Tuesday’s scores

tst.0552.284175.712b1d8c00439654f84f7408b5469cc8_630x420.jpg

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Addison Trail 2, Downers South 0

Addison Trail: Trey Smith 2 goals

Benet 3, Fenton 1

Benet (6-1): Theo Athanassiades, Kyle Kenagy, Trenton Wray goal each

Bremen 3, Argo 1

Bremen (3-2, 1-0 South Suburban Blue): Alejandro Mendez 2 goals; Miguel Meza goal

Buffalo Grove 0, Palatine 0, 2 OT

Burlington Central 2, Harvard 1

Burlington Central (6-1): Stefan Jochum, Alan Camarena goal each

Crystal Lake South 5, Hampshire 1

Genoa-Kingston 4, North Boone 0

Harvest Christian 3, Cornerstone Christian 1

Harvest Christian: Raphael DeSouza 2 goals

Herscher 4, Plano 0

Hinsdale Central 1, Glenbard West 0

Hinsdale Central: Christian Meyer goal; Wes Bergevin 3 saves

Huntley 3, Crystal Lake Central 0

Libertyville 2, Stevenson 0

Libertyville (2-2, 1-0 North Suburban Lake): Thomas Vundrak, Ricky Mundraneg goal each

Lincoln-Way Central 1, Eisenhower 1

Lincoln-Way Central: Tyler Mason goal; Jacob Lysik assist

Lincoln-Way East 4, Bolingbrook 1

Lincoln-Way East: Alan Hernandez 2 goals; Bryan Dillberg 2 assists

Lincoln-Way West 4, Manteno 1

Lincoln-Way West (3-2-1): Ian McGrath 2 goals; Paul Miller 3 assists

Lyons 5, Oak Park-River Forest 2

Maine South 6, Maine East 0

Maine South (7-1): Agostino Lappo 3 goals

Marmion 4, St. Francis 0

Metea Valley 3, Neuqua Valley 1

Minooka 2, Oswego East 1, PK

Mount Carmel 1, Washington 1

Mount Carmel (1-4-2): Jonah Nuno-Sheldon goal

Oak Lawn 3, Oak Forest 0

Plainfield Central 6, Romeoville 3

Plainfield South 6, Providence 0

Plainfield South (2-2-1): Parker Gallt, Cesar Bautista 2 goals each

Prosser 2, Little Village 1

Prosser: Tido Sandoval, Kashmir Boloz goal each

Ridgewood 2, Mather 0

Ridgewood (4-0-3): Jakub Korzec, Piotr Witek goal each

St. Edward 4, Aurora Central 2

St. Edward (5-0-1): Joe French 3 goals; Austin Pfeiffer 3 assists

St. Laurence 4, De La Salle 1

St. Laurence (2-3): Alex Rodriguez 2 goals; Lukas Burdelik, Mike Witkowski goal each

St. Viator 8, Carmel 0

St. Viator (3-2-1, 1-0 East Suburban Catholic): Spencer Moore 2 goals, 2 assists

Tinley Park 3, Richards 0

Tinley Park (3-0): Danny Alejandre, Keaton Klaff, Jose Mendoza goal each

Wheeling 1, Schaumburg 0

LINCOLN-WAY INVITE

at Reavis

Reavis 5, Marian Catholic 2

Reavis (4-1): Jose Estrada 2 goals, 2 assists

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Barrington d. Hoffman Estates 25-22, 25-20

Carmel d. Mundelein 25-17, 25-16

Crystal Lake South d. Dundee-Crown 25-14, 25-21

Crystal Lake South (8-1): Carly Nolan 9 kills, 4 digs; Cassy Sivesind 17 assists

Downers North d. Hinsdale Central 25-23, 25-18.

Downers North (3-1, 1-0 West Suburban Silver): Katherine Mahlke 11 kills, Selene Ushela 8 digs

Geneva d. Elgin 25-13, 25-12

Glenbard South d. Fenton 25-20, 25-18

Glenbard South (12-1): Sydney Bauman 6 kills

Glenbard West d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-18, 23-25, 25-17

Glenbard West (8-1): Alison Buerlbach 16 kills, 10 digs; Meg DeMaar 14 digs

Hampshire d. Grayslake North 25-11, 25-16

Hancock d. Hyde Park 19-25, 25-21, 25-23

Huntley d. Jacobs 25-13, 25-16

Huntley: Erin Erb 8 kills; Erin Lyman 5 kills

Johnsburg d. Grayslake Central 25-20, 26-24

Joliet Catholic d. Bolingbrook 25-20, 25-20

Joliet Catholic (8-2): Julia Shemaitis 6 kills, 2 aces

Joliet West d. Bloom 25-11, 25-10

Joliet West (4-5): Elexis Coleman 5 kills, 4 aces, block; Kelly Doran 3 kills, 2 aces; Shannon Doran 2 kills, 2 aces, 9 assists

LaSalle-Peru d. Kaneland 25-13, 28-26, 25-15

Latin d. Parker 25-6, 25-12

Lemont d. Eisenhower 25-14, 25-8

Lemont (7-2, 3-0 South Suburban Blue): Olivia Whittingham 5 kills; Natalie Schwem 4 aces

Lincoln-Way North d. Lincoln-Way East 25-17, 26-28, 25-14

Lincoln-Way West d. Crete-Monee 25-8, 25-18

Lincoln-Way West (5-3): Katie Davis 17 assists

Loyola d. Evanston 25-23, 25-19

Loyola (8-1): Victoria Lord 9 kills; Julie Murphy 5 kills, 4 blocks

Manteno d. Herscher 25-16, 26-24

Manteno: Alexis Gilbert 11 kills, 8 digs

Marian Central d. Harvest Christian 16-25, 25-16, 25-16

Marian Central: Frankie Taylor 8 kills, 7 digs; Hannah Davis 7 kills; Alex Kaufmann 25 assists, 7 digs

Metea Valley d. West Chicago 25-17, 25-22

Montini d. Downers South d. 25-17, 25-18

Montini (8-0): Monica Loftus, Joyce Balash 6 kills each

Mother McAuley d. Mount Assisi 25-13, 25-6

Mother McAuley (8-1): Lauren Carlson 5 kills, 2 blocks; Claire Martin 3 kills, 5 digs; Kaeley Hines 5 aces; Molly Geary 6 digs; Amber Casey 11 assists

Naperville North d. Glenbard North 25-15, 25-15

Oak Forest d. Evergreen Park 25-15, 12-25, 25-19

Oak Lawn d. Hillcrest 25–13, 25-14

Oak Lawn (3-1, 2-0 South Suburban Red): Simona Tomczak 8 kills

Oswego d. Romeoville 25-16, 25-22

Oswego: Katelyn Burke 5 kills, 12 assists; Jessica Johnson 4 kills, 11 assists; Payton Poulter 4 kills, 9 digs

Peotone d. Reed-Custer 25-12, 18-25, 25-14

Plainfield East d. Plainfield South 25-22, 25-16

Plainfield East (7-6): MacKenzie Welsh 11 kills

Plainfield North d. Minooka 25-19, 19-25, 25-19

Plainfield North (11-1): Dakota Santore 13 kills; Allie Lindroth 8 kills 3 aces; Kate Federico 28 assists

Reavis d. T.F North 25-15, 25-20

Reavis (7-3, 3-0 South Suburban Red): Paulina Gal 7 Kills; Sabrina Laskowski 4 kills, 3 aces

Richards d. Tinley Park 25-16, 25-23

Richards (8-1, 3-0 South Suburban Red)): Dana Wujcik 7 kills; Camille Losoya 12 digs

Rockford Christian d. IMSA 24-26, 25-16, 25-22

St. Charles East d. Larkin 26-24, 25-13

St. Charles North d. Batavia 25-23, 25-21

St. Charles North (10-0): Taylor Krage 9 kills, 9 digs; Sophia DuVall 4 kills

St. Ignatius d. Queen of Peace 25-13, 25-9

Sandburg d. Andrew 25-12, 25-10

Seneca d. Lisle 25-16, 25-20

Shepard d. Bremen 25-16, 25-10

Shepard (5-5, 2-0 South Suburban Red): Meg Williamson 2 aces

T.F. South d. Argo 25-11, 25-14

T.F. South 10 kills, 5 blocks; Leah Lagesstee 8 kills; Abbe Mullen 20 assists

Thornwood d. Southland Prep 25-6, 25-16

Timothy Christian d. Ridgewood 25-15, 25-11

U-High d. Willows 25-13, 25-14

U-High (3-5): Eleri Miller 5 kills

West Aurora d. Glenbard East 25-23, 30-28

Westmont d. Sandwich 25-13, 25-14

Wheaton North d. WW South 25-20, 25-22

Wheaton North (6-6): Grace Tiesman 12 kills, 12 aces; Kelly Thonrton 12 assists; Hailley Cound 8 digs

York d. Lyons 25-20, 25-19

BOYS GOLF

Cary-Grove 153, Grayslake North 177

M: Dan DeTrey, Cary-Grove, 35

Chicago Christian 172, Shepard 187

M: Patrick McCarthy, Chicago Christian, 39

Dwight 166, Peotone 182, Westmont 185

M: Bryce Mortenson, Seth Galloway, Dwight, 41 each

Eisenhower 196, Argo 199

M: Vinny Curta, Eisenhower, 38

Fenton 167, Elmwood Park 216

M: Sebastian Dobon, Fenton, 35

M: Fenwick 157, De La Salle 176

M: Brian Boyle, Fenwick; Emily Brown, De La Salle, 38

Hampshire 174, Crystal Lake South 189

M: Geoff Beck, Hampshire, 39

Kaneland 150, Yorkville 164

M: Matt Yonkovich, Kaneland, 36

Lemont 165, Bremen 222

M: T.J. Pipes, Lemont, 40

Montini 160, Immaculate Conception 178

M: Alex Keefe, Montini, 38

Naperville Central 159, West Aurora 165

M: Daniel Newsome, West Aurora; Eddie Lieser, Naperville Central, 38

Naperville North 148, WW South 150

M: Griffin Brown, Naperville North, 35

New Trier 155, Evanston 158

M: David Brandfonbrener, New Trier, 34

Niles West 154, Maine South 156

M: Nate Lee, Skyler LeVine, Niles West, 37

North Shore 154, Northridge 155

M: Joe Egan, Northridge, 35

Notre Dame 160, Benet 174, St. Patrick 185

M: Sean Furman, Notre Dame, 35

Payton 209, Northside 232

M: Brooke Gardner, Payton, 47

Prospect 154, Hoffman Estates 174, Elk Grove 186

M: Grant Gavin, Prospect, 37

Richards 161, Evergreen Park 169

M: Mitch Crook, Richards, 36

GIRLS GOLF

Mount Assisi 204, Riverside-Brookfield 290

M: Jackie Honings, Mount Assisi, 48

Oak Forest 188, Queen of Peace 217

M: Jackie Pytko, Oak Forest, 43

Plainfield South 187, Romeoville 255

M: Alex Catalano, Plainfield South, 39

Plano 207, Hinckley-Big Rock 218, Genoa-Kingston 244

M: Rylie Loux, Plano, 41

Stagg 176, Andrew 178

M: Natalie Collina, Stagg, 37

Waubonsie Valley 171, Geneva 185

M: Bing Singhsumalee, Waubonsie Valley, 35

GIRLS TENNIS

Argo 5, T.F. North 0

Batavia 6, Elgin 1

De La Salle 4, Mount. Assisi 1

Downers Grove South 7, Morton 0

Evanston 4, Niles North 2

Grayslake Central 6, Johnsburg 1

Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Lincoln-Way Central 1

Huntley 7, Dundee-Crown 0

Immaculate Conception 3, Elmwood Park 2

Lake Zurich 6, Grant 1

Libertyville 7, Lakes 0

Lincoln-Way West 4, Joliet West co-op 3

Lockport 4, Lincoln-Way East 3

Marian Catholic 3, Bishop McNamara 2

Metea Valley 5, West Chicago 2

Oak Forest 3, Richards 2

Sandburg 7, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

Solorio 4, Simeon 1

Stevenson 7, Antioch 0

Tinley Park 5, Shepard 0

Wheeling 6, Hoffman Estates 1

Willowbrook 4, Leyden 3

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

SENECA

Teams: Plano 39, Lisle 57, Putnam County 67, Seneca 69

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Seneca 15, Plano 50, Lisle 73

GIRLS SWIMMING

Lemont 91, Reavis 79

Lincoln-Way North 97, Homewood-Flossmoor 89


The Latest
Chicago follows behind New York City, several Texas cities and Indianapolis, among others.
Almost half of the Bears’ projected starters for Saturday’s season opener are new to the franchise.
If only these folks were as mad about the insurrectionist siege on the U.S. Capitol as they’re pretending to be about the raid on Trump’s Palm Beach golf club.
The mayoral candidate unveils six-point plan to tackle gun violence on trains and buses.
The proposed increase would cost the owner of a home valued at $250,000 just $34 more a year, Mayor Lori Lightfoot said, “about the price of an Al’s Italian beef — hot, dipped, with extra cheese — for a family of four.”