Wednesday’s scores

tst.0231.351809.a1b9800a5f832bd98d7b4f5c8bb5d917_630x420.jpg

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

NONCONFERENCE

Aurora Christian 66, Immaculate Conception 58

Aurora Christian (14-11): Zack Singer 22 pts; John Harrell 11 pts, 10 rebs

Chicago Richards 60, Austin 52

Chicago Richards (12-10): Clinton Dishman 26 pts, 10 assists; Jordan Lindsay 7 pts, 11 rebs

Clark 64, Phoenix 40

Clark (12-12): Kris Claybon 14 pts, Jeremiah Perry 13 pts

Clifton Central 69, Beecher 48

Ida Crown 57, Epic 49

Ida Crown (15-5) Kevin Bokor 14 pts; Eli Well 10 pts

Kankakee 59, Lincoln-Way West 43

Marengo 55, Crystal Lake South 40

Payton 55, Juarez 49

Payton (17-7): Joe Droegemueller 24 pts, 14 rebs; Jack Thompson 14 pts, 7 rebs

St. Edward 67, Westmont 54

St. Edward (20-7): Joseph French 17 pts; Davontae Elam

Stagg 64, Oak Lawn 36

Stagg (18-7): Max Strus 26 pts; Kevin White 21 pts

CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Upper Bracket

De La Salle 51, Fenwick 47

De La Salle (12-10): Karl Harris 13 pts; Martez Cameron 12 pts; Brandon Hutton 10 pts

Mount Carmel 50, St. Joseph 48

St. Rita 48, Loyola 44, 2 OT

Providence 61, Hales 60, OT

Providence (12-12): Miles Boykin 16 pts; Jack Brody 12 pts, G-W three-pointer

Lower Bracket

Brother Rice 56, Seton 51

Brother Rice (13-12): Quinn Niego 26 pts; Connor Finn 16 pts

Gordon Tech 51, Leo 50

Gordon Tech (14-10): Michael Johnson 13 pts; Chris Flores 12 pts; Chris Harrell 11 pts

St. Ignatius 56, St. Laurence 48

St. Francis de Sales 63, Bishop McNamara 62

PUBLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

at Chicago State

Curie 58, Hyde Park 56

Young 55, Orr 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

CARY-GROVE

Prairie Ridge 34, Crystal Lake Central 32

Prairie Ridge: Kelly Klendworth 11 pts

Cary-Grove 57, Crystal Lake South 45

Cary-Grove: Katie Barker 15 pts; Abby Glaysher 13 pts

GLENBARD EAST

WW South 57, Glenbard East 32

Bartlett 60, St. Charles North 38

Bartlett: Kelly Harris 15 pts

YORK

Downers North 39, Glenbard North 33

York 58, Proviso West 46

WAUKEGAN

Hersey 64, Palatine 46

Wheeling 52, Stevenson 35

LAKE FOREST

Fremd 70, Lake Forest 20

Conant 45, Barrington 44

YOUNG

Lyons 57, Hinsdale Central 44

Young 74, Simeon 50

Young (26-3): Taylor Brame 14 pts, 5 rebs, 4 steals

PLAINFIELD SOUTH

Neuqua Valley 77, Joliet West 33

Neuqua Valley: Najee Smith 16 pts; Kai Moon 13 pts; Niki Lazar 12 pts; Bryce Menendez 10 pts; Joliet West: Monica Barefield 14 pts

Oswego East 70, Naperville Central 54

Oswego East: Venita Parsons 22 pts; Sydney Schultz 18 pts; Julianna Wadsworth 10 pts; Naperville Central; Naperville Central: Shannon Ryan 13 pts; Emily Kraft 12 pts; Katie Moran 10 pts

EAST AURORA

Benet 63, Lockport 29

Naperville North 51, Lemont 42

ROMEOVILLE

Bolingbrook 69, Plainfield Central 32

Yorkville 68, Metea Valley 62

PLAINFIELD NORTH

Oswego 59, Plainfield North 32

West Aurora 67, Joliet Central 53

T.F. NORTH

T.F. North 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 0, forfeit

Marist 55, T.F. South 45

OAK LAWN

Oak Lawn 89, Lincoln-Way Central 52

Oak Lawn: Jannah Mahmoud 28 pts; Lincoln-Way Central: Kelsie Foster 16 pts

Mother McAuley 58, Stagg 44

SANDBURG

Marian Catholic 51, Richards 15

Marian Catholic (24-3): Ashton Millender 12 pts; Teniya Page 10 pts

Sandburg 53, Crete-Monee 49

Sandburg (16-13): Sam Youngwirth 23 pts

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH

Lincoln-Way East 74, Bloom 59

Lincoln-Way East (21-5): Claire McMahon 23 pts; Dana O’Grady 18 pts

Lincoln-Way North 46, Andrew 40

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

PLANO

Sycamore 57, Rochelle 27

Sycamore: Bailey Gilbert 14 pts

Kaneland 43, Plano 27

Kaneland: Kelly Wallner 13 pts; Plano: Clarisa Martinez 8 pts

AURORA CENTRAL

Burlington Central 59, Hampshire 35

St. Edward 60, Rosary 36

RICHMOND-BURTON

Woodstock 55, Marian Central 51, OT

Woodstock: Dakota Brand, Brecken Overly 15 pts each; Marian Central: Sarah Benigni 18 pts

Richmond-Burton 59, Johnsburg 41

Richmond-Burton: Jessica Guenther 14 pts; Johnsburg: Jazza Johns 18 pts

FREEPORT

Rockford Lutheran 44, Genoa-Kingston 19

NORTH CHICAGO

Grayslake Central 57, Northside 41

ST. VIATOR

Carmel 65, Elmwood Park 18

St. Viator 59, Wauconda 47

St. Viator: Kayne Stanley 12 pts; Susie Moynihan 11 pts; Wauconda: Lauren Nee 15 pts;

EVERGREEN PARK

Bogan 72, Queen of Peace 27

Evergreen Park 57, Lindblom 40

Evergreen Park (14-14): Megan Pfister 19 pts

PERSPECTIVES-CALUMET

Jones 48, Perspectives-Calumet 21

Phillips 68, DuSable 47

Phillips (14-16): Sheree English 25 pts, 6 assists; Courtnee Williams 20 pts; Breeanda Powell 15 pts

HARLAN

South Shore International 66, Dunbar 41

South Shore International (17-6): Brianna Henderson 22 pts, 4 rebs; Tiffany Foster 14 pts, 5 rebs

Harlan 65, King 29

Harlan (9-19): Alesha Booker 17 pts; Tashawn Ducker 13 pts

ST. FRANCIS

Glenbard South 70, Orr 14

St. Francis 59, UIC Prep 19

WESTINGHOUSE

Marshall 69, Westinghouse 45

Marshall (21-7): Chanel Khammarath 18 pts

St. Joseph 63, Clemente 15

RICH EAST

Hillcrest 72, Rich East 61

Hillcrest (22-5): Nadika Jackson 18 pts; Tanzania Sherrill 15 pts; Shyla Joyner 12 pts

Rich South 45, Rich Central 28

Rich South (17-9): Dasia Evans 12 pts

BISHOP MCNAMARA

Bishop McNamara 65, Manteno 33

Peotone 38, Herscher 28

PERSONNEL MOVE

Glenbard West—Mike Hofland has resigned as girls basketball coach.

The Latest
Horace Grant’s NBA championship rings and a signed Ernie Banks jersey are also available.
Rashon Kyle was arrested Sunday in the Brainerd neighborhood and charged in the June 12 shooting that killed Vincent J. Barnes, police said.
Arlington, Virginia, was the nation’s fittest community for the fifth straight year, the American Fitness Index rankings found. Chicago was No. 10.
The Bears’ lack of wide receivers and cornerbacks are particularly concerning, not just so the team can run a competent practice, but for Saturday’s preseason opener against the Chiefs.
Chicago follows behind New York City, several Texas cities and Indianapolis, among others.