Thursday’s scores

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

ACE Tech 3, Hyde Park 2

ACE Tech (3-0): WP Mike Falk H, 14 K

Ag. Science 9, Kelly 2

Ag. Science: WP Mike Cassidy ER, 4 H; Nick Oliver, Mitchell Ternes 2-R 2B each

Andrean (Ind.) 4, St. Laurence 3

Argo 14, Hillcrest 3

Bremen 3, Reavis 1

Bremen (12-5): WP Mike Edwards CG, 4 K; David Strom 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Carmel 2, St. Viator 0

Carmel (10-3, 5-1 East Suburban Catholic): WP Matt Ryan (4-0) CG, 6 H, 8 K; Duncan Amrien G-W RBI

Corliss 8, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 7

Crete-Monee 13, Rich South 2

Crete-Monee (11-3, 7-0 Southland): Jacob Bishop 1-for-2, 2 RBI, 3 R; Logan Kent 2-for-3, RBI, R

Deerfield 15, Highland Park 3

Deerfield: WP Xander Horowitz 4 2/3 IP, 4 H, 3 K; Jared Rubin 3-for-4, 3 HR, GS, 8 RBI; Zack Wade 2-for-2, 2 RBI, 2B

Evanston 3, Maine South 1

Glenbrook North 13, Maine East 0

Glenbrook North: WP Tommy Senft 4 IP, 2 H, 7 K, 0 BB; Matt Tedeschi 2-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI, R; Casey Rohlfs 1-for-1

Glenbrook South 15, Waukegan 5

Glenbrook South: Kyle Pauly 3 H, 4 RBI; Nick Loggarakis 3 H, 3 RBI

Grayslake North 10, Johnsburg 6

Fenwick 21, Seton 6

Herscher 14, Peotone 0

Herscher (13-2-2): Braden Muhlstadt 3-for-3, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Homewood-Flossmoor 8-1, Joliet Central 1-0

Illinois Lutheran 10, Grace Christian 0

Joliet Central 8, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Joliet West 3, Lockport 1

Kenwood 12, Brooks 1

Kenwood: WP Robert Cook

Lake Park 6, Metea Valley 2

Lake Park: WP Mark Pall CG, 2 R, 9 K; Eric Batch 2-for-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI, R

Leland-Earlville 4, Somonauk 3

Libertyville 9, Racine Park (Wis.) 0

Lincoln-Way East 13, Richards 5

Lincoln-Way East (12-2): Aaron Donald 2-for-5, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, 2R; Evan Sandmann 3-for-5, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R

Lincoln-Way North 9, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

Lincoln-Way North: WP Mike Miller 6 IP, 3 H, 8 K; Ryan Pellack 3-for-4, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way West 15, Thornridge 0

Lindblom 17, Tilden 3

Lindblom (8-1): WP Alan Gomez (4-1) 5 IP, 13 K; Michael Barrios 3-R HR

Manteno 6, Momence 2

Marian Catholic 7, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Morgan Park 15, Young 10

Morgan Park (12-5): WP Elijah McKinnis (2-0); Reginald Rogers 3-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI; James Davison 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 SB

Morgan Park Academy 11, Parker 9

Morgan Park Academy (3-5, 2-2 Independent School League): WP Jack Timberlake

Morris 9, DeKalb 4

Morris: Preston Miracle 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R, SB

Mount Carmel 4, Clemente 2

Mount Carmel (19-3): WP Austin Dodson (4-0) 6 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 4 K; Jerry Houston 1-for-3, RBI

Neuqua Valley 9, East Aurora 7

New Trier 6, Niles West 3

New Trier (7-7): Ernie Roth 3-for-3, HR, 2-R 2B

Northridge 6, North Shore 5

Oak Lawn 3, Lemont 2

Oak Lawn (8-7, 7-3 South Suburban Red): WP Bob Kametas (4-0) CG, 2 ER, 8 H, 6 K; Bill Thome 1-for-3 RBI

Plainfield Central 12, Oswego 6

Plainfield South 9, Plainfield North 3

Plainfield South: Colton Smith 2-for-4, 2B, RBI

Prosser 10, Orr 0

Providence 10, Gordon Tech 2

Proviso West 18, Proviso East 8

Proviso West (1-12): WP Zack Barnes (1-2); Nick Zanayed 2B, 3 RBI; Jeremy Sierra 3-for-5, 2 RBI

Reed-Custer 6, Dwight 5, 8 inn.

Reed-Custer (8-5, 4-4 Interstate Eight): WP Cody Mass (3-1); Eric Robinson 1-for-4, 2 RBI, GW-H

Ridgewood 5, Fenton 2

Ridgewood (7-7, 5-3 Metro Suburban): WP Frank Malicki

Riverside-Brookfield 6, Timothy Christian 3

Riverside-Brookfield (16-1-1, 6-0): Luke Keller 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Robeson 9, Harper 1

Robeson: WP Dante Davis 6 IP, 0 H, 9 K; Rashad Smith 3-for-3, 4 RBI; Marcus Phillips 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Rockford Christian 8-2, IMSA 3-3

IMSA (2-8): Game 2: WP Anthony Ortiz 2 2/3 IP, 2-for-4

St. Charles East 5, Geneva 4

St. Charles North 4, Glenbard West 2

St. Francis 7, Guerin 5

St. Francis (8-8, 6-3): WP Andrew Brundage

St. Joseph 13, Leo 3

Sandburg 2, Bolingbrook 0

Sandburg (11-5, 3-4): Austin Cangelosi 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; David Cronin 1-for-3, RBI

Sandwich 12, Hinckley-Big Rock 2

Somonauk 12, Earlville 2

Stagg 5, Andrew 4

Stagg (7-13, 4-3 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Max Strus (3-2) 6 1/3 IP, 3 ER, 4 K; Ricky Rogers SV; Jack Duffner 3-for-3, G-W RBI

Stevenson 9, Loyola 5

Stevenson: Jimmy Marchese 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Willie Bourbon 2 RBI

Taft 15, Schurz 5

Taft (12-5): WP Joe McFeely CG; Francisco Ayapan 3-for-4; Alex Rodriguez, Marc Gonzalez 2-for-4 each

Wauconda 3, Grant 2

Wauconda: WP James Holub CG, 9 K; Austin Swenson HR; Ryan Geary 2-for-3

Westmont 11, Latin 1

Westmont (13-3): WP Greg Pietrzek 5 IP, ER, 4 H, 3 BB; Charlie Donovan 2-for-2, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 BB; Zach Moran 3-for-3, 3 RBI

Wilmington 7, Gardner-South Wilmington 0

York 8, Leyden 1

Yorkville 6, Kaneland 3

Yorkville: Kyle Shimp 2-for-3, 2B

SOFTBALL

Beecher 10, Grant Park 0

Beecher: Katie Howard 2-for-2, 3 RBI; Isabella Woolslayer 2-for-2, 2 RBI

Chicago Christian 12, Marian Central 2

Chicago Christian (6-3, 4-0 Suburban Christian): WP Davina Gutierrez 2 ER, 10 K, 0 BB; Abbie Bulthuif 4-for-5, RBI, 3 R, SB; Ashley Quinlan 3-for-5, R, 3 RBI

Curie 14, Brooks 1

Curie (8-2, 7-1): WP Mia Melendez (2-1) CG, 0 ER, 4 H, 7 K, 3 BB, 3-for-3, 2B, 3 R; Jordan Lara 3-for-4, 3 RBI, R; Brittany Dimas 2-for-4, 3 RBI, 4 R

De La Salle 9, Mount Assisi 2

De La Salle (5-8): WP Amber Trendle 4 IP, 2 R, 3 K; Ashley Trendle 2 R

Downers South 5, Addison Trail 3

Downers South (9-5): Zahrya McFarland 2-R HR; Jessee Andree 2-R HR

Elmwood Park 9, Riverside-Brookfield 6

Elmwood Park (10-5, 6-0 Metro Suburban): WP Gabby Uvelli 6 ER, 6 ER, 4 K; Casey Parker 3-for-4, HR, 3 R; Isaly Roman 2-for-4, 2 RBI, R

Fenton 3, Ridgewood 2

Fenwick 2, Lane 1

Fenwick (11-6): WP Jess Mrozek CG, ER, 4 H

Fremd 7, Schaumburg 0

Fremd (7-6, 2-1 Mid-Suburban West): WP Ashlyn Schwantz 6 IP, 3 H; Michelle Mazur 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 2B

Geneva 14, Larkin 0

Jacobs 8, Huntley 6

Joliet Central 8, Lincoln-Way North 2

Joliet Central (8-8): WP Hannah Gawenda 6 H; Emily Eichholzer 3-for-5, 3 RBI

Kaneland 4, DeKalb 3

Kennedy 14-14, Longwood 1-3

Kennedy: Game 1: WP Ymara Rodriguez 5 IP, H

Lake Zurich 6, Carmel 2

Lemont 11, T.F. South 1

Lemont (11-2, 9-1 South Suburban): WP Carly Jaworski CG, 0 ER, 4 H, 8 K; Rylie Jay 4-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI, R; Alyssa Molaro 3-for-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R

Lincoln-Way West 5, Lincoln-Way North 1

Lincoln-Way West: WP Morghan Dieringer 15 K

Loyola 10, Queen of Peace 0

Loyola: Hannah Miller 4-for-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI

Maine South 2, Niles West 0

Maine South (7-9, 2-3 Central Suburban South): WP Jenna Christie CG, 11 K; Nina Anderson 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Marengo 7, Richmond-Burton 5

Marian Catholic 6, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

McHenry 19, Grayslake Central 3

Montini 12, Guerin 0

Montini: WP Zoe Dannenburg 0 H; Amy Bukovsky 0 H; Cristina Barrett, Emil Lezcano HR each

Morris 9, DeKalb 4

Morris (14-5, 3-4): WP Nick Evola (1-2); Preston Miracle 3-for-3, 2R, RBI, SB; Jake Capko 2-for-3, 2B; Matt Bernickus 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Grant Davis 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Morris 9, Yorkville 8

Morris: Laney Torkelson 2-for-4, GS

Morton 8, Young 5

Morton (9-2): WP Alyssa Galasso (9-1) 2 ER, 3 K; Jenna Boyajian 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Naperville Central 9, WW South 0

Naperville Central: Courtney Gieble 3 H; Laura Bierking HR; Maddi Doane 2 H

Neuqua Valley 4, Metea Valley 3

New Trier 13, Waukegan 0

New Trier: Lilly Novak 3B, 3 RBI; Abbey Boyd 2 2B, 2 RBI

Newark 6-10, Indian Creek 0-0

Oak Forest 4, Bremen 0

Oak Forest (12-6, 8-2): WP Emily Larsen CG, 7 K; Kylie Powers: 2-for-3, 2B, RBI, R

Plainfield Central 6, Plainfield North 1

Plainfield North (12-3, 6-1 Southwest Prairie): WP Kaleigh Nagle CG, ER, 6 H, 6 K; Timi Tooley 2-for-3, 3B, 3 RBI

Plainfield South 13, Oswego 3

Plainfield South: Whitney Lanphier 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R

Resurrection 14, Regina 2

Resurrection (8-9, 5-3 GCAC Red): WP Sarah Benavides HR

Richards 9, Oak Lawn 1

St. Charles North 4, Glenbard West 2

St. Edward 5, Aurora Central 2

St. Edward (8-4, 3-2 Suburban Christian Blue): WP Lindsay Zdroik (6-4) 4 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 4 K, 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; Kelly Theriault 1-for-3, 2B, RBI

Sandburg 8, Homewood-Flossmoor 2

Sandburg (9-7): WP Caroline Kuzel 5 H, 10 K; Sarah Herold 3-for-5, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R

Seneca 4, Ottawa Marquette 1

Seneca (13-4): WP Nicole Phil CG, ER, 6 H, 7 K, 2-for-2, HR, RBI, 2 R

Serena 8, Plano 6

Shepard 5, Reavis 1

Shepard: WP Melissa Kelly 7 H, 3-for-4, 3 RBI

Simeon 30, South Shore 20

Trinity 19, St. Joseph 1

Waubonsie Valley 5, Naperville North 0

Waubonsie Valley (13-3): Amanda Minihan 3-for-4, 3B, 2 2B

West Aurora 17, West Chicago 1

West Aurora (3-11, 1-2 DuPage Valley): WP Kelly Hayton 7 K; Ally Wayzer 3-for-4, 2 R; Cara Jimenez 2-for-3, 2 R; Molly Jordan 2-for-2, 2 R

York 6, Oak Park-River Forest 4

GIRLS SOCCER

Barrington 3, Loyola 0

Benet 4, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Coal City 3, Reed-Custer 0

Crystal Lake Central 4, Hampshire 1

Deerfield 6, Maine East 0

Deerfield: Emily Kellow, Samara Haas 2 goals each

Dundee-Crown 2, Crystal Lake South 1, PK

Dundee-Crown: Jill Wiechmann goal

Genoa-Kingston 4, Marengo 0

Genoa-Kingston: Viviana Beltran 2 goals

Grayslake Central 3, Woodstock North 0

Grayslake Central: Quinn Garbett 2 goals; Emily Werfel goal each

Hersey 3, Carmel 0

Hersey: Morgan Harris 2 saves

Herscher 7, Plano 0

Hinckley-Big Rock 3, Princeton 1

Hinckley-Big Rock (7-5-2): Jacqueline Madden goal, assist

Huntley 3, Jacobs 0

Huntley (11-2-1): Deanna Hecht 2 goals

IMSA 6, Harvest Christian 0

Kaneland 2, Morris 0

Kaneland (6-4-2, 4-1-1 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): Emily Grams goal, assist; Jess Coia goal

Lake Park 5, Streamwood 1

Lemont 4, Tinley Park 1

Lincoln-Way North 1, Andrew 0, OT

Lincoln-Way North (7-3-4, 2-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Lexi Cesario G-W goal

Lincoln-Way West 2, Bradley 0

Lincoln-Way West: Natalie Tannura 2 goals

Lincoln-Way West 3, St. Edward 1

Lincoln-Way West: Taylor Van Thournout, Taylor Bucaro goal, assist

Marist 4, Downers North 3

Morton 7, Proviso East 0

Morton (4-7-2, 3-1 West Suburban): Briana Keska 2 goals, 3 assists

Oswego 3, Minooka 2

Peotone 5-5, Herscher 0-1

Plainfield South 3, Plainfield Central 2

Plainfield South: Lexus Rose 2 goals; Kelsey Pruett goal, assist

Rich East 10, Rich Central 0

Rich East: Kasey Boyd 5 goals; Jordan Towery 4 goals

Rosary 4, Montini 0

Rosary: Quincy Kellett 2 goals; Emily Martin goal, assist.

St. Francis 3, St. Edward 1

St. Francis: Taylor Van Thournout goal, assist

UIC Prep 7, Rowe-Clark 0

UIC Prep (1-0-0): Karina Saucedo 3 goals; Jhade Avila, Mayra Rosado 2 goals each

Von Steuben 2, Jones 0

Von Steuben: Elisa Carrillo, Bianca Garcia goal each

Wheaton Academy 4, Chicago Christian 0

Wheaton Academy: Abby Olson goal, assist

CATHOLIC CUP

Fenwick 3, Trinity 1

Fenwick (11-2-2): Cali Pyzdrowski two goals, Lauren Frank goal

Mother McAuley 3, Providence 2

NAPERVILLE INVITATIONAL

at Naperville Central

Naperville Central 2, New Trier 0

Neuqua Valley 4, Hinsdale Central 0

at Naperville North

Benet 4, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Naperville North 4, Geneva 2

at Barrington

Waubonsie Valley 3, Rockford Boylan 3, PK

Barrington 3, Loyola 0

at Wheaton North

Conant 2, St. Viator 1

Lyons 4, Wheaton North 1

at Fremd

Palatine 1, Evanston 1, PK

Fremd 1, Downers South 0

at WW South

WW South 2, Lake Zurich 1

St. Charles East 4, Sandburg 1

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Brother Rice d. Loyola 25-15, 25-19

Brother Rice (15-7, 5-1 Catholic Blue): Kevin Myren 8 kills; Connor Finn 5 kills, 2 aces; Dan Hayes 19 assists

De La Salle d. Fenwick 25-22, 25-17

De La Salle: Frank Scalise 12 kills; Ben Colletti 19 assists, 2 aces

Downers North d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-18, 25-23

Fremd d. Conant 25-14, 25-18

Glenbard North d. West Chicago 25-19, 14-25, 30-28

Hinsdale Central d. Leyden 21-25, 25-19, 25-17

Hinsdale Central: David Whinery 9 kills, 2 blocks; Jake Regnery 9 kills

Lane d. Curie 25-11, 25-20

Lane: Sean Rozka 11 kills

Lake Forest Academy d. Christian Heritage Academy 25-23, 25-18

Leyden d. Hinsdale Central 21-25, 25-19, 25-17

Lincoln-Way East d. Joliet West 25-18, 25-18

Lincoln-Way East (6-13-2): Brian Lyman 6 kills, ace

Lincoln-Way North d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-16, 25-18

Lincoln-Way West d. Lockport 25-23 25-19

Lincoln-Way West: Anthony Prospero, Jake Gasparich 7 kills each; Michael Wexter 25 assists

Marist d. Marian Catholic 25-14, 25-10

Metea Valley d. Willowbrook 29-27, 25-19

Minooka d. Plainfield North 25-14, 25-12

Minooka: Mitch Perinar 6 kills, 3 aces, dig; Mason Novak, Matt Svetlecich 6 kills each; Maalik Walker 5 kills, 3 blocks; Luis Guerrero 3 kills, 2 blocks; Phil Hannon 25 assists, ace, block

Montini d. Cornerstone 25-14, 25-17

Naperville North d. Glenbard East 25-22, 25-22

Naperville North d. Wheaton North 25-19, 25-23

Naperville North: Dan Koch 10 kills, 8 digs; Jimmy Rixie 5 kills, 9 digs

New Trier d. Maine South 25-13, 25-10

New Trier (18-5): Mike Gajos 5 kills; Matt Wascher 14 assists, 2 aces; Jack Serrino 3 kills, 3 blocks

Northside d. Von Steuben 25-22, 25-20

Northside: Christian Kavouras 8 kills, 7 blocks; Chad Massoura 7 kills, 9 blocks, 4 aces

Oak Lawn d. Lemont 25-22, 25-17

Lemont: Michael Krueger 14 kills

Oswego d. Plainfield South 25-22, 21-25, 29-27

Plainfield Central d. Romeoville 25-17, 25-10

Plainfield Central: Tom Pozanski 9 kills; Andrew Parpart 10 digs

Plainfield South d. Oswego 22-25, 25-21, 29-27

Plainfield South: James Hill 15 kills; Zak Berta 8 kills, 3 blocks

Providence d. Mount Carmel 25-15, 25-12

Providence: Tim Doughney 6 kills; Matt Martensen 5 kills, 2 blocks

Richards d. Shepard 25-21, 23-25, 25-12

Rolling Meadows d. Prospect 23-25, 25-19, 25-21

Rolling Meadows: Kevin Murphy 9 kills; Tim Ellis 8 kills; Brett Frey 23 assists

St. Charles North d. South Elgin 21-25, 25-14, 25-17

St. Rita d. St. Ignatius 16-25, 25-23, 25-22

St. Rita: Dan O’Keefe 15 kills, 2 aces; Billy White 14 kills; Jake Marquardt 27 assists

St. Viator d. Notre Dame 25-15, 25-14

St. Viator: Ben Wolf 11 kills; Ethan Wolf 6 kills

Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-19, 25-19

WW South d. West Aurora 25-14, 25-19

WW South: Jared Wilcox 5 kills

York d. Hinsdale South 25-18, 25-14

York: Connor O’Ryan 6 kills, Karl Severino 5 kills, 6 blocks

BOYS TENNIS

Andrew 5, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Batavia 6, Elgin 1

Brother Rice 5, St. Rita 0

Cary-Grove 7, Woodstock North 0

Conant 6, Palatine 1

Crystal Lake South 7, Dundee-Crown 0

Geneva 7, Larkin 0

Grayslake Central 4, Johnsburg 3

Hinsdale Central 7, York 0

Huntley 4, Crystal Lake Central 3

Lake Forest 5, Stevenson 2

Lemont 4, Tinley Park 1

Libertyville 7, Mundelein 0

Lincoln-Way East 4, Sandburg 3

Lockport 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 2

Marmion 4, Francis 1

Minooka 5, Oswego 2

Naperville Central 7, Glenbard North 0

Neuqua Valley 8, Hinsdale South 0

Romeoville 4, Plainfield North 3

Shepard 5, Hillcrest 0

Timothy Christian 4, Fenton 3

U-High 3, Payton 2

Yorkville 3, LaSalle-Peru 2

BOYS WATER POLO

Lockport 10, Homewood-Flossmoor 8

Sandburg 17, Lincoln-Way East 9

St. Charles North 14, Barrington 1

GIRLS WATER POLO

Mother McAuley 12, York 4

Mother McAuley: Annie Hopkins 5 goals; Abby Coyle 4 Goals

Neuqua Valley 11, Conant 10

BADMINTON

Andrew 76, Lincoln-Way Central 52, Lincoln-Way West 47, Bradley-Bourbonnais 27, Lincoln-Way North 19, Stagg 4

BOYS LACROSSE

Grayslake North 16, Mundelein 2

Libertyville 13, Conant 1

BOYS TRACK

SENECA

Teams: Plano 199.5, Hinckley-Big Rock 112, Seneca 96, Somonauk 74, Wilmington 31.5, Serena 12

3,200 relay: Somonauk, 10:16.48; 400 relay: Plano, 44.49; 3,200: Ross McCormick, Seneca, 10:33.74; 110 hurdles: T.J. Gavin, Hinckley-Big Rock, 18.77; 100: Javon Montgomery, Plano, 11.71; 800: Josh Ketterman, Plano, 2:16.46; 800 relay: Plano, 1:33.67; 400: Bill Weissinger, Hinckley-Big Rock, 53.31; 300 hurdles: Jared Madden, Hinckley-Big Rock, 43.84; 1,600: Marco Martinez, Plano, 4:47.34; 200: A. Olson, Somonauk, 24.69; 1,600 relay: Plano 3:52.05; High jump: Weissinger, 6-0; Long jump: Christian Johnsen, Hinckley-Big Rock, 19-4.5; Triple Jump: Jon Modermott, Plano, 45-1; Pole Vault: Cameron Ward, Seneca, 10-9; Discus: Mack Carls, Hinckley-Big Rock, 138-8; Shot put: Anthony Ortiz, Plano, 44-7

GIRLS TRACK

GRAYSLAKE NORTH

Teams: Warren 87, Lake Forest 66, Lakes 58.33, Grant 58, Highland Park 55, Waukegan 36, Lake Zurich 32, Grayslake Central 32, Vernon Hills 29, Libertyville 28.83, Grayslake North 28, Mundelein 17, Stevenson 11.5, Deerfield 10, Carmel 6.33, Zion-Benton 2, Woodlands Academy 1

100: Nyjah Lane, Highland Park, 12.5; 200: Brittny Ellis, Warren, 25.11; 400: Ellis, 56.43; 800: Danielle Griesbaum, Lakes, 2:21.69; 1,600: Helen Schlachtenhaufen, Lake Forest, 5;13.72; 3,200: Maddie Dolins, Highland Park, 11:12.58; 100 hurdles: Allie O’Connell, Grayslake North, 15.66; 300 hurdles: Alli Tran, Vernon Hills, 46.66; 400 relay: Warren, 49.88; 800 relay: Grayslake Central, 1:48.52; 1,600 relay: Lakes, 4:06.8; 3,200 relay: Lake Forest, 9:42.89; High jump: Jackie Setina, Stevenson, 5-2; Pole vault: Carly Schmidt, Lake Forest, 12-6; Long jump: Brittani Griesbaum, Lakes, 17-2; Triple jump: Cheyenne White, Waukegan, 34-5.5; Shot put: Melissa Dunham, Grant, 39-1.5; Discus: Dunham, 124-5

SENECA

Teams: Seneca 239, Plano 93, Hinckley-Big Rock 73, Somonauk 56, Wilmington 38, Serena 31

3,200 relay: Somonauk, 10:45.62; 400 relay: Seneca, 55.04; 3,200: Caroline Collet, Serena, 13:05.46; 100 hurdles: Lexi Wilkinson, Seneca, 17.78; 100: Zhate Jackson, Plano, 12.97; 800: Katie Rickerl, Plano, 2:31.3; 800 relay: Seneca, 1:55.45; 400: Jackson, 1:00.46; 300 hurdles: Katie Hoffman, Hinckley-Big Rock, 37.06; 1,600: Collet, 6:03.08; 200: Jackson, 26.70; 1,600 relay: Seneca, 4:32.92; High jump: Rylee Anderson, Seneca, 5-0; Long jump: Cortney Helms, Seneca, 16-0.25; Triple jump: Wilkinson, 33-1; Pole vault: Madison Warning, Seneca, 9-3; Discus: Alex Autry, Seneca, 104-0; Shot put: Rebecca Henry, Seneca, 33-0

PERSONNEL MOVE

Streamwood—Named Paul Kowalyszyn boys basketball coach.

The Latest
College students who will be living away from home for the first time need to inquire about voting requirements in the state where they intend to live for the next year.
Patrick Mahomes and the Chiefs’ easily went through the Bears’ first-team defense (well, most of it) for a touchdown Saturday, but that’s not going to increase the urgency to get Smith back on the field. Still, Bears GM Ryan Poles will be challenged to have this impasse end well.
Raymond Comer, 37, was shot after officers “clearly directed [him] multiple times to not retrieve the weapon,” according to an arrest report.
About 5 a.m., a car was traveling south in the 7000 block of South Jeffery Boulevard when it ran over four males.
Victor Manuel-Reyes, 36, was arrested Friday after he was identified as the person who rode on a scooter and sexually assaulted women.