Monday’s Scores

tst.0108.382870.3db889b61e2630b4f2be583bda364490_630x420.jpg

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Aurora Central 11, Walther Lutheran 6

Aurora Christian 4, Wheaton Academy 1

Aurora Christian (9-8, 5-6 Suburban Christian Blue): WP J.T. Baksha CG, ER, 2 H, 14 K, 5 BB; Cody Worst 1-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI

Beecher 6, Clifton Central 5

Beecher (14-8): Chase Wyatt G-W R; Justin Roggeman 2 RBI; Marshall Landis 2 R

Bloom 8, Kankakee 3

Bloom (8-9, 6-1 Southland): WP Josh Hojnicki 6 IP, ER, 10 K; 2 RBI

Bolingbrook 8, Joliet West 3

Bowen 12, ACE Tech 9

Bowen (5-3, 5-2 Carlton Fisk): WP John Rodgers 8 K: Rob Hopkins 2-for-2, 3 R; Jamon Larry 3 R; Cory Wilson 2-for-2, 3 R

Bremen 6, T.F. North 0

Bremen (14-10, 5-5 South Suburban Blue): WP Tyler Banovich CG, H, 3-for-4, 2B, RBI; Sean Grant 4-for-4, 2 R

Brooks 6, Harlan 5

Brooks: KeVohn McMahon 2-for-4, G-W RBI; Danny Sanchez RBI

Brother Rice 8, Providence 3

Brother Rice (20-6, 9-2 Catholic League Blue): Erich Lieser 3-for-4, 2 R, 3 RBI

Chicago Christian 8, St. Edward 0

Clemente 10, Schurz 0

Coal City 3, Westmont 1

Corliss 18, Phillips 3

Corliss (16-4, 10-0 Ernie Banks): WP London Rainey 5 IP, 11 K; Joseph Bradford 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Crete-Monee 14, Rich South 12

Crete-Monee (11-9, 7-1 Southland): Joe Walker G-W R; Brandon Hannigan 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Crystal Lake Central 7, Antioch 6

De La Salle 7, St. Joseph 0

De La Salle (15-7, 10-5 Catholic League White): WP Cody Sopko 6 IP, 2 H, 6 K; Trevino Rodriguez 2 RBI

Elgin 5, Larkin 3

Evergreen Park 2, Oak Lawn 1

Evergreen Park (12-8, 8-4 South Suburban Red): Sean Miller RBI 2B; WP Frank Meisl 6 IP, R, 9 H, 4 K

Fenwick 7, Bishop McNamara 0

Fenwick (13-9, 8-4 Catholic White): WP Kevin Forde CG, 4 H, 9 K, 4-for-4

Geneva 16, Streamwood 1

Grayslake Central 20, Woodstock 7

Grayslake North 7, Woodstock North 1

Grayslake North: WP Sean McHugh 6 IP, R, 5 H, 11 K; JP Zalewski 2-for-3, 2 RBI, R

Herscher 8, Reed-Custer 5

Herscher (20-6, 10-1 Interstate Eight): Tyler Fisher 3-for-4

Homewood-Flossmoor 10, Andrew 4

Homewood-Flossmoor (14-4): Parker Coleman 1-for-2, 3 RBI; Jonathan Brandt 1-for-3, 2 R, 2 RBI

Huntley 7, Burlington Central 2

Huntley (15-4-1): WP Mason Martin CG, 2 R, ER, 8 H, 6 K; Trevory Symbal 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R

Illiana Christian 9, Elmwood Park 3

Illiana Christian (8-11, 7-2 Metro Suburban): Matt Dykstra 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Illinois Lutheran 10 , Grant Park 2

Illinois Lutheran: Sam Geraci 4-for-4 , 2 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R

Kennedy 9, Hubbard 0

Kennedy (8-3, 8-3 Sammy Sosa): WP Eddy Chaidez 4 IP, 4 K

Lake View 6, Payton 4

Lake View (5-14, 3-6 Jackie Robinson North): WP Joey Lara CG

Lemont 2, Reavis 0

Lemont (21-1, 12-0 South Suburban Blue): WP Charlie Wright 6⅔ IP, 4 H, 6 K; Mike Papierski RBI

Lincoln-Way East 6, Lincoln-Way West 2

Lincoln-Way East (11-11): WP Brett Watson (3-2), 6 1/ IP, ER, 8 H, 2 K; Jack Dwyer 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Evan Sandmann 2-for-2, 2 R

Marian Catholic 5, Joliet Catholic 3

Marian Catholic (13-10, 5-4 East Suburban Catholic): WP Bryce Hennessy CG, 3 ER, 8 H, K; Dan Janowski 2-R 1B

Morgan Park 14, Washington 4

Morgan Park (14-3-1, 7-0-1 Jackie Robinson South): WP Joshua Shaw (2-0): James Davison 1-for-2, 4 RBI, 3 SB; Jamal Martin 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Mount Carmel 6, Loyola 3

Mount Carmel (18-4, 10-2 Catholic Blue): WP Nelson Muñoz (4-2) CG, 3 R, 7 H, 4 K; Josh Stowers 1-for-3, 2 RBI

Nazareth 6, Marist 0

Nazareth (19-5): WP Jake Bartels CG, 2 H, 10 K; Brandon Gipson 1-for-4, R, 3 RBI

New Trier 15, Libertyville 5

New Trier (14-8): Grant Klenovich 3-for-3, 3-R HR, 3 RBI; Frank Nicholas 2-for-3, HR

Notre Dame 1, Benet 0

North Shore 5, Northridge 0

Northside 9, Von Steuben 0

Oak Forest 10, Tinley Park 0

Plainfield East 10, Romeoville 0

Plainfield East (10-11, 7-5 Southwest Prairie): Jordan Hartanovich 6 IP, 0 H, 4 K, 2 BB; Jeremy Dutton 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Plainfield North 7, Neuqua Valley 1

Plainfield North (20-2): Bryan VanDuser, Kyle Strepek, Jack Butler 2-for-3, RBI each

Richards 11, Eisenhower 0

Richards: A.J. Sanchez 3-for-3, 3 R, RBI

St. Francis de Sales 6, Seton 5

St. Francis de Sales (9-6-1): Kemari Simmons 2-for-2, HR, RBI

St. Rita 2, St. Laurence 1, 10 inn.

St. Rita (26-0, 11-0 Catholic League Blue): WP Jake Shepski (3-0) 2 IP, H, G-W RBI

Sandwich 7, Plano 3

Sandwich: WP Bailey Watros 5 IP, H, 8 K, 3B, 3 R; Austin Smith 2B, 2 R

Shepard 13, Argo 2

Shepard (7-12, 5-7 South Suburban Red): WP Brett Smith CG, ER, 3 H, 11 K; Mark Albrecht 2-for-4, 3 RBI, 3 R

Solorio 7, Ag. Science 2

South Elgin 8, Bartlett 2

Stagg 10, Lincoln-Way Central 3

Stagg (8-14): WP Tom Gambill CG, 0 ER, 6 H; Peter Angelos 2-for-4, 2 RBI

T.F. South 19, Hillcrest 1

Westinghouse 20, North Lawndale 2

Westminster Christian 20, IMSA 1

WW South 7, Naperville Central 4

SOFTBALL

Barrington 5, Rolling Meadows 0

Barrington (17-8, 7-2 Mid-Suburban West): Keenan Dolezal CG, 2 H, 14 K; Katie Dehnert 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI

Beecher 10, Oak Forest 0, 5 inn.

Beecher (22-6): WP Sarah Crews 5 IP, H, 3 K, 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Taylor Johnson 3-for-3, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Bloom 12, Rich East 2

Bloom (19-9, 5-2 Southland): WP Makaela Ruske (6-5) CG, 3B, 2 RBI

Burlington Central 13, Rockford Christian 0

Burlington Central (11-6): Kristina Ahlers 2B, HR; Kelly Wiater HR

Conant 13, Prospect 3

Conant: Lauren Grzelak 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

Downers South 5-15, Leyden 0-0

Downers South (22-1, 7-0 West Suburban Gold): Game 1: Caroline Hedgecock (11-2) CG, 3 H, 8 K; Caitlyn Daly 2-for-4, R; Kristen Lea 2-for-3, RBI, SB. Game 2: WP Payton Buresch (11-0) 5 IP, 0 H, 7 K, 2 BB; Jessica Andree 3-for-4, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R; Dahrya McFarland 2-for-3, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R

Dwight 3, Wilmington 1

Fenwick 6, St. Viator 3

Fenwick: Jessica Mrozek 4-for-4

Glenbard North 10, Wheaton North 0

Glenbard North: Cece Dopart 2-for-2, 2 HR, 3 RBI; Sarah Petzold 3-for-4, 2B

Gordon Tech 9, St. Francis de Sales 3

Grayslake North 2, Crystal Lake Central 1

Grayslake North: WP Nikki Livengood CG, R, 6 H, 8 K; Sarah Littleton 1-for-3, 2B, RBI

Hampshire 9, Woodstock North 1

Hampshire (15-9, 6-0 Fox Valley Fox): WP Haley Widmayer CG, ER, 4 H, 9 K; Sara Fin 3-for-4, 2B, RBI, 3 R

Hinsdale Central 12, Lyons 0

Hinsdale Central: Faith Koffron 4-for-4, HR, 2B, 5 RBI

Huntley 3, Prairie Ridge 2

Huntley (13-7, 4-2 Fox Valley): WP Kateri Conklin CG, 2R, 5 H, 7 K; Brittany Koss 2-for-3, G-W RBI

Hyde Park 27, Solorio 15

Kennedy 9, Brooks 0

Kennedy (8-7, 5-5 Red-South): WP Melissa Mazur CG, H, 11 K; Nebal Algholeh 3-for-4, 3 RBI

Lake Zurich 4, Zion-Benton 2

Lake Zurich (15-4, 5-2 North Suburban Lake): WP Olivia Schneider CG, 2 ER, 6 H, 8 K, 3 BB; Amanda Guercio 2-for-3, HR, 2B, 4 RBI

Lincoln-Way North 11, Reavis 1

Lincoln-Way North (11-6): Anne Allen 2-for-3, 2-R HR, 4 RBI

Lincoln-Way West 5, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Lincoln-Way West (21-7, 7-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): WP Morghan Dieringer 13 K; Carly Souder 3-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI

Lockport 4, Plainfield South 0

Lockport (16-5-1): WP Justine Cielenski CG, 4 H; Kelly Pattison 2-for-4, 2-R HR

Manteno 3, Peotone 1

Marengo 15, Harvard 0

Marengo Rebecca Schultz 3-for-3, HR, 2B, 5 RBI, 2 R; Gabbi Markison 2-for-3, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 2 R

Marian Catholic 8, Joliet Catholic 0

Marian Catholic WP Allison Spence CG, perfect game, 12 K, 2-for-3, HR, RBI, 2 R; Gabriela Angellotti 3-for-3, 4 RBI, 3 R

Montini 5, Immaculate Conception 0

Montini: WP Lauren Tranjar CG, R, 6 H, 5 K, 2 BB; Amy Bukovsky 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Mother McAuley 2, Minooka 1

Mother McAuley: WP Dara Sanders CG, 5 H, 7 K; Amy Balich 2-for-4, 2B, RBI

Naperville Central 7, Naperville North 1

Neuqua Valley 18, Geneva 2

Neuqua Valley (12-9, 10-1 Upstate Eight Valley): Dominica Lange 2 HR

Newark 18, Paw Paw 0

Northside 14, Clemente 4

Northside (4-9, 4-4 Red-North): Sarah Joseph 5 IP, 0 ER, 6 H, 9 K, 0 BB, 3-for-5, 2B, 2 RBI; Katie Mendez 2-for-2, RBI

Oak Lawn 15, T.F. North 0

Oswego East 2, West Chicago 0

Oswego East: WP Alex Wagner CG, 2 H, 4 K, 3 BB; Rachel Vander Wagen 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI, R

Plano 6, Sandwich 5

Plainfield Central 6, Plainfield North 5, 10 inn.

Providence 1, Bishop McNamara 0, 9 inn.

Providence (12-8, 6-5 East Suburban Catholic): WP Maeve Garvey CG, 2 H, 11 K; Maeve Garvey G-W 2B

Queen of Peace 14, St. Joseph 6

Queen of Peace (4-13): Emily Janozik 3-R HR; Erin Jones 3-for-5, 3 R

St. Edward 6, Rosary 3

St. Edward: Allison Stratman 2-for-3, 2 RBI, R; Jasmine Deleon 2-for-3, 2 R, SB

St. Ignatius 11, Ridgewood 1

St. Ignatius (18-8): WP Maura Lynch 3 H, 8 K; Tess Russell 3-for-3, 2 RBI

Sandburg 7, Glenbard South 4

Sandburg (13-9): WP Emily Griskell 2 ⅓ IP, 0 R, H, 5 K; Brianna Soltis 2-for-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Brooke Heimerl 2-for-3, RBI, 2 R

Seneca 4, Lisle 0

Seton 16, Simeon 1

Seton (6-5): WP Kayla Jones 5 IP, R, 2 H, 9 K; Simone Clemmons 2-for-2, 3B, 3 RBI, 3 R

Shepard 9, Argo 6

Sycamore 1, Kaneland 0

T.F. South 12, Thornton 0

T.F South (13-4, 8-3 South Suburban Blue): WP Sarah Kessler 5 IP, H, 1-for-3, RBI

Thornwood 22, Thornridge 7

Thornwood (8-9, 2-6 SouthWest Suburban Red): Fantasia Ojeda 3-for-4, 5 RBI

Tinley Park 4, Evergreen Park 1

Warren 14, Mundelein 1

Wauconda 11, Round Lake 4

Wheaton Academy 18, Walther Lutheran 2

Wheaton Academy: Gina Graff 4-for-4, 3B, 2B; Marissa Gagliano 3-for-3, RBI, 4 R

Willowbrook 10, Proviso East 0

Willowbrook (11-7, 4-2 West Suburban Gold): Lauren Wallace 2-for-3, RBI

York 4, Oak Park-River Forest 3

Young 5, Taft 0

Young (17-8, 8-0 Red-North): WP Zoe Nykaza (13-4) CG, 0 R, 2 H

GIRLS SOCCER

Benet 8, Bishop McNamara 0

Benet (13-2-1, 5-0-1 East Suburban Catholic): Liz Miller 3 goals

Coal City 5, LaSalle-Peru 0

Conant 5, Rolling Meadows 1

Conant (9-4-2): Emily Mazurek 2 goals

De La Salle 3, St. Benedict 1

De La Salle (4-8): Alexes Casteneda, Maggie Rocha, Mariah Crowe goal each

Eisenhower 2, Richards 0

Eisenhower (8-8, 5-6 South Suburban Red): Ilse Esparza, Ida Urbano goal each

Hampshire 0, Belvidere North 0

Harvest Christian 3, Rockford Christian Life 0

Harvest Christian (9-5, 5-0 Northeastern Athletic): Morgan Lockwood goal, assist

Hinckley-Big Rock 2, Genoa-Kingston 1

Huntley 8, Woodstock North 0

Huntley (11-5): Jessica Helm 4 goals

Lemont 6, Reavis 0

Lemont (13-1-2): Lauren Lumsden 2 goals

Minooka 3, West Aurora 3

Morton 3, Joliet Central 0

Morton (7-6-4): Tonya Paez 2 goals

Mount Assisi 5, Holy Trinity 1

Plano 2, Ottawa 0

Plano: Arieanna Accidentale 2 goals

St. Charles East 2, Oswego 1

St. Edward 7, Elmwood Park 0

St. Edward: Alex Zeller 2 goals, assist

Schaumburg Christian 3, Elgin Academy 2

Streamwood 3, Wheeling 1

Streamwood (6-10-2): Tawny Carroll 2 goals, assist

Tinley Park 1, Oak Forest 0

Tinley Park (12-5, 9-0 South Suburban Blue): Elizabeth Carrillo goal

Yorkville 7, IMSA 0

Yorkville (6-8): Aspen Bialek 3 goals, assist; Courtney Bass goal, 2 assists

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Curie 2, Taft 2

Farragut 2, Solorio 0

Juarez 3, Kennedy 0

Juarez: Maria Campos goal, assist

Lane 7, Lincoln Park 0

Lane (10-4-2, 7-0-1 Chicago Premier): Detzi Reveles 2 goals

Northside 6, Carver 0

Young 6, Schurz 1

Young: Andrea Gomes 3 goals

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Andrew d. Joliet Central 25-17, 25-21

Andrew (13-10, 5-1): Sanil Thomas 7 kills, 8 assists; Nick VanderZanden 5 kills

Deerfield d. Glenbrook North 23-25, 25-20, 25-18

Deerfield (17-4): John Harlan 17 kills; Zach Hara 11 kills; Ryan Slack 24 assists

De La Salle d. Schurz 25-23, 25-16

Christian Heritage d. St. Benedict 25-15, 25-22

Fenton d. IMSA 25-15, 25-16

Illiana Christian d. Shepard 25-15, 25-18

Illiana Christian: Denny Murrin 8 kills; Ben Tiemersma 4 kills

Joliet Catholic d. Carmel 25-19, 26-24

Joliet Catholic: Blake Reardon 13 kills; Aron Goeken 24 assists

Lake Zurich d. Notre Dame 25-23, 23-25, 25-22

Lake Zurich (17-7): Nate Amos 11 kills; Matt Carmody 10 kills; Pat Bush 35 assists

Lincoln-Way Central d. Bolingbrook 25-23, 25-12

Lincoln-Way Central (21-9, 4-2 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Adam Sargis 8 kills

Lincoln-Way East d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-15, 25-11

Lincoln-Way East (29-1, 6-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Nick Lilley 14 kills; Eric Hess 11 assists, 4 digs

Maine East d. Highland Park 25-20, 25-17

Maine East (14-8, 5-2 Central Suburban North): Lerin Mathew 9 kills; Joe Swoboda kills

Marist d. Nazareth 25-17, 25-16

Marist (14-14): Tom Inzinga 10 kills, Jake Moran 9 kills

Plainfield South d. Elgin 24-26, 25-15, 25-20

Plainfield South: Zak Berta 14 kills; Shawn Goff 8 kills

Rolling Meadows d. Wheaton Academy 21-25, 25-19, 25-16

St. Francis d. Lake Forest 25-6, 25-11

St. Francis (25-5): Jeff Jendryk 11 kills, 7 blocks; Greg Churney 5 kills; Robert Smith 24 assists

Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-16, 16-25, 25-20

Stevenson d. Fremd 25-20, 25-21

Stevenson (11-14): Grant Maleski 7 kills; Jeffery Wang 13 assists

Westminster Christian d. Holy Trinity 25-8, 25-12

Westminster Christian (5-11): Logan Hopp 4 kills; Drew Dahlman Matt Swing 2 aces each

BOYS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way Central 10, Lincoln-Way North 5

Sandburg 12, Lincoln-Way East 4

Shepard 12, Bremen 9

Stagg 14, Homewood-Flossmoor 10

BOYS TENNIS

Geneva 4, West Aurora 3

Huntley 5, Johnsburg 2

IMSA 7, Oswego East 0

Lincoln-Way East 6, Andrew 1

Lincoln-Way North 4, Lincoln-Way Central 3

Naperville Central 7, Glenbard North 0

Naperville North 7, Glenbard East 0

New Trier 6, Lake Forest 6

Oak Forest 3, Illiana Christian 2

Plainfield North 4, Lemont 3

St. Charles North 7, Larkin 0

Stevenson 6, Highland Park 4

U-High 4, Parker 1

Warren 5, Lake Zurich 2

Wheaton Academy 5, Glenbard South 2

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Schaumburg 113, Mundelein 32

BOYS TRACK

Burlington Central 77, St. Charles North 66, St. Charles East 11

Vernon Hills 95, Round Lake 50


The Latest
Marquise Pryor, who played basketball at Orr and was a prominent figure in the 2018 Fox Sports’ documentary “Shot in the Dark” was fatally shot on Friday.
Just after midnight, the 21-year-old was standing on the sidewalk in the 5200 block of South Honore Street when someone opened fire.
Two men were fatally shot Friday in their vehicles in separate shootings about three miles apart on the South Side.
Fields didn’t play long against the Chiefs in the preseason opener, but made a few big throws and escaped in good health.
The parade traversed through Bronzeville Saturday, bringing thousands to the neighborhood to dance and gather.