Monday’s scores

tst.0094.385365.407ce13ee357233657a6937b2d8b53ce_630x420.jpg

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Aurora Christian 4, Guerin 3

Aurora Christian (11-11): P.J. Cole 2-for-2, HR, 2 RBI, R

Bishop McNamara 12, St. Ignatius 2

Bishop McNamara (10-18, 2-6 Catholic White): WP Max Gilmore 6 IP, 6 K, 0 ER; Nick Marion, Chance Marcotte 3 RBI each

Brother Rice 16, St. Rita 5

Brother Rice (21-8, 10-4 Catholic Blue): Jake Barry 2-for-5, 2-R 3B, 2-R HR, 4 RBI

Carmel 5, St. Patrick 0

Carmel (19-8-1): Cal Coughlin CG, 5 H, 5 K, 2 BB; Ian Kristan 2-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Chicago Academy 8, Westinghouse 5

Clemente 9, Lake View 8, 9 inn.

Clemente (16-2, 11-0 Jackie Robinson North): WP Jonathan Figueroa; Mizraim Fuentes G-W RBI; Tito Berdecia 4-for-5

Coal City 7, Plano 2

Corliss 10, Perspectives-Calumet 2

Corliss (19-4, 13-0 Ernie Banks): WP Maurice Webb (5-0) 5 IP, 7 K; Asaiah Miller 2-for-3, 3B, RBI

Crete-Monee 14, Kankakee 0

Crete Monee (13-11, 9-2 Southland): WP Matt Sonntag (3-1) CG, 2 H, BB, 8 K, 3-for 3, with 2 2B, 2 RBI

Curie 8, Ag. Science 7

Fenwick 5, De La Salle 2

Fenwick (16-10): Geno Cavalieri 2-for-3; Bob Hogan 2-for-3, 2 B, 2 RBI

Glenbard North 11, Glenbard East 0

Glenbard North (20-4): WP Casey Boland (3-1) 2 IP, H, BB; Stephanie Campos 2-for-3 HR, 2B, 3 RBI; Cece Dopart 2-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Heather Sperlazzo 2-for-2, 2 RBI

Gordon Tech 4, St. Joseph 3, 8 inn.

Grayslake North 8, Lake Forest Academy 0

Herscher 1, Wilmington 0

Herscher (24-6, 13-1 Interstate Eight): Nick Wheeler (5-0) CG SHO, 4 H, 4 K, BB

Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Joliet West 1

Homewood-Flossmoor (18-5, 6-4 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Kendall King RBI 1B; Jesse Forestell RBI 3B

Huntley 6, Wheaton Academy 0, susp.

Illinois Lutheran 19, Donovan 1

Indian Creek 5, Somonauk 1

Indian Creek: Nick Saltzman 4.2 IP, 2 H, ER, 5 R, 9 K, 6 BB, 2 HBP; Jake Goldsboro 1-for-3

Joliet Catholic 4, Nazareth 4, susp.

Kennedy 14, Kelly 4

Kenwood 4, Washington 1

Kenwood (10-11, 7-5 Jackie Robinson South): WP Quentin Hamilton CG, H, ER, R, 3 K, 3 BB; Taylor Jackson 2B, 2 RBI

Lane 10, Schurz 0

Lane: Logan Williams 2-for-2, 2-R HR; Wayne Sobotka 2-for-2, 3 RBI

Lincoln-Way Central 5, Thornwood 1

Lincoln-Way Central (18-8, 9-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Jason Stricklin CG 0 ER, 4 H, 11 K; Kevin Mampe, Sean Barry, Shane Stover RBI 2B each

Lincoln-Way East 13, Joliet Central 7

Lincoln-Way East (14-13, 4-6 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Evan Sandmann 2-for-5, 4 RBI; Jack Dwyer 1-for-1, 4 R

Lincoln-Way North 5, Lincoln-Way West 1

Lincoln-Way North (19-2, 9-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP David Calderon CG, 0 ER, 3 H, 13 K: Austin Konagel 2-R HR; Ben Troike 3-R HR

Lockport 1, Sandburg 1, susp.

Manteno 16, Reed-Custer 8

Montini 6, Aurora Central 0

Montini (18-4): WP Sean Frontzak (7-0) 5 IP, H, 5 K, 0 BB; Rhett Wojkevich 3-for-3, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI

Morris 6, Kaneland 3

Morris: WP Tim Smyk CG, 7 H, 3 R, 6 K, 5 BB, 2-for-3, R, 2 RBI, HR; Tyler Bordner 3-for-4, RBI

Oak Forest 4, Lemont 2

Oak Forest (20-7, 11-3 South Suburban Blue): Jason Dominik 2-R 1B

Oswego 10, Naperville North 0

Oswego WP: Cameron Paladines 5 IP, H; Charlie Jakubowski 1-for-4, 2 RBI

Peotone 7, Dwight 0

Peotone (14-12, 7-5 Interstate Eight): WP Sal Monaco CG 2 H, 8 K

Providence 9, Mount Carmel 3

Providence (17-11, 8-6 Catholic Blue): WP Brent Villasenor (4-1) CG, 12 H, 2 ER, 4 K; Dylan Rosa 2 HR, 3 RBI; Jake Godfrey 2 H, 2 HR; Phil Kunsa 3 H, HR

Reavis 5, Argo 1

Reavis (9-16, 6-8 South Suburban Red): Belal Abuzir CG, 3H, 10K; Jose Romero 1-for-4, 2 RBI; George Hernandez 2-for-3, 2 R

Richards 11, T.F. South 1

Rich Central 11, Rich South 6

Rich Central (12-5, 7-3 Southland): WP Justin Freeman (3-2); Michael Hoover 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI; B.J. Falkner 2-for-4, 2B

St. Laurence 11, Loyola 4

St. Laurence (25-3, 12-2 Catholic Blue): WP Frank Greco 5⅔ IP, 0 R; Mike Miller 2-R 3B, 2 R; Roger Wilson 1-for-3, 3 R

Seton 11, Hales 10

Seton (8-10, 5-3 Catholic Red): Devin Howard G-W RBI, 3 R, 4 stolen bases; Jacob Duncan 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Shepard 4, Oak Lawn 3

Shepard (11-13): WP Brett Smith CG, 0 ER, 5 K; Ken Gorski 3-for-3, RBI

Stagg 4, Bolingbrook 1

Stagg (12-14): WP Tim Gambill (4-1) 5 IP, ER, 3 K; Ethan Glaza, Jake Wimmer RBI each

Taft 14, Von Steuben 2

Taft (20-4, 9-3 Jackie Robinson North): WP Jack Suwinski 4 IP, 0 ER, R, H, 5 K, 3 BB; Marc Gonzalez 2-for-3, 1B, 3B, 3 R; Nate Posada 2-for-3

Thornton 5, Thornridge 4

Thornton (3-18, 2-6 SouthWest Suburban Red): Ronnie Cross SV, G-W RBI

Tinley Park 2, T.F. North 1

SOFTBALL

Andrew 7, Lincoln-Way North 4

Andrew (20-7): WP Maddie Sherwood 4 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, K, BB; Kayla Plastiak 2-for-3, GS; Abbie Bailey 3-for-4, 2 RBI

Barrington 14, Palatine 0

Barrington (21-8, 11-2 Mid-Suburban West): Erin Ward 2-for-2, 2 HR, 6 RBI

Batavia 14, Streamwood 6

Batavia: Ryanne Rokos 3-for-5, 2B, 3 RBI; Natile Offutt 2-for-5, 3 RBI; Ashley McNamara 2-R 2B

Bradley-Bourbonnais 10, Lincoln-Way Central 6

Beecher 13, Oak Lawn 3

Beecher (26-6): Sarah Crews 5 IP, 3 H, 5 K, 3 BB; Isabella Woolslayer 3-for-3, 3 RBI

Coal City 2, Plano 0

Coal City (14-13, 9-5 Interstate Eight): Makenna Emerson 2-for-3, R, RBI

Crete-Monee 13, Rich South 5

Downers South 17, Hinsdale South 1

Downers South (26-1, 10-1 West Suburban Gold): WP Payton Buresch 2 H, 7 K, 0 BB; Kristen Lea 3-for-4, RBI, 3 R; Melissa Orton 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBI; Megan LoBianco 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R

Glenbard West 3, Hinsdale Central 0

Glenbard West: WP Taylor Langtry 5 IP, NH; Rachel Terwilliger HR

Glenbrook North 4, Vernon Hills 1

Grayslake North 3, Johnsburg 1

Grayslake North: WP Sarah Littleton 4 IP, ER, 6 H, 2 K, 6 BB

Herscher 4, Wilmington 3

Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Stagg 0

Homewood-Flossmoor (7-13): WP Meagan Donermeyer CG, no-hitter, 14 K; Morgan Williams 1-for-3, 2B, RBI

Joliet Catholic 13, Providence 7

Joliet Catholic (9-18, 3-12 East Suburban Catholic): Reilly Jo Swanson 2-for-5, 3 RBI

Lake Park 5, Wheaton North 4

Lemont 13, T.F. South 2

Lemont (17-8, 11-3 South Suburban Blue): WP Emily Durham 5 IP, 2 ER, 6 H, K, 4 BB; Elaina Latz 3-for-4, 2 R; Anna Smagacz 2-for-4, 2B, 4 RBI, 2 R

Lincoln-Way East 8, Sandburg 4

Lincoln-Way East: WP Nikole Van Gennep 8 K; Nicole O’Donnell 1-for-3, GS; Ashley Hesse, Jenny Van Geertry 2-for-3 each

Kankakee 5, Bloom 4

Maine South 10, Larkin 1

Marian Central 4, Aurora Central 3

Marian Central (16-10): WP Maddie Peters (4-6) 5 IP, 3 ER, 4 H, 5 K, 0 BB; Jackie Camiel 3-for-3, RBI, R; Mic Faunce 2-for-3, 3B, RBI, R

Marist 15, Bishop McNamara 12

Marist (17-6, 8-3 East Suburban Catholic)): Madison Naujokas 5-for-5, 2 HR, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 R; Alexis Rogers 3-for-4, 3 RBI, 2 R; Brooke Wyderski 2-for-3, 2 BB, HR, 3 RBI, 3 R

Montini 7, St. Francis 3

Montini (19-5): Cristina Barrett 2-for-2, 2B, R

Naperville Central 0, West Aurora 0, susp.

Northside 22, Lincoln Park 12

Northside (5-12, 5-7 Red-North): Abby Miller 2-for-5, HR, 6 RBI; Jessica Salmi 4-for-5, 2RBI

Oswego East 7, Riverside-Brookfield 3

Oswego East (9-15): Kaelan O’Reilly 3-for-3, 3 2B, RBI, R

Peotone 10, Dwight 1

Reed-Custer 1, Manteno 0

Reavis 5, Illiana Christian 4, 8 inn.

Reavis (11-14): WP Kim Baffin CG, 2 K, Ally Balandis HR; Hope Stepuncik 3 RBI

Ridgewood 7, Regina 1

Ridgewood (14-8): WP Sarah Straughn CG, 4 H, GS

Rosary 5, Chicago Christian 0

Rosary (8-14): WP Elaine Young 10 K, BB; Madison McDonald 3-for-3, RBI

St. Viator 14, Elmwood Park 3

St. Viator: Kristen Hackel HR, 3 RBI

Seneca 8, Sandwich 3

Somonauk 12, Indian Creek 1

Somonauk (16-4, 13-0 Indian Creek): WP Bailee Krantz CG, H, ER, E, 10 K, BB, 3-for-3, R; Kylee Fall 3-for-3, 3 RBI, 2 R; Jensen Parks 2-for-3, 2 R, RBI

Thornwood 11, Thornton 7

Thornwood (11-11, 4-7 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Hannah McPherson 7 K, 2 BB, 3-for-4, 3 RBI

Tinley Park 2, T.F. North 1

UIC Prep 14, Johnson 4

Waubonsie Valley 11, Elgin 4

Wauconda 3, Grant 1

Wauconda (20-7, 10-0 North Suburban Prairie West): WP Kayla Wedl CG, H, ER, R, 14 K, BB, G-W 2-R HR; Taylor McCarthy HR

Westmont 9, Lisle 2

Wheaton Academy 17, Aurora Christian 1

Wheaton Academy: Michelle Ridderhoff 3-for-4, R, 3 RBI; Marissa Gagliano 4-for-4, 4 R; Jessica Bosse 1-for-4, 4 R, 2 RBI

Young 8, Payton 3

Young (23-8, 14-0 Red-North): WP Maddie DiVittorio

GIRLS SOCCER

Marist 0, Shepard 0

Naperville North 1, Plainfield North 1

Joliet Catholic 3, Yorkville 3

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Christian Heritage d. Westminster Christian 28-26, 25-23

Deerfield d. Highland Park 25-14, 25-19

Deerfield (23-5, 7-2 Central Suburban North): Zach Hara 12 kills, 7 digs

Eisenhower d. Oak Lawn 25-17, 25-19

Eisenhower (20-11, 5-1 South Suburban): Robert McCoy 11 kills, 5 blocks; Alec Esparza 20 digs; Lukasz Kupiec 2 aces, 24 assists

Hinsdale Central d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-18, 26-24

Hinsdale Central: Grant Kelly 10 kills

Lake Zurich d. Rolling Meadows 25-15, 25-10

Lake Zurich (21-10, 8-0 North Suburban): Nick Meyer 7 kills, 2 digs; Pat Bush 4 aces, 10 digs, 19 assists; Nate Amos 5 kills

Maine East d. Niles North 25-23, 25-10

BOYS WATER POLO

SECTIONAL PRELIMINARIES

Lincoln-Way East 12, Lincoln-Way West 11, OT

Maine East 15, Maine West 8

Westinghouse 12, Little Village 3

BOYS TENNIS

Elmwood Park 5, Proviso West 1

Geneva 5, Plainfield North 2

Illiana Christian 5, Marist 0

Lemont 5, Eisenhower 0

Libertyville 7, Carmel 0

Marian Catholic 5, Sandburg 3

Oswego 6, Yorkville 1

BOYS TRACK

Cary-Grove 83, Crystal Lake South 62

McHenry 82.5, Jacobs 58.5, Hampshire 25

The Latest
The man was found in the lake about 12:20 a.m. and transported to Weiss Hospital, where he died.
Prosecutors say they will call multiple women who claim they had sex with R&B star as minors during the trial.
Grandma doesn’t enjoy interacting with the disrespectful 16-year-old.
Aykroyd and Jim Belushi will team up to perform at the fest, which also features local blues music and a re-creation of Chicago’s Maxwell Street Market.
The state committed itself to change by entering into a consent decree in the Lippert vs. Jeffreys class action lawsuit on prison medical care in 2018, but an acceptable plan to provide care has never been submitted to the court.