Monday’s scores

tst.0526.287924.d665b6dbb81954ddb3fd19884ea72600_630x420.jpg

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Beecher 6, Watseka 3

Beecher (10-5): Bailey Schultz, Jackson Strick goal, 2 assists each

Benet 3, West Chicago 3

Benet (9-1-1): Michael Rindler 3 goals

Chicagoland Jewish 8, St. Benedict 7

Chicagoland Jewish (5-4): Jeremy Goodman 3 goals; Jason Taitz goal, assist

Crete-Monee 1, Marian Catholic 1

Crete-Monee (6-3-1): Jake Cogan goal; Fernando Aguirre assist. Marian Catholic (9-4-3): Luiscarlo Avila goal

Dundee-Crown 4, Grayslake North 0

Dundee-Crown (12-0-1): Ben Stone goal, assist; Paul Buch 3 assists

Elgin Academy 2, Christian Life 0

Elgin Academy: Julian Romano, Jumel Julien goal each

Geneva 4, Kaneland 0

Geneva (4-4-0): Igor Honore 2 goals; Jason Lagger goal, assist

Illinois Lutheran 2, Grant Park 1, pk

Illinois Lutheran (10-2, 5-0 River Valley): Justin Schmidtke goal

Joliet Catholic 4, Providence 3

Joliet Catholic (2-9-1): Tommy Paige, Panagiotis Zografos, Lorenzo Reyes, Jared Olson goal each

Joliet West 2, Plainfield East 1

Joliet West (2-5-3): Jario Jacobo, Armando Alvarado goal each

Lane 2, Curie 0

Lane (11-1-1): Ivan Rizov 2 goals

Lincoln-Way West 1, Bloom 1

Bloom (8-4-1): Jose Sanchez goal; Eliberto Gomez assist. Lincoln-Way West (7-2-3): Kevin Staniszewski goal; Kip Pavlovich assist

Marist 2, St. Patrick 0

Marist (7-4, 2-0 East Suburban Catholic): Brian Greenfield, Brendan McHugh goal each

Marmion 5, Plainfield South 1

Mather 5, Amundsen 1

Mather (4-4-2, 2-0-1 Premier): Julio Sanchez, Mustafa Tawafeeq 2 goals each; Ariel Torres goal

Morris 5, Coal City 0

Morris (8-0-2): Ricardo Del Toro 2 goals, assist

Mount Carmel 7, St. Francis de Sales 0

Mount Carmel (5-4-3): Luis Rivera, Pavao Alebic 2 goals each

Oswego 3, Minooka 2

Oswego (3-3-4): Mike Simmons, Jesus Morales, Luke Moran goal each

Plainfield North 3, Metea Valley 1

Plainfield North (9-2-2): Austin Hansen goal; Tyler Petprachan 2 assists

Somonauk 8, Indian Creek 0

Somonauk (12-2, 5-0 Little Ten): Marcus Alstadt 2 goals

Streamwood 1, Plainfield Central 1

Von Steuben 1, Chicago Academy 0

Von Steuben (6-0-2, 4-0 Chicago Second): Christian Coronel goal

ST. CHARLES EAST

Marmion 5, Plainfield South 1

Marmion: Flynn Collins 3 goals

Streamwood 1, Plainfield Central 1

Streamwood: Mike Delaney goal; Nestor Ascencio assist; Sergio Blanco 3 saves

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Barrington d. Lake Forest 25-23, 26-24

Barrington: Megan Talbot 8 kills; Claire Waliczek 2 aces, 12 assists; Christy Roney 2 blocks

Chicago Christian d. Immaculate Conception 22-25, 25-22, 19-25

Gardner-South Wilmington d. Somonauk 25-21, 25-18

Grayslake Central d. Vernon Hills 25-23, 23-25, 25-19

Grayslake North d. Grant 22-25, 25-18, 25-18

Grayslake North (6-11): Summer Camper, Nicole LeBaron 9 kills each; Alaina Geissberger 6 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks; Cassie Reimbold 18 digs

Hinckley-Big Rock d. IMSA 25-20, 25-13

Illiana Christian d. Elmwood Park 25-17, 25-9

Illiana Christian (9-8, 5-0 Metro Suburban): Sydnee Van Beek 6 kills; Hannah Wegner 14 assists

Loyola d. Highland Park 25-14, 25-17

Loyola (11-1): Jamie Wright 6 kills; Emily Blomquist 4 aces

Marian Catholic d. St. Ignatius 14-25, 25-21, 25-21

Marian Catholic (7-8): Amber Clay 16 kills; Maddie Huekels 33 assists

Marian Central d. Rosary 25-19, 25-23

Marian Central (6-6): Rachel Giustino 6 kills, 2 blocks; Frankie Taylor 5 kills, 12 digs

Montini d. Guerin 25-7, 25-16

Montini (15-2): Monica Loftus 9 kills; Gina Cappetta 8 assists, 6 aces

Pontiac d. Wilmington 25-19, 25-14

Pontiac: Sunny Winker 7 kills, 8 digs; Hailey Huml 7 kills, 5 digs

Richards d. Mount Assisi 25-21, 25-22

Richards (14-4): Shannon Gardner 6 kills; Kate Sullivan 11 assists, 6 digs

St. Francis d. Aurora Central 25-8, 25-9

St. Francis (15-1): Maddie Haggerty 7 kills; Daniele Messa 8 assists; Sam Dubiel 2 aces

St. Francis de Sales d. Seton 25-7, 25-11

St. Francis de Sales (5-1, 3-1 GCAC White): Jensen Hunt 5 kills, 8 digs, 3 aces; Erika Galan 2 kills, 3 aces, 12 assists

Solorio d. Dyett 25-6, 25-16

BOYS GOLF

Deerfield 156, Niles West 163

M: Ian Kelsey, Deerfield, 37

Dwight Co-op 190, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 191

M: Austin Percy, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 45

Eisenhower 198, Rich South 219

M: Vinny Curta, Eisenhower, 42

Evanston 150, Loyola 150, St. Ignatius 168

M: Jake Casati, Evanston, 35

Marian Catholic 160, Andrew 166

M: Joe Rymsza, Andrew, Neal Doyle, Marian Catholic, 39 each

Mount Carmel 164, Illiana Christian 166

M: Matthew Zandstra, Illiana Christian, 37; Jake Lenti, Mount Carmel, 37

Notre Dame 157, Latin 161

M: Knox Montgomery, Latin, 37

Oak Forest 157, Stagg 171

M: Dave Karwoski, Oak Forest, 38

Richards 185, T.F. South 191

M: Matt Kendryna, Richards, 39

Wheaton Academy 158, Marian Central 167

M: Zack Spear, Wheaton Academy, 36

ELGIN

Teams: St. Charles North 313, South Elgin 317, Geneva 321, Lake Park 322, Larkin 322, Bartlett 331, Neuqua Valley 337, West Aurora 340, Hoffman Estates 342, Dundee-Crown 369

Individuals: Devin Meredith, South Elgin, 74; Matt Samuelson, St. Charles North, 75; Andrew Dylo, South Elgin, 75; Raghav Cherala, St. Charles North, 77; David Rohlfing, Hoffman Estates, 77; John Duggan, Lake Park, 77; Alex Schreiber, Geneva, 77; J.T. Grill, St. Charles North, 78; Cody Lewis, Bartlett, 79; Joe Palandri, Lake Park, 79

GIRLS GOLF

Joliet Catholic 220, Aurora Central 224

M: Jen Filotto, Joliet Catholic, Amber Weaver, Aurora Central, 49 each

Libertyville 177, Vernon Hills 191

M: Simone Mikaelin, Libertyville, 41

Lincoln-Way East 189, Lincoln-Way North 207

M: Kelly Sterling, Lincoln-Way East, 38

Lockport 188, Homewood-Flossmoor 200

M: Jenna Mitchell, Lockport, 43

Providence 173, Lemont 186

M: Anna Goggins, Providence, 41

Sandburg 163, Joliet Township 198

M: Frankie Saban, Sandburg, 38

Stagg 209, Bolingbrook 251

M: Natalie Collina, Stagg, 49

Stevenson 180, Lake Zurich 201

M: Nikki Marquardt, Stevenson, 39

GIRLS TENNIS

Belvidere North 6, Woodstock North 1

Geneva 7, Glenbard North 0

IMSA 4, Sycamore 2

Joliet Catholic 5, Joliet Co-op 2

Leyden 6, Elmwood Park 1

Metea Valley 4, Rosary 3

Morris 5, Streator 0

Oswego 4, Kaneland 3

Shepard 3, Argo 2

Stevenson 8, Barrington 0

York 4, Maine South 3

FIELD HOCKEY

Glenbard West 2, Antioch 0

Glenbard West: Melissa Carter, Samantha Carlin goal each

Loyola 2, Oak Park-River Forest 1, OT

16-INCH SOFTBALL

Hubbard 13-13, Richards 0-3

TEAMS WANTED

De La Salle is seeking one sophomore boys basketball team to compete in its Christmas tournament Dec. 26-28. For more information, contact Tom White at (312) 842-7355 ext. 118 or whitet@dls.org.

TOURNAMENTS WANTED

Little Village’s varsity boys basketball team is seeking to enter Thanksgiving and Christmas tournaments. For more information, contact Brian Crowder at (312) 477-6135.

The Latest
Benjamin Ortega, 15, was fatally shot in the 2400 block of South Trumbull Avenue in Little Village, police said.
The man was found in the lake about 12:20 a.m. and transported to Weiss Hospital, where he died.
Prosecutors say they will call multiple women who claim they had sex with R&B star as minors during the trial.
Grandma doesn’t enjoy interacting with the disrespectful 16-year-old.
Aykroyd and Jim Belushi will team up to perform at the fest, which also features local blues music and a re-creation of Chicago’s Maxwell Street Market.