Tuesday’s scores

tst.0166.372225.68fd0b2eae1de8ecf9188ac025ea6d83_630x420.jpg

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Ag. Science 9, Bulls Prep 8

Ag. Science (3-0): Nick Olver IP, SV, 3B, 3 RBI

Andrew 12, Oak Forest 7

Andrew (2-1): WP Ryan Hartmann 2 2/3 IP, 0 R, 4 K, 0 BB; Stefan Urosevic 3-R HR; Tom Bushnell 2-R HR

Argo 7, Hubbard 5

Argo (1-0): Travis Cooley 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Aurora Christian 15, Serena 2

Aurora Christian (1-0): J.T. Baksha 2-for-2, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R: Dustin Barrett 3-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI, R

Beecher 4, Reed-Custer 3

Beecher (3-0): Dallas Saddler 2-R HR

Benet 15, Downers North 7

Benet (1-2): Joe Boyle GS, 7 RBI; Jason Blohm 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI

Bolingbrook 2, Plainfield East 2

Plainfield East (1-3-1): 6 IP, ER, 4 H, 9 K

Bremen 7, Marian Catholic 4

Bremen (3-3): WP Tyler Banovich CG, 2-for-3, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI

Corliss 10, Bowen 0

Corliss (3-2): WP Maurice Webb 4 IP, 9 K; Asaiah Miller 2-for-2, 2B, 3 RBI

Crystal Lake Central 11, Wauconda 8

De La Salle 2, Marist 0

De La Salle (2-1): WP Cody Sopko CG, 2 H, 7 K; Glenn Kubek RBI

Geneva 6, Oswego East 4

Geneva (1-0): Nick Derr HR, 3 RBI

Glenbrook South 10, Stevenson 0

Glenbrook South (2-1): Conor McCarthy 6 IP, 0 H, 9 K, 2 BB

Grayslake Central 9, Antioch 0

Grayslake Central: WP Justin Guryn 4 IP, 10 K; Matt Loeffl 2 RBI

Grayslake North 1, Waukegan 0

Hampshire 5, Streamwood 3

Hampshire (1-1) Michael Kruse 3 RBI

Herscher 7, Crete-Monee 6, 8 inn.

Herscher (1-1): Tyler Fisher 3-for-3, 3 2B, 3 RBI

Huntley 6, Barrington 5

Huntley (2-1-1): Matt Sullivan 2-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 R

Joliet Catholic 4, Brother Rice 0

Lake Park 2, Prospect 0

Lake Park (1-1): WP Rhett Rapshus 5 IP

Libertyville 5, Loyola 4

Lincoln-Way Central 4, Marmion 3

Lincoln-Way East 9, T.F. South 8

Lincoln-Way East (2-2): Evan Sandmann 4-for-6, 2B, RBI; Mitch Matuszewski 4-for-5, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way West 4, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Lincoln-Way West: Ryan Hastings 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Luke Morgan 1-for-3, RBI. Homewood-Flossmoor: Jeremy Orbik 4 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 4 K, 3 BB

Lockport 8, Providence 5

Lockport: WP Mike Formella 4 IP, 4 K, 4 BB; Ryan Dalton 1-for-1, 2B, 2 RBI; Russ Hoh 2-for-3, 2B, RBI, 3 R; Davis Purviance 1-for-1, RBI, 2 R; Dan Kaleel 2 RBI

Maine South 3, Hinsdale Central 0

Maine South (1-0): WP Bobby Pennington CG, 5 H, 6 K, BB; Caleb DeMarigny 1-for-3, 1B, BB, RBI; Marty Balow 2-for-4, 2 1B, RBI

Naperville Central 4, Oswego 1

Naperville Central: WP Brett Kirk 3 IP, R, 2 H, 5 K; Kevin Clifford 2 RBI

Nazareth 7, St. Edward 2

Nazareth (4-0): WP Brandon Bossard (1-0) 4 ⅔ IP, 3 H, 5 K; Andrew Barreto 2 RBI

Niles West 8, St. Joseph 1

Niles West (2-0): WP Matt Delavega 4 IP, R, 4 H, 3 K; Tyler Stegich 2 IP, 3 H, 2 K

Notre Dame 5, Palatine 3

Notre Dame: Mike Ferri 2-for-2, 2B, 2 BB, 2 R

Peotone 11, Gardner-South Wilmington 3

Peotone (2-2): Drew Anderson (2-0) 5 IP

Plainfield Central 6, Morris 3

Plainfield Central: WP Austin Blazeich (1-0) 5 ⅔ IP, 3 ER, 4 H, 4 K; Matt Ryan 4-for-4, 3 RBI, R; Simon LeClair 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Rich Central 9, Joliet Central 4

Rich Central (1-0): WP David Dugger 2-for-3

Ridgewood 9, Glenbrook North 5

Ridgewood: WP Ritchie DeGrazia; Anthony Mroz 3 RBI; Connor Gibson, David Parker HR each

Riverside-Brookfield 9, Romeoville 1

Riverside-Brookfield (1-0): Will Kincanon 5 IP, 0 R

Robeson 6, Julian 2

Robeson (1-1, 1-0 Ron Santo): Lemont Barnes 5 ⅔ IP, 11 K; Brian McNeal 2-for-2, 2B, 3 RBI

St. Charles East 3-8, West Aurora 2-1

St. Laurence 17, Oak Park-River Forest 2

St. Laurence (7-0): Mike Kornacker 2-for-3, 4 RBI; Roger Wilson 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Schaumburg 4, Bartlett 0

Shepard 7, Stagg 4

Shepard: WP Adam Gregory 4 IP, 3 H, 6 K, 4 R; Eric Horbach 1-for-1, 2B, 3 RBI

Sandwich 24, Leland-Earlville 2

Sandwich (1-0): WP Luke Hardisty 5 K; Liam Crotty 4-for-4, 3B, 4 RBI; Zach Fordon 2-for-2, 3B

Solorio 11, St. Ignatius 1

Solorio (2-4): WP Brian Alvarez 5 IP, 6 K; Enrique Manzano 2-R HR;

Somonauk 14, Plano 8

Somonauk (1-2): Nick Saltzman 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB

Taft 10, Kelvyn Park 0

T.F. North 18, Hales 3

T.F. North (1-1); Zack Turner 3-for-3, 4 RBI; Mike Szablewski 2-for-3, 3B, 4 RBI

Thornwood 11, Rich South 7

Thornwood: WP Travis Roberson CG, 2-R HR; Rich South (0-2): John Kriaj 3-for-4, 2B, GS

U-High 2, St. Francis de Sales 0

Urban Prep-Englewood 9, Urban Prep-West 7

Urban Prep-Englewood (1-0): WP Justin Mack 6 K; Torry Jordan, Tyler Lott 2 RBI each

Vernon Hills 11, Zion-Benton 0

Vernon Hills: WP Nick Newman CG, 3 H, 7 K; Pat Crowley 2-for-3, RBI

Von Steuben 15, Mather 4

Waubonsie Valley 8, Lake Park 1

Yorkville 4, Joliet West 2

LOUISVILLE

Wheaton North 9, Central Hardin (Ky.) 5

Wheaton North: WP Andrew Levinski 4 IP, 4 K; Zach Colangelo 2-for-4, 4 RBI

ORLANDO

Bullitt East (Ky.) 4, St. Francis 3

St. Francis 5, Fluvanna County (Va.) 4

St. Francis (2-1): WP Matt Kelly (1-0) 5 IP, H, 5 K, 2 BB

Skyline 13, Elgin Academy 1

SOFTBALL

Addison Trail 11-0, Glenbard East 1-4

Andrew 7, Marian Catholic 6

Andrew (2-0): WP Hannah Thielmann (2-0) 2 IP, 2 H, 3 K; Kara Meter 1-for-3, HR; Lauren Beatty 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Benet 4, York 1

Benet (5-0): Molly Moran CG, ER, 6 H, 8 K; Katie Norton 2-for-3, RBI; Megan Stoppelman 1-for-2, 2 RBI

Bloom 19, Thornton 7

Bloom (1-1): Taylor La Raviere 3-for-3, HR, 3 RBI

Carmel 1, Warren 0

Curie 12, Kelly 5

Curie (2-0): WP Thalia Ortiz (2-0) CG, 0 ER, 7 H, 9 K, BB; Victoria Monarrez 2-for-3, 3 RBI, BB, SB; Jessica Frausta 2-for-4, RBI, 3 R, SB

De La Salle 11, Morton 1

De La Salle (2-0): Amber Trendle (1-0) 5 IP, R, 2 H, 3 K; Kaity Krol HR, 5 RBI

Downers North 2, Nazareth 0

Downers North (4-0): WP Dale Ryndak (3-0) 13 K, 3-for-3, 2 3B, 2 R; Katie Polaski 1-for-3

Eisenhower 12, Hillcrest 2

Eisenhower (1-1): Rachel Martin 4-for-4, 3B, 3 RBI, 3 R; Kortney Chase 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R

Elgin 4, Addison Trail 0

Elgin: Jennah Perryman CG, 0 R, 2 H, 12 K, 3 BB; Anna Eckholm 1-for-4, 2B, RBI, R; Melanie Berg 2-for-2, R

Fenton 12, North Grand 0

Fenton (5-1): WP Jenna Geraci (2-0): 3 IP, H, 4 K, 3-for-3, R

Fenwick 4, Trinity 3

Fenwick (4-1): WP Valerie Perrelli (4-0) CG, 2 ER, 4 H, 5 K; Maggie Horn 2-for-4 , RBI

Grayslake Central 11, Vernon Hills 0

Illinois Lutheran 20, Seton 10

Joliet Catholic 4, Reed-Custer 3, 8 inn.

Joliet Catholic: WP Alyssa Callans CG, 13 K; Ryanne Querio 1-for-2, 2 RBI, G-W RBI

Lincoln-Way Central 4, Marmion 3

Lincoln-Way West 12, Coal City 0

Lincoln-Way West (3-0): Dani Morgan 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI, 3 R; Rachel Andrade 1-for-2, HR, 2 RBI, R

Little Village 13, Perspectives-Calumet 12

Little Village (1-0): WP Lilliana Andrade 3 IP, 6 K; Joslin Gamboa 2-for-2, 2B; Jennifer Rocha 3-for-3, 2B

Manteno 10, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Manteno: WP Brooke Stulga 5 IP, 3 H, 11 K, 3-for-3, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R

Marengo 21, North Boone 0

Marengo: WP Mariah Dionne 5 IP, 2 H, 12 K; Leah Secor 4-for-4, 3 RBI, 3 R; Taylor Carlson 4-for-4, 4 RBI, 4 R

Montini 4, Lake Park 0

Montini (1-0): Tacia Mesina 2-for-3, R, SB; Lauren Trojnar RBI

Mother McAuley 12, Mount Assisi 1

Mother McAuley (3-2): WP Jessica Alberts

Niles West 9, Wheeling 6

Oak Forest 18, Richards 17

Oak Forest (3-0): Taylor Sterkowitz 4-for-5, HR, 5 RBI; Annie Zubek 4-for-5, 2 R. 2 RBI, G-W RBI

Oswego East 2, Rosary 1

Oswego East: WP Kaelen O’Reilly CG, 4 H, 6 K

Plainfield East 8, West Aurora 2

Plainfield East: WP Bianca Vozenlik CG, 6 H, 8 K, 2-for-4, 2-R HR, 3 RBI; Jazmine Torres 2-for-4, 2 R

Providence 11, Lincoln-Way Central 7

Providence (1-0): WP Kendal Judge CG, 6 H, 11 K; Jessica Cothern 3-for-4, GS, 2B, 5 RBI; Morgan Greenwood 1-for-2, HR, 2 RBI, 3 R

Reavis 4, Lemont 3

Reavis: WP Ally Balandis; Stacy Pratscher 2-for-3, 2B, R, G-W RBI

Resurrection 10, Taft 0

Rich East 11, Proviso East 0

Rich East (1-0): WP Cayla Brown 13 K

Ridgewood 12, Maine East 0

Ridgewood (1-0): WP Sarah Straughn H, 10 K

St. Charles North 18, Plainfield Central 11

St. Charles North: Alexandra Millett 3-for-5, HR, 2 2B, 5 RBI, 3 R; Abby Howlett 4-for-5, RBI, 3 R

St. Ignatius 12, Regina 2

St. Ignatius (5-0): WP Maura Lynch (3-0) 10 K; Katie Gallagher 2-for-4, 2-R HR; Colleen Hoffman 4-for-4

Sandwich 14, Leland-Earlville 5

Sandwich: WP Shannon Sutherland; Krystal Swanson 4-for-4, home run, 3 RBI; Courtney Murphy 2-for-2, 3B

T.F. South 10, Oak Forest 4

T.F. South (2-1): WP Sarah Kessler 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Tiambris Tate 2-for-4, 3B, 2 R, 2 RBI

Shepard 24, T.F. North 1

Shepard: WP Nikki Alex 5 IP, R, H, 9 K; Jalyn Stepney 5-for-5, 5 RBI

Solorio 15, Hancock 12

Wauconda 9, Palatine 2

Wauconda (3-0): WP Kayla Wedl (3-0), 2-for-4, HR; Jena Heck 2-for-4, 2B, HR

GIRLS SOCCER

Andrew 1, Marist 0

Andrew (2-0-1): Alicia Halikas goal

Aurora Central 0, Hinckley-Big Rock 0

Barrington 5, Rolling Meadows 0

Barrington (2-0-1): Jenna Szczesny 3 goals

Elwood Park 1, Proviso East 1

Elmwood Park (1-0-2): Renee Borman goal

Evanston 1, Mundelein 0

Evanston: Ryan Berkley goal

Hinsdale South 4, Stagg 1

Huntley 9, Belvidere North 0

Huntley (3-1): Alyssa Kaufman 2 goals, assist

Jones 5, Carver 0

Jones (5-0): Francesca Varias 4 goals; Marbella Cervantes shut out

Lakes 9, North Chicago 0

Lakes (2-1): Nicole D’Ambrose 2 goals, assist

Lemont 5, Eisenhower 2

Lemont: Kim Jerantowski 3 goals, assist; Alexandra Mihailovic goal, assist; Carly Bermele goal

Lincoln-Way West 6, Bloom 2

Loyola 9, Resurrection 0

Loyola (4-0): KK Phelan 4 goals; Tori Iatarola 3 goals; Elle Zadina 2 goals

Lyons 1, York 0

Manteno 6, Coal City 1

Metea Valley 3, West Chicago 0

Metea Valley (2-1): Jenna Kentgen, Madie Sandberg, Nicki Hernandez goal each

Morton 4, Addison Trail 1

Morton (4-1, 1-0 West Suburban Gold): Tania Paez 2 goals

Oak Forest 5, Richards 0

Oak Forest: Alyssa Gillman 2 goals, assist; Rachel Valente goal, assist

Oak Lawn 2, Evergreen Park 1, 2 OT

Oak Lawn: Marlene Martinez 2 goals

Schaumburg 7, Wheeling 1

Schaumburg: Amanda Reyes 2 goals

Shepard 2, Reavis 1

Shepard (3-2-1, 1-0 South Suburban Red): Tiffani Kotas 2 goals

South Elgin 1, Bartlett 0

South Elgin: Savanah Uveges goal

Stillman Valley 2, Genoa-Kingston 1

Tinley Park 2, T.F. United 0

Tinley Park (3-2): Jenna Rivera, Casey Crucius goal each, Ellie Carillo 2 assists

Young 7, Leyden 0

Young (3-2): Morgan Hawthorne 3 goals’ Esme Kline goal, 3 assists

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Barrington d. St. Viator 28-26, 25-27, 25-23

Barrington: Colin Castagna 8 kills; Noah Ricchetti 20

De La Salle d. Cristo Rey 25-14, 25-19

Fenton d. T.F. North 25-21, 25-20

Goode d. Bowen 25-8, 25-22

Goode (2-0): Oscar Mora 9 aces

Kelly d. Hubbard 25-20, 25-27, 25-15

Kelly (2-0): Ruochen Pan 24 kills; Luis Gutierrez 7 kills, 11 assists

Lane d. Kelvyn Park 25-15, 25-18

Lane (1-1): Sean Brozska 13 kills

Lindblom d. Solorio 25-14, 18-25, 25-14

Lindblom (2-0): Juan Cruz 4 kill, 9 assists; Maurice Smith 9 kills, 2 blocks

Lincoln-Way West d. Shepard 25-6, 25-15

Proviso West d. IMSA 25-20, 26-24

Richards d. Lemont 25-9, 25-21

Richards: Edvinas Karalius 9 kills, 6 aces

South Elgin d. Larkin 25-18, 25-15

South Elgin: Nate Marotta 8 kills; Dan Gibaldo, Nathan Wells 4 kills each

Vernon Hills d. Prospect 26-24, 25-18

Vernon Hills (1-0): Lemuel Turner 11 kills; Michael Heinz 7 kills; Jared Bennet 12 assists

Waubonsie Valley d. St. Charles East 25-20, 25-15

Waubonsie Valley: Michael Simmons 14 kills

West Chicago d. Elgin 25-23, 25-19

West Chicago (3-4): Logan Bruce 8 kills; Tommy Gotsch 11 assists; Michael Quiroz 9 assists

Westminster Christian d. Holy Trinity 25-22, 25-15

Young d. Taft 25-22, 17-25, 25-21

Young: Filip Mietka 10 kills, 7 digs; Michael Quevedo 16 digs; Nicholas Lau 3 assists, 15 digs

BOYS WATER POLO

Bradley-Bourbonnais 12, Lincoln-Way North 6

Lincoln-Way North: Evan Surma, Dave Smith 2 goals each

Stagg 12, Lyons 6

Stagg: Nick Amendola 4 goals

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way North 15, Bradley-Bourbonnais 11

Lincoln-Way North (1-2): Niki Beringer 5 goals; Missy Wortel, Cassidy Degraff 4 goals each

BADMINTON

Lincoln-Way East 14, Bolingbrook 1

Lincoln-Way West 9, Stagg 6

Oak Lawn 15, Lincoln-Way North 0

Romeoville 12, Argo 3

Riverside-Brookfield 8, Plainfield East 7

BOYS TENNIS

De La Salle 3, Brother Rice 2

Elmwood Park 3, St. Patrick 2

Grayslake North 5, Huntley

Oak Forest 5, Lincoln-Way West 0

Oak Forest (2-0): Ed Young (2-0) won his No.1 singles match 6-3, 6-2 and the No. 1 doubles team of Tom Dagenais-Matt Nadeau (2-0) won 6-2, 6-1.

Prairie Ridge 7, Crystal Lake Central 0

Stagg 5, Shepard 0

Stevenson 16, Evanston 2

BOYS TRACK

Libertyville 70, Vernon Hills 68

GIRLS TRACK

T.F. SOUTH

Teams: Shepard 138, T.F. South 68, Argo 40, Oak Forest 29

SOMONAUK

Teams: Sandwich 140, Indian Creek 63.5, Dwight 59, Somonauk 47.5, Serena 27

GIRLS LACROSSE

Mother McAuley 16, Eagles Co-op 6

RECRUITING

Indiana State—Received a verbal commitment from Kiera Brooks of North Lawndale.

The Latest
College students who will be living away from home for the first time need to inquire about voting requirements in the state where they intend to live for the next year.
Patrick Mahomes and the Chiefs’ easily went through the Bears’ first-team defense (well, most of it) for a touchdown Saturday, but that’s not going to increase the urgency to get Smith back on the field. Still, Bears GM Ryan Poles will be challenged to have this impasse end well.
Raymond Comer, 37, was shot after officers “clearly directed [him] multiple times to not retrieve the weapon,” according to an arrest report.
About 5 a.m., a car was traveling south in the 7000 block of South Jeffery Boulevard when it ran over four males.
Victor Manuel-Reyes, 36, was arrested Friday after he was identified as the person who rode on a scooter and sexually assaulted women.