Wednesday’s scores

tst.0459.302329.3e1b6b1c3426996651a0f0a4cda57326_630x420.jpg

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

GREAT LAKES

Corliss 20, Phoenix 19

INTER-CITY 1

Douglass 34, Farragut 12

Douglass (9-0, 7-0): Jason Burns 17 carries, 144 yds, 40-yd rushing TD; 50-yd TD pass, 35-yd TD pass; 60-yd punt return for TD; Tyrone Kincaid 50-yd TD catch; Darren Warren 35-yd TD catch

Senn 28, Prosser 6

Senn (4-5, 4-3): Prince Amidikwu 2 rushing TD; Johnny Minai 39-yd punt return for TD

INTER-CITY 2

Bronzeville 38, Gage Park 6

Bronzeville (5-4, 5-2): Jeffrey Carrodine 185 rushings yards, 2 TD, INT TD

INTER-CITY 3

Pritzker 21, Rauner 0

Pritzker: Justin Thames 86-yd rushing TD; Christian Falu 5-yd rushing TD; 22-yd TD pass

Noble Street 44, UIC Prep 2

Rowe-Clark 26, Golder 6

WINDY CITY

Urban Prep-Bronzeville 28, Fenger 0

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

STREAMWOOD

Lark 1, Dundee-Crown 0 , PK

Streamwood 2, South Elgin 1

DEKALB

Huntley 7, Rockford East 0

Huntley (21-2-1): Niko Mihalopoulos 2 goals, 2 assists

DeKalb 7, Rockford Jefferson 0

CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH

Crystal Lake South 3, Cary-Grove 2 (OT)

ST. CHARLES EAST

St. Charles East 2, St. Charles North 0

Rolling Meadows 3, Schaumburg 1

LAKE FOREST

Hersey vs. Highland Park

Lake Forest vs. Lake Zurich

CARMEL

Fremd 4, Round Lake 1

MORTON

Kelly 2, Curie 0

Kelly: Al Cervantes, Jesus Hernandez goal each

JOLIET CENTRAL

Normal Community 4, Joliet West 0

Minooka 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Minooka (11-6-2): Mason Messina, Giacomo Raimondi goal each

BOLINGBROOK

Lockport 2, Shepard 0

Marist 1, Bolingbrook 0

Marist (14-6-2): Joe Panella goal

STAGG

Thornton Co-op 6, Romeoville 1

Thornton Co-op (17-3): Serjio Lopez 2 goals

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Bloom 4, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Bloom: Cesar Flores, Alex Segoviano, Eric Mendoza, Berto Gomez goal each

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS CLASS 2A

MARIAN CENTRAL

Woodstock North 5, Woodstock 0

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL

Grayslake Central 2, North Chicago 0

Grayslake Central: Anthony Betancourth, Joey Mudd goal each

Wauconda 2, Grayslake North 1

Wauconda: Brandon Morales, Jake Sullivan goal each

ST. IGNATIUS

Foreman 3, Bulls Prep 2, OT

CHICAGO ACADEMY

Amundsen 3, Chicago Academy 1

SYCAMORE

Kaneland 4, Sycamore 0

GLENBARD SOUTH

Fenton 6, Glenbard South 1

Kaneland (10-5-4): Angel Escontria 2 goals; Curtis Thorson goal, assist

BELVIDERE

Belvidere 1, Harvard 0

Hampshire 3, Belvidere North 0

PROVIDENCE

Providence 3, Illiana Christian 2, PK

RICH EAST

Washington 5, Oak Forest 0

Washington (8-1-9): Arturo Aupont 3 goals

U-HIGH

U-High 1, Mount Carmel 0

U-High (5-11-3): Chris Healy goal; Michael Horio assist; Cole Zimmerman 6 saves

CRISTO REY

Hancock 3, Cristo Rey 1

Nazareth 3, Lindblom 1

REED-CUSTER

Bloomington 5, Kankakee 1

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS CLASS 1A

GENOA-KINGSTON

Genoa-Kingston 2, Aurora Central 0

MENDOTA

Somonauk 5, Macomb 2

Somonauk (21-2): Tommy Skupien 3 goals

GUERIN

Noble Street 2, Northridge 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Beecher d. Gardner-South Wilmington 26-24, 25-13

Beecher: Savanah Stluka 20 assists, 6 digs, 5 kills

De La Salle d. Payton 25-13, 25-14

De La Salle (26-7): Carleigh Barringer 10 kills, 9 digs; Mary Kate Byrnes 8 kills, 2 blocks

Downers North d. Proviso West 25-8, 25-11

Elgin Academy d. Faith Lutheran 25-10, 20-25, 25-22

Elgin Academy (2-21): Kaitlyn Pearson 11 kills, 7 digs, ace; Lizzie Clements 5 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces; Maggie Veltri 4 kills, 11 assists

Glenbrook North d. Maine East 25-19, 25-18

Gordon Tech d. St. Francis de Sales 25-20, 25-16

Hinsdale Central d. Hinsdale South 25-13, 25-23

Immaculate Conception d. Marian Central 25-19, 25-22

Immaculate Conception (24-6, 7-3 Suburban Christian Blue): Delaney D’Amore: 13 kills, 2 aces, 10 digs; Rory Manion 8 kills; Kimmy Martino 21 assists

Lake Zurich d. Lakes 25-8, 25-15

Lake Zurich (26-4, 8-0 North Suburban): Kristen Walding 21 assists; Ashley Dina 17 digs; Mallory Parsons 5 kills, 6 digs

Leyden d. Fenton 25-20, 25-16

Marist d. Bishop McNamara 25-10, 25-6

Marist (25-9, 9-0 East Suburban Catholic): Bridget Krasowski 9 aces, 4 kills; Molly Mayo 19 assists; Meg Ryan 5 kills

Montini d. Aurora Christian 25-8, 25-18

Montini (28-3, 9-1 Suburban Christian Blue): Monica Loftus 9 kills; Natalie Lopez 8 kills; Bridget Lucas 14 digs

Mother McAuley d. Lyons 25-12, 25-22

Mother McAuley (33-2): Courtney Joyce 28 assists, 7 kills, 6 digs; Ryann DeJarld, Carla Cahill 12 digs each; Kayla Caffey 7 kills

Niles North d. Highland Park 25-21, 25-19

Niles North (23-12, 7-3): Taylor Louis 18 kills, 11 digs; Amanda Green 6 kills

Oswego East d. Metea Valley 25-16, 22-25., 25-20

Oswego East: Nicole Bertrand 32 assists; Kelly Berrand 19 kills, 13 digs; Hailey Aguilar 16 digs; Lauren Schultz 10 kills

St. Francis d. Chicago Christian 25-16, 25-14

St. Francis (32-2, 14-0): Molly Hagerty 11 kills; Sam Dubieo 10 digs

Wheaton Academy d. Walther Lutheran 25-13, 25-14

CHICAGO PREP TOURNAMENT

Cristo Rey d. Chicagoland Jewish 25-20, 23-25, 25-16, semifinal

Chicagoland Jewish d. Hope Academy 19-25, 25-15, 25-18, quarterfinal

Cristo Rey d. Our Lady of Tepeyac 25-9, 25-20, quarterfinal

TUESDAY’S LATE RESULTS

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

LEMONT

Tinley Park 6, Joliet Catholic 2

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Crete-Monee 5, Bogan 2

The Latest
Illinois and the U.S. should remove barriers that make it hard for foreign-trained doctors to practice medicine here.
The Eastern Conference-leading Union won 4-1, snapping the Fire’s unbeaten streak at five and dropping them three points out of the final playoff spot.
X-rays taken Friday were negative, and Robert’s status remains day-to-day.
Sore legs don’t keep veteran from having impact on basepaths.