Tuesday’s scores

tst.0106.383359.bbc117784b03d4887a76826bcd969d38_630x420.jpg

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Andrew 6, Lincoln-Way North 3

Andrew (8-13, 3-5 Southwest Suburban Red): Tom Bushnell CG, 7 H, 5 K, BB, 3-for-3, RBI, 2 R; Jeff Szubert 3-for-4, RBI; Stefan Urosevic 2 RBI

Aurora Central 7, Walther Lutheran 1

Aurora Central (15-10): WP Patrick Canning CG, 0 ER; Michael Fidler 2 RBI

Batavia 5, Elgin 0

Beecher 3, Watseka 2

Beecher (15-8): Brian Mayer G-W RBI; WP Cameron Morgan CG, ER, 4 H, 5 K

Bloom 10, Rich South 5

Bloom (9-9, 7-1 Southland): Ryan Smith 3-for-5, 4 RBI

Bowen 13, DuSable 7

Bowen (6-3, 6-2 Carlton Fisk): WP Robert Hawkins 13 K; 3-for-3, 2 RBI, 3 R; Alfonso Gutierrez RBI; Christian Frazier 2-for-4, RBI, 2 R

Bradley-Bourbonnais 5, Lincoln-Way Central 1

Bremen 2, T.F. North 0

Bremen (15-10, 6-5 South Suburban Blue): WP James Christ; Brett Kolacki 2 ⅔ IP

Burlington Central 7, Richmond-Burton 3

Crete-Monee 2, Rich Central 2, susp.

Evergreen Park 3, Oak Lawn 0

Evergreen Park (13-8, 9-4 South Suburban Red): WP Brian Pall CG, 2 H, 4 K; Brendan Walsh 2-R 1B

Downers South 8, Downers North 1

Geneva 8, Larkin 4

Glenbrook North 6, Maine East 3

Glenbrook North (11-12, 6-3 Central Suburban North): WP Bryce Call

Hampshire 5, Crystal Lake Central 3

Herscher 2, Reed-Custer 1

Herscher (21-6, 11-1 Interstate Eight): WP Tyler Fisher CG, 3H, 7 K, 2 BB

Highland Park 10, Deerfield 7

HIghland Park (14-7, 7-2 CSL North): WP Zach Nankin; Sam Nevers GS

Huntley 12, McHenry 5

Huntley (16-4-1, 9-2 Fox Valley Valley): Troy Cantu 3-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R; Matt Sullivan 2-for-2, 2B, RBI, 3 R

Kaneland 3, Sycamore 2

Kaneland (13-8, 8-3 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): WP Nate Hopkins 6 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 2 K; Nick Stratman 1-for-3, 2-R HR, 2 RBI, R

Libertyville 5, Mundelein 1

Libertyville (19-3, 7-0 North Suburban Lake): WP Jeff Barton CG, R, 5 H, 2 K, 0 BB

Lincoln-Way West 10, Thornridge 0

Lincoln-Way West (22-2, 8-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Richard Yelnick GG, H, 8 K; Zach Speaker 3-for-4, R, 2 RBI

Lockport 4, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Lockport (12-11, 7-1 SouthWest Suburban Blue): WP Mike Formella CG, 5 H, 7 K; Ryan Dalton 2-for-4, R, 2 RBI

Maine South 3, Evanston 2

Maine South (16-3, 8-1 Central Suburban South): Bobby Pennington (7-0) CG, 2 R, ER, 6 H, 8 K, BB; Gehrig Parker 2-for-3, 2B, 2 R

Manteno 10, Peotone 6, 8 inn.

Metea Valley 12, East Aurora 0

Minooka 9, Oswego 4

Minooka: Jon Vesper 2-for-3, 4 RBI

Montini 7, Marmion 2

Montini (15-3, 10-2 Suburban Christian Blue): Sean Frontzak CG, 6 H, 5 K, BB

Morris 5, Rochelle 4, 8 inn.

Morris (16-8, 6-8 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): Tom Cheshareck 2B, 2 RBI

Naperville North 6, WW South 3

Naperville North: Mark Khouvy 3 RBI

New Trier 5, Niles West 1

Northridge 15, Morgan Park Academy 5

Northridge (7-11, 4-2 Independent School League): Tom Kahle 4-for-4, 6 RBI, 3B, HR; Mike Kane 4-for-4, 4 R

Oak Forest 5, Tinley Park 0

Orr 4, Phoenix 3

Orr (6-3, 5-2 Andre Dawson): WP Devon Stevenson (3-1) CG; Devonte Logan 2-R HR; Jerome Hawthorne G-W RBI

Plano 6, Sandwich 2

Plainfield Central 6, Oswego East 3

Plainfield Central: WP Nick Rana CG, 2 ER, 7 K, 3 K; Simon LeClair 2-for-2, 2 RBI

Plainfield North 5, Plainfield East 4

Plainfield North (21-2, 13-0 Southwest Prairie): Kyle Strepek 1-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI

Plainfield South 3, Romeoville 0

Plainfield South: WP Trevor Henderson CG, no-hitter, 16 K, BB

Prairie Ridge 9, Jacobs 2

Richards 24, Eisenhower 0

Richards (19-4, 13-1): Danny Estrella 3-for-3, 2 R, GS, 5 RBI

Ridgewood 7, Illiana Christian 4

Ridgewood (16-6, 12-1 Metro Suburban): David Parker 2 RBI

Riverside-Brookfield 7, Glenbard South 1

Riverside-Brookfield (13-8, 5-5 Metro Suburban): WP Will Kincanon (5-2) CG, 0 ER, 13 K

St. Francis 9, Marian Central 0

St. Francis (16-8, 8-3 Suburban Christian): WP Christian Kuzemka; Jack Ciombor 2-for-3, 2 RBI, R

St. Ignatius 10, St. Francis de Sales 0

Sandburg 10, Joliet Central 0

Sandburg (17-4, 8-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): WP Bryan Pall CG, H, 10 K; Julian Gutierrez 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Shepard 5, Argo 0

Shepard (8-12, 6-7 South Suburban Red): WP Brendan Hermann CG, 2 H, 9 K; Bob Peterka 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Simeon 13, Morgan Park 3

Simeon (8-5, 7-2 Jackie Robinson South): Gelin McMillen 2-for-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Tyler Gordon 2 2B, 2 RBI; Diontrell Earls 2-for-2, 2 RBI

Solorio 17, Curie 4

Solorio (16-6): Jorge Arteaga 4-for-5, 6 RBI

Stagg 2, Lincoln-Way East 0

Stagg (9-14, 4-4 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Max Strus CG, 5 H, 5 K, 1-for-3, R; Drew Bolero RBI 2B

Stevenson 9, Zion-Benton 1

Stevenson (9-9, 3-4 North Suburban Lake): WP Joe Olker 6 IP, R, 3 H, 5 K

T.F. South 15, Hillcrest 5

Timothy Christian 6, Fenton 2

Vernon Hills 8, Wauconda 3

Vernon Hills: John Goehrke 3-for-4, 2B, 4 RBI

Waubonsie Valley 4, Bartlett 2

West Chicago 3, West Aurora 0

West Chicago (9-13): WP Antonio Solis CG, 2 H, 5 K; Austin Kordik 2-for-3, R, RBI

Westmont 10, Coal City 9

Westmont (16-5-1, 7-4 Interstate Eight): WP Tim Abbatacola 3 ⅓ IP, R, 2 H, 2 K; Tommy Franczak 3-for-4, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R

Wilmington 3, Dwight 1

Wilmington: WP Al Zlomie NH, 10 K; Tony Sinchak 1-for-3, 2 RBI

York 11, Leyden 5

Urban Prep-Englewood 20, Julian 4

Urban Prep-Englewood (8-3, 8-1 Ron Santo): WP Tory Jordan 8 K

SOFTBALL

Andrew 16, Thornridge 0

Andrew (17-6, 6-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Abbie Bailey (2-0) 3 IP, 7 K; Hannah Persha 3-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI

Argo 11, Eisenhower 1

Argo (5-13, 5-11 SSC Red): WP Taylor Lupo 9 K, ER

Barrington 1, Schaumburg 0, 8 inn.

Barrington (18-8, 8-2 Mid-Suburban West): WP Keenan Dolezal CG, 3 H, 10 K

Beecher 6, Marian Catholic 4

Beecher: WP Sarah Crews CG, 5 H, 6 K; 1-for-2, HR, 3 RBI

Bloom 14, Rich South 2, 6 inn.

Bloom (10-8, 6-2 Southland): WP Katie Fredrick 6 IP, 3-for-3, 4 R

Burlington Central 15, Harvard 0

Burlington Central: Bekah Harnish 3-for-5, HR, 4 RBI; Kassie Gaylord 2-for-2, HR

Coal City 8, Westmont 2

Coal City (10-11): WP Emily Aichele CG, H, 6 K; GS

DeKalb 5, Yorkville 2

Glenbard North 4, Naperville North 2

Glenbard West 3, Addison Trail 0

Hampshire 10, Woodstock 0

Hampshire (16-9, 7-0 Fox Valley Fox): WP Haley Widmayer 6 IP, 2 H, 11 K, 3-for-4, 2B, RBI, 3 R

Huntley 22, Dundee-Crown 1

Huntley (14-7, 5-2 Fox Valley Valley): Kateri Conklin 4-for-4, RBI; Haley Spannraft 3-for-5, GS 4 RBI

Joliet West 5, Lincoln-Way East 4

Joliet West (19-5): Alysia Rodriguez, Lorelei Tokarczyk 1-for-3 RBI each

Lemont 11, Bremen 1

Lemont (15-6, 9-3 South Suburban Blue): WP Lauren Young 5 IP, 4 H, 2 K; Maddy Vermejan 2-for-4, HR, RBI, R

Lincoln-Way Central 12, Thornton 0

Lincoln-Way Central (13-9, 6-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Courtney Kinney 2-for-3, 2 R, solo HR, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way North 16, Thornwood 0

Lincoln-Way North (12-6, 6-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Jen Pozza, Jenna Trojniar 2-for-3, 3 R each; WP Alyssa Becker 5 IP, H, 4 K

Lincoln-Way West 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

Lincoln-Way West (22-1, 8-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Morghan Dieringer CG, 2 H, 11 K; Rachael Luckett 3-for-3, 2B, RBI, R

Lockport 6, Bolingbrook 3

Lockport (17-5-1, 6-2 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Kelly Pattison 3-for-4, 2 R; Haley Arndt 2-R 1B

Manteno 2, Peotone 0

Manteno (29-0, 12-0 Interstate Eight): WP Brooke Stulga CG, 5 H, 12 K; Kiley Zajdzinski 3-for-4, 2 3B, R

Marengo 6, Richmond-Burton 3

Marengo (16-9, 8-0 Big Northern East): Veronica Ruelius 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBI, R

Metea Valley 21, East Aurora 0

Metea Valley (4-15, 3-9 Upstate Eight Valley): Peyton Voights 4-for-5, 2 R, 3 RBI

Montini 10, Guerin 0

Montini (14-5, 10-0 Suburban Christian Blue): WP Naomi Alonzo 5 IP, 0 H, 9 K; Morganne Evans 2-for-3, 2-R HR, GS, 6 RBI

Newark 12, Paw Paw 0

Newark (12-6, 12-3 Little Ten): WP Shelby Hoddy 5 IP, 0 H, 13 K, BB; Caroline Erickson 1-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

New Trier 10, Glenbrook South 0

New Trier (18-2, 7-0 CSL South): Lily Novak 3B, 2B, 3 RBI

Oak Lawn 2, Reavis 1

Oak Lawn (12-10, 7-6 South Suburban Red): Kaleigh Hayes 3-for-4, G-W 1B; Mia Loya CG, 4 H

Oak Park-River Forest 9, Hinsdale Central 6

Oak Park-River Forest (15-7, 5-1 West Suburban Silver): Nina Steele 2-for-4, 3-R, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R

Plainfield Central 12, Oswego East 2

Plainfield Central: Alison Mangino 4-for-4, 2 RBI; Jenny Newtoff 3-for-3, 4 RBI

Richards 6, Evergreen Park 4

Richards (14-5, 12-2 South Suburban Red): Molly Pohrebny 3-for-3, 2B, R; Jordan Battles 1-for-4, HR

Ridgewood 15, Elmwood Park 2

Ridgewood (11-7, 3-5 Metro Suburban): Ashley Spain 3-for-3, 3B, 4 RBI

Romeoville 3, Plainfield South 2

Romeoville: Skye Osborne 2-R 3B; Ashley Beck G-W SF

Roosevelt 17, Marshall 5

Rosary 23, IMSA 2

Rosary (6-12): WP Sarah Willman 5 IP, 3 H, 8 K; Lauren Murray 3-for-5, 3B, 2B, 4 RBI; Sam Phelps 2-for-4, 4 RBI

St. Charles East 4, Geneva 3, 8 inn.

St. Charles East (20-5, 10-2 Upstate Eight River): WP Haley Beno CG, 3 ER, 5 H, 7 K

St. Charles North 11, Elgin 3

St. Charles North (14-6, 10-2 Upstate Eight River): WP Sabrina Rabin 5 IP, 0 ER, 7 K, 3-for-3, 3B, 3 RBI, 3 R, 2 SB

St. Francis de Sales 10, St. Benedict 8

St. Francis de Sales: Kylee Carrasco 2-for-3, HR; Maya Banks 1-for-2, HR

St. Ignatius 8, Queen of Peace 0

St. Ignatius (19-8, 6-2 GCAC Red): Maura Lynch CG, no-hitter, 13 K; Katie Gallagher 2-for-4, 2-R HR, 2 RBI

Sandburg 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 3

Sandburg (14-9, 6-2 SouthWest Suburban Blue): WP Maddie Poole 2 ⅓ IP, H, K; Katie Krzus 3-for-4, 2 HR, 4 RBI, 2 R

Sandwich 10, Plano 2

Sandwich: Mackenzie Frieders 2-for-4, 3 RBI, R

Seneca 10, Lisle 5

Seneca (15-13, 5-7 Interstate Eight): Sarah Radtke 2B, 3 RBI

Shepard 8, Mount Assisi 7

Shepard (15-5): Bryanna Cross 3-R HR

Solorio 20, Phillips 8

South Elgin 5, West Chicago 3

South Elgin (11-11, 5-7 Upstate Eight Valley): WP Karli Dobler (4-3) CG, 3 R, 10 H, 3 K; Mallory Mecklenburg 2-for-3, 3-R HR, 2 R

Streamwood 12, Larkin 1

Tinley Park 5, T.F. South 0

UIC Prep 11, Rauner 6

Waubonsie Valley 4, Neuqua Valley 1

Wauconda 9, Antioch 5

Wauconda (18-4, 8-0 North Suburban Prairie): Jenna Heck 2-for-4, 3 RBI, 3 R

Wheaton Academy 21, Aurora Christian 0

Wilmington 3, Dwight 1

Wilmington: WP Miranda Southall CG 2 H, 0 ER, 7 K; Courtney Sowa 1-for-3, RBI

York 7, Lyons 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Andrew 1, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

Andrew (9-3-2, 4-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): Nicole Novak goal

Bloom 11, Rich Central 0

Bloom (10-1, 7-0 Southland): Andi Hernandez 2 goals, 4 assists; Denise Hernandez 2 goals, assist

Deerfield 1, Glenbrook North 1

Downers South 4, Leyden 0

Fenton 3, Ridgewood 1

Fenton: Tina Guarino 2 goals

Geneva 6, Elgin 0

Geneva (10-4-2, 3-1 Upstate Eight River): Michaela 3 goals

Genoa-Kingston 2, Harvest Christian 1

Genoa-Kingston (13-6-1): Maggie Bouque 2 goals

Glenbrook South 4, Evanston 2

Grayslake North 8, Woodstock North 0

Highland Park 7, Maine East 0

Hinsdale Central 2, Oak Park-River Forest 0

Huntley 4, Dundee-Crown 0

Huntley (12-5, 2-1 Fox Valley Valley): Michelle Jakubowski 2 goals

Joliet Catholic 6, Oak Forest 0

Kaneland 5, Rochelle 0

Kaneland (11-1-1, 6-0-1 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): Holly Collingbourne 3 goals

Lake Forest 2, Stevenson 1

Lakes 1, Antioch 0

Lakes (12-3, 6-0 North Suburban Prairie): Nicole D’Ambrose goal

Lincoln-Way Central 1, Lincoln-Way West 0

Lincoln-Way East 4, Thornwood Co-op 1

Lincoln-Way East (11-5-2, 3-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Caroline Kilrea 3 goals

Lockport 1, Stagg 0

Lockport (7-7-4, 3-2 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Sam Calderaro goal; Mary Licata assist

Loyola 4, Fenwick 0

Loyola (17-2-1): Lia Baldo 3 goals

Marist 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Metea Valley 8, East Aurora 0

Montini 2, Chicago Christian 0

Morris 4, Yorkville 1

Naperville Central 1, Glenbard East 1

New Trier 5, Maine South 0

New Trier (21-1, 5-0 Central Suburban South): Maggie Armstrong, Kelly Maday, Maddie Mulford, Gertie Harris, Meg Wozniak goal each

Plainfield North 2, St. Charles North 2

Plainfield South 1, Providence 0

Plainfield South (5-5-4, 2-2 Southwest Prairie): Tabby Ortiz goal

Plano 1, Reed-Custer 0

Plano: Raven Russell goal; Jewel Hupe assist

Reavis 4, Argo 0

Reavis (13-7, 9-3 South Suburban Red): Ewelina Kmin 3 goals

St. Edward 4, Guerin 0

Timothy Christian 1, Elmwood Park 0

Vernon Hills 4, Grant 1

Woodstock 5, Hampshire 1

PUBLIC SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Kelly 5, Little Village 1

Kelly (10-3-1): Marbella Rodriguez 4 goals, assist

Solorio 1, Jones 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Addison Trail d. Leyden 25-22, 25-12, 25-20

Addison Trail (17-3, 3-1 West Suburban Gold): Alex Dickmann 18 kills, 4 aces, 10 digs

Bartlett d. West Chicago 25-17, 19-25, 25-17

Benet d. Marian Catholic 25-15, 25-9

Brother Rice d. Loyola 25-17, 25-20

Brother Rice (22-1, 7-0 Catholic Blue): Mitch Weiler 7 kills; Kevin Myren 6 kills

De La Salle d. Fenwick 25-20, 25-13

Downers North d. Hinsdale Central 25-22, 25-17

Downers North (16-10, 5-0 West Suburban Silver): Tom Sarver, Mike Mierza 7 kills each.

Eisenhower d. Reavis 25-20, 23-25, 27-25

Glenbard West d. Lyons 25-17, 25-21

Gordon Tech d. St. Joseph 25-20, 20-25, 25-21

Lake Park d. Glenbard North 25-22, 25-22

Lane d. Lincoln Park 25-13, 25-15

Lane (10-2, 8-1 Gold): Alec Krilis 8 blocks; Dana Torres 25 assists

Naperville Central d. Glenbard East 24-26, 25-18, 25-22

Naperville Central: Jack Burton 21 kills; Patrick Duwelius 15 kills

New Trier d. Glenbrook South 27-25, 23-25, 25-17

New Trier (23-7): Peter Hindsley 11 kills; Dante Chakravorti 32 assists

Rolling Meadows d. Wheeling 26-24, 25-18

St. Charles North d. Larkin 25-17, 25-19

St. Charles North (12-13, 3-0 Upstate Eight River): Brendan Donlevy 6 kills, 7 digs; Ben Connor 12 assists, 8 digs

St. Ignatius d. St. Rita 25-20, 25-21

St. Ignatius (16-10 CCL Blue): Zach Gortowski 4 kills, 8 blocks; Cooper Hardy 23 assists, 5 blocks

St. Viator d. Marist 19-25, 25-14, 25-22

South Elgin d. Neuqua Valley 25-19, 25-23

South Elgin (19-5, 2-1 Upstate Eight Valley): Nate Marotta 12 kills, 5 digs; Chris Gibadlo 23 assists

Payton d. Von Steuben 25-15, 25-19

Plainfield Central d. Plainfield South 25-8, 25-15

Richards d. Shepard 25-13, 23-25, 25-16

Taft d. Northside 25-12, 25-12

Young d. Ag. Science 25-13, 25-22

Young: Filip Mietka 3 kills, 4 aces; Malik Patton 12 assists

Waubonsie Valley d. Metea Valley 25-22, 25-17

Waubonsie Valley (20-9, 2-1 Upstate Eight Valley): Michael Simmons 15 kills; Jake Linden, Jake Furman 14 assists each

WW South d. West Aurora 25-20, 25-13

WW south (15-10, 6-3 DuPage Valley): Jared Wilcox 12 kills, 3 aces; Ben Carpio 25 assists

BOYS WATER POLO

Riverside-Brookfield 11, Maine East 5

GIRLS WATER POLO

Sandburg 7, Neuqua Valley 2

Sandburg: Sarah Dolitsky 4 goals

BOYS TENNIS

Batavia 7, Streamwood 0

Grayslake Central 6, Hampshire 1

Hinsdale Central 7, Lyons 0

Jacobs 5, Huntley 2

Illiana Christian 5, Elmwood Park 2

Libertyville, 4 Warren 3

Lincoln-Way Central 7, Lincoln-Way West 0

Marian Catholic 5, St. Viator 0

Minooka 5, Plainfield South 2

Naperville Central 7, Wheaton North 0

Naperville North 7, West Aurora 0

Oak Forest 4, Lemont 1

Oswego 4, Plainfield Central 3

Palatine 5, Schaumburg 2

Reavis 4, Eisenhower 1

St. Charles East 6, Geneva 1

St. Charles North 7, Elgin 0

Sandburg 5, Stagg 2

Shepard 4, Oak Lawn 1

Stevenson 7, Mundelein 0

U-High 5, Payton 0

Wheaton Academy 5, St. Edward 0

WW South 7, Glenbard North 0

BOYS TRACK

Marian Catholic 82, Nazareth 52, St. Patrick 9

GIRLS LACROSSE

Glenbard West 8, Palatine 7

RECRUITING

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UMass—Received an oral commitment from Luwane Pipkins of Bogan.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Lawrence—Received a commitment from Lauren Deveikis of Neuqua Valley.

Lehigh—Received a commitment from Bryce Menendez of Neuqua Valley.

Wisconsin-Whitewater—Received a commitment from Niki Lazar and Malia Smith of Neuqua Valley.

Western Michigan—Received a commitment from Najee Smith of Neuqua Valley.


The Latest
Juan Roldon was arrested less than an hour after the attack and charged with criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual abuse and unlawful restraint.
The first lady had been vacationing with President Joe Biden in South Carolina when she began experiencing symptoms on Monday.
The teen, whose name wasn’t released, was arrested in Maywood about an hour after the attack.
Cup-like orecchiette pasta is perfect for catching the lightly creamy sauce, though penne works well, too.
Add the protein of your choosing to turn them into a fuller meal.