WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS
BOYS SOCCER
Highland Park 2, Maine East 1
Hinckley-Big Rock 4, Serena 3, PK
Huntley 7, Woodstock North 0
Huntley (12-1-1, 1-1 Fox Valley Valley): Eduardo Gonzalez 3 goals
Lane 2, Mather 1
Marian Catholic 2, Joliet Catholic 0
Marian Catholic (10-4-3, 1-1-1 East Suburban Catholic): Luiscarlo Avila 2 goals; Chris Taborn 5 saves
Marist 3, Nazareth 2, 2 OT
Marist (8-4, 3-0 East Suburban Catholic): Alex Meyer 2 goals; Carter Olson goal
Plainfield North 1, Oswego 0
Plainfield North (10-2-2, 1-1 Southwest Prairie): Sam Puglisi goal
St. Viator 5, St. Patrick 0
Schaumburg Christian 2, Harvest Christian 0
Solorio 5, Juarez 1
Somonauk 7, Leland-Earlville 0
Somonauk (13-2, 6-0 Little Ten): Tommy Skupien 4 goals; Josh Schmitt 2 goals
Von Steuben 5, Roosevelt 1
Von Steuben (8-0-2, 5-0 Public League 2): Juan Pablo Padilla 9 saves
CARMEL
Lakes 2, Cary-Grove 0
Lakes (6-5): Richard Galat 2 goals
ST. CHARLES EAST
St. Charles East 6, Plainfield South 0
Streamwood 3, Elgin 1
Streamwood (9-2-1): Nestor Ascencio 2 goals; Juan Munoz goal
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
De La Salle d. Young 25-19, 25-10
De La Salle (11-5): Mary Kate Byrnes 8 kills, Natalie Arredia 16 assists
East Chicago Central d. Seton 25-21, 25-23
Foreman d. Uplift 25-15, 25-23
Hinsdale Central d. Leyden 25-10, 25-16
Immaculate Conception d. Marian Central 25-20, 14-25, 25-18
Lake Zurich d. Stevenson 25-27, 25-13, 25-22
Lake Zurich (16-2, 4-0 North Suburban Lake): Mallory Parsons 8 kills; Sydney Glover 7 kills; Kristen Walding 5 kills, 28 assists
Lemont d. T.F. North 25-14, 25-13
Lemont (15-4, 7-1 South Suburban Blue): Kelly Ferguson 5 kills; Haley Sullivan 6 aces
Montini d. Aurora Christian 25-8, 25-12
Montini (16-2): Monica Loftus 11 kills; Joyce Balash 7 kills; Kerry Desmond 11 digs; Jen Marten 7 digs
Mother McAuley d. Providence 25-11, 25-16
Mother McAuley (12-1): Ryan DeJarld, Kelsey Clark 7 kills each; Kennedy Arundel 6 kills, 2 aces; Courtney Joyce 3 kills, 17 assists; Carla Cahill 6 digs
Mundelein d. Zion-Benton 25-20, 25-22
Mundelein (8-10, 1-1 North Suburban Prairie): Emily Dunkin, Sarah Bregenzer, Yasmeen Johnson 5 kills each; Madi Wilcox 15 assists
Niles North d. Deerfield 25-20, 25-13
Niles North (13-4, 2-1 Central Suburban North): Taylor Louis 12 kills; Amanda Green 8 kills, 7 digs; Molly Hampton 14 digs
Oak Lawn d. Argo 25-8, 25-18
Oak Lawn (11-3, 6-1 South Suburban Red): Christina Egan 17 assists; Bri Markusic 6 kills
Parker d. Elgin Academy 25-19, 25-14
St. Charles East d. Benet 16-25, 25-20, 25-18
St. Charles East (14-4): Dana Voltolina 14 kills, 5 digs; Carly Jimenez 27 assists, 16 digs; Anne Hughes 21 digs
St. Francis d. Chicago Christian 25-20, 25-16
Waubonsie Valley d. Oswego East 25-18, 25-11
Wheaton Academy d. Walther Christian 25-9, 25-17
BOYS GOLF
Carmel 157, Vernon Hills 172
M: Nick Tasch, Carmel, 39
Chicago Christian 155, Reavis 207
M: Blaine Wright, Chicago Christian, 35
De La Salle 169, St. Joseph 200
M: Emily Brown, De La Salle, 40
Downers South 158, Morton 198
M: Joe Vath, Downers South, 38
Eisenhower 188, Morgan Park 220
M: Justin Hernandez, Eisenhower, 44
Hampshire 163, Burlington Central 181
M: Drew Doran, Hampshire, 38
Libertyville 157, Zion-Benton 163
M: Billy Knutson, Libertyville, 36
Marist 163, Brother Rice 174
M: Dan Cachey, Marist, 40
Neuqua Valley 156, St. Charles East 159, Waubonsie Valley 166, St. Charles North 168
M: Anders Nelson, Neuqua Valley, 36
Payton-Jones Co-op 164, Von Steuben 245
M: Ben Smith, Erica Jackson, Payton-Jones Co-op 40
Plainfield South 167, Plainfield Central 177
M: Isaiah Pina, Plainfield South, 37
Shepard 194, Hillcrest 230
M: Chris Dykstra, Shepard, 43
Washington 218, Phillips 244
M: Jovanny Trinidad, Washington, 49
LITTLE 10
Teams: Somonauk 343, Newark 348, Indian Creek 350, Hinckley-Big Rock 418
M: Cole Krug, Newark, 83
GIRLS GOLF
Homewood-Flossmoor 187, Stagg 196
M: Kendall Paris, Homewood-Flossmoor, 40
Libertyville 172, Deerfield 180, Lake Zurich 195
M: Simone Mikaelian, Libertyville, 40
Lincoln-Way East 178, Andrew 205
M: Kelly Sterling, Lincoln-Way East, 37
Lincoln-Way North 192, Plainfield South 197
M: Anne Allen, Marissa Hohman, Lincoln-Way North, 44
Lincoln-Way West 219, Plainfield East 228
M: Maddy Maynard, Lincoln-Way West, 49
Lyons 170, York 199
M: Katie Dougherty, Lyons, 39
Maine South 152, Taft 200
M: Annie Krall, Maine South, 35
Neuqua Valley 174, Wheaton North 195
M: Jessica Yuen, Neuqua Valley, 35
Prospect 145, Buffalo Grove 168
M: Noreen Caporusso, Prospect, 34
Providence 182, Benet 196, Joliet Catholic 238
M: Alyssa Gromala, Providence, 42
St. Viator 196, Marian Catholic 207, Marist 211
M: Dana Gattone, St. Viator, 37
Vernon Hills 189, Grant 247
M: Katherine Koczwara, Vernon Hills, 45
LITTLE TEN
Hinckley-Big Rock 410, Indian Creek 419
M: Taylor Prellberg, Hinckley-Big Rock, 49
GIRLS TENNIS
Chicago Christian 4, Shepard 1
Glenbard East 6, Elk Grove 1
Lake Zurich 4, Rolling Meadows 3
Lemont 5, T.F. North 0
Lincoln-Way North 5, Lincoln-Way East 2
Oak Forest 3, Lincoln-Way West 2
Palatine 6, Hoffman Estates 1
Providence 4, Plainfield Central 1
Rich South 3, Crete-Monee 2
Sandburg 8, Marist 0
T.F. South 4, Hillcrest 1