Tuesday’s scores

tst.0658.251872.09bb894edb867ee55b259af58a24a547_630x420.jpg

BASEBALL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Andrew 19, Stagg 2

Andrew: Zach Klockowski 3-R HR; Kevin Walsh 2 H, 4 RBI; Dan Durkin 4 R

Antioch 20, Round Lake 1

Aurora Central 7, Walther Lutheran 6

Aurora Central: WP Michael Fidler; Matt Miller SV

Bartlett 15, Waubonsie Valley 6

Corliss 17, King 5

Crete-Monee 13, Rich Central 9

DeKalb 4, Morris 3

Morris (5-12): Gualandi 6 1/3 IP, 3 ER, 6 K

Fenton 10, Timothy Christian 7

Fenwick 9, St. Francis de Sales 2

Fenwick (10-8): WP Jim Krecek 2 R, 4 H, 9 K; Kristian Meyer 3-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Geneva 12, Larkin 2

Gordon Tech 16, Hales 6

Gordon Tech: WP Julian Gonzalez 5 IP, 5 K

Glenbard South 5, Riverside-Brookfield 0

Glenbard South (13-3, 9-1 Metro Suburban): WP Ethan Gasbarro CG, H, 8 K; Zach Smith 2-for-3, RBI

Glenbrook North 12, Maine West 2

Glenbrook North: WP Tommy Senft 5 IP, ER, 7 H, 4 K, 2 BB; T.J. Tedeschi 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R; Paul Brandeisky 2-for-3, HR. 4 RBI, R

Glenbrook South 11, Niles West 1

Glenbrook South: Matt Hoshaw, Connor McCarthy, Tommy O’Hara 3 H each

Grayslake North 13, Woodstock 1

Guerin 13, Immaculate Conception 3

Guerin: WP Mitch Klich 6 IP, 2 H, 5 K; Anthony Marra 3-for-3, 2B, 1B, 3 RBI

Illiana Christian 7, Ridgewood 3

Illiana Christian (4-8): Trevor Wheaton CG

Jacobs 1, Huntley 0

Joliet West 8, Lincoln-Way East 4

Kelly 12, Hancock 0

Kenwood 6, Jones 3

Lake Zurich 10, Lakes 9

Lincoln-Way Central 5, Joliet Central 4, 8 inn.

Lincoln-Way Central: Jake Reil G-W RBI

Lindblom 11, Urban Prep-Englewood 6

Lindblom: WP Tristan Hannah 4 IP, 0 R

Lisle 10, Seneca 1

Lisle: WP Ryan VanVolkenberg 6 IP, 11 K, 0 BB; Cliff Krause 2 H, 2 RBI

Lockport 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Maine South 10, New Trier 3

Maine South (11-5, 6-2 Central Suburban South): WP Mike Virgilio (2-1); Jesus Saavedra 2-for-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI; Marty Balow 2-for-3, 2 1B, RBI, 2 R; Eric Sons 2-for-3, 2 1B, RBI, R

Minooka 4, Oswego 2

Montini 11, Marmion 1

Montini: WP Ben Dobosenski CG, ER, 7 K, 3-for-4, 4 RBI

Morris 11, Rochelle 4

Mount Carmel 13, De La Salle 2

Mount Carmel: Joe Kennedy 2-R HR, 3 RBI; Greg Ploszaj HR

Mundelein 10, Libertyville 0

Mundelein: WP Mitch Schulewitz; Logan Record 3-for-3, HR; Will Farmer 2-for-3, HR

Naperville North 14, West Chicago 5

Naperville North: Nick Solak 3 H, 3 RBI, 2 R

North Shore 7-13, Morgan Park Academy 5-4

Northside 7-11, Parker 4-4

Oak Lawn 15, Evergreen Park 4, 5 inn.

Oak Lawn (9-9, 8-4 South Suburban Red): Bob Kametas 2-for-3, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Matt Witowski 1-for-2, 2 RBI

Perspectives-Calumet 10, Vocational 9

Perspectives-Calumet: JuJuan Patrick CG, 4 H, 3 BB, 7 K

Plainfield Central 6, Oswego East 2

Plainfield Central: Jason Kenesly 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Blake Kerzich 2-for-3, 2B, 2 R

Plainfield East 3, Plainfield North 2

Plainfield South 15, Romeoville 4

Plainfield South: Tyler Butler 3-for-3, HR, 3 RBI; Victor Garcia 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Richards 10, Eisenhower 0

Richards: Anthony Smith 2-for-4, 2-R HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R

Richmond-Burton 5, Burlington Central 3

St. Francis 4, Marian Central 1

St. Francis (12-8, 8-3): WP Jason Sullivan CG; Josh Croci 2 RBI

Sandburg 11, Bolingbrook 1

Sandburg: A.J. Giron 2-R HR; Alex Nelson 3-for-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI

Seton 18, Leo 2

Shepard 13, Argo 1

Somonauk 14, Paw Paw 4

Stevenson 12, Lake Forest 6

Sycamore 2, Kaneland 1

Thornton 12, Thornridge 6

Thornton (8-12): WP Antaun McHerron 3-for-4, 2-R HR, 2 RBI, 3 R; Jason Towns 3-for-4, 2 R; Ronnie Cross 2-for-4, 3 RBI

T.F. South 23, Hillcrest 2

T.F. South (12-8, 8-5 South Suburban Blue): WP Ricky Ramirez (1-0)

Vernon Hills 6, Grant 5

Westinghouse 12-16 North Grand 5-5

Westinghouse: Game 1: WP Pablo Riviera (1-1) 4 2/3 IP, 2 ER, 6 K, BB; Kyle Samojla 3-for-5, 3 RBI, 2 R, 4 SB; Derrick Patrick 3-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R, 5 SB; Sean Coburn 2-for-5, 2 RBI, 2 R; Game 2: WP Patrick (3-0), 3 ER, 7 K, 4-for-4, HR, 5 RBI, R, 2 SB; Samojla 4-for-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI, 4 R, 2 SB; Coburn 2-for-4, 3 RBI, 3 R, 2 SB

Westmont 15, Coal City 13

Westmont: Adam Berg 3-for-5, 2 R; Ryan Schlicher 3-for-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 4 R

Wilmington 11, Dwight 4

York 8, Rolling Meadows 7

York: Jake Dvorak 3 RBI

Yorkville 8, DeKalb 6

Yorkville: Larry Athens 3-for-4, HR; Tom Kinney 2-for-3, 2B

SOFTBALL

Andrew 19, Thornwood 0

Andrew: Caitlyn Migawa 3-for-3, 2 RBI; Lauren Beatty 2-for-4, 2 1B

Antioch 14, Lakes 4

Antioch: Katie Keefe 3-for-4, 3 RBI; Jessica Pedersen 4-for-5, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Benet 11, Joliet Catholic 1

Benet (13-2): Abby Gerth 2-for-2, 2B, 3 RBI, R; Julianne Rurka 2-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Bradley-Bourbonnais 4, Stagg 2

Bradley-Bourbonnais: Sydney Bright SV, 4 IP, 0 R; Erica Forbes 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Chicago Christian 3, Rosary 0

Chicago Christian: WP Davina Gutierrez 7 IP, 3 H, 13 K; Ashley Quinlan 2-for-3, RBI, R; Caycee Tittman 1-for-2, RBI

Coal City 16, Westmont 5

Coal City: WP Emily Aichele 5 IP, 5 H, 6 K; Gabby Bonic 3-for-3, 4 RBI; Hannah Boresi 4-for-4, 3 RBI

Crete-Monee 13, Rich Central 9

Crete-Monee 10, RIch East 1

Crystal Lake Central 8, Woodstock North 2

Crystal Lake Central (9-4): WP Megan Maheffy CG, 2 ER, 5 H, 9 K

Curie 8, Jones 3

Curie (10-4, 9-3): WP Pamela Manarang (7-1) CG, 2 ER, 5 H, 3 K, 2 BB; Jordan Lara 3-for-3, 2 RBI, R; Jessica Frausto 2-for-3, 3 RBI, R

DeKalb 4, Morris 3

DeKalb: Sarah Friedlund 2-R HR

Downers North 19, Hinsdale Central 1

Elmwood Park 17, Ridgewood 5

Elmwood Park (11-6, 7-1 Metro Suburban): Isaly Roman 4-for-5, 2 RBI, 3 R; Becky Gruber 3-for-4, 4 RBI

Fenton 10, Illiana Christian 6

Fenton: Nicole Susmarski 4-for-4, 2 RBI, 3 R; Cindy Paul 2-for-2, R

Fremd 12, Hoffman Estates 1

Fremd (11-6): Tracy Welninski 1-for-1, GS, 5 RBI

Grayslake Central 15, Woodstock 2

Grayslake North 9, Johnsburg 6

Grayslake North: Niki Livengood 3-for-3, 3 RBI, 2 R

Huntley 2, Crystal Lake South 1

Huntley: WP Haley Spannraft (10-6): 8 IP, R, 5 H, 3 K; Randi Peterson G-W RBI

Kennedy 5, Ag. Science 1

Kennedy: WP Yamara Rodriguez H, 13 K; Melissa Mazur 3-for-3, 2B, 3 R

Lane 9-7, Taft 6-4

Libertyville 2, Lake Zurich 1

Lincoln-Way Central 6, Homewood-Flossmoor 5

Lincoln-Way Central (8-8): WP Melanie Bakotic 2 IP, 2 K; Gabbie Boerema 3-for-4, G-W 3B, 3 RBI; Michelle Kriegshauser 2-for-4, 2 2B

Lincoln-Way East 8, Lockport 5

Lincoln-Way East: Carissa Ernat 4-for-4, 2 RBI; Juell Hodges 3-for-3, RBI

Lemont 10, T.F. North 0

Lemont: Jordan Fiedler 3-for-5, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Karina Folliard 4-for-4, 4 RBI, 3 R

Lindblom 16, Harlan 3

Lindblom: WP Mikela Dockery 7 K, 2 HR

Marengo 3, Genoa-Kingston 0

Marengo: Veronica Ruelius 3-for-3, RBI; Abby Kissack, Taylor Carlson RBI each

Marian Catholic 7, Beecher 4

Marian Catholic: Alexandra Nickel 2-for-4, 3 RBI, R; Susie Baranski 2 RBI, R

Metea Valley 20, East Aurora 0

Morton 9, Addison Trail 4

Morton (11-3, 4-1 West Suburban Gold): Amanda Kubicki 3-for-4, 2 RBI

Naperville North 9, West Chicago 1

Neuqua Valley 9, Waubonsie Valley 5

Neuqua Valley: Colleen Hill 3-for-4, HR, 2 1B, 3 RBI, 3 R

New Trier 14, Evanston 3

New Trier (14-1): Abbey Boyd 2-for-2, HR, 4 RBI; Alexa Caruso 2-for-4, HR, 4 RBI

Oak Forest 3, T.F. South 2

Oak Lawn 5, Argo 2

Oak Park-River Forest 5, Glenbard West 0

Oak Park-River Forest (7-10): WP Emma Baldwin CG, 0 H, 4 K

Oswego 8, Minooka 0

Oswego: Kirsty Tracy 1-for-3

Peotone 2, Manteno 0

Peotone: Carly Maupin 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Plainfield Central 5, Oswego East 3

Plainfield Central: WP Kaleigh Nagle CG, 6 K, 4-for-4, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI, R

Plainfield North 3, Plainfield East 0

Plainfield North (7-8): WP Sydney Schmittel CG, 4 H, 4 K, 0 BB; Caroline Roberts 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Tayler Weck 1-for-3, RBI

Plainfield South 5, Romeoville 2

Plainfield South: Adri Cura 2-for-3, 2 RBI, R; Jordan Harbacek 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Regina 10, Mount Assisi 7

Regina (10-7): WP Niki Richards; Maddie MacBain 3-R HR, 4 RBI; Sarah Baker 4-for-4, 3 RBI

Regina 9, Northside 3

St. Charles East 8, Geneva 7

St. Charles North 3, Elgin 0

St. Francis de Sales 13, St. Joseph 9

St. Francis de Sales (6-4): Mariella Oeon 2 RBI; Kylee Carrasco 3 RBI

Seneca 5, Lisle 4

Somonauk 11, Paw Paw 1

Sycamore 8, Yorkville 3

Tinley Park 8, Bremen 1

Tinley Park: WP Annalisse Scott; Samantha Alberto 3-for-4, HR, 3 RBI

Vernon Hills 13, North Chicago 1

Vernon Hills: Jennifer Clausen 3 RBI, 4 RBI; Stefany Froman 3 RBI, 2 R

Wauconda 15, Round Lake 3

Wauconda: WP Lexi Redmann 3 K, BB; Alex Kinnamon 3-for-3, 2 HR

Wheaton North 2, West Chicago 1

WW South 3, Glenbard North 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Andrew 3, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Andrew: Sydney Gountounas, Lauren Bialas, Alexis O’Neill goal each

Coal City 4, Lisle 1

De La Salle 7, Josephinum 0

De La Salle (10-6-1): Anna Nowaczyk, Kat Nowaczyk 2 goals each

Deerfield 1, Highland Park 0

Deerfield (10-3-2): Emily Kellow goal; Bailey Bradford 9 saves

Geneva 7, Elgin 0

Geneva: Amanda Lulek 3 goals

Genoa-Kingston 9, North Boone 0

Glenbrook South 7, Niles West 0

Glenbrook South (12-4-1, 4-1 Central Suburban South): April Cronin 3 goals; Kaily Bruch goal, assist

Grayslake Central 0, Warren 0

Grayslake North 3, Woodstock North 2

Grayslake North: Junior Chelsea, Jaclyn Brennan, Lindsey Allen goal each

Hampshire 3, Woodstock 2

Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Lincoln-Way East 0

Homewood-FLossmoor: Sammy LaRocca goal

Lockport 2, Bolingbook 0

Lockport (12-3-1, 5-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Lacey Clarida goal, assist; Leah Plescia goal

Maine South 2, Evanston 1

Maine South: Alli Curry 2 goals

Marian Catholic 1, Queen of Peace 0

Marian Catholic: Hailey Looselyong goal

Metea Valley 7, East Aurora 1

Morris 2, Yorkville 1

Naperville Central 1, WW South 0

Naperville Central (13-3-3, 5-0 DuPage Valley): Autumn Muckenhern goal; Veronica Ellis assist

Neuqua Valley 3, Lake Park 0

Niles West 6, Waukegan 2

Oak Forest 3, Reavis 1

Rosary 6, Aurora Central 0

Rosary (12-3-3): Kaitlin Johnson 2 goals, assist

St. Charles North 0, York 0

St. Charles North (14-2-1): Shelby Stitz 3 saves

Wheaton Academy 2, St. Edward 1

Willows 5, Lake Forest Academy 1

Willows: Keelin McNally, Marilyn Prince 2 goals each; Megan Brinckerhoff goal

UIC Prep 3, Muchin 2

UIC Prep: Karina Saucedo, Myra Rosado goal each

Vernon Hills 6, Grant 0

Vernon Hills: Kaitlin Grammins 3 goals

CATHOLIC CUP

St. Ignatius 2, Providence 1

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Northside 3, Washington 0

Northside (8-6-1): Kate Gillespie 2 goals

Von Steuben 3, Little Village 0

Von Steuben: Vanessa Alguilar 3 goals; Janet Flores 11 saves

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Benet d. Marian Catholic 25-18, 25-11

Benet (18-9, 4-0 East Suburban Catholic): Mike Jurkash, Kovas Polikatis 4 kills each; Josh Martinez 3 kills; Max Foley 15 assists

Brooks d. Hancock 25-21, 25-19

Brooks (9-2): Daniel Medrano 10 kills, 7 aces; John McCain 10 kills; Hector Lopez 22 assists

Brother Rice d. Providence 25-22, 25-19

Brother Rice (16-8, 6-1 Catholic League Blue): Ryan Paull, Kevin Myren 6 kills each; Dan Hayes 22 assists

Deerfield d. Highland Park 20-25, 25-17, 25-19

Downers North d. Hinsdale Central 25-16, 25-23

Downers North: Tom Sarver 6 kills

Fremd d. Schaumburg 25-23, 25-21

Glenbard East d. Glenbard North 25-22, 25-21

Hersey d. Wheeling 25-18, 22-25, 25-22

IMSA d.Westminster Christian 25-16, 25-21

IMSA: Alex Moreno 8 blocks; Jim Li 12 digs

Lake Park def. Bartlett 25-14, 25-19

Leyden d. Addison Trail 25-15, 18-25, 25-20

Minooka d. Romeoville 25-12, 25-14

Minooka (23-1): Matt Svetlecich 6 kills, 2 aces, digs; Mitch Perinar 5 kills, ace, 2 assists; Maalik Walker 4 kills, block; Phil Hannon kill, 3 aces, block, 21 assists

Naperville North d. WW South 25-19, 22-25, 25-22

Naperville North: Dan Koch 20 kills; Brennan Wiest 8 kills

Neuqua Valley d. South Elgin 25-14, 25-23

Neuqua Valley: Nate Marotta 12 kills

Oak Lawn d. Shepard 25-14, 25-22

Plainfield Central d. Plainfield South 25-22, 23-25, 25-21

Plainfield Central: Tom Poznanski 15 kills, 3 aces

Riverside-Brookfield d. Fenwick 25-17, 20-25, 25-12

Riverside-Brookfield (15-9): Tim Thor-Larsen 14 kills; Jack Gibson 8 kills; Davvy Nava 19 assists

Rolling Meadows d. Buffalo Grove 25-16, 25-20

St. Charles North d. Larkin 25-21, 25-13

St. Charles North: Kevin Beach 7 kills; Jonathan Orech 6 kills

Warren d. Libertyville 25-21, 25-19

Warren (15-6): Bryant Holland 5 kills, Matt Massong 4 kills

Wheaton North d. West Chicago 17-25, 25-15, 25-19

Wheaton North: Zach Sinn 12 kills; Graham Clark 10 kills

Willowbrook d. Morton 23-25, 25-22, 25-18

BOYS WATER POLO

Homewood-Flossmoor 17, Lincoln-Way East 4

Morton 14, Shepard co-op 10

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way North 13, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2

Lincoln-Way North: Sam Klosak, Cheyenne DeGraff 4 goals each

Mother McAuley 13, Eagles Co-op 6

Mother McAuley (10-3): Abby Coyle 6 goals; Annie Hopkins 4 goals

Oak Park-River Forest 14, Morton 7

Oak Park-River Forest (21-5): Katie Appell 7 goals; Samantha Robbins, Hannah Legatzke 2 goals each

BOYS TENNIS

Glenbard East 7, West Chicago 0

Glenbard South 5, Timothy Christian 2

Grayslake Central 4, Huntley 3

Hampshire 7, Woodstock North 0

HInsdale South 7, Downers South 0

Illiana Christian 4, Fenton 3

Joliet Catholic 5, St. Patrick 0

Lake Forest 5, Libertyville 2

Lincoln-Way Central 4, Lincoln-Way North 3

Lincoln-Way East 4, Joliet Central 3

Marian Catholic 5, Notre Dame 0

Marmion 5, Wheaton Academy 0

Metea Valley 5, Waubonsie Valley 2

Minooka 5, Plainfield South 2

Naperville North 7, West Aurora 0

Neuqua Valley 6, Bartlett 1

Oswego East 5, Plainfield North 2

Sandburg 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 2

South Elgin 7, Larkin 0

St. Charles North 6, Elgin 1

Stevenson 5, Lake Zurich 2

U-High 3, Elgin Academy 2

Woodstock 5, Dundee-Crown 2

WW South 5, Glenbard North 2

Yorkville 5, Streator 0

GIRLS LACROSSE

Marian Catholic 20, Carmel 3

BOYS TRACK

SENECA

Lisle 79, Seneca 57, Coal City 50

SOMONAUK

Sandwich 190, Reed-Custer 108, Somonauk 41, Wilmington 14, Serena 13

GIRLS TRACK

SENECA

Seneca 126, Coal City 36, Lisle 12

SOMONAUK

Sandwich 142, Reed-Custer 77, Wilmington 65, Serena 41, Somonauk 37

The Latest
The two were walking in the 4700 block of North Kedzie Avenue early Monday when two men with handguns approached and opened fire, Chicago police said.
Even as drug stores increasingly provide more vital services, including COVID-19 tests, contraceptive counseling and wellness visits, communities on the South and West sides have fewer locations than other parts of the city.
Woman worries her manipulative father will turn her siblings against her if he learns she’s seeing someone from another religion.
Developers invest in an industrial site’s turnaround and hope savvy tenants will buy into the vision of The Terminal.
Anthony Templet, who confessed immediately after the shooting, tries to explain himself in skillfully made, three-part documentary on Netflix.