FRIDAY’S RESULTS
BOYS BASKETBALL
WHITE-CENTRAL
Dyett 69, TEAM Englewood 65
Dyett (10-5, 1-5): Kenneth Mathis 23 pts; Ceon Burns 12 pts
Lindblom 59, Harper 35
Lindblom: Chris Edomwande 22 pts; Ryan Rowe 10 pts
WHITE-NORTH
Prosser 71, Mather 52
Prosser (11-6, 6-0): Darnell Latham 27 pts; Adam Braxton 15 pts, 9 rebs
Schurz 55, Amundsen 25
Schurz (14-5, 5-1): Deven Weathers 10 pts, 5 assists
WHITE-SOUTH
Carver 60, Perspectives-Calumet 56
Carver (9-4, 5-1): Charles Johnson 14 pts, 12 assists; Robert Johnson 10 pts, 11 assists; Jacob Beal 10 pts, 10 assists; Tajuan Agee 15 pts
Fenger 61, Corliss 54
Fenger (11-4, 6-0): Elontae Davis 23 pts; Mark Williams 16 rebs
Julian 87, Hawkins 53
Julian (7-8, 3-3): Terrence Candy 17 pts
WHITE-WEST
Collins 81, Crane 64
Raby 77, Douglass 30
Raby (8-3, 5-0): Ahmad Brown 15 pts, 10 rebs, 3 blocks; Israel Dorsey 12 pts, 5 steals
Urban Prep-West 65, Perspectives-MSA 44
BLUE-CENTRAL
Hope 64, Hubbard 21
Hope (6-7, 3-2): Trayvon Minter 13 pts, 7 rebs
Little Village 68, Solorio 53
Little Village (4-12, 1-5): Brent Johnson 19 pts
Tilden 92, Chicago Richards 77
Tilden (5-11, 6-0): Michael Winfield 28 pts, 8 rebs,3 assists; Carl Jackson 20 pts, 7 assists, 3 steals; Eric Porter 18 pts, 9 rebs
BLUE-NORTH
Alcott 43, Steinmetz 31
Payton 51, Roosevelt 48
Senn 56, North Grand 53
BLUE-SOUTH
Longwood 66, Ag. Science 40
Longwood (9-6, 3-2): Armon Tuncle Jr. 19 pts, 8 rebs; Orlando White 16 pts, 7 assists
BLUE-WEST
Clark 44, Manley 39
Clark (7-8, 4-2): Jeremiah Perry 16 pts
Clemente 51, Austin 40
Clemente (11-3, 6-0): Arsenio Arrington 16 pts. 8 rebs, 4 blocks
Juarez 69, Kelvyn Park 56
Juarez (5-6, 2-4): Aikyu Canty 20 pts, 7 assists; Francisco Saldana 15 pts
BIG NORTHERN EAST
Burlington Central 70, Richmond-Burton 46
Harvard 73, North Boone 69
Marengo 62, Rockford Christian 45
CATHOLIC NORTH
Fenwick 59, Gordon Tech 46
Fenwick (12-4): Tom Planek, Keshaun Smith 16 pts each
Loyola 65, Mount Carmel 55
St. Ignatius 61, St. Laurence 51
St. Ignatius: Riley Doody 12 pts
St. Joseph 67, Leo 44
Leo (6-5, 1-3): Darius Branch 18 pts; Darius Oliver 12 pts
CATHOLIC SOUTH
Bishop McNamara 67, St. Francis de Sales 62
De La Salle 90, Seton 63
De La Salle (5-8, 3-2): Karl Harris 21 pts; Tyler Lewis 17 pts; Martez Cameron 15 pts; Aaron Jones 10 pts
St. Rita 78, Providence 63
St. Rita (6-4, 3-0): Charles Matthews 18 pts, 5 rebs; Vic Law 17 pts, 7 rebs; Armani Chaney 14 pts
Brother Rice at Hales, ppd.
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH
Deerfield 64, Glenbrook North 56
Highland Park 44, Niles North 37
Highland Park (11-3, 4-0): David Sachs 18 pts
Maine West 71, Maine East 59
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
Evanston 66, Waukegan 53
Maine South 50, Niles West 41
New Trier 49, Glenbrook South 47
CHICAGO PREP
Providence-St. Mel 69, Christ the King 17
Providence-St. Mel (11-5, 3-0): Carl Garner 17 pts
DUPAGE VALLEY
Naperville Central 63, WW South 53
Naperville North 51, Lake Park 32
West Aurora 62, Glenbard North 56
West Aurora (8-3, 3-0): Jontrell Walker 18 pts, 4 rebs, 2 assists
Wheaton North 55, Glenbard East 41
Wheaton North (9-4, 3-1): Andrew Slivinski 18 pts
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Carmel 62, Joliet Catholic 49
Marian Catholic 72, St. Viator 56
FOX VALLEY FOX
Grayslake Central 73, Crystal Lake Central 40
Grayslake Central (7-7, 4-0): Alex Lennartz 20 pts
Hampshire 64, Grayslake North 60
Johnsburg 63, Woodstock North 40
FOX VALLEY VALLEY
Cary-Grove 55, Prairie Ridge 29
Huntley 55, Dundee-Crown 39
Huntley: Amanze Egekeze 16 pts
McHenry 58, Crystal Lake South 57
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE
Northridge 52, Latin 40
Northridge (10-4, 4-0): Charlie Newell 17 pts; Dylan Haig 16 pts
U-High 51, North Shore 41
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Coal City 45, Dwight 40
Herscher 53, Plano 41
Herscher (6-6, 3-1): Thomas Walsh 17 pts, 16 rebs; Mitch Schwarzkopf 13 pts; Plano (7-8, 2-2): Udo Agomo 11 pts; Justin Rhotan 10 pts
Lisle 49, Wilmington 34
Lisle (2-12, 1-4): Jeremy Glavanovits 14 pts, 8 rebs; Nick Nassura 11 pts
Peotone 42, Westmont 37
Sandwich 74, Reed-Custer 72
Sandwich: Liam Crotty 21 pts; Collin Wegener 14 pts; Jake Valentine 13 pts
Seneca 53, Manteno 42
Seneca (11-3, 5-0): Russ McCormick 13 pts
LITTLE TEN
Indian Creek 63, LaMoille-Ohio 52
METRO SUBURBAN
Illiana Christian 69, Ridgewood 64
Riverside-Brookfield 69, Glenbard South 54
MID-SUBURBAN EAST
Hersey 50, Buffalo Grove 43
Hersey: Payton Haas 14 pts; Brandon Hatten 10 pts
Prospect 43, Rolling Meadows 38
Prospect (9-6, 4-0): Bobby Frasco 25 pts, 8 rebs
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
Conant 48, Schaumburg 32
Conant: Joey Ranallo, DeAngelo McBride, Ron Blaha 10 pts each
Fremd 61, Barrington 40
Fremd (14-0, 4-0): Riley Glassmann 14 pts
Hoffman Estates 53, Palatine 37
NORTH SUBURBAN LAKE
Warren 59, Lake Zurich 49
Zion-Benton 70,Stevenson 69, OT
NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE
North Chicago 98, Round Lake 75
North Chicago (13-1, 5-0): Jay Amos-Mays 32 pts, 13 rebs; Kurt Hall 22 pts; Jayquan McCloud 12 pts, 10 rebs; Arnold Shead, Jamero Shelton 11 pts each
Lakes 61, Grant 56
Wauconda 54, Vernon Hills 53
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Harvest Christian 54, Alden-Hebron 42
Harvest Christian: Noah Fox 27 pts; John Vislisel 20 pts
Luther North 57, Christian Liberty 55
Luther North: (9-5, 4-0): Allen O’Bazee 15 pts, 11 rebs
Christian Life at Westminster Christian, ppd.
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 EAST
Kaneland 42, Morris 41
Sycamore 59, Yorkville 56
DeKalb at Rochelle, ppd.
RIVER VALLEY
Grant Park 55, Beecher 52
Illinois Lutheran 57, Gardner-South Wilmington 50
Illinois Lutheran (5-2, 2-1): Mack Newson 21 pts
SOUTH SUBURBAN
Hillcrest 56, Oak Lawn 37
Hillcrest (7-6, 4-1): Taylor Adway, George McDaniel 14 pts each
Lemont 75, Eisenhower 67
Lemont (9-6, 4-1): Mike Wisz 14 pts, 4 rebs, 8 assists, 5 steals; Austin Tittle 6 pts, 11 rebs, 3 assists, 4 steals
Oak Forest 65, Evergreen Park 60
Oak Forest (12-2, 4-1): Kyle Flanagan 20 pts; Jason Roland 19 pts
Reavis 42, T.F. North 33
Reavis (11-4, 3-2): Eddie Puha 16 pts
Richards 83, Tinley Park 72
Shepard 49, Bremen 31
Shepard (6-8, 3-2): Jacob Littleton 24 pts
T.F. South 68, Argo 53
T.F. South (8-6, 4-1): Ka-Ton Mays 24 pts
SOUTHLAND
Bloom 58, Rich South 42
Bloom (9-5, 3-0): James Coleman 18 pts, 4 rebs; Jared Johnson 15 pts, 8 rebs, 4 assists
Crete-Monee 71, Rich Central 60
Crete-Monee (10-4, 3-0): Mike Nelson 25 pts; Tyler Williams 21 pts, 6 rebs
Rich East 91, Kankakee 73
Rich East (7-3, 1-2): Quentin Moore 32 pts
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Oswego 60, Plainfield East 58, OT
Oswego: Zach West 17 pts; Brice Robinson 13 pts; Joe Hennessy 11 pts
Plainfield North 69, Romeoville 41
Plainfield South 49, Minooka 48
Plainfield South (6-8, 3-1): Shane Ritter G-W shot; Corey Evers 13 pts
Oswego East 60, Plainfield Central 56
Plainfield Central (6-8, 2-2): Justin Windt 20 pts
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Bolingbrook 54, Lincoln-Way East 38
Homewood-Flossmoor 56, Joliet Central 47
Joliet West 77, Sandburg 73
Joliet West (4-9, 1-3): Jeff Washington 19 pts; Alias Roberts-Burnett 16 pts; Max Ahern 12 pts
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED
Bradley-Bourbonnais 64, Thornridge 57
Bradley-Bourbonnais (10-1, 4-0): Bennet Schimmelpfenning 21 pts; Micah Bradford 15 pts
Lincoln-Way Central 58, Lincoln-Way North 50
Lincoln-Way Central (7-2, 2-2): Brad Bass 25 pts, 16 rebs; Alex Parks 23 pts
Thornton 84, Lincoln-Way West 51
Thornton (8-4, 3-1): Justin Taylor 20 pts, 7 rebs, 3 steals; Jamani Pierce 12 pts, 10 rebs; D’Quan Applewhite 11 pts; Lincoln-Way West: Hayden Witt 20 pts
Thornwood 49, Andrew 47
Thornwood (10-4, 4-0): Rashaad Alexander 18 pts
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN BLUE
Marmion 62, Aurora Christian 56
St. Francis 58, Aurora Central 46
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN GOLD
Montini 62, Guerin 56
Montini (5-9, 2-2): Matt Brachmann 22 pts, 10 rebs
St. Edward 56, Marian Central 48
UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER
Batavia 69, Streamwood 46
Batavia: Canaan Coffey 13 pts; Danny Pieczynski 11 pts
St. Charles East 83, Elgin 50
St. Charles North 64, Geneva 57
UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY
Bartlett 51, Metea Valley 48
South Elgin 90, East Aurora 68
Waubonsie Valley 51, West Chicago 47
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Downers South 56, Willowbrook 36
Morton 74, Leyden 48
Morton (9-3, 3-0): Weisner Perez 23 pts; Greg Carter 20 pts
Proviso East 60, Hinsdale South 50
Proviso East (11-3, 3-0): Jevon Carter 31 pts
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Glenbard West 56, Downers North 43
Glenbard West: Corey Davis 27 pts
Hinsdale Central 64, Proviso West 53
Lyons 48, Oak Park-River Forest 47
Lyons (9-5, 3-1): Jim Cullen 10 pts
NONCONFERENCE
Addison Trail 81, Fenton 58
Addison Trail (6-10, 1-2): James Pupillo 25 pts; Taylor White 13 pts; Joe Kurucur 12 pts
Benet 61, York 56
Elmwood Park 57, Walther Christian 56
Elmwood Park (4-9): Presley Garrett 22 pts, G-W shot
Hope Academy 64, South Shore International 34
Larkin 72, Neuqua Valley 52
Mooseheart 86, Gage Park 47
Mooseheart (7-2): Mangistu Deng 25 pts; Makur Puou 20 pts, 10 rebs, 7 blocks
Morgan Park Academy 67, Muchin 51
Morgan Park Academy (5-8): Nick Boarden 21 pts, 16 rebs, 7 assists; Josh Deanes 12 pts, 8 rebs; Jiluan Northcross 11 pts
St. Patrick 56, Lake Forest Academy 44
St. Patrick (10-4): Adrian Pierzchanowski 21 pts
FESTIVAL OF HOOPS
at McCracken County (Ky.) HS
Curie 65, Villa Angela-St. Joseph (Ohio) 63
Curie (12-1): Cliff Alexander 25 pts, 19 rebs, 4 blocks; Devin Gage 15 pts; Joseph Stamps, Josh Stamps 9 pts each
Orr 66, St. Mary’s (Ky.) 54
Orr (9-1): Louis Adams Jr. 15 pts; Tyquone Greer 12 pts
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Andrew 52, Thornwood 46
Andrew (6-8, 1-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Michelle Borgen 17 pts; Georgia Alexakis 16 pts
Bradley-Bourbonnais 55, Thornridge 39
Bradley-Bourbonnais (14-1, 4-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Dionna Sanders 16 pts, 10 rebs; Jasmine Elliott 14 pts, 9 rebs
Chicago Math & Science 30, Northtown 26
Chicago Math and Science (14-3): Makaila Smith, Tania Njiwah 9 pts each
Coal City 49, Dwight 10
Coal City (16-0, 5-0 Interstate Eight): Britta Spelde 12 pts; Nicole Borgetti 10 pts
Evanston 58, Waukegan 22
Evanston: Ashley Smith 12 pts, 7 rebs; Dashae Shumate 11 pts
Homewood-Flossmoor 101, Joliet Central 27
Homewood-Flossmoor (11-2, 4-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Amarah Coleman 15 pts
Illiana Christian 56, Elmwood Park 49
Illiana Christian: Gabby Kreykes 14 pts; Kat Witting 10 pts
Immaculate Conception 50, Aurora Christian 39
Aurora Christian (10-7, 4-1 Suburban Christian Gold): Alyssa Andersen 13 pts
Lemont 44, Eisenhower 29
Lemont (9-8, 3-2 South Suburban Blue): Kim Jerantowski 14 pts
Lisle 37, Wilmington 18
Lisle (16-3, 7-0 Interstate Eight): Sarah Mogensen 13 pts; TyAnn LeGrand-Melton 10 pts
Lockport 43, Stagg 34
Lockport (7-6, 2-2 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Destiny Hollins 12 pts
Luther North 38, Christian Liberty 34
Luther North (8-9, 3-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference): Ariel Schumaker 15 pts, 11 rebs
Maine South 35, Niles West 23
Maine South (11-7, 3-2 CSL South): Hailey Schoneman 14 pts, 11 rebs
Minooka 48, Plainfield South 37
Minooka (11-3, 4-1 Southwest Prairie): Erin Heide 17 pts; Kelly Carnagio 14 pts
New Trier 43, Glenbrook South 37
Plainfield North 56, Romeoville 29
Plainfield North (4-9, 3-2 Southwest Prairie): Jordan Hebert 20 pts
Proviso West 51, Hinsdale Central 28
Proviso West: Mikaela Boyd 19 pts
Resurrection 51, St. Ignatius 43
Resurrection (11-8, 3-2 GCAC Red): Maddie Larson 20 pts, 6 rebs, 3 assists, 3 steals; Monica Nunez, Katie Moriarty 10 pts each
Sandburg 56, Joliet West 38
Sandburg (12-6, 3-1 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Victoria Stavropoulos 17 pts, 8 rebs
Tinley Park 43, Richards 41
Tinley Park (9-9, 2-2 South Suburban Blue): Sam Alberto 12 pts, 17 rebs
U-High 39, UIC Prep 33
U-High (9-3): Kendall Rallins 19 pts; Maud Jansen 9 pts, 15 rebs
Universal 57, Lycee Francais 23
Universal (12-3, 11-0 Metro Prep): Danya Alzein 20 pts, 5 rebs, 4 steals
Elgin City Classic Tournament
Larkin 41, Elgin 38
WRESTLING
Bremen 54, Urban-Prep Englewood 21
Bremen 54, Rich South 30
De La Salle 41, St. Ignatius 35
Dundee 55, Grayslake Central 16
Evanston 45, Niles West 28
Lakes 31, Vernon Hills 30
Lake Zurich 62, Lake Forest 9
Lockport 52, Lincoln-Way East 11
Minooka 45, Oswego 21
Providence 37, De La Salle 21
BOYS BOWLING
Stevenson 2,893, Grant 2,632
High game: Hayden Norris, Grant, 258. High series: Matt Poetker, Stevenson, 640
BOYS SWIMMING
Hinsdale Central, Oak Park-River Forest 84
Hoffman Estates 104, Elk Grove 77
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Libertyville 122.6, Warren 122.3
GAMES NEED
De La Salle is seeking Week 2 opponents for its freshman, sophomore and varsity football teams for the 2014 season. For more information please contact athletic director Tom White at (312) 842-7355 ext. 118 or whitet@dls.org, or coach Mike Boehm at (312) 842-7355 ext. 119 or boehmm@dls.org.
COACHES NEEDED
**Providence is in need of a varsity assistant boys tennis coach for the spring season. Anyone interested should contact Doug Ternik at (815) 717-3169 or visit www.providencecatholic.org under “Employment.”
**Queen of Peace is seeking assistant track coaches. For more information, contact Erin Sullivan at (708) 496-4736 or sullivane@queenofpeacehs.org.