Wednesday’s scores

tst.0299.328003.62bc759a2715583be45d87620dc66880_630x420.jpg

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-NORTH

Lincoln Park 71, Lane 65

Lincoln Park (7-8, 5-2): Samuel Mack 23 pts; Toby Ewousho 20 pts; Bryson Butler 13 pts

Uplift 67, Taft 53

RED-WEST

Marshall 76, Farragut 65

North Lawndale 68, Westinghouse 65

North Lawndale (8-7, 3-2): Keith Mack 22 pts, 12 rebs; Manny Patterson 12 pts, 10 rebs

Young 69, Orr 58

WHITE-CENTRAL

Phillips 45, Dyett 41

TEAM Englewood 63, Lindblom 62, OT

TEAM Englewood (9-7, 5-2): Austen Murphy 16 pts, 13 rebs; Ashten Hilliard 16 pts

WHITE-NORTH

Lake View 60, Amundsen 26

Mather 59, Schurz 48

Mather: Steve McLachlan 15 pts; Travon Bell 12 pts

Northside 51, Prosser 50

Northside (14-3, 4-2): Zenon Iwankiw 15 pts; Tony Tran 10 pts

WHITE-SOUTH

Carver 44, Julian 31

Carver (10-4, 7-1): Henry Tiggs 12 pts, 10 rebs, 3 blocks; Charles Johnson 10 pts, 10 assists; Jacob Beal 10 pts, 5 steals

Perspectives-Calumet 62, Corliss 56

<!– br {mso-data-placement:same-cell;} –>Fenger at Hawkins, ppd.

WHITE-WEST

Raby 91, Perspectives-MSA 58

Raby (9-4, 6-0): Tamla Anderson 19 pts, 7 assists, 4 steals

Urban Prep-West 56, Collins 53

Urban Prep-West (11-2, 6-0): Jaquan Johnson 29 pts; Michael Baker 10 pts, 5 steals

BLUE-CENTRAL

Chicago Richards 81, Hubbard 71

Chicago Richards (7-10, 4-2): Tavaugh Moore 25 pts; Clinton Dishman 17 pts, 5 assists; Jordan Lindsey 10 pts, 13 rebs

Hope 76, Little Village 58

Hope (6-8, 5-2): Charles States 16 pts, 6 assists, 3 steals

Solorio 69, Tilden 68

Solorio (8-7, 4-3): Lamont Smith 14 pts, 15 rebs; Jerrell Jones 12 pts

BLUE-NORTH

Payton 43, North-Grand 33

Roosevelt 51, Alcott 29

Roosevelt (7-7, 4-3): Obed Correa 11 pts, 9 rebs; Bobby Sapp 9 pts, 12 rebs, 5 blocks; Daniel Perez 6 pts, 5 rebs

Senn 65, Steinmetz 58

BLUE-SOUTH

Longwood 71, South Shore 20

Longwood (10-6, 4-2): Armon Tuncle Jr. 24 pts, 8 assists; David Nelson 14 pts, 10 assists, 7 rebs

BLUE-WEST

Austin 49, Juarez 47

Austin (7-7, 4-3): Marshaye Lacey 28 pts

Clemente 59, Clark 58

Clemente (12-3, 7-0): Michael Cantry 22 pts; Arsenio Arrington 10 pts, 6 rebs, 2 blocks

Kelvyn Park 54, Manley 45

Kelvyn Park (5-4): Israel Medina 22 pts; Chris Mena 14 pts, 14 rebs

GREEN-CENTRAL

Bronzeville 65, Kennedy 58

Bronzeville (8-2, 7-0): Maurice Hodge 14 pts; Daquann Hayes 13 pts; Andre Overton 12 pts, 10 rebs

Gage Park 55, Hancock 39

Urban Prep-Bronzeville 49, Kelly 40

GREEN-NORTH

Rickover 66, Chicago Math & Science 65

GREEN-SOUTH

EPIC 64, Hirsch 39

EPIC (11-1, 7-0): Carl Mangrum 22 pts; Peter Ukaegbu 17 pts, 6 rebs

South Shore Int’l 51, Woodlawn 25

GREEN-WEST

Phoenix 59, Ogden 44

Phoenix (10-7, 7-0): Gregory Boyle 16 pts; Curtis Williams 14 pts

FOX VALLEY VALLEY

Crystal Lake South 67, Jacobs 55

NOBLE SPORTS

Bulls Prep 74, UIC Prep 61

Bulls Prep: George Meecham 24 pts

NONCONFERENCE

Burlington Central 37, Woodstock 28

Cary-Grove 66, Lake Forest Academy 48

Cary-Grove (9-7): Justin Blair 17 pts

Guerin 61, Elmwood Park 58

Guerin (6-9): Gavin Byrne 15 pts

Immaculate Conception 67, Lisle 48

Reed-Custer 83, Beecher 62

Reed-Custer (8-8): Travis Schoonover 19 pts; Brent Headrick, Logan Zavala 11 pts each; Tyler Foote 10 pts, 7 rebs

LAKE ZURICH

at Streamwood

Lake Zurich 56, Streamwood 34

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grant 66, Round Lake 36

Hinckley-Big Rock 43, Lisle 36

Mount Assisi 50, Holy Trinity 13

Mount Assisi (7-12, 3-3 GCAC White): Sabrina Miller, Marykate Wetzel 8 pts each

Payton 53, Alcott 17

Payton (6-9): Lara Jung 20 pts

Rich East 63, Kankakee 27

Rich East (7-8, 1-4 Southland): Ashley Dennis 16 pts; Jada Banks 15 pts

Simeon 75, Hyde Park 66

Simeon (11-8): Jalisha Smith 21 pts; Alexandria Tarrant 17 pts, 13 rebs

Universal 65, Catalyst 21

Universal (13-3, 12-0 Metro Prep): Rifqa Falaneh 10 pts, 6 rebs

WRESTLING

Bowen 69, Harlan 12

Harlan 42, Vocational 30

Lincoln-Way East 36, Joliet West 25

Taft 56, Lane 18

Taft 61, Loyola 8

BOYS BOWLING

Huntley 2,853, Woodstock North 2,829

Lake Park 3262, Glenbard East 2520

High game: Joe Kauther, Lake Park, 258; High Series: Kauther, 720

Sandburg 2,146, Reavis 1,832

High game: Brandon Flores, Sandburg, 246; High Series: Flores, 472

GIRLS BOWLING

Romeoville 2,506, Rich South 1,868

High game: Kaitlyn Maquera, Romeoville, 204; High series: Maquera, 577

Sandburg 1,553, Chicago Christian 1,323

High game: Jessica Colson, Sandburg, 212; High series: Colson, 358

BOYS SWIMMING

DeKalb 154, Byron 93, Woodstock North 62

PERSONNEL MOVE

Immaculate Conception—Jean Field retires as girls volleyball coach.

GAMES NEED

De La Salle is seeking Week 2 opponents for its freshman, sophomore and varsity football teams for the 2014 season. For more information please contact athletic director Tom White at (312) 842-7355 ext. 118 or whitet@dls.org, or coach Mike Boehm at (312) 842-7355 ext. 119 or boehmm@dls.org.

COACHES NEEDED

**Providence is in need of a varsity assistant boys tennis coach for the spring season. Anyone interested should contact Doug Ternik at (815) 717-3169 or visit www.providencecatholic.org under “Employment.”

**Queen of Peace is seeking assistant track coaches. For more information, contact Erin Sullivan at (708) 496-4736 or sullivane@queenofpeacehs.org.

The Latest
Two men were fatally shot Friday in their vehicles in separate shootings about three miles apart on the South Side.
The league’s collective-bargaining agreement with the players, signed in 2020 and effective through the 2027 season, doesn’t include charter flights
The man, 38, was driving in the 500 block of West 95th Street when someone fired a gun from the sidewalk.
The man, 62, was in a stopped vehicle about 11:09 p.m. in the 800 block of West 71st Street when he was shot in the head.
He was found at 5:17 a.m. Saturday in the 3900 block of West Fillmore Street with a gunshot wound to the chest.