BASEBALL
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Lindblom 13, Fenger 1
Lisle 4, Reed-Custer 1
Lisle: WP Alex Ventrella CG, 2 H, 7 K; Kevin Cottin 2-for-2, 2-R HR
Minooka 7, Plainfield East 2
Minooka: WP Josh Mitchell 5 IP, 0 ER, 4 H, 7 K; Max Brozovich 2-for-3, 2 RBI
Morris 12, Yorkville 2
Providence 11, St. Ignatius 4
Providence: WP Jim Frainey 4 1/3 IP, 3 ER, 3 H, 6 K; Dylan Rosa 2 RBI; Cam Galgano 2-R HR; Devin Williams HR
SOFTBALL
DeKalb 3, Sycamore 1
Lisle 10, Reed-Custer 0
Plainfield Central 1, Minooka 0
Plainfield Central: WP Kaleigh Nagle 2 H, 6 K, 0 BB, 3-for-4; Tara Cannella 2B
Timothy Christian 4, Illiana Christian 1
Timothy Christian: WP Marisa Voss CG, 8 H, 8 K
SOCCER
Andrew 1, Mother McAuley 0
Andrew: Lauren Bialas goal
Glenbard South 5, Elmwood Park 0
Hersey 1, Lake Forest 1
Homewood-Flossmoor 8, Thornwood 0
Homewood-Flossmoor: Rachel Kirschlager, Gita Connolly 2 goals each
Jones 1, Mather 1
Jones: Jonelle Gonzalez goal
Kaneland 5, Rochelle 0
Kaneland: Heather Ortiz 2 goals; Madi Jurenko, Liandra Powell goal, assist each
Lincoln-Way East 1, Lincoln-Way Central 0
Lincoln-Way East: McKenna Fugett goal
Lisle 3, Plano 0
Maine South 6, Plainfield Central 0
Northside 5, Maine East 0
Northside: Kate Gillespie 3 goals
Plainfield North 2, Huntley 1
Prairie Ridge 2, Grayslake North 0
Stagg 1, Sandburg 1
Stagg (4-1-2): Julia Gawlak goal
St. Charles North 2, Batavia 0
St. Charles North (9-1-0): Alyssa Brandt, Lizzy Parilli goal each; Kelly Manski, Ashlyn Walter assist each
T.F. United 1, Reavis 0
PEPSI SHOWDOWN
Quarterfinals
Buffalo Grove 4, Glenbrook South 1
New Trier 1, Metea Valley 0
Plainfield North 2, Huntley 1
York 3, Glenbrook South 1
Consolation
Lake Zurich 3, Fenwick 2
Lane 3, Marist 1
Lane (7-3): Sofia Pavon 2 goals; Jasmin Carrera goal
Loyola 4, Warren 0
Lyons 1, Hinsdale South 0
Lyons: Audrey Anfield goal
Maine South 6, Plainfield Central 0
Maine South (4-2-3): Lexi Kiotis 2 goals; Emily O’Grady 5 saves
WW South 1, Lincoln-Way North 0
Young 3, Marian Catholic 0
Young (6-4): Azia Javier, Esme Kline, Gaby Schwartz goal each; Fiona McRaith 6 saves
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Andrew d. Joliet West 25-20, 25-21
Andrew: Sean Murphy 7 kills, 4 blocks; Sanil Thomas 17 assists
Barrington d. Fremd 25-10, 25-16
Barrington: Charley Spry 7 kills; Peter Van Fossan 4 blocks
Brother Rice d. Providence 25-18, 25-22
Brother Rice: Andrew Wilkison, Mitch Weiler 6 kills each; Dan Hayes 19 assists
Glenbard North d. Naperville Central 25-14, 20-25, 25-21
Glenbard North: Matt Nguyen 8 kills, 4 digs; Tyler Wiser 15 digs; Pasquale Fiduccia 17 assists
Glenbrook South d. Maine South 22-25, 25-20, 25-19
Hancock d. Brooks 25-15, 25-16
Hancock: Manny Angel 11 aces
Lake Park d. St. Charles North 19-25, 25-16, 25-13
Lincoln-Way Central d. Joliet Central 25-12, 25-8
Lincoln-Way Central: Sam Boeckman 4 kills; Kyle Trost 3 kills, 4 blocks; Jake Gmazel 3 aces; Matt Clark 11 assists
Lincoln-Way East d. Lockport 25-18, 25-23
Lincoln-Way East: Nate Van Dellen 8 kills, 3 aces; Austin Royer 24 assists; Josh Phalen 9 digs
Lincoln-Way North d. Sandburg 29-27, 23-25, 25-19
Lincoln-Way West d. Bolingbrook 25-14, 25-12
Lincoln-Way West: Jake Gasparich 5 kills, 2 blocks; Mike Wexter 16 assists; Justin Baker 8 digs
Loyola d. St Rita 27-25, 25-22
Loyola (4-0): David Wieczorek 9 kills; Sean Barry 8 kills
Metea Valley d. Elgin 25-15, 25-7
Mount Carmel d. St. Ignatius 25-22, 25-19
Naperville North d. Glenbard East 26-24, 25-21
New Trier d. Evanston 25-13, 25-16
New Trier (9-5): Mike Gajos 5 kills, 5 blocks; Matt Wascher 22 assists
Niles West d. Waukegan 25-15, 25-11
Plainfield Central d. Oswego 25-13, 25-14
Plainfield Central: Nick Kissel 9 kills; Tyler Spangler 15 assists
Rolling Meadows d. Elk Grove 25-23, 25-23
Rolling Meadows:Kevin Murphy 13 kills; Davis Sobkowicz 4 kills
Romeoville d. Oswego East 25-17, 25-22
St. Viator d. Fenton 25-8, 25-15
Schaumburg d. Hoffman Estates 25-15, 26-24
St. Joseph d. De La Salle 18-25, 25-15, 25-22
Stagg d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-17, 25-21
Stagg: Kamil Barnas 10 kills; Sean Runyon 14 digs; Danny Naughton 5 kills
Wheaton North d. West Aurora 25-22, 26-24
WW South d. West Chicago 22-25, 25-21, 25-16
WW South: Jared Wilcox 19 kills, 4 blocks; Richie Planek 31 assists
Von Steuben d. Taft 25-17, 25-9
BOYS WATER POLO
Homewood-Flossmoor 18, Lincoln-Way West 6
Naperville Central 15, Neuqua Valley 10
New Trier 12, Evanston 3
GIRLS WATER POLO
Lincoln-Way East 14, Andrew 12
Lyons 18, Hinsdale South 6
BOYS TENNIS
Marmion 5, Aurora Central 0
BADMINTON
Fremd 13, Barrington 2
Geneva 15, St. Charles North 0
Joliet West 9, Lincoln-Way East 6
Lincoln-Way Central 12, Lincoln-Way West 3
Naperville Central 12, Glenbard North 3
Naperville North 8, Glenbard East 7
Neuqua Valley 15, South Elgin 0
Reavis 12, Oak Lawn 3
Stevenson 18, New Trier 8
WW South 15, West Chicago 0
BOYS GYMNASTICS
Downers South 130.2, Leyden 103.2