Wednesday’s scores

tst.0655.252197.b5811a33ef34d9dcd6e1bed5625dfa32_630x420.jpg

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Ag. Science 8, Juarez 2

Ag. Science (14-5, 9-3 Sammy Sosa): WP Mike Cassidy CG, ER, 5 H, 8 K

Andrew 11, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Andrew (16-7, 8-1 SouthWest Suburban): WP Kevin Walsh 5 IP, R, 6 K, BB, 3 RBI; Dan Durkin 3-for-4, RBI, R

Antioch 11, Round Lake 1

Aurora Central 8, St. Francis 4

Barrington 13, Prospect 0

Barrington (22-1): Tess Bolger 3-for-3, 3 2B, 4 RBI; Katie Dehnert 2-for-3, RBI

Benet 8, Joliet Catholic 7, 8 innings

Bishop McNamara 3, Fenwick 2

Bishop McNamara (9-10, 3-3 Catholic White): Andrew Snider G-W RBI

Bolingbrook 10, Lincoln-Way East 7

Bolingbrook: Mario Samuel 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Nick Sramek 1-for-4, HR, 2 RBI

Brother Rice 8, Providence 7

Carmel 4, Notre Dame 3

Carmel (15-3, 9-1 East Suburban Catholic): Ian Kristan 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Tyler Murphy HR

Clemente 7, Northside 0

Corliss 19, Perspectives-Calumet 4

Corliss (15-7, 9-1 Ernie Banks): WP Anthony Williams 4 IP, 7 K, 2-for-3, 2 RBI

De La Salle 4, St. Joseph 1

De La Salle (13-10, 9-6 Catholic White): WP Ivan Guzman 6 IP, 0 ER, 5 H, 4 K

Deerfield 10, Maine West 5

Deerfield (13-6, 6-3 Central Suburban North): WP Dillon Wallace (4-0) 6 IP; Addison Jacoby 2-for-4, 3 RBI

Fremd 7, Hoffman Estates 3

Fremd (11-7):WP Brian Jetson CG, 9 K

Geneva 10, Larkin 4

Geneva (12-10): Anthony Bragg 3-for-4, HR, 3 RBI

Glenbard South 12, Riverside-Brookfield 6

Glenbard South (14-3, 10-1 Metro Suburban): WP Mike Atkinson CG, 6 R, 7 H, 8 K; Justin Joseph 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Glenbrook South 9, Waukegan 1

Glenbrook South (16-2, 8-1 Central Suburban South): Nick Loggarakis 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Gordon 4, St. Ignatius 3

Gordon (11-12): WP Nick Huber CG, 9 K, 3 H

Grant 11, Vernon Hills 11, susp.

Grayslake North 16, Lake Forest Academy 6

Herscher 9, Momence 1

Herscher (18-2-2): WP Nick Wheeler (1-0) 4 IP, 4 H, 4 K; Dean Johnson 4-for-4, HR, 3 2B, 6 RBI

Huntley 19, Lake Zurich 10

Huntley (18-3): Matt Sullivan 4-for-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R; Kameron Sallee 3-for-4, 3 RBI, 3 R

Illinois Lutheran 10, Gardner-South Wilmington 0

Kelly 6-10, Kennedy 3-9

Kelly (6-5, 6-4 Sammy Sosa): Game 1: WP A.J. Segura; Aaron Gonzalez 2-for-3, 3 RBI; Andres Carrera 2 RBI. Game 2: WP Israel Perez; Danny Hernandez 2-for-3, 3 RBI; Segura 3-for-3, 4 RBI

Kenwood 6, Washington 5

Kenwood (8-12, 6-6 Jackie Robinson South): WP Rasheed Harris; Niko Buck G-W RBI

Lake View 11, Von Steuben 4

Lake View (8-13, 4-4): Marc Perea HR, Kevin Garcia 3 H

Lane 15, Schurz 1

Lane (16-8): Mike Henry 2-for-3, HR, 2B; Jeremy Dixon 2-for-3, HR, 2B

Lemont 12, T.F. North 4

Lemont: WP Kevin Trojak W (1-0) 5 IP, 2 ER, 6 H 5 K, BB

Lincoln-Way West 8, Reavis 1

Lincoln-Way West (13-7): WP Dylan Eller 5 IP, 4 K; Dan Caberry 2-for-2, 4 RBI; Tyler Kopp 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Lindblom 12, Robeson 2

Lisle 11, Aurora Christian 10

Lisle: Cliff Krause 3 RBI

Little Village 14, Curie 5

Loyola 7, Mount Carmel 2

Loyola: WP John Toraason CG, 6 H

Maine South 6, Evanston 3

Maine South: WP Brian Jones (2-1) 5 IP, 2 ER, 6 K, 4 H; Adam Detkon 2-for-4, R

Manteno 11, Dwight 1

Manteno (17-3, 8-3 Interstate Eight): WP James Weltmeyer (3-0) 4 IP, ER, 5 H, 3 K, BB; Drew Nichols 2-R HR, 5 RBI

Marian Catholic 6, Nazareth 5

Marian Catholic (13-7, 7-3 East Suburban Catholic): WP Erik Callaghan 1 ? IP, 0 R, 0 H, 2 K; Brad Bohlen 4-for-4, 3 2B, 3 RBI

Morgan Park 19, Brooks 2

Morgan Park (17-5, 9-1 Jackie Robinson South): WP Rahman Williams; Christian Lipscomb 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Marcellus Sneed 1-for-3, GS, 4 RBI

Mundelein 7, Libertyville 5

Mundelein (19-1): WP Spencer Ryan; Luke Adams HR

Oak Lawn 13, Hillcrest 1

Oak Lawn (10-9, 9-4 South Suburban Red): WP Ray Walker 3 IP, 0 H, 5 K

Plainfield East 9, Plainfield North 8, 8 inn.

Plainfield North (9-8, 6-5 Southwest Prairie): Corey Evak 1-for-4, HR, 2 RBI; Jack Butler 2-for-4, RBI

Plainfield South 13, Romeoville 1

Plainfield South (16-3, 11-1 Southwest Prairie): Victor Garcia 3-for-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R; Tyler Butler 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Prosser 14, Farragut 4

Reed-Custer 5, Plano 4

Reed-Custer (9-8, 5-7 Interstate Eight): Cody Mass G-W RBI

Rich Central 6, Crete Monee 5

Rich Central: Jake McCabe G-W RBI

Rolling Meadows 6, Elk Grove 2

Rolling Meadows: WP Matt Dennis CG, 2 R, 4 H, 9 K, 4 BB

St. Laurence 5, St. Rita 4, 8 inn.

St. Laurence (18-5, 11-1 Catholic Blue): WP Mike Kornacker (4-1) CG, 0 ER, 5 K; T.J. Marik 2-for-4, 2-R HR, 2B

Seton 6, St. Francis de Sales

Seton (14-5, 6-1 Catholic League Red): WP Nick Tanniehill CG, 2 ER, 9 K, 2-for-4, R; Daniel Carter G-W H

Schaumburg 6, Barrington 2

Schaumburg: Michael Fan 2 HR

St. Charles East 5, St. Charles North 1

St. Charles East (14-7): WP Troy Dyhkuis CG, ER, 4 H, 6 K

Stagg 3, Hinsdale South 2, 9 inn.

Stagg (8-14): WP Max Strus (4-2) CG, 2 ER, 6 H; Sean Dwyer, Steve Kubiak RBI each

Stevenson 5, Lake Forest 4

Stevenson: WP Jake Klancnik 2 1/3 IP, ER, 5 H, K, BB; Zach Novoselsky 3-for-3, 2 RBI, G-W H

Sycamore 6, Morris 1

Morris: LP Preston Miracle (4-1) 6 IP, 3 ER, 6 R, 4 H, 8 K, 5 BB; Ryan Borgstrom 2-for-3, RBI

Taft 7, Payton 4

Taft (16-6, 7-4 Jackie Robinson North): WP Lorenzo Aguayo 4 ? IP; Azarel Lugo 2-for-3, 3B, 2B 3 RBI

Thornwood 9, Thornridge 6

Timothy Christian 4, Fenton 1

Waubonsie Valley 14, Bartlett 2

Waubonsie Valley: Ben Vietri, Troy Fumagalli 4 RBI each

Westinghouse 17, Steinmetz 5

Westinghouse (10-7, 9-1 Jackie Robinson Central): WP Henry Huizar (2-0) 5 IP, 2 ER, 9 K; Kyle Samolja 1-for-3, 3 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Derrick Patrick 2-for-2, 2 RBI, 3 R, 4 SB

Westmont 14, Peotone 0

Westmont (18-4): WP Zach Moran (5-1) 5 IP, 2 H, 4 K, 0 BB; John Kelly 3-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

Wheaton North 14, Addison Trail 4

Wheaton North (17-3): WP Ben Cary 5 K; Tom Colletti 3-for-4; Jim Pullia 1-for-1, HR, 2 RBI

York 18, Proviso West 2

SOFTBALL

Andrew 13, T.F. South 13

Andrew (16-4): WP Madison Sherwood 5 IP, ER, 2 H, 7 K; Kelly Christner 3-for-3, 3B, RBI; Jenna Lenza 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Beecher 1, Sandburg 0

Benet 6, Glenbard South 3

Benet: Emily York 3 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Stephanie Abello 2-for-3, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Bishop McNamara 8, Providence 1

Crystal Lake Central 3, Dundee-Crown 2

Crystal Lake Central: WP Taylor Ward 5 IP, 0 ER, 4 H, 3 K, 2 BB, 2-for-3, 2B, R

De La Salle 13, Regina 4

Downers South 1, Hinsdale South 0, 10 inn.

Downers South (11-5, 5-0 West Suburban Gold): Caroline Hedgcock 10 IP, 6 H; Kristin Bialek G-W R

Fenton 20, Westminster Christian 3

Fremd 12, Rolling Meadows 0

Fremd (12-6): Michelle Mazur 3-for-3, 3RBI, 3 R; Kristine Herdegen 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Genoa-Kingston 2, Hampshire 1

Glenbard North 10, West Chicago 1

Glenbard North: WP Lindsey Cherry (10-3) 5 IP, R, 0 H, 2 K, 2 K, 2 BB; Cece Dopart 2 IP, 0 H, 4 K;

Heather Sperlazzo 3-for-4, 2 RBI

Grayslake Central 6, Woodstock North 2

Grayslake Central: WP Brittany Brown CG, 2 R, 5 H, 4 K; Anna Strickland 3-for-4, R; Caitlin Flary 1-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

Immaculate Conception 2, Rosary 0

Immaculate Conception (9-7, 4-5 Suburban Christian Blue): WP Jessica Conenna CG, 3 H, 8 K, 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Lake Park 9, Metea Valley 0

Lake Zurich 4, Libertyville 3

Lincoln-Way North 11-13, Thornton 0-0

Loyola 3, Mount Assisi 1

Luther North, IMSA 7

Luther North (4-4, 3-1 Northeastern Athletic): WP Jessie Sobecki CG, 5 K; Ashley Jagen 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Marian Catholic 10, Joliet Catholic 2

Marian Catholic: WP Haley Earl ER, 5 K, 6 H; Alexandra Nickel 3-for-5, 3 RBI

Marengo 14, Richmond-Burton 7

Marengo: Susan Anthony 3-for-5, 2 RBI, R; Jessica Turner 3-for-6, RBI, 3 R

Marquette 14-2, Somonauk 2-5

Somonauk (11-8): Game 2: WP Bailee Krantz CG, 2 ER, 4 H, 10 K,1-for-4, 2 RBI

Minooka 5, Oswego 1

Minooka (14-7, 10-3 Southwest Prairie): WP Josh Mitchell CG, 0 ER, 3 H, 12 K; Mark Fox 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Montini 20, Chicago Christian 5

Montini (18-3, 11-0 Chicago Christian): WP Lauren Trojnar (10-2) 4 IP, 3 ER, 4 H, 3 K; 3-for-4 3 R, SB

Neuqua Valley 10, South Elgin 5

Neuqua Valley (12-8): WP Mac Spittal CG, 2 ER, 8 H, 6 K; Collen Hills, Kelsey Dominguez, Alyssa Domico HR each

Oak Forest 2, Lemont 1

Oak Forest: WP Emily Larsen 8 K; Taylor Sterkowitz 2-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Kylie Powers 1-for-2, 2B, 2 R. Lemont(14-3): LP Carly Jaworski CG, RBI single.

Oak Lawn 10, Eisenhower 0

Oak Park-River Forest 14, Hinsdale Central 10

Oswego East 5, Plainfield South 3

Oswego East (11-7, 3-5 Southwest Prairie): WP Alex Wagner (7-4); Rachel Vander Wagen 3-for-3, 3 RBI; Brittany Warnecke 2-for-3, 2B, 2 R

Peotone 3, Westmont 1

Oswego East 5, Plainfield South 3

Plainfield South (11-4, 6-3 Southwest Prairie): Alyssa Mannucci 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R

Plainfield East 3, Rich South 2

Plainfield North 5, Minooka 1, 8 inn.

Plainfield North: WP Sydney Schmittel CG, ER, 7 H, BB; Shannon Vaughan 2-for-4, 2B, RBI; Kelly Kennedy: 1-for-4, HR, 2 RBI; Taylor Willhalm: 1-for-4, 2B, RBI

Plano 11, Reed-Custer 0

Plano: Kenzie Brown 2 RBI; Jordy Edwards 2B, RBI; Shannon Tierney RBI

Reavis 16, T.F. North 2

Reavis (8-13, 6-9 South Suburban Red): WP Maryssa Meskill (2-0) 5 IP, ER, 2 R, 2 H, 6 K; Jamie Harcar 3-for-4, 4 RBI, 2 R

St. Charles East 13, Streamwood 3

St. Charles East (21-3): WP Alex Latoria (8-1) 6 IP, ER, 8 H, 5 K, 3 BB

St. Charles North 12, Geneva 3

St. Francis 12, St. Edward 0

Sandwich 5, Mendota 4

Sandwich (3-13): Ali Beatty 4-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI

Seneca 4, Coal City 3, 8 inn.

Seneca: Sarah Radtke G-W RBI

Shepard 11, Evergreen Park 0

Shepard: WP Stephanie Brand 4 H, 7 K; Grace Mihalik 3-for-3, 3-R HR, 5 RBI

Stagg 4, Bradley-Bourbonnais 3

Stagg (4-10, 4-4 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Alexis Minet CG, 6 H, 2 K; Kyla Frain 1-for-3, R, RBI, SB

Taft 9, Northside 3

Trinity 11, Resurrection 1

Trinity (18-3): Chase Machain 2-for-3, 2 HR; Nicole Evans 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI

Wauconda 5, Stevenson 2

Wauconda (15-6): WP Kayla Wedle CG, 10 K, BB; 4-for-4, 3B

Wheaton Academy 11, Guerin 1

Wheaton Academy (4-8, 3-5 Suburban Christian Gold): WP Michelle Ridderhoff HR, 2 2B; Jess Bosse HR

Wheaton North 3, Naperville North 2

Wheeling 7, Conant 4

Wheeling: WP Katie Quagliano 3 ER, 8 H, 5 K; Anne Janulis 2-for-4, 2 RBI, R

GIRLS SOCCER

Barrington 2, Prospect 0

Beecher 3, Coal City 2, PK

Beecher: Megan Jessen, Alisha Johnson goal each

Benet 8, Marian Catholic 0

Benet (13-3-1, 6-1 East Suburban Catholic): Katie Baumann, Meaghan O’Hara 2 goals each

Buffalo Grove 3, Palatine 2

Buffalo Grove: Allie Ingham 2 goals; Skylar Groth goal, assist

Carmel 5, Providence 1

Fenwick 7, Bishop McNamara 1

Fenwick (13-2-3, 4-0-1 East Suburban Catholic) Maggie Reilly 3 goals; Nora Madden goal, three assists

Hampshire 5, Round Lake 1

Hampshire (4-9): Lexi Maze 2 goals, assist

Hersey 1, Elk Grove 0

Hersey (11-3-4): Sarah Mulroe goal

Kaneland 7, Hinckley-Big Rock 0

Kaneland (8-4-2): Michelle Ortiz 2 goals; Courtney Diddell, Kiayndra Powell goal, 2 assists each

Neuqua Valley 8 East Aurora 0

Neuqua Valley (12-3-1, 5-1 Upstate Eight): Kat Oleskowicz goal, two assists; Hope D’Addario, Katie Ciesiulka goal, assist each

Nazareth 1, Marist 0

Nazareth: Haley Renehan goal

Neuqua Valley: Katie Ciesiulka goal, assist

Plainfield Central 4, Oswego East 1

Plainfield Central (6-10-1, 3-3 Southwest Prairie): Jessica Mankvold, Paige Fuller 2 goals each

Regina 2, De La Salle 1

Rockford Christian 4, Genoa-Kingston 1

St. Charles East 7, Streamwood 0

St. Joseph 4, Holy Trinity 0

St. Joseph: Emily Liotine 2 goals

Schaumburg 7, Wheeling 0

Schaumburg: Amanda Haaland 2 goals, assist; Riley Williams 2 goals; Amanda Kelly goal, assist

UIC Prep 2, Pritzker 1

UIC Prep (3-0): Corrina Saubedn, Jhade Adila goal each; Sam Mahnud 10 saves

Vernon Hills 6, Antioch 0

Vernon Hills: Erin VanDemerkt 2 goals, asssist; Katherine Brettman goal, assist

Willows 3, North Shore 0

Willows: Brigid Walsh, Julie Snitzer, Darcy James goal each

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Brooks d. Hancock 25-16, 25-19

Brooks (9-2): Hector Lopez 22 assists; John McCain 10 kills, 8 aces; Daniel Menderio 10 kills

Brother Rice d. St. Rita 25-15, 26-24

Brother Rice (17-7, 7-1 Catholic Blue): Kevin Myren 10 kills; Andrew Wilikison 5 kills; Spencer Scott 3 blocks; Dan Hayes 23 assists

Downers North d. Benet 21-25, 25-21, 35-33

Downers North (19-7): Gil Blinstrubas 11 kills; Anthony Puccini, Mitch Grant 10 kills each

Foreman d. Chicago Academy 25-17, 25-23

Joliet West d. Bolingbrook 25-19, 22-25, 25-17

Joliet West (7-16-2): Brian Lyman 20 kills; Dominic Galvan 6 kills; Noah Slowik 28 assists

Lake Zurich d. Grant 25-16, 25-11

Lake Zurich (11-3): Matt Carmody 7 kills; Brent Sweetwood 6 kills; Pat Bush 17 assists

Lincoln-Way East d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-22, 25-17

Lincoln-Way North d. Stagg 24-26, 25-13, 25-13

Lincoln-Way West defeated Andrew 25-12, 25-16

Lincoln-Way West (19-4): Jake Gasparich 7 kills, 5 blocks; Jake Martin 9 digs; Michael Wexter 21 assists

Lockport d. Joliet Central 26-24, 25-8

Lockport (7-12): Kyle Beaumont 4 kills, 2 aces; Keenan Petschke 3 kills, 2 aces; Jason Hicks 3 kills, ace

Loyola d. Mount Carmel 25-13, 25-12

Loyola (16-3, 7-1 Catholic Blue): Jakub Mazurek 4 kills; James McCabe 3 kills

Lyons d. Leyden 25-22, 25-23

Lyons (18-2, 4-0 West Suburban Silver): Marko Kostich 7 kills, 15 assists; Kyle Smuda 5 kills, blocks

Metea Valley d. St. Charles North 25-23, 16-25, 25-20

Mundelein d. Antioch 25-12, 25-7

Mundelein (17-10): Blake Burton 10 kills; Victor Magana 23 assists

New Trier d. Niles West 25-20, 25-16

New Trier (20-5): Hank Sholl 2 kills, 4 blocks; Matt Wascher 16 assists, 5 blocks

Palatine d. Conant 25-9, 25-11

Plainfield South d. Oswego 25-10, 25-16

Plainfield South: Alex Tangen 5 kills; Brandon Reyes 4 kills, 3 aces

Stevenson d. Lake Forest 25-12, 25-17

Stevenson (23-2): Brett Lerner, Aaron Zalewski, Brad Tiller 5 kills each

Taft d. Lincoln Park 25-20, 25-21

Vernon Hills d. Lakes 25-23, 25-13

Vernon Hills (17-3): Lem Turner 5 blocks

BOYS TENNIS

Andrew 7, Lincoln-Way North 0

Belvidere North 6, Woodstock North 1

Brother Rice 4, Eisenhower 1

Fremd 7, Palatine 0

Jacobs 7, Dundee-Crown 0

Lake Zurich 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Lincoln-Way East 3, Ottawa 2

Marian Catholic 4, Joliet Catholic 1

Metea Valley 4, WW South 3

Mchenry 4, Huntley 3

Neuqua Valley 8, Batavia 0

Oswego East 5, Minooka 2

St. Charles North 4, South Elgin 3

Stevenson 7, Libertyville 0

Waubonsie Valley 5, Bartlett 2

Wheaton Academy 4, Walther Lutheran 1

WW South 5, Metea Valley 4

Yorkville 5, Sterling 0

BOYS WATER POLO

Hinsdale Central 11, St. Charles East 9

Sandburg 12, Lincoln-Way Central 5

GIRLS WATER POLO

Oak Park-River Forest 6, Marian Catholic 5

Oak Park-River Forest: Katie Appell 3 goals; Samantha Robbins 2 goals

PUBLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS

Curie 15, Lincoln Park 2

Lane 15, Lindblom 1

Northside 16, Westinghouse 12

Young 14, Payton 3

GIRLS TRACK

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Teams: Benet 128, Marist 94, Marian Catholic 79.5, Fenwick 71, Providence 56.5, Carmel 42, St. Viator 40, Joliet Catholic 27, Nazareth 20

100: Alexis Pitts, Marist, 12.84; 200: Imani Haynes, Marian Catholic, 26.77; 400: Emma Griffiths, Providence, 1:01.12; 800: Hanna Winter, St. Viator, 2:21.67; 1,600: Winter, 5:16.26; 3,200: Audrey Blazek, Benet, 11:54.45; 100 hurdles: Haynes, 15.99; 300 hurdles: Haynes, 48.51; 400 relay: Emma Griffiths, Providence, 51.23; 800 relay: Marist, 1:53.06; 1,600 relay: Fenwick, 4:08.79; 3,200 relay: Fenwick, 9:54.17; Shot put: Claire Erlenborn, Benet, 27-11; Discus: Olivia Bugno, Benet, 81-4; High jump: Christina MacNab, Providence, 5-2; Pole vault: Izzy Schneider, Carmel, 9-0; Long jump: Jenna Martin, Benet, 16-3.5; Triple jump: Hosana Huff, Carmel, 33-4.5

BOYS GYMNASTICS

WW SOUTH SECTIONAL

Teams: WW South 161 Co-op, Glenbard West 141.75, Glenbard North 136.35, Naperville Central 135.1, Willowbrook 129.95

All-around: Ethan Sanson, WW South Co-op, 55.3; David McDonald, WW South Co-op, 55.25; Danny Heller, WW South Co-op, 49.1; Bar: Sansone, 9.3; MacDonald, 9.0; John Cummins, Glenbard North, 8.75; Austin Peabody, WW South Co-op, 7.85; Eugene Boguslavsky, Glenbard South, 7.85; P-bars: MacDonald, 9.55; Sansone, 9.2; T.J. Kennedy, Glenbard North, 8.85; Jon McNamara, Glenbard West, 8.7; Keawe Winstead, Willowbrook, 8.6; Vault: Perry Zumbrook, Glenbard West, 9.7; MacDonald, 9.45; Heller, 9.4; Sansone, 9.3; Kennedy, 9.25; Rings: Joey Mandarino, Glenbard West, 8.75; Paul Steger, Glenbard West, 8.6; Zumbrook, 8.6; Sansone, 8.55; MacDonald, 8.5; Pommel: Sansone, 9.4; MacDonald, 9.35; Luke Skala, Glenbard West, 8.5; Heller, 8.4; Winstead, 8.05; Floor: Sansone, 9.55; MacDonald, 9.4; Kennedy, 9.35; Heller, 9.25; Boguslavsky, 9.15

BOYS LACROSSE

Lake Forest 12, Libertyville 11

Mount Carmel 17, Lincoln Park 2

Mount Carmel (5-5): Tommy Moehle 5 goals; John Sutherland, Bobby Stasaitis 3 goals each

GIRLS LACROSSE

Glenbard West 14, Eagles Co-op 4

Marian Catholic 11, York 8

RECRUITING

MEN’S BASEBALL

Beloit—Received a commitment from Kameron Salle of Huntley.

The Latest
With the 11-inning victory, the Cubs are now 5-11 in extra-inning games.
“Regardless of whether you’re going back-to-back or winning a championship, it takes a different mentality each time and the thought that it’s an entirely different season,” Candace Parker said.
Steele said he hopes to feel comfortable with a “bona fide” third pitch by next season.
Gavin Sheets’ two-run pinch double in the seventh and Yoan Moncada’s go-ahead single in the eighth propelled the Sox to their fifth victory in a row.