Tuesday’s scores

tst.0287.341734.5a699bd5dcd0fa35a539525abdff7dde_630x420.jpg

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-CENTRAL

Dunbar 60, Kenwood 59

Dunbar (4-12, 1-5): Khalid Beal 23 pts; Steve Hudson 11 pts; Jayton Dorsey 9 pts

DuSable 64, King 57

DuSable (5-11, 2-6): Isaac Bilford 16 pts; Dontrelle Whitaker 15 pts

Curie at Hyde Park, ppd.

RED-SOUTH

Bogan 88, Brooks 70

Harlan 47, Vocational 45

Harlan (11-10): Divonte Lumpkin G-W shot

RED-WEST

Orr 70, Farragut 69

BLUE-CENTRAL

Hope 71, Chicago Richards 67

Hope (9-8, 6-2): Sterlin Dillard 32 pts, 6 assists; Shawn Wheeler 21 pts, 15 rebs

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Rockford Christian 54, Genoa-Kingston 50

CATHOLIC SOUTH

St. Rita 81, Bishop McNamara 45

FOX VALLEY FOX

Woodstock 61, Hampshire 59

Woodstock North 69, Crystal Lake Central 64

FOX VALLEY VALLEY

Huntley 61, McHenry 41

Huntley: Amanze Egekeze 21 pts, Zach Gorney 18 pts

Jacobs 47, Cary-Grove 43

Prairie Ridge 54, Dundee-Crown 43

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE

Morgan Park Academy 70, North Shore 62

Morgan Park Academy (6-10, 2-4): Nick Boarden 21 pts, 17 rebs; Theo Norris 13 pts, 6 assists

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Dwight 63, Lisle 54

Dwight (11-7, 3-4): Caleb Boma 27 pts, 3 assists, 2 steals; Devin Connolly 12 pts, 3 assists

Peotone 60, Wilmington 28

Reed-Custer 60, Manteno 58

Seneca 63, Sandwich 55

Seneca (13-3, 6-0): Alex Bott 19 pts; Carter Gallick 14 pts; Austin Applebee 13 pts

Westmont 58, Plano 57

Plano (10-9): Udo Agomo, Justin Rhotan 14 pts each

LITTLE TEN

Indian Creek 43, Paw Paw 39

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

IMSA 63, Keith 43

IMSA (4-8, 2-2): Isaiah Butler 18 pts, 17 rebs, Greg O’Bannon 12 pts

SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN GOLD

St. Edward 78, Guerin 55

St. Edward (16-4, 4-2): Davontae Elam, Joe French 15 pts each

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

West Chicago 55, Bartlett 51

West Chicago (12-7, 4-4): John Konchar 25 pts, 18 rebs

NONCONFERENCE

Bolingbrook 79, Romeoville 30

Bradley-Bourbonnais 88, Southland 41

Bradley-Bourbonnais (11-2): Micah Bradford 15 pts, 8 assists; Peter Gray 12 pts

Geneva 55, Glenbard North 53

Hillcrest 53, Rich South 35

Hillcrest (11-6): Taylor Adway 25 pts, 6 rebs; DeAngelo Isby 16 pts; Allen Jones 10 pts

Hoffman Estates 52, Streamwood 41

Hoffman Estates (10-6): Jordan Robinson 25 pts; Jordan Thornten 18 pts

Illiana Christian 67, Oak Forest 57

Illiana Christian (8-7): Caleb Jonkman 21 pts

Johnsburg 43, Richmond-Burton 38

Lake Forest 82, Vernon Hills 56

Lake Forest (13-4): Evan Boudreaux 31 pts, 15 rebs

Libertyville 69, Antioch 54

Libertyville (9-6): Jack Lipp 25 pts; Matt Reed 14 pts

Little Village 70, Elmwood Park 67

Lockport 56, Lincoln-Way North 45

Lockport (10-7): John Campbell 18 pts

Loyola 50, St. Patrick 48

Marist 52, Brother Rice 40

Mundelein 76, Grant 61

Naperville Central 67, Plainfield East 54

Notre Dame 67, Waukegan 64

Notre Dame (8-9): Joe Mooney 26 pts; Ammar Becar 20 pts

Ridgewood 58, Senn 52, OT

Ridgewood (6-11): Anthony Mroz 22 pts

St. Laurence 66, Hancock 14

St. Viator 92, Glenbrook North 38

St. Viator (13-3): Patrick McNamara 18 pts; Roosevelt Smart 16 pts

Stagg 60, Argo 44

Stagg (13-5): Sebastian Kolpak 16 pts

Stevenson 64, Lakes 36

Sycamore 64, Burlington Central 49

Waubonsie Valley 49, Plainfield North 35

Waubonsie Valley (12-7): Matt Gialamas 15 pts

Zion-Benton 73, Round Lake 52

MONDAY’S LATE RESULT

HONONEGAH

Neuqua Valley 69, Rockford Auburn 68

Neuqua Valley (14-5): Connor Raridon 24 pts; Zach Incaudo 15 pts

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aurora Christian 56, Rosary 42

Aurora Christian (12-9): Alyssa Andersen 19 pts, 6 steals

Beecher 53, Grant Park 36

Beecher (15-5, 8-0 River Valley): Taylor Johnson 18 pts; Kate Ranger 14 pts

Bowen 58, Solorio 14

Bowen (13-0, 13-0 Metro South): Asianna Swanigan 12 pts, 4 rebs, 6 assists, 6 steals; Belinda Green 12 pts, 7 rebs; Angel Barnes 19 pts, 9 assists, 7 rebs; Quashae Farmer 8 pts, 7 rebs, 4 steals; Bryanna Avitia 4 pts, 4 rebs

Bolingbrook 56, Sandburg 49

Bolingbrook: Aaliyah Bugg 20 pts

Bradley-Bourbonnais 50, Thornton 42

Bradley-Bourbonnais (17-1, 7-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Jasmine Elliott 19 pts

Bogan 62, Kenwood 54

Bogan (12-7, 6-1 Windy City Central): Brittany Byrd 21 pts; Jamee Denman 12 pts

Brooks 71, Hyde Park 38

Brooks: Camryn Julun 18

Christ the King 67, Hope Academy 31

Christ the King (10-5, 4-0): Taylor Pate 22 pts, 12 rebs; Destiny Harden 12 pts, 6 steals

Douglass 56, Clark 15

Douglass (10-7, 9-5 Chicago West): Denisha Allen 27 pts, 15 rebs, 8 steals; Shariyah Carter 14 pts, 9 assists, 8 rebs

Eisenhower 45, Shepard 41

Gordon Tech 57, St. Francis de Sale 22

Hersey 47, Grayslake Central 33

Hersey (18-2): Claire Gritt 13 pts; Maggie Berigan 13 rebs

Homewood-Flossmoor 63, Lincoln-Way East 50

Homewood-Flossmoor (14-2, 7-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Faith Suggs 16

Indian Creek 44, Somonauk 34

Somonauk (7-16): Natalie Rabe 15 pts, 5 steals

Julian 62, TEAM Englewood 21

Julian (15-3, 11-2 Chicago South): Mesha Wheatley 22 pts, 7 steals; B.J. Hamilton 17 pts, 14 rebs

Lemont 34, T.F. North 33

Lemont (11-9, 5-3 South Suburban Blue): Shannon O’Donnell 9 pts, G-W shot

Lincoln-Way North 67, Thornridge 27

Lincoln-Way North (16-4, 6-1 Southwest Suburban Red): Kayla Kieklak 16 pts; Ellen Graham 13 pts, 8 rebs

Lincoln-Way West 67, Thornwood 51

Lincoln-Way West (11-7, 3-4 SouthWest Suburban Red): Kaitlyn Mathews 20 points; Danielle Morgan 15 pts

Loyola 50, St. Ignatius 31

Loyola (12-8, 5-1 GCAC Red): Maggie Nick 21 pts; Sarah Elston 15 pts

Morgan Park 50, Simeon 42

Morgan Park (15-2, 8-0 Windy City South): Shami Goodman 21 pts, 7 rebs, 7 steals

Morgan Park Academy 44, Woodlands 25

Morgan Park Academy (7-8, 1-2 Independent School League): Gabby Ogbevire 16 pts; Bhy Williams 15 pts

Mount Assisi 54, Queen of Peace 41

Mount Assisi (8-14): Marykate Wetzel 16 pts, 6 assists

Oak Lawn 61, Argo 41

Oak Lawn (17-1, 7-1 South Suburban Red): Brianna Markusic 17 pts, 9 rebs; LaTondra Brooks 16 pts, 8 steals; Jannah Mahmoud 10 pts, 7 rebs

Oswego East 45, Minooka 44

Oswego East (13-5, 5-3 Southwest Prairie): Kelly Carnagio 15 pts; Erin Heide 14 pts

Phillips 61, Curie 47

Phillips (5-13, 4-4 Windy City Central): Sheree English 30 pts; Courtnee Williams 12 pts, 10 rebs, 6 assists

Reavis 55, Richards 46

Reavis (12-8, 5-3 South Suburban Red): Jakki Padilla, Paulina Gal, Ashley Galason 12 pts each

Schaumburg 63, Leyden 43

Schaumburg: Brittany Reinhart 13 pts

Stagg 44, Joliet West 28

Stagg (9-9, 3-4 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Casey McMahon 18 pts; Hannah Henderson 10 pts

T.F. South 49, Oak Forest 28

T.F. South (16-3, 7-1 South Suburban Blue): Ren’Cia Rolling 18 pts, 6 assists

Taft 68, Lane 36

Taft (14-8, 6-1 Windy City North): Samantha Anderson, Caitlin Ulbert 13 pts each

Tilden 30, ACE Tech 16

Tinley Park 62, Bremen 45

Tinley Park (11-11, 5-3 South Suburban Blue): Caitlin Sudduth 18 pts

Tri-Point 44, Gardner-South Wilmington 43

Gardner-South Wilmington (7-13, 6-0 River Valley): Lexi Posing 17 pts, Mara Residori 13 pts; Breann Fisher 6 pts

Washington 46, Perspectives-Calumet 18

Wheaton Academy 46, Guerin 32

WW South 56, Glenbard East 24

Yorkville 43, Morris 41

Young 53, Raby 22

GIRLS BOWLING

Andrew 1,735; Lincoln-Way East 1,543

High game: Jessie Hallas, Andrew, 233; High series: Hallas, 420

Argo 1,639, Reavis 1,637

High game: Diana Idrogo, Argo, 210; High series: Idrogo, 360

Joliet West 1,748, Stagg 1,373

High game: Julie Kowalski, Joliet West, 221; High series: Kowalski, 424

Lockport 1,856, Joliet Central 1,399

High game: Ashley Hostert, Lockport, 265; High series: Hostert, 466

Marengo 3,227, Byron 2,285

High game: Megan Hanelt, Marengo, 243; High series: Hanelt 571

Oak Forest 1,527, Oak Lawn 1,480

High game: Shannon McGuire, Oak Lawn, 214; High series: McGuire, 383

Richards 1,831, Evergreen Park 1,784

High game: Sarah Klawitter, Evergreen Park, 279; High series: Klawitter, 524

Shepard 1,528, Eisenhower 1,497

High game: Miranda Lindgren, Shepard, 203 game; High series: Lindgren, 360

Tinley Park 1,763, Bremen 1,512

High game: Mallory Fischer, Tinley Park, 231; High series: Sonya Addison, Tinley Park, 417

BOYS SWIMMING

Bartlett 118, Glenbard North/Glenbard East Co-Op 41

Lincoln-Way East 127, Homewood-Flossmoor 49

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Geneva 144.1, Neuqua Valley 130

The Latest
Just last week, a group of historians warned President Joe Biden that today’s threats to democracy are similar to the pre-Civil War era and the homegrown sympathy for fascism before World War II.
They were standing on the sidewalk about 9 p.m. in the 3300 block of West Harrison Street when someone inside a black car fired shots.
Much of the Illinois Department of Transportation’s funding for this program is coming from the state’s $45 billion Rebuild Illinois Capital Plan but almost $16 billion more is expected to come in from the federal government.
Manager Tony La Russa admitted he pondered keeping Kopech in the game but thought the long-term considerations weighed more heavily.