Wednesday’s scores

tst.0695.244315.343f83d8902be1df34c5fb88c293ffc6_630x420.jpg

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Ag. Science 10, Bogan 0

Ag. Science (5-2): WP Mike Cassidy 5 IP, H

Argo 12, Proviso West 6

Argo (3-3): WP Zach Cristosomo CG, 6 K, 3-for-5, 3 R

Aurora Central 5, Lisle 4

Aurora Central (4-1) : WP Michael O’Donnell 6 IP, 2 K

Bishop McNamara 15, Hales 1

Bishop McNamara (3-1): WP Billy Bean; Andrew Snider 3-for-3, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Noah Hubly 2-for-3, 3 R

Bremen 4, Oak Forest 3

Bremen (6-2, 1-1 South Suburban Blue): Sean Grant CG, ER; Samari Warner 2 RBI

Burlington Central 12, Yorkville 2

Burlington Central (2-1): WP Ryan Anderson (1-0) 5 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 4 BB; Alex Bell 3-for-5, HR, 4 RBI; Mike Lee 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Deerfield 10, Buffalo Grove 1

Deerfield (1-1): WP Zander Horwitz 6 IP, 3 H, K, 3-for-4, 3 2B, 2 RBI; Matt Kollada 3-for-5, 2 2B

Dunbar 6, Raby 2

Glenbard North 11, Fremd 1

Glenbard South 10, Fenton 0

Glenbard South (4-1, 2-0 Metro Suburban): WP Mike Atkinson 5 IP, 3 H, 6 K, BB

Glenbrook North 17, Wheeling 5

Glenbrook North (5-3): Brad Margolin 3-for-4, 2 RBI, 4 R, 3 SB; Jake Melnick 1-for-1, 2 RBI

Glenbrook South 7, Schaumburg 4

Glenbrook South (4-1): WP Sam Koloms (2-0) 4 H, 4 K; Tom O’Hara 3-for-4, 3 RBI; Max Cohn 2 RBI

Gordon Tech 3, Seton 2

Gordon Tech: WP Ty Tres 0 ER, 4 H, 4 K

Grayslake North 2, Antioch 1

Herscher 7, Clifton Central 6

Herscher (6-0-1): WP Blake Patchett (2-0) 6 IP, 2 H, 5 K

Hubbard 10, Little Village 5

Hubbard (2-2): WP Geo Zezala

Kaneland 6, Plano 5

Kellam (Va.) 4, St. Rita 2

Kelly 3, Hancock 1

Kelly (1-1): WP A.J. Segura (1-1) 10 K; Daniel Hernandez 2-for-3, RBI

Kenwood 5, Clemente 2

Lane 4, Evanston 1

Lane (4-6): WP Darren Dylan CG, 2 H, 8 K, 4 BB; Marcus Mason 2-for-3, RBI; Walter Nolan-Chon 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Leo 11, Vocational 5

Libertyville 9, Palatine 8

Lincoln-Way North 3, Lyons 0

No.1 Lincoln-Way North (5-0): WP Mike Miller (1-0) CG, H, 8 K; Ryan Pellack 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way West 5, Bolingbrook 2

Loyola 6, New Trier 2

Loyola (3-1): WP Danny Rafferty CG, 0 ER, 10 K, 2 BB; Tommy Bordignon 3-for-4, 2 R, SB; Danny Woodrow 2-for-4, 2 R, 2B, SB

Maine South 10, Payton 1

Maine South (4-1): WP Brian Jones (1-0) 6 IP, ER, 3 H, 6 K; Zack Jones 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Jack Touhy 2-for-3, RBI

Manteno 12, Crete-Monee 9

Minooka 4, Plainfield Central 2

Minooka (2-0): WP Josh Mitchell 4 1/3 IP, ER, 5 H, 4 K

Mount Carmel 5, Christian Academy of Louisville (Ky.) 0

No.7 Mount Carmel (5-1): WP Richard Fordon H, 12 K; Malik Carpenter 3-for-3, 2B

Mundelein 10, Lake Forest 0

No.5 Mundelein (10-0): WP Eric Davis 5 K

Naperville North 13, Waubonsie Valley 3

Naperville North (3-1): WP Colin Ash; Pat Mollo 2 RBI; Nick Ovos 2 RBI; Ryan Krainz 2 R

Nazareth 7, Wheaton Academy 3

Nazareth (6-0): WP Kyle Piotrowski (2-0) 5 IP, 2 H, 7 K; Jake Bartels 2-for-4, 3 RBI

Niles North 1, Rolling Meadows 1

Northside 5, Holy Trinity 2

Oswego East 6, Oswego 5

Oswego East (4-1): WP Tyler Englenan CG, ER, 7 K; Gunnar Milsna 2-for-4, G-W 2B

Peotone 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 4

Plainfield South 13, Plainfield East 1

Plainfield South: WP Trevor Henderson 5 IP, 0 ER

Riverside-Brookfield 7, Evergreen Park 0

Riverside-Brookfield (5-1): WP Matt Quintana 6 IP

Sandwich 11, Mendota 0

Sandwich (3-1): WP Bailey Watros 4 IP, 2 H, 5 K; 1-for-2, 2 RBI, 3 R

St. Laurence 4, Notre Dame 0

Stevenson 12, Zion-Benton 2

Stevenson: WP Jordan Sheinkop 5 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 11 K; Mitchell Goll 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Sean Wilson 2-for-3, 3 R

Taft 20, Mather 0

Taft (5-1): WP Mark Lemus

Thornton 9, Rich South 2

Thornton (1-3): WP Antaun McHerron CG, 15 K

Vernon Hills 6, Round Lake 0

Vernon Hills: WP Tyler Feece 6 IP, 0 H, 14 K, 1-for-3, 3B, 2 RBI

Wheaton North 9, York 0

Wheaton North (5-1): WP Lake Bachar 4 K; Ryan Ken 3-for-3, RBI;

Wilmington 6, Aurora Christian 3

SOFTBALL

Benet 15, Wheaton North 0

Bolingbrook 4, Downers South 1

Conant 7, Maine South 0

Conant: WP Kali Schumacher CG, 5 H, 7 K; Rachel O’Malley 2 HR

Crystal Lake Central 7, Marian Central 0

Crystal Lake Central (1-0): WP Megan Mahaffy CG, 2 H, 14 K; 4-for-5, 2B, 2 RBI

Dundee-Crown 14, Westminster Christian 0

Elk Grove 9, Fenton 1

Elk Grove (5-0): WP Brianna DeSilva (1-0) CG, ER, H, 6 K, BB

Elmwood Park 11, Niles North 0

Elwood Park (4-4): WP Gabby Uvelli H, 7 K

Fremd 6, Glenbrook North 5

No.7 Fremd (2-0): WP Joanna Josten; Julie Josten 2-for-4, 2 RBI, HR, SB

Geneva 16, East Aurora 1

Huntley 2, Rolling Meadows 0

Huntley (3-0): WP Haley Spannraft (3-0) CG, 7 H, 2 K; Jessica Shields 1-for-3, R, SB; Megan Baczewski 2-for-3

Joliet Central 10, Crete-Monee 6

Joliet Central (4-2): Autumn Lawson 1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Emily Eichholzer 2-for-4, 5 RBI

Lake Park 3, Elgin 2

Lake Park (6-0): WP Danielle Jecman CG, 2 R, 3 H, 4 K, BB, HR

Leyden 10, Hinsdale Central 4

Lincoln-Way North 5, Tinley Park 2

Lincoln-Way North: WP Anna Wheatley CG, 6 H, 5 K; Kayla O’Brien 2-for-3, R, SB;

Kristen Koviekis 2-for-3, 3B, R, 2 SB

Lincoln-Way West 13, Bremen 3

Lincoln-Way West (4-2): WP Amanda Ruskowsky; Rachael Luckett 2-for-2, HR, 3 RBI; Kayla Seymour 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

Lincoln Park 5, Taft 3, 8 inn.

Lindblom 12, Simeon 2

Loyola 11, Resurrection 5

Loyola (3-0): WP Jamie Kiefer 14 K; Brooke Kehoe 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI

Lyons 4, Lane 3

Lyons (4-0): WP Katie Dzierwa 3 R, 6 H, K, 2 BB, G-W R; Stefanie D’Anna G-W RBI

Metea Valley 8, Larkin 0

Metea Valley (2-1): WP Stephanie Bova (1-1); Alyssa Coletto 3-for-4, 3 RBI

Minooka 9, Lockport 8

Minooka (3-0): WP Jackie Lile 4 2/3 IP, H, 3 K; Marissa Burns 3-for-4, 2B; Sara Novak 1-for-3, HR

Montini 12, Immaculate Conception 2

Montini (7-2, 1-0 Suburban Christian Blue): WP Lauren Trojnar (4-1) 6 IP, 4 H, 5 K; Shaylee Lewis 1-for-4, HR; Sara Ross 2-for-2, HR, 3 RBI; Alyssa Sclafani 2-for-4, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Mother McAuley 17, Stagg 0, 6 inn.

Mother McAuley (4-1): WP Jess Alberts 6 IP, 3 H, 8 K, 0 BB; Alex Brown 4-for-4, 3 RBI, HR, 3B

Naperville North 6, Oswego 2

Naperville North (1-1): WP Casey Rechenmacher (1-0); Emily Hillier 3-for-4, R

Neuqua Valley 10, Batavia 3

Neuqua Valley (1-1): WP Mac Spittal (1-0) ER, 5 H, 5 K; Jamie O’Brien 3-for-3, 3 R; Kelsey Dominguez 2-for-4, 3 RBI

Northside 11, Payton 2

Northside (1-4, 1-0 Red-North): WP Sarah Joseph CG, 11 K, BB; Katie Corcoran 3-for-5, 3B, 2B, 5 RBI

Oak Forest 12, Homewood-Flossmoor 5

Oak Forest (6-0): Kylie Powers 4-for-4, 2B, RBI, 4 R; Taylor Sterkowitz 3-for-4, HR, 4 RBI, 3 R; Shannon Coyle 1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI, R

Naperville Central 5, Plainfield Central 3

St. Charles North 7, Waubonsie Valley 5

St. Charles North (3-0): WP Sabrina Rabin (3-0) CG, ER, 10 H, K, 3-for-4, 3B, RBI, 2 R, SB; Delaney Dlinger 1-for-2, HR, 3B, 2 RBI

St. Ignatius 10, Gordon Tech 0

St. Ignatius (5-1, 3-0 GCAC Red): WP Maura Lynch 10 K, 3 H; Katie Gallagher 3-for-3, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Shepard 4, Morton 2

Shepard: WP Melissa Kelly CG, 2 ER, 12 H, 2 K, 2-for-2, HR; Grace Michalik 2-R HR

South Elgin 5, St. Charles East 3

South Elgin (6-2): WP Katie Koss 6 IP, 7 H; Victoria Watt 3-for-3, RBI; Kara Rodriguez 1-for-3, HR

T.F. South 11, Argo 4

T.F. South: Cori Reynolds 4-for-5, 3B, 5 RBI 2 R; Devin Pieper 3-for-4, 2 RBI

Trinity 9, Oak Park-River Forest 0

Trinity (3-1): WP Chase Machain 2 H, 7 K, 4-for-4, 3 RBI; Abby Ramirez HR, 2 RBI, 3 R

Wauconda 11, Woodstock 0

Wauconda (5-1): WP Megan Wochowski 0 H, 10 K; Brooke Sefcik 2-for-2, 3B, 2 R

Westinghouse 13, Roosevelt 7

Wheaton Academy 16, Walther Lutheran 4

Young 11, Clemente 1

Young (2-0): WP Maddie DiVittorio (1-0) 5 IP, H, 10 K, 4 RBI

Zion-Benton 11, Stevenson 4

Zion-Benton (6-0, 2-0 North Suburban Lake): Jessie Lauret 2-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 SB

GIRLS SOCCER

Bartlett 1, Jacobs 0

Bartlett (6-4): Junior Alba goal

Farragut 3, Lincoln Park 1

Farragut (5-0): Alyssia Torres 2 goals

Hersey 1, Barrington 0

Hersey (2-2-1): Casey Weyrich goal

Lane 2, Northside 0

Lane (2-2): Jasmin Carrera 2 goals

Lincoln-Way East 4, Peotone 0

Lincoln-Way East: Jessica Rajca, Hannah McClard, Samantha Fiorella, Kelsey Elam goal each

Lockport 6, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Lockport (3-1-1): Jessica Liutkas, Allie Breen goal each

Parker 8, Proviso East 0

Parker (3-1): Olivia Andur 4 goals

Prospect 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Prospect: Andi Marfilius 3 goals; Emily Novak, Sarah LaCost, Allison McCabe goal each

Rosary 2, Wheaton Academy 1

Rosary: Quincy Kellet, Anna Sheen goal each

St. Charles East 3, Schaumburg 2

St. Charles East: Hannah Rawson goal, assist; Amanda Hilton, Alliie Arvizu goal each

St. Charles North 8, Elgin 0

St. Charles North: Sophie Pohl 2 goals, assist; Kelly Manski goal, 2 assists

Vernon Hills 3, Grayslake North 0

Vernon Hillls (1-3-1): Kimberly Amari, Kristen Guglielmi, Courtney Corrado goal each

Young 1, Payton 0

Young (3-4): Andrea Gomes G-W goal; Fiona McRaith 9

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Kelvyn Park d. Farragut 25-9, 25-17

Kelvyn Park (6-0): Isidro Aleman 9 kills; Michael Salgado 7 kills, 4 aces; Marco Berber 23 assists

Lake Forest d. Mundelein 25-19, 25-21

Lakes d. Libertyville 25-22, 25-21

Lakes (4-3): Mason Solbrig 10 kills; Dalton Solbrig 8 kills; Matt Parenti 23 assists

St. Francis d. Streamwood 25-13, 25-10

St. Francis (3-0): Patrick Flood 7 kills; Jeff Jenderyk 6 kills, 6 blocks; Robert Smith 14 assists

St. Viator d. Elk Grove 25-22,19-25, 25-21

St. Viator: Ben Wolf 17 kills; Brennan Harrington 36 assists

Sandburg d. Downers South 25-20, 26-24

Stevenson d. North Chicago 25-8, 25-5

Stevenson (4-2): Keenan Herman 5 kills; Scott Feldman 12 assists

Waubonsie Valley d. Hinsdale Central 25-19, 25-17

BOYS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way North 13, Bradley-Bourbonnais 7

Riverside-Brookfield 9, Lane 3

Lyons 11, Hinsdale Central 6

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way North 12, Bradley-Bourbonnais 3

Lyons 14, Hinsdale Central 3

BOYS TENNIS

Carmel 9, Prospect 0

Glenbard East 5, Montini 0

Grayslake Central 6, Crystal Lake Central 1

Homewood-Flossmoor 5, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2

Lincnoln-Way East 7, Lincoln-Way North 0

Oak Forest 3, Stagg 2

Oswego 4, Geneva 3

Parker 5, Timothy Christian 0

Plainfield East 6, Lincoln-Way West 1

York 9, Willowbrook 0

Yorkville 6, Oswego East 2

BADMINTON

Argo 10, Shepard 5

Deerfield 7, Palatine 1

Geneva 12, Oswego 3

Lincoln-Way West 12, Joliet West 3

Lyons 13, Glenbard West 2

Maine South 18, Maine East 0

Palatine 6, Lake Park 2

BOYS GYMNASTICS

BOYS TRACK

GIRLS TRACK

Benet 84, St. Viator 34, Benet 30

GIRLS LACROSSE

Lake Forest 20, Vernon Hills 2

RECRUITING

FOOTBALL

Illinois—Received a commitment from WR Mike Dudek of Neuqua Valley.

Retweet a McDonald’s All-American story from the Official Season PassTwitter handle for a chance to win two premium seats to the games.

Retweet a McDonald’s All-American story from the Official Season PassTwitter handle for a chance to win two premium seats to the games.

The Latest
Anthony Templet, who confessed immediately after the shooting, tries to explain himself in skillfully made, three-part documentary on Netflix.
Developers invest in an industrial site’s turnaround and hope savvy tenants will buy into the vision of The Terminal.
Candace Parker reached another career milestone, becoming the fifth player in WNBA history with 600 career blocks.
The nearly 500 protesters also put tape over their mouths as a silent protest against social media’s “sensitive content” tag they say is being used to block news stories of Russian acts of terror.