster Christian 1, Harvest Christian 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

LAKE COUNTY INVITE

Stevenson d. Deerfield 25-19, 25-20, title

Barrington d. Vernon Hills 25-15, 25-19, third

Loyola d. Highìand Park 25-17, 25-20, fifth

Warren d. Carmel 25-23, 25-14, seventh

Mundelein d. Lakes 25-4, 25-23. 9th

Lake Forest d. Zion-Benton 25-23, 25-19, 11th

Libertyville d. Antioch 25-19, 25-19, 13th

Waukegan d. Grant 25-16, 25-20, 15th

SCHAUMBURG

Downers North d. Palatine 20-25, 25-19, 25-16, title

St. Charles East d. Schaumburg 25-23, 25-22, third

Fremd d. Hinsdale Central 25-17, 25-19, fifth

Lake Forest Academy d. St. Edward 25-17, 25-22, seventh

STREAMWOOD

St. Francis d. Leyden 25-13, 25-23, title

St. Francis d. Wheaton Academy 25-16, 25-14, semifinal

Leyden d. Wheeling 24-26, 25-15, 25-17

St. Francis d. Bartlett 25-16, 25-20

St. Francis d. Elgin 25-8, 25-23

St. Francis d. Leyden 25-18, 25-15

Wheeling d. IMSA 25-10, 25-10

Wheeling d. Streamwood 25-14, 25-18

Wheeling d. Wheaton Academy 25-21, 25-20

BOYS TENNIS

DEERFIELD

Deerfield 5, Fremd 2

Deerfield 4, Lake Forest 3

Deerfield 5, Stevenson 2

Lake Forest 6, Fremd 1

Stevenson 6, Fremd 1

Stevenson 5, Lake Forest 2

GENEVA

Teams: Lincoln-Way East 14, St. Charles East 14, IMSA 10, Marmion 10, Geneva 7, DeKalb 4, Crystal Lake Central 2

HARLEM

Teams: Glenbrook North 48, Homewood-Flossmoor 31, Boylan 30, Cary-Grove 29, Woodstock 22, Harlem 18, Rockford Christian 12, Rock Island 9

PROSPECT

Teams: Oak Park-River Forest 60, Barrington 51, Warren 37, Libertyville 34, Highland Park 27, Normal 27, Prospect 14, Hersey 2

BADMINTON

Lake Forest 18, St. Charles East 12, McHenry 8, Streamwood 4

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Teams: Hinsdale Central 57, Naperville Central 54, Sandburg 45. Glenbard East 39, Oak Lawn 24, Neuqua Valley 18

NEW TRIER

Teams: Downers North 39, Fremd 38, New Trier 37, Deerfield 27, Hinsdale South 22, Lockport 21, Lyons 21, Hersey 16, Palatine 13, Maine South 10, Andrew 8, West Aurora 6, Lincoln-Way Central 5, WW South 3

OSWEGO

Teams: York 35, Glenbard South 26, Oswego 16, Glenbard West 14, East Aurora 11, Riverside-Brookfield 3

BOYS WATER POLO

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Buffalo Grove 8, Glenbrook North 8

Hinsdale Central 13, Lake Forest 6

Mundelein 10, Glenbrook South 7

Lincoln Way Central 11, Buffalo Grove 5

Lincoln Way Central 13, Glenbrook North 9

Naperville Central 11, Glenbrook South 3

Naperville Central 11, Mundelein 7

Naperville North 14, Hinsdale Central 10

Naperville North 14, Lake Forest 5

ST. LOUIS

Fenwick 10, Parkway West (Mo.) 4

MICDS (Mo.) 7, Fenwick 6

St. Louis U-High 7, Fenwick 6

GIRLS WATER POLO

LATIN

Hinsdale Central 12, Hinsdale South 2

Hinsdale Central 9, Latin 1

Hinsdale Central 9, Northside 4

Hinsdale South 8, Latin 2

Lane 7, Hinsdale Central 4

Lane 12, Hinsdale South 4

Lane 19, Latin 1

Northside 11, Hinsdale South 4

Northside 10, Latin 4

Stevenson 14, Metea Valley 8

BOYS TRACK

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

Teams: Homewood-Flossmoor 100, Merrillville 96, St. ignatius 89, Hillcrest 82, Riverside-Brookfield 81, Niles West 71.5, Thornwood 70. Crete-Monee 65, Lockport 36, St. Rita 31

3,200 relay: Thornwood, 8:25.59; 400 relay: Hillcrest, 43.99; 3,200: Daniel Santino, St. Ignatius, 9:58.3; 110 Hurdles: Marlon Britton, Leo, 14.77; 100: Jeremiah Jordan, Niles West, 11.3; 800: Matt Anyiwo, Homewood-Flossmoor, 1:59.55; 800 relay: Crete-Monee, 1:31.88; 400: Moshood Adeyamo, Hillcrest, 51.78; 300 hurdles: Rasheed Flowers, Crete-Monee, 42.03; 1,600: Chris Korabik, St. Ignatius, 4:35.63; 200: Treston Forbes, St. Rita, 23.05; 1,600 relay: Homewood-Flossmoor, 3:30.92; High jump: Austin Jamerson, Merrillville, 6-4; Pole Vault: Eliot Gibson, St. Ignatius, 12-0; Long jump: Jamerson, 22-8; Triple Jump: Dwayne Murphy, Hillcrest, 43-7; Discus: Jeff Colby, Merrillville, 146-6; Shot put: Dennis Gargovic, Niles West, 51-4

LUTHER NORTH

Teams: Payton 136, Steinmetz 83, Mather 70, Immaculate Conception 58, Taft 48, Hope Academy 34, North Shore Country Day 26, Gordon Tech 20, Northtown 12, Little Village 11, Ellison 10, Luther North 10, Westminster Christian 4, Christian Liberty Academy 2

Discus: Javier Ortiz, Gordon Tech, 112-11.5; Shot put: Ortiz, 44-1.5; High jump: John Finan, Payton, 5-2; Long jump: Lester Harris, Payton, 19-4.5; Triple jump: Harris, 44-5.5; 3,200 relay: Mather, 8:47.50; 400 relay: Immaculate Conception, 47.84; 3,200: Luke Muzikowski, Hope Academy, 9:56.10; 110 high hurdles: Catrell Colson, Mather, 15.76; 100: Juan Aguirre, Payton, 11:84; 800: Tyler Kesner, Luther North, 2:11.90; 800 relay: Immaculate Conception, 1:41.30; 400: Harris, 54.10; 300 hurdles: Colson, 43.13; 1,600: Muzikowski, 4:45.00; 200: Tim Hipskind, Immaculate Conception, 23.57; 1,600 relay: Taft, 3:47.61

OTTAWA

Local winners

Teams: Metamora 80, Kaneland 75, Bolingbrook 67, Oswego East 60, Sycamore 58.5

Pole vault: Dylan Kuipers, Kaneland, 13-0; Triple jump: Jon McDermott, Plano, 43-0; 3,200 relay: Oswego East 8:16.92; 400 relay: Phillips 44.09; 3,200: Marc Dubrick, DeKalb, 9:45.16; 100: Dion Hooker, Sycamore, 10.52; 800: Nathan Kucera, Kaneland, 1:58.35; 800 relay: Phillips, 1:33.01; 300 hurdles: Jalen Young, Bolingbrook, 42.64; 1,600: Dubrick, 4:27.52; 200: Hooker, 23.5; 1,600 relay: Kaneland 3:30.12

GIRLS TRACK

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Teams: Hinsdale Central 135, Hinsdale South 111, Oak Park-River Forest 74, Sandburg 67, Willowbrook 67, Marist 64, Elk Grove 20, U-High 13, Westinghouse 6

100: Sarah Warren, Hinsdale South, 12.98; 200: Taylor Burton, Willowbrook, 27:24; 400: Haleigh Monyek, Hinsdale Central, 1:01.1; 800: Renee Letz, Sandburg, 2:28.64; 1,600: Jill Hardies, Hinsdale Central, 5:16.23; 3,200: Sarah Curci, U-High, 11:44.08; 100 hurdles: Cara Tenerelli, Hinsdale Central, 16.0; 300 hurdles: A. Wilkerson, Oak Park-River Forest, 48.93; 400 relay: Oak Park-River Forest, 52.57; 800 relay: Oak Park-River Forest, 1:52.19; 1,600 relay: Hinsdale South, 4:15.63; 3,200 relay: Sandburg, 10:12.5; High jump: Bridget Bodee, Hinsdale South, 5-0; Pole vault: McKenzee Kroeschell, Oak Park-River Forest, 11-0; Long jump: Alivia Blumenstein, Hinsdale South, 16-7.5; Triple jump: Cara Tenerelli, Hinsdale Central, 33-6.5; Shot put: Jada Stills, Willowbrook, 34-8.5; Discus: Stills, 107-8

LUTHER NORTH

Teams: Harvest Christian 71, North Shore 65, Luther North 52, Mather 52, Christian Liberty Academy 52, Payton 50, Taft 43, Regina 32, Immaculate Conception 30, Ellison 22, Little Village 20, Steinmetz 19, Hope Academy 9, Westminster Christian 4, Guerin 2, Faith Lutheran 2, Gordon Tech 2

Discus: Ariel Schumaker, Luther North, 105-3; Shot put: Sydney Doby, Harvest Christian, 34-7; High jump: Doby, 4-8; Long jump: Vivian Barclay, Christian Liberty Academy, 16-2; Triple jump: Barclay, 31-4; 3,200 relay: Taft, 10:46.70; 400: North Shore Country Day, 56.31; 3,200: Hannah Nelson, Harvest Christian, 13:00.60; 100 high hurdles: Antonia Piergies, North Shore Country Day, 17:63; 100: Barclay, 13.43; 800 relay: Luther North, 2:01.40; 400: Breille Lyles, Ellison, 1:07.08; 300 low hurdles: Piergies, 52.23; 1,600: Jocelyne Mendoza, Taft, 5:38.30; 200: Barclay: 27.00; 1,600 relay: Taft, 4:38.90; 800: Valerie Richter, Harvest Christian, 2:37.10

The Latest
The Cubs played a makeup game in Baltimore on Thursday to wrap up a seven-game road trip.
The chain is leasing locations in and near the Loop, taking advantage of available space to expand its brand here.
It is the Republicans who are completely politicizing the rule of law by declaring that any accountability for their master is ipso facto illegitimate.
The drownings come days after an accident in the Playpen over the weekend when a boat reversed into a raft, knocking off several people and severing a woman’s feet.