Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Loyola (10) (4-0) 100 1
2. Bolingbrook (4-0) 88 2
3. Naperville Central (4-0) 82 3
4. Marist (3-1) 63 4
5. Homewood-Flossmoor (4-0) 59 5
6. O’Fallon (3-1) 33 6
7. Neuqua Valley (3-1) 32 7
8. Oak Park-River Forest (4-0) 31 8
9. Hinsdale Central (4-0) 26 9
10. Waubonsie Valley (3-1) 20 10
Others receiving votes:Notre Dame 8, Glenbrook South 3, Barrington 3, Stevenson 1, Niles West 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Mount Carmel (9) (4-0) 99 1
2. Lake Zurich (1) (4-0) 90 2
3. Lincoln-Way East (4-0) 74 3
4. WW South (4-0) 66 5
5. Edwardsville (4-0) 58 4
6. St. Rita (4-0) 48 6
7. Glenbard West (3-1) 46 7
8. Belleville West (4-0) 20 8
9. Wheaton North (3-1) 17 10
10. Benet (4-0) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Glenbard North 5, Batavia 4, Fenwick 4, Downers North 2, Schaumburg 2, St. Charles East 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rockford Boylan (3) (4-0) 105 3
2. Rock Island (6) (4-0) 100 2
3. Richards (3) (4-0) 95 4
4. Lake Forest (4-0) 71 6
5. Crete-Monee (3-1) 65 1
6. Normal West (4-0) 58 8
7. Providence (2-2) 51 5
8. Grayslake North (4-0) 35 9
9. Marmion (4-0) 34 NR
10. Normal (3-1) 9 10
10. Lincoln Way North (tie) (4-0) 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Oak Lawn 8, Oak Forest 6, Thornton 5, De La Salle 4, Quincy 2, East St. Louis 2, Bloomington 1.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Montini (15) (4-0) 150 1
2. Joliet Catholic (4-0) 133 2
3. Kaneland (4-0) 118 3
4. Sycamore (4-0) 101 4
5. Sacred Heart-Griffin (3-1) 84 5
6. Washington, Ill. (4-0) 61 7
7. Glenwood (4-0) 53 8
8. Normal U-High (4-0) 47 9
9. Highland (4-0) 26 10
10. Marian Central (3-1) 15 6
Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 14, Centralia 8, St. Francis 7, Rich Central 3, Peoria Central 2, Glenbard South 1, St. Viator 1, Limestone 1.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (14) (4-0) 140 1
2. Alleman (3-1) 109 4
3. Columbia (4-0) 96 5
4. Rochelle (4-0) 80 9
5. Mahomet-Seymour (4-0) 74 8
6. Jacksonville (3-1) 66 7
7. Geneseo (3-1) 60 3
8. Evergreen Park (4-0) 59 10
9. Rockford Lutheran (3-1) 39 2
10. Bishop McNamara (2-2) 19 6
Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 14, Harvard 11, Breese Mater Dei 2, Olney East Richland 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Aurora Christian (11) (4-0) 126 1
2. Wilmington (4-0) 103 3
3. Carterville (1) (4-0) 87 4
4. Williamsville (1) (4-0) 77 5
5. Mt. Carmel, Ill. (4-0) 74 6
6. Winnebago (4-0) 61 10
7. Tolono Unity (3-1) 59 2
8. Stillman Valley (4-0) 56 7
9. Greenville (4-0) 33 8
10. Monticello (4-0) 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown 6, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Seneca 3, Sherrard 3, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 3.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (13) (4-0) 139 1
2. Mercer County (4-0) 122 2
3. Eastland-Pearl City (1) (4-0) 104 3
4. Clifton Central (4-0) 89 4
4. Rockridge ?(tie) (4-0) 89 5
6. Chester (4-0) 50 6
7. Sterling Newman (3-1) 46 8
8. Cerro Gordo-Bement Co-op (4-0) 40 8
9. Elmwood-Brimfield (4-0) 36 10
10. Tri-Valley (4-0) 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Ottawa Marquette 11, Auburn 8, Bismarck-Henning 6, Illini West 5, Farmington 2, Knoxville 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Stockton (11) (4-0) 145 1
2. Casey-Westfield (2) (4-0) 126 2
3. Forreston (1) (4-0) 119 3
4. Camp Point Central (4-0) 98 4
5. Stark County (1) (4-0) 92 5
6. Carrollton (4-0) 75 6
7. Jamaica-Salt Fork (4-0) 59 7
8. Fisher (4-0) 41 8
9. Argenta-Oreana (3-1) 29 9
10. Brown County (4-0) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Lena-Winslow 7, Leo 7, Aquin 6, Mooseheart 4, East Dubuque 4, Arthur-Lovington 1.