Monday’s scores

tst.0679.247664.e84723aeb97de45cabefa8f09523f207_630x420.jpg

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Aurora Central 5, St. Edward 4

Aurora Central: WP Andrew Bruss (4-0) 8 K; Hunter Fiorito G-W RBI

Brother Rice 4, Gordon Tech 2

Brother Rice: WP Wendall Ferguson 8 K, 2-for-2

Elk Grove 12, Prospect 2

Guerin 4, Walther Lutheran 3

Guerin: WP Mike Marra 6 1/3 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 6 K; Anthony Marra 2-R HR

Hinsdale South 4, Leyden 1

Hinsdale South: WP Mike Marrera

Hubbard 8, Hancock 1

Hubbard: WP Edwin Calvillo 0 H

Huntley 7, Notre Dame 3

No.7 Huntley: Bryce Only HR

Lane 12, Lakeview 3

Lane (8-7, 4-0 Jackie Robinson North): WP Jake Domsky (2-2) 5 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 9 K, 3 BB; Rudy Vargas 3-for-4, 3 RBI; Jeremy Dixon 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Little Village 7, Bogan 2

Little Village (4-2): WP Juan Villegas (2-0) CG, 3 H, 3 BB, 10 K

Montini 2, Aurora Christian 1

Mount Carmel 5, St. Joseph 3

No.10 Mount Carmel: Malik Carpenter 3-for-3, HR

Nazareth 5, Ridgewood 4

Nazareth: WP Joe Nelson 4 2/3 IP, 4 H, 6 K; Mike Noesen 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Northside 3, Taft 2

Richards 7, Shepard 6

Riverside-Brookfield 4, St. Patrick 1

Riverside-Brookfield (13-1-1): C.J. Duffek CG, ER, 6 K, 3-for-3

Simeon 7, Kenwood 3

Simeon: WP Rhakeem Thomas (3-0) CG; Marshawn Taylor 3-for-3, 2 RBI; Cory Ray 1-for-3, RBI

St. Francis de Sales 10, Hales 0

St. Francis de Sales: WP Colton Lopez 5 IP, 0 ER, 5 H, 8 K; Ade Olaniyan 3-for-4, 3B, 3 R

St. Laurence 10, Bishop McNamara 0

No.6 St. Laurence (11-3, 4-0 Catholic League Blue): WP Frank Greco (1-0) 5 IP, 2 H, 6 K; Mike Kornacker 3-for-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Zach Lewis 3-R HR

St. Rita 8, St. Ignatius 7

No.3 St. Rita (17-2, 4-0): Connor McLain 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Andrew Massey HR

Westinghouse 14, Steinmetz 4

Westinghouse (3-4, 2-0): WP Derrick Patrick 4 IP, 6 K, 3-for-3, 2 RBI; Shawn Coburn Jr. 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Adrian Gutierez 1-for-3, 3 RBI

Wheaton North 10, West Chicago 3

Wheaton North (10-2, 3-1): WP Lake Bachar CG, 11 K

Von Steuben 8, Schurz 3

Vernon Hills 11, Grayslake Central 3

SOFTBALL

Antioch 17, Round Lake 1

Antioch (9-2): WP Katie Keefe (3-0) 3-R HR, 2 2B; Katie Phillips HR; Kaylene Ressler 3B, 2B

Beecher 12-10, Donovan 2-0

Beecher: Game 1: Isabella Woolslayer 2-for-3, RBI; Savannah Soppet 2-for-4, 4 RBI. Game 2: Megan Gliva 2-for-3, RBI; Soppet 2-for-3, 2 RBI

De La Salle 15, Gordon Tech 3

De La Salle: WP Amber Trendle 4-for-4, HR

Glenbard North 6, West Chicago 0

No. 7Glenbard North: Alex Caliva 3-for-4, 2B, RBI, R; Sydney Benz 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Glenbard South 12, Geneva 4

Glenbrook South 4, Maine South 3

Glenbrook South: WP Katie Rossman

Holy Trinity 8, St. Benedict 5

Huntley 8, Dundee-Crown 0

Huntley: WP Haley Spannraft CG, 0 R, 4 H, 7 K, 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Randi Peterson 2-for-3, 2B

Immaculate Conception 12, Walther Lutheran 2

Immaculate Conception: WP Jessica Conenna 9 K; Anjella Farmer 2-for-3, HR, 4 RBI

Leyden 10, Proviso East 0

Luther North 22, Rockford Christian 4

Luther North: WP Jessie Sobecki

Marengo 12, Stillman Valley 2

Marengo: Stephanie Cartwright 3-for-4, RBI, 2 R; Bethany Hart 1-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

Montini 6, Aurora Central 3

Montini: Lauren Trojnar 3-for-3, 3 RBI, 2 SB; Shaylee Lewis 2-for-3, 3B, RBI

Riverside-Brookfield 19, Fenton 7

Rosary 6, Wheaton Academy 1

Rosary: Cara Smoczynski CG, 0 ER, 3 H, 13 K

Senn 13, CMSA 3

Senn (1-0): WP Jessica Valez

Somonauk 8, Serena 3

St. Francis de Sales 12, Curie 2

St. Francis de Sales: Kylee Carrasco HR; Abigail Castaneda, Stephanie Galan 2B, 2 RBI each

Trinity 12, Lyons 2

No.3 Trinity (11-2): Allison Borawski 2-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Carrie Reilly 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBI

WW South 4, West Aurora 3, susp.

Willowbrook 4, Addison Trail 0

York 10, Proviso West 0

York: WP Audrey Kosman (2-0)

Yorkville 16, Rochelle 6

Yorkville: Madeline Avery HR; Christina Williams 2-for-3

GIRLS SOCCER

Benet 2, Wheaton Academy 1

Benet (8-1-1): Michelle Morefield 2 goals

Buffalo Grove 2, Barrington 1

Carmel 5, Mundelein 1

Curie 1, Payton 1

Curie (3-1-5): Sylvia Montes PK

Dundee-Crown 2, Hampshire 0

Geneva 1, Kaneland 0

Genoa-Kingston 7, Burlington Central 1

Grayslake Central 2, Johnsburg 0

Hancock 3, Kenwood 0

Hancock: Alondra Guzman 2 goals; Jasmin Lechuga goal

Johnsburg 3, Grayslake Central 2

Jones 2, Kelvyn Park 0

Jones (2-0-1): Francesca Varias 2 goals

Lakes 5, Antioch 1

Lakes: Jessica Cipolla goal, 2 assists

Lincoln-Way Central 2, Lincoln-Way West 0

Lincoln-Way Central: Sara Petrone 2 goals

Lockport 3, Manteno 2

Lockport: Brynn Feeley, Lacey Clarida, Leah Plescia goal each

Marist 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Northside 5, Farragut 1

Oswego 8, Yorkville 0

Oswego (7-3): Kelsey Kraft 3 goals

Providence 3, Plainfield Central 2

Providence: Kyleigh Maday 2 goals, assist; Maggie Corso goal; Alyssa Dorning assist

Streamwood 5, Wheeling 1

Streamwood: Kim Jimenez 2 goals; Tawny Carroll goal, assist

Tinley Park 2, Shepard 1, PK

Waubonsie Valley 3, Neuqua Valley 0

Young 8, Taft 1

Young (8-4, 3-0): Emily Erf 3 goals

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Andrew d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-16, 25-15

Andrew (7-7): Sean Murphy, Mark Bilanzic 5 kills each

De la Salle d. Cristo Rey 25-27, 25-19, 25-22

De La Salle: Justin Earls 6 kills, 2 aces

Deerfield d. Maine East 25-21, 25-14

Foreman d. Sullivan 25-13, 25-7

Libertyville d. Lake Zurich 25-10, 25-23

Libertyville: Richard Axe 5 kills; Chris Akers 4 kills

Lincoln-Way Central d. Joliet West 25-16, 25-17

Lincoln-Way Central: Austin Overby 10 kills, 7 digs; Matt Clark 28 assists

Lincoln-Way East d. Sandburg 26-24, 20-25, 25-23

Lincoln-Way North d. Bolingbrook 25-11, 25-14

Lincoln-Way West d. Joliet Central 25-14, 25-19

Lincoln-Way West: Tony Prospero 5 kills; Justin Baker 11 digs; Mike Wexter 17 assists

Lyons d. Lake Park 22-25, 25-16, 25-21

Lyons (9-1): Marko Kostich 36 assists; Aidan Spangler, Rob Watkins 10 kills each

St. Charles North d. St. Francis 10-25, 25-20, 25-23

St. Charles North: Jonathan Orech 11 kills, 12 digs, 4 blocks; Kevin Beach 7 kills, 17 digs, 3 aces

St. Joseph d. IMSA 13-25, 25-14, 25-20

Stagg d. Lockport 25-7, 19-25, 25-18

Stevenson d. Glenbrook South 25-12, 25-10

Wheaton Academy d. Montini 25-16, 25-13

BOYS WATER POLO

Fremd 8, Lincoln-Way East 2

Homewood-Flossmoor 9, Lincoln-Way North 8

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way North 9, Homewood-Flossmoor 4

Fenwick 15, De La Salle 1

BOYS TRACK

Cary-Grove 80, Dundee-Crown 61, Hampshire 30

GIRLS TRACK

Cary-Grove 77, Grayslake Central 68

Grayslake North 85, McHenry 61

BADMINTON

Fremd 13, Stevenson 5

Glenbard West 10, Leyden 5

Homewood-Flossmoor 5, Wheeling 1

Maine South 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 1

Maine South 8, Wheeling 0

Oak Forest 15, Argo 0

Oswego 15, Plainfield South 0

Reavis 15, Shepard 0

St. Charles East 13, Bartlett 2

GIRLS LACROSSE

Maine South 8, Evanston 7

Palatine 12, St. Viator 6

The Latest
College students who will be living away from home for the first time need to inquire about voting requirements in the state where they intend to live for the next year.
Patrick Mahomes and the Chiefs’ easily went through the Bears’ first-team defense (well, most of it) for a touchdown Saturday, but that’s not going to increase the urgency to get Smith back on the field. Still, Bears GM Ryan Poles will be challenged to have this impasse end well.
Raymond Comer, 37, was shot after officers “clearly directed [him] multiple times to not retrieve the weapon,” according to an arrest report.
About 5 a.m., a car was traveling south in the 7000 block of South Jeffery Boulevard when it ran over four males.
Victor Manuel-Reyes, 36, was arrested Friday after he was identified as the person who rode on a scooter and sexually assaulted women.