Friday’s scores

tst.0170.371062.d0a76c678e7f816e332aa5f30a47e810_630x420.jpg

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Andrew 6, Normal West 0

Andrew (1-0): WP Stefan Urosezit 6 IP, 8 K, 0 BB

Brother Rice 5, Lyons 4

Brother Rice (6-1): WP Alex Alarcon; Kevin Sullivan RBI

Harlan 3, Shepard 2

Shepard: LP Brett Smith 3 IP, 7 K; Bob Peterka 1-for-3, RBI

Mount Carmel 8-4, Bremen 2-1

Mount Carmel (2-0): Game 1: WP Marko Boricich 5 IP, 2 ER, 3 H, 6 K; Ako Thomas 3-for-4, 2 RBI. Game 2: WP Mike Lorenzi (1-0) 5 IP, R, 5 H, 4 K; Ako Thomas 2-for-3, 2B, RBI; Malik Carpenter 1-for-3 RBI

Mundelein 4, Lake View 0

Mundelein (7-0): WP Tyler Kovaritz

New Trier 3, Notre Dame 1

New Trier (1-0): WP Drew Fischer IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB; Grant Klenovich 1-for-3, HR

O’Fallon 3, Stagg 2, 8 inn.

Prospect 2, Hinsdale Central 0

Providence 6, Plainfield East 3

Providence (1-0): WP Brent Villasenor; Dylan Rosa 4 IP, ER, 2 R, 4 H, 5 K; Phil Kunsa RBI; Zach Pych 2B

St. Rita 13, Kenwood 1

St. Rita (5-0): WP Matt Lenzen 3 IP; Nick Goldsmith 2-for-2, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI; Tony Faron 1-for-1, 2-R HR

ORLANDO

Fenwick 10, Grayslake North 2

Fenwick (3-1): WP Jim Madormo CG, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 H, K, 4 BB; Justin Rodriguez 4-for-4, 2 3B, 2B, 3 RBI

UNION CITY (TENN.)

Reed-Custer 13, Dresden (Tenn.) 0

Redd-Custer (1-1): WP Josh Bull; Travis Schoonover 4-for-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI

SOFTBALL

Downers North 4, Reavis 0

Downers North (1-0): WP Dale Ryndak CG, 3 H, 14 K, 2-for-2, 2B, BB

Immaculate Conception 14, Queen of Peace 2

Immaculate Conception (4-0): WP Jessica Conenna 5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 9 K, 2 BB; Gabriella Curran 3-for-3, 2 RBI; Taylor Salvi 2-for-3, GS, 4 RBI; Lindsey Montoya 2-for-4, HR

Luther North 20, Chicago Academy 0

Luther North (1-0): WP Josalynn Claudio

Metea Valley 7, Plainfield Central 0

Richards 5, T.F. South 0

Richards (2-1): WP Sara Tobin CG, H, 5 K, 2 BB; Sara Kiziak 2-for-4, 2B, RBI, 2 R; Lauryn McManus 1-for-3, RBI

Stillman Valley 3, Marengo 2

Streator 6, Bremen 1

Trinity 11, Young 0

SOCCER

Huntley 2, Hersey 0

Lincoln-Way Central 1, Hinsdale South 0

Lincoln-Way Central (2-1): Sara Petrone goal; Sabrina DiFiori assist

Metea Valley 7, Plainfield Central 0

Metea Valley (1-1): Jenna Kentgen goal, assist

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Loyola d. Evanston 25-17, 25-18

Loyola (2-0): David Wieczorek 11 kills; Jack Talaga 16 assists

Schaumburg d. St. Charles North 25-17, 18-25 27-25

Taft d. Mather 25-16, 25-21

CONANT

Lake Park d. Lyons 25-20, 25-21, title

Lake Park (4-0): Quin Krisik 25 assists

Lake Park d. Payton 25-13, 25-11

Lake Park d. Elgin West Minister 25-3, 25-8

Lake Park d. York 25-18, 25-9

MARIST

Pool A

Lincoln Way-North d. Niles North 25-5, 25-15

Lincoln-Way North d. Waubonsie Valley 25-22, 25-18

Waubonsie Valley d. Niles North 25-21, 25-20

Pool B

Lincoln-Way East d. Notre Dame 25-17, 25-14

Lincoln-Way East d. Reavis 25-9, 25-14

Notre Dame d. Reavis 25-15, 25-17

Pool C

Lockport d. St. Laurence 25-9, 25-11

Marist d. Lockport 22-25, 26-24, 15-10

Marist d. St. Laurence 25-6, 25-9

Pool D

Benet d. Argo 25-11, 25-10

Elk Grove d. Argo 25-7, 25-17

Elk Grove d. Benet 25-20, 24-26, 15-13

Pool E

Oak Lawn d. Mount Carmel 25-22, 25-23

Providence d. Mount Carmel 28-26, 25-21

Providence d. Oak Lawn 25-12, 25-18

Pool F

Eisenhower d. Stagg 32-30, 25-18

Lincoln-Way Central d. Eisenhower 21-25, 25-19, 15-11

Lincoln-Way Central: Neal Brown 16 kills, 3 blocks; Adam Sargis 12 kills, 8 digs; Connor Hipelius 7 kills, 3 blocks; Erik LeBeau 6 kills, 15 digs, 2 aces

Lincoln-Way Central d. Stagg 25-19, 26-24

Pool G

Andrew d. Marian Catholic 25-8, 25-15

Andrew d. Shepard 25-9, 25-16

Shepard d. Marian Catholic 25-19, 25-21

Pool H

Richards d. St. Charles East 25-18, 23-25, 15-7

Richards d. St. Rita 25-17, 25-14

St. Charles East d. St. Rita 25-11, 25-20

BOYS WATER POLO

Morgan Park 17, Lindblom 10

NILES WEST

De La Salle 10, Stagg 5

GIRLS WATER POLO

LINCOLN-WAY EAST

Andrew 12, Lincoln-Way West 5

Lincoln-Way Central 7, Lincoln-Way North 4

Lincoln-Way Central 15, Richards 3

Lincoln-Way East 7, Andrew 6

Lincoln-Way East 19, Riverside-Brookfield 4

Lincoln-Way West 14, Riverside-Brookfield 8

Lockport 13, Richards 8

GIRLS LACROSSE

New Trier 13, Upper Arlington (Ohio) 12

The Latest
With the 11-inning win, the Cubs improved their record in extra-innings games to 5-11.
“Regardless of whether you’re going back-to-back or winning a championship, it takes a different mentality each time and the thought that it’s an entirely different season,” Candace Parker said.
Steele said he hopes to feel comfortable with a “bona fide” third pitch by next season.
Gavin Sheets’ two-run pinch double in the seventh and Yoan Moncada’s go-ahead single in the eighth propelled the Sox to their fifth victory in a row.
A 52-year-old man was critically injured after a car struck him in a left northbound lane in the 3500 block of North DuSable Lake Shore Drive on Tuesday night.