Tuesday’s scores

tst.0063.390172.8a254c7fe074aa1be051c0e7e5b9a8b2_630x420.jpg

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

REGULAR SEASON

Glenbard South 2, Glenbard North 1

Glenbard South (19-13): Andrew Wrona 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Hinsdale Central 3, Lincoln-Way West 2

Hinsdale Central (18-16): Mike Johnson 2-for-3, RBI

Libertyville 8, Nazareth 7

Marist 1, De La Salle 0

Marist (20-14): WP Robert Hovey CG, 4 H; John Carmody G-W RBI; Ryan Kairis G-W R

Reavis 3, York 1

Reavis (17-17): Joe O’Hara 2-for-2, 2B, RBI

Willowbrook 1, Maine West 0

Willowbrook (20-11): WP Cameron Murer 6 IP, 0 R, 2 H; Brian Johnson 1-for-2, RBI

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

VON STEUBEN

Maine South 13, Maine East 0

Maine South (24-6): WP Gehrig Parker (4-2) 5 IP, 5 K, 2 K, 2 BB, 2-for-4, 3B, 2B, 2 R; Caleb DeMarigny 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL

NEUQUA VALLEY

Neuqua Valley 12, East Aurora 0

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

AMUNDSEN

Amundsen 20, Senn 2

RICH SOUTH

Rich East 14, Rich South 10

Rich East: Anfernee Morris 2-for-5, 4 R, 4 RBI

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

MARIST

Marist 10, Washington 0

Marist (27-8-1): WP Zariya Gonzalez 5 IP, 3 H, 5 K; Madison Naujokas 1-for-2, 2 R, 2 RBI

HINSDALE SOUTH

Richards 10, Hinsdale South 5

SANDBURG

Sandburg 11, Stagg 0

BENET

Benet 20, Batavia 1

GENEVA

Waubonsie Valley 6, Geneva 4

Waubonsie Valley: WP Shannon Hohman HR

DOWNERS SOUTH

Downers South 10, Plainfield North 0

Downers South (31-2): WP Caroline Hedgcock (16-2); Kristen Bialek 2-for-3, 2 R, 2 SB; Melissa Orton 1-for-4, 2-R HR; Caitlyn Daly 3-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Nicole Bowman 2-for-3, 3 RBI

NEUQUA VALLEY

Downers North 5, West Chicago 1

Downers North (27-2): WP Dale Ryndak (21-1) CG, 0 ER, H, 7 K; Kelsey Gockman 2-for-4, 2B, HR; Emma Varsbergs 2-for-3, 3B

PLAINFIELD CENTRAL

Plainfield South 15, Glenbard North 0, susp.

LOCKPORT

Lockport 8, Romeoville 1

Lockport (26-8-1): WP Justine Cielenski 5 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 7 K; Halle Hollatz 1-for-3, 3-R HR; Ally Howard 2-for-3, 2 RBI

MINOOKA

Minooka 10, Crete-Monee 0

HUNTLEY

DeKalb 10, Rockford Jefferson 0

CARY-GROVE

Barrington vs. Jacobs, susp.

NEW TRIER

New Trier vs. Palatine, susp.

LOYOLA

Warren vs. Loyola, susp.

CARMEL

Hersey 1, Libertyville, 0, susp.

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Lake Zurich 7, Glenbrook South 0, susp.

ROLLING MEADOWS

Glenbard North 2, Wheaton North 0, susp.

Fremd vs. Willowbrook, susp.

ADDISON TRAIL

St. Charles North 12, Addison Trail 2

St. Charles North: WP Sabrina Rabin 5 IP, 4 H, 3 K; Alex Millett 1-for-2, HR, 2 RBI

HOFFMAN ESTATES

Conant 3, Lake Park 3, susp.

ST. CHARLES EAST

St. Charles East 12, South Elgin 4

EVANSTON

York 17, Evanston 0

NILES WEST

Young 8, Niles West 4

OAK PARK-RIVER FOREST

Oak Park-River Forest 13, Lincoln Park 0

Oak Park-River Forest (24-9): Taylor Arends 2-for-3, 3 RBI, 2 R

FENWICK

Fenwick 11, Von Steuben 0

Fenwick (17-16): Ashley Parenti 3-for-3, 3 RBI

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

ST. IGNATIUS

St. Ignatius 1, Dunbar 0

DE LA SALLE

De La Salle 19, Comer 0

De La Salle (17-10): WP Kaity Krol 0 H, 8K; Kaitlin Murray 2 HR

Pritzker 17, North Lawndale 2

PAYTON

Jones 19, South Shore International 1

AURORA CENTRAL

Montini 19, Bogan 0

Montini (24-10): WP Lauren Trojnar 2 IP, 0 H, 6 K; Amy Bukovsky 2-for-3, 2 R, 2 RBI

ST. FRANCIS

St. Francis 18, IMSA 0

NAZARETH

Glenbard South 16, Morgan Park 0

LEMONT

Lemont 15, Ag. Science 2

Lemont (22-10): Rylie Jay HR, Maddy Vermejan 2-for-2, 2 R, 3 RBI each

BURLINGTON CENTRAL

Burlington Central 12, Sycamore 0

WOODSTOCK NORTH

Marengo vs. Woodstock North

ST. VIATOR

St. Viator 8, Northtown 0

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL

Grayslake Central 10, Guerin 0, susp.

VERNON HILLS

Lakes vs. Gordon Tech, susp.

BREMEN

Tinley Park 14, Hillcrest 0

Tinley Park (20-5): WP Annalisse Scott 5 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 8 K; Sam Alberto 2-for-2, 2B, HR, 5 RBI

MORRIS

Morris 10, Sandwich 0

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Manteno 7, Kankakee 3

MARIAN CATHOLIC

Peotone 11, Rich South 0

Peotone: WP Emily Carstens 5 IP, 0 H, 13 K; Carly Maupin 3 RBI

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

REED-CUSTER

Reed-Custer 3, Fieldcrest 0, 11 inn.

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION

Westmont 10, Woodlands 0

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

Gardner-South Wilmington 8, Dwight 4

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

DOWNERS SOUTH

Lyons 5, York 2

ANDREW

Lincoln-Way North 2, Lincoln-Way East 1

Lincoln-Way North (20-3-1): Bianca Galassini, Rachel Pappas goal each

Mother McAuley 1, Sandburg 0

CONANT

St. Charles East 2, St. Charles North 1

ROCKFORD AUBURN

Harlem 3, South Elgin 0

LIBERTYVILLE

Buffalo Grove 2, Stevenson 1

NORMAL

Moline 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2, PK

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Lemont 2, Providence 0

Lemont (19-2-2): Kim Jerantowski, Lauren Lumsden goal each

NORMAL WEST

Mahomet-Seymour 3, Morris 1

Normal West 9, Mattoon 0

AMUNDSEN

Northside 5, Von Steuben 0

Northside (13-6-2): Bella Manobianco 3 goals

ST. FRANCIS

Nazareth 2, Wheaton Academy 1

Nazareth: Claire Ramsey 2 goals

HAMPSHIRE

Rockford Boylan 9, Marian Central 0

DeKalb 1, Rosary 0

CLASS 1A SUPERSECTIONAL

HINCKLEY-BIG ROCK

Rockford Christian 2, Immaculate Conception 1

CONCORDIA

St. Edward 4, Latin 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

MAINE EAST

New Trier d. Wheeling 25-12, 15-12

Maine South d. Maine East 25-19, 18-25, 25-16

GLENBROOK NORTH

Niles West d. Evanston 25-19, 25-22

Glenbrook North d. St. Viator 20-25, 25-17, 25-14

NILES NORTH

Loyola d. Von Steuben 25-18, 25-18

Glenbrook South d. Niles North 25-23, 25-21

PROSPECT

Hersey d. Maine West 25-20, 25-19

Prospect d. Rolling Meadows 24-26, 25-16, 25-18

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

Lake Park d. Rolling Meadows 25-15, 25-16

Elk Grove d. Palatine 25-12, 25-20

ST. CHARLES NORTH

Addison Trail d. Bartlett 25-17, 25-21

Addison Trail (32-4): Alex Dickmann 12 kills; Kevin Grygo 21 assists

Glenbard North d. St. Charles North 25-22, 20-25, 25-15

YORK

Barrington d. Fremd 25-19, 25-22

York d. South Elgin 25-20, 25-22

York (21-14): Bobby Krissinger 7 kills, 4 blocks; Joe Duda 13 assists

SCHAUMBURG

Buffalo Grove d. Geneva 26-24, 22-25, 25-19

St. Charles East d. Schaumburg 26-28, 25-16, 25-17

PLAINFIELD NORTH

Plainfield North d. Plainfield East 25-15, 25-16

Oswego d. Bolingbrook 25-19, 25-20

JOLIET WEST

Joliet Catholic d. Minooka 16-25, 25-22, 25-23

Joliet Catholic (22-14): Aron Goeken 37 assists; Tony Allen 20 digs; Blake Reardon 13 kills

Plainfield Central d. Joliet West 25-21, 25-18

LINCOLN-WAY EAST

Lincoln-Way East d. Shepard 25-12, 25-18

Lincoln-Way East (35-1): Austin Royer 25 assists; Nate Van Dellen 7 kills; Josh Phalen 10 digs

Oak Forest d. Andrew 25-18, 16-25, 25-23

Oak Forest (26-10): Jeff Sprayberry 17 kills

SANDBURG

Lincoln-Way Central d. Providence 25-17, 25-21

Lincoln-Way Central (23-13): Mike Kulinski 22 assists; Kyle Nelson, Adam Sargis 9 kills each

Sandburg d. Stagg 25-17, 25-13

Sandburg (28-8): Ian Zalewski 16 assists, 5 aces, 3 kills; Erik Krause 15 digs; Paul Chmura 10 kills

BROTHER RICE

Brother Rice d. Illiana Christian 25-12, 25-15

Brother Rice (34-2): Kevin Myren 8 kills; Matt Gagner 5 kills

Richards d. Eisenhower 25-22, 25-20

Richards (22-9): Ed Karalius 8 kills

MARIAN CATHOLIC

Lincoln-Way North d. Marian Catholic 25-12, 25-11

Lincoln-Way North: Austin Faller 20 assists; Brad McFarland 8 kills

Lincoln-Way West d. Marist 26-24, 28-26

Lincoln-Way West (28-7): Michael Wexter 20 assists, 9 kills; Jon Adlington 9 kills

GORDON TECH

Payton d. Lake View 25-9, 25-10

Gordon Tech d. Lincoln Park 26-24, 21-25, 25-17

MARINE

Kelvyn Park d. Clemente 25-13, 25-11

Jones d. Marine 25-10, 25-16

LATIN

Alcott d. St. Benedict 25-15, 25-21

Schurz d. Prosser 25-11, 25-16

WESTINGHOUSE

St. Patrick d. Westinghouse 25-8, 25-7

Leyden d. North Grand 25-9, 25-12

HIGHLAND PARK

Lake Forest d. Highland Park 25-18, 25-22

Deerfield d. Stevenson 25-16, 25-18

Deerfield: John Harlan 10 kills, Zach Hara 8 kills

CARMEL

Vernon Hills d. Libertyville 25-19, 25-16

Vernon Hills (27-9): Max Spiglanin 10 kills; Michael Heinz 9 kills; Ryan Opitz 29 assists

Lake Zurich d. Mundelein 25-19, 25-20

Lake Zurich (24-11): Matt Carmody 10 kills; Pat Bush 26 assists

ANTIOCH

Warren d. Waukegan 25-12, 25-15

Zion-Benton d. Lakes 25-16, 25-23

ST. LAURENCE

Morton d. Lindblom 25-6, 25-11

Fenwick d. St. Laurence 25-20, 23-25, 25-20

BRONZEVILLE

Riverside-Brookfield d. Bronzeville 25-1, 25-13

De La Salle d. Cristo Rey 24-26, 25-16, 25-20

ST. RITA

Oak Park-River Forest d. Curie 25-12, 25-6

St. Rita d. Argo 25-22, 25-23

St. Rita (7-28): Tim Dunleavy 9 kills: Nick Spallina 7 kills; John Regan 8 digs

MOUNT CARMEL

Reavis d. Kenwood 25-16, 25-16

Mount Carmel d. Hubbard 25-15, 25-14

Mount Carmel (10-16): Andrew Jacobs 6 kills; Adam Williams 6 digs

NEUQUA VALLEY

Naperville Central d. Neuqua Valley 25-20, 25-20

Naperville Central: Jack Burton 15 kills

WW South d. Waubonsie Valley 25-23, 25-18

HINSDALE SOUTH

Lyons d. Naperville North 25-15, 25-22

Downers South d. Downers North 25-18, 25-20

GLENBARD WEST

Glenbard West d. Nazareth 25-14, 25-15

Benet d. Wheaton North 25-17, 25-19

METEA VALLEY

St. Francis d. Hinsdale Central 25-21, 25-18

St. Francis (30-6): Jeff Jendryk 9 kills, 3 blocks; Greg Churney 9 kills, 2 blocks; Robert Smith 27 assists

Glenbard East d. Metea Valley 25-17, 25-19


The Latest
The attack occurred about last Friday as the rider was walking along the edge of the platform at the Medical District stop in the 400 block of South Damen Avenue, police said in an alert.
Pat Wilkins caught a thick 45-inch northern pike in Green Bay, Wisconsin, to earn Fish of the Week honors.
The two were walking in the 4700 block of North Kedzie Avenue early Monday when two men with handguns approached and opened fire, Chicago police said.
Even as drug stores increasingly provide more vital services, including COVID-19 tests, contraceptive counseling and wellness visits, communities on the South and West sides have fewer locations than other parts of the city.
Woman worries her manipulative father will turn her siblings against her if he learns she’s seeing someone from another religion.