Wednesday’s scores

tst.0215.354453.d46ffcb0946c19b1cdf582c6da005e23_630x420.jpg

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

WILMINGTON

Reed-Custer 85, Southland 64

Beecher 49, Momence 42

PRINCETON

Seneca 60, Prophetstown 34

CARVER

Carver 89, Seton 76

Carver (15-5): Charles Johnson 31 pts

BOWEN

EPIC 69, Bowen 66

Leo 74, Longwood 47

Leo (12-13): Kewan Smith 16 pts, 8 rebs; Martez Hampton 15 pts

HALES

TEAM Englewood 67, Ellison 32

TEAM Englewood (14-10): Shartone Moore 32 pts, 12 rebs

Hales 82, Harper 49

Hales (16-12): Aarion Moore 20 pts

BRONZEVILLE

Tilden 77, Chicago Richards, 63

Tilden (11-9): Carl Jackson 15 pts, 7 assists, 4 steals; David Junius 11 pts, 19 rebs

Perspectives-MSA 42, Hope 41

Perspectives-MSA (14-13): Javon Turner 24 pts, 12 rebs; Tyree Dukes 11 pts, G-W shot; Javon Turner 8 pts

LATIN

Parker 58, Phoenix 53

Parker (17-8): Zach Kupferberg 19 pts

Latin 50, Marine 46

CHRIST THE KING

Clark 59, Christ the King 50

Clark (13-12): Kris Clayvon 13 pts; Kayvon Williams 11 pts

Walther Christian 75, Guerin 65

NORTHRIDGE

Rickover 54, North Shore 52

Northridge 65, Chicago Math & Science 54

CRISTO REY

Providence-St. Mel 82, Power House 43

Providence-St. Mel (20-6): Bernard Lilly, Joshua McNeal 16 pts each

Raby 64, Collins 48

Raby (14-7): Talma Anderson 17 pts

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

HARVEST CHRISTIAN

Westminster Christian 84, Universal 34

Westminster Christian (16-12): Robert Kleczynski 17 pts; Brian McDonough 12 pts

Harvest Christian 75, Islamic Foundation 44

Harvest Christian: John Vislissel 31 pts; Noah fox 15 pts; Austin White 13 pts

CHRISTIAN LIBERTY

Chicagoland Jewish 57, Yeshiva 45

SOMONAUK

Mooseheart 81, Serena 41

Newark 50, Somonauk 42

REGULAR SEASON

DUPAGE VALLEY

Glenbard East 45, WW South 41

Glenbard North 74, Wheaton North 64

Naperville North 41, Naperville Central 29

West Aurora 70, Lake Park 43

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 59, Carmel 41

St. Patrick 50, Joliet Catholic 29

St. Patrick (13-12, 2-5): Nick Coleman 15 pts

St. Viator 49, Marist 40

CENTRAL SUBURBAN CROSSER

Maine South 62, Deerfield 48

Maine South (22-6): George Sargeant 23 pts, 8 rebs; Caleb Demarigny 20 pts, 5 assists

MID-SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Fremd 55, Prospect 52

NORTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Stevenson 98, North Chicago 68

SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN BLUE

Wheaton Academy 46, St. Francis 44

Wheaton Academy (19-8, 9-0): Josh Ruggles 14 pts

WEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Downers North 60, Willowbrook 47

Hinsdale Central 63, Proviso East 60

Glenbard West 68, Hinsdale South 63

Lyons 67, Addison Trail 42

Lyons (16-10): Jaquan Phipps 17 pts; Omarr Gilbert 14 pts

Morton 81, York 55

Morton (19-5): Greg Carter 31 pts, Weisner Perez 20 pts

Proviso West 67, Leyden 55

Oak Park-River Forest 54, Downers South 28

NONCONFERENCE

Brother Rice 73, Tinley Park 37

Brother Rice (14-13): Ray Rubio 17 pts; Quinn Niego 15 pts

Lake View 68, Kelvyn Park 54

Lake View (10-14): Alex Garcia 14 pts, 9 rebs

Loyola 61, Lane 41

Loyola (19-5): Jack Morrissey 19 pts

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

Fenton 135, Oak Lawn 54, Montini 37, Immaculate Conception 17

Thornwood 149, Hillcrest 42, Ag. Science 29, Hyde Park 3

The Latest
The Eastern Conference-leading Union won 4-1, snapping the Fire’s unbeaten streak at five and dropping them three points out of the final playoff spot.
X-rays taken Friday were negative, and Robert’s status remains day-to-day.
Sore legs don’t keep veteran from having impact on basepaths.
The boy was taken to Stroger Hospital in good condition.