Monday’s scores

tst.0234.351029.348550952a7bf3206562e006d7ad8dea_630x420.jpg

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 EAST

Rochelle at Yorkville, ppd.

NONCONFERENCE

Chicago Richards 80, Hancock 40

Chicago Richards (10-12): Tarvaugh Moore 26 pts, 7 assists; Clinton Dishman 14 pts, 11 assists; Jordan Lindsey 14 pts, 10 rebs.

Northside 62, Clark 44

Northside (18-8): Spencer Foley 25 pts, 11 rebs

Wilmington at Beecher, ppd.

Westinghouse at Perspectives-MSA, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MONDAY’S GAMES

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

WHEATON NORTH

Downers South 31, West Chicago 25

Downers South: Ava Porlier 11 pts

Glenbard West 45, Fenton 31

Glenbard West: Kassie Buchholz 11 pts

BATAVIA

Elk Grove 55, Addison Trail 26

JACOBS

Jacobs 54, Larkin 47

Dundee-Crown 58, Elgin 30

CARY-GROVE

Crystal Lake Central 39, McHenry 35

Crystal Lake Central: Kelsey Schmitt 16 pts

Cary-Grove 60, Grant 28

Cary-Grove: Katie Barker 17 pts

ROLLING MEADOWS

Lake Zurich 37, Libertyville 33

BUFFALO GROVE

Highland Park 56, Deerfield 53

Highland Park: Dahlia Cohen 16 pts

Buffalo Grove 64, Round Lake 15

Buffalo Grove: Maddy Callahan 17 pts

NEW TRIER

Leyden 63, Mather 52

MAINE WEST

Lane 2, Lake View 0, forfeit

Taft 72, Schurz 32

NILES WEST

Von Steuben 61, Roosevelt 18

REAVIS

Reavis 51, Kennedy 23

Reavis (18-9): Katelyn LoRusso 17 pts; Paulina Gal 11 pts

Fenwick 66, Curie 30

ARGO

Argo 62, Prosser 52

Argo (10-15): Sabrina Williams 13 pts; Chely Arreola 12 pts; Fatima Jaber 10 pts

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Morton 64, Juarez 26

EAST AURORA

Lockport vs. Plainfield East, ppd.

Lemont vs. East Aurora, ppd.

OAK LAWN

Lincoln-Way Central 92, Washington 20

Stagg 56, Eisenhower 29

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH

Bloom 76, Thornton 53

Bloom (14-14): Danielle King 22 pts, 6 assists

Andrew 68, Thornwood 47

Andrew (17-10): Georgia Alexakos 19 pts

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

PLANO

Rochelle vs. Sandwich, ppd.

AURORA CENTRAL

Aurora Central vs. Hampshire, ppd.

Rosary vs. IMSA, ppd.

RICHMOND-BURTON

Woodstock North vs. Woodstock, ppd.

Johnsburg vs. Marengo, ppd.

FREEPORT

Genoa-Kingston vs. Harvard, ppd.

GORDON TECH

Senn 51, Northtown 49

NORTH CHICAGO

North Chicago 70, Lakes 47

GUERIN

Ridgewood 67, Kelvyn Park 16

ST. VIATOR

Elmwood Park vs. Sullivan, ppd.

LITTLE VILLAGE

Rauner 2, Little Village 0, forfeit

WESTINGHOUSE

Westinghouse vs. Crane, ppd.

MORRIS

Lincoln-Way West 56, Morris 53

Lincoln-Way West (15-11): Katilyn Matthews, Danielle Morgan 14 pts each

JULIAN

Thornridge 66, Ag. Science 44

Thornridge: Raven Watts 25 pts

Julian 55, Chicago Christian 42

Julian: Mesha Wheatly 26 pts

RICH EAST

Rich East 57, Tinley Park 45

Rich East (11-12): Jordan Towery 21 pts; Ashley Dennis 15 pts

Rich South 84, Bremen 30

Rich South (16-9): Nikia Banks, Dasia Evans 15 pts each

BISHOP MCNAMARA

Kankakee vs. Manteno, ppd.

BOYS HOCKEY

KENNEDY CUP SEMIFINAL

Providence 8, Fenwick 2

The Latest
“This was not an active shooter incident inside the theme park,” a Gurnee police spokesperson said.
Prairie Ridge has six starters back on offense and five on defense. When the Wolves or Cary-Grove returns a core that solid, it spells trouble for the rest of Class 6A.
The boy was shot in the groin and taken to Comer Children’s Hospital in critical condition.
The No. 2 Sky will play the No. 7 Liberty in a best-of-three first-round series starting Wednesday.
Drives in winning run in all three games against Tigers.