Wednesday’s scores

tst.0489.297890.8d79e083877030115ab1c2ee99f4a5fa_630x420.jpg

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Benet 8, Joliet Catholic 1

Benet (14-2-1, 6-1): Eddie Manzke 3 goals

Bremen 7, Richards 0

Bremen (14-3-1, 8-0 South Suburban Blue): Alejandro Mendoza 2 goals; Xztayan Mendez shutout

Deerfield 3, Payton 2

Deerfield (5-8-3): Jack Bizar 2 goals

Illinois Lutheran 5, Oak Forest 4

Illinois Lutheran (14-6): Justin Schmidtke 2 goals, assist

Lyons 5, Fenton 0

Lyons (11-2-3): Matt Murphy, Frankie Kocimski goal each

Maine East 4, Schurz 2

Maine East (6-7-3): Matt Coronado, Mumen Hussein, Joe Swoboda, Dino Tijanic goal each

Marian Catholic 0, Marist 0

Marian Catholic (13-5-5, 2-3-3 East Suburban Catholic): Chris Taborn 7 saves; Marist (13-4-1, 6-0-1): Noah Kemp 3 saves

Marmion 3, Guerin 0

Marmion (11-6-2, 6-1 Suburban Christian Blue): Jake Hutchison goal, assist; Gavin Sanchez, Quinn Turcich goal each

Ridgewood 4, Proviso West 2

Vernon Hills 1, Warren 0

Vernon Hills (8-5-2): Ilya Kraster goal; Jonathan Ramirez 7 saves

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Andrew d. Thornton 25-11, 25-10

Andrew (4-16, 1-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Kaileen Herman 19 assists, 5 digs, 3 aces; Nicole Bernardi 7 kills

Chicago Christian d. Marian Central 25-20, 25-22

Chicago Christian (20-7, 6-1 Suburban Christian Blue): Jessica Krygsheld 6 kills, 9 digs; Emily Workman 8 assists

De La Salle d. Queen of Peace 25-21, 25-14

De La Salle (22-7, 4-3 GCAC Red): Carleigh Barringer 3 aces, 11 digs; Kyra White 9 kills, 2 blocks

Downers North d. Addison Trail 25-21, 25-12

Immaculate Conception d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-10,25-14

Immaculate Conception (20-6, 4-3 Suburban Christian Blue): Delaney D’Amore 13 kills, 14 digs, 3 blocks; Rory Manion 8 kills, 5 aces; Kimmy Martino 15 assists

Lakes d. Grant 24-26, 25-23, 23-15

Lake: Megan Behrendt 10 kills, 12 digs

Lake Zurich d. Warren 25-12, 26-24

Lake Zurich (21-2, 5-0 North Suburban): Kristen Walding 24 assists, 7 kills; Kiley McPeek 9 kills, 11 digs

Leyden d. Maine West 25-23, 25-20

Leyden: Autumn McGee 14 service points, 5 aces; Kelly Murphy 7 kills

Libertyville d. Mundelein 25-5, 25-17

Libertyville: Alex Basler 11 kills; Lizzie Apgar 11 assists; Morgan O’Brien 11 digs

Montini d. Walther Lutheran 25-10, 25-10

Montini (21-2): Monica Loftus 8 kills; Natalie Lopez 5 kills

Naperville North d. WW South 25-19, 25-18

Naperville North: Emily Kwak 24 assists; Lexi Turek 6 kills

Neuqua Valley d. Hinsdale South 25-20, 25-21

Neuqua Valley (15-12): Brenna Dunckel 8 kills; Emily Krachenfels 11 assists; Jessica Mitchell 9 digs

New Trier d. Niles West 25-14, 25-7

Stevenson d. Zion-Benton 25-13, 25-20

Stevenson (17-5, 3-2 North Suburban): Khaila Donaldson 8 kills, 7 digs; Alexa Bykowski 11 assists

Vernon Hills d. Wauconda 25-18, 25-22

Vernon Hills: Val Barybina 6 kills; Tori Smith 13 assists

TUESDAY’S LATE RESULT

Regina d. Queen of Peace 25-20, 25-20

GIRLS GOLF

CLASS AA REGIONALS

BURLINGTON CENTRAL

Teams: Rockford Boylan 379, Burlington Central 390, Huntley 399

M: Jenna Kurosky, Burlington Central, 77

Local advancing individuals: Tori Guyton, Kaneland, 83; Luisa Washburn, Yorkville, 88; Maggie Russell, DeKalb, 92; Serena Stewart, Yorkville, 97; Julia VanGemert, Kaneland, 99

CARMEL

Teams: Mundelein 363, Carmel 379, Libertyville 380

M: Morgan Kukla, Zion-Benton, 76

Advancing individuals: Carley Hebert, Zion-Benton, 90; Erica Price, Warren, 94; Izzy Cordova, Warren, 95; Gabby Cordova, Warren, 96; Shelby White, Grayslake Central, 99; Ireland Dunne, Grayslake North, 104; Kelly Kaiser, Warren, 106; Dhani McDowell, Grayslake North, 108; Kara Ahlemeyer, Grayslake North, 112

CONANT

Teams: Maine South 343, Conant 399, Elk Grove 404

M: Annie Krall, Maine South, 81

Advancing individuals: Olenka Kalinowski, Maine West, 90; Jennifer Feliciano, Leyden, 94; Lauren Hattory, Rolling Meadows, 99; Hannah Brostoff, Hoffman Estates, 103; Samantha Olson, Rolling Meadows, 104; Natalie Kozenczak, Maine West, 105; Renee Adam, Maine West, 106; Yumi Otsu, Schaumburg, 106; Kasia Dzul, Maine West, 107; Lindsay Leiber, Schaumburg, 107

GLENBARD EAST

Teams: Glenbard West 360, WW South 363, West Chicago 368

M: Kelly Anderson, WW South, 75

Advancing individuals: Gia De La Cru, Addison Trail, 84; Amanda DiNella, Willowbrook, 89; Grace Ludwig, Glenbard East, 90; Hayley Jefferson, Glenbard North, 91; Lilly Mittenthal, Glenbard South, 92; Megan Backman, York, 92; Elise Rantis, York, 93; Bridget McKnight, Addison Trail, 94; Anna Mahay, Glenbard East, 95

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Teams: Loyola 312, New Trier 314, Highland Park 337

M: Isabelle Kane, Loyola, 70

Advancing individuals: Arina Kim, Glenbrook South, 80; Emily Young, Lake Forest, 81; Lauren Kelsey, Deerfield, 83; Dambi Kim, Glenbrook South, 84; Amy Hong, Glenbrook North, 85; Emma Vickery, Glenbrook North, 87; Carrie Trapani, Deerfield, 88; Hannah Buchband, Glenbrook South, 89; Allie Hubbard, Lake Forest, 91; Genevieve Foster, Lake Forest, 93

JOLIET CENTRAL

Teams: Lincoln-Way East 331, Providence 353, Lockport 364

M: Kelly Sterling, Lincoln-Way East, 69

Advancing individuals: Mary Yonkaitis, Lincoln-Way Central, 87; Clara Scheer, Lincoln-Way Central, 87; Anne Allen, Lincoln-Way North, 89; Karen Juricic, Joliet Central, 89; Alex Catalano, Plainfield South, 90; Milena Singletary, Joliet Central, 90; Trinity Hill, Plainfield South, 91; Rachel Chavel, Lincoln-Way North, 94; Madeline Karlson, Lincoln-Way Central, 96; Ashley McClendon, Plainfield South, 97

LEMONT

Teams: Hinsdale Central 315, Lyons 325, Lemont 356

M: Macy Tabachka, Lyons, 76

Advancing individuals: Samantha Buddig, Hinsdale South, 84; Kasey Schaffer, Nazareth, 92; Kailey Hoel, Hinsdale South, 97; Courtney Katz, Downers North, 97; Gracie Holler, Downers North, 97; Taylor Troha, Downers South, 97; Kelly Pringle, Downers South, 99; Emily Tom, Downers South, 99; Margo McClintic, Plainfield, 100; Maddie Waun, Nazareth, 100

MARIST

Teams: Sandburg 344, Marist 360, Marian Catholic 369

M: Nina Nicpon, Marian Catholic, 78

Advancing individuals: Maggie Sloan, T.F. South, 80; Jackie Pytko, Oak Forest, 83; Natalie Collina, Stagg, 83; Kendall Paris, Homewood-Flossmoor, 87; Katie Maurer, Oak Forest, 91; Elizabeth Nye, Mother McAuley, 94; Jena Pietrowski, Stagg, 98; Rachel Martin, Mother McAuley, 98; Julia Geraghty, Mother McAuley, 99

NEUQUA VALLEY

Teams: Naperville North 310, Waubonsie Valley 330, Naperville Central 353

M: Taylor Arenson, Naperville North, 70

Advancing individuals: Jessica Yuen, Neuqua Valley, 72; Katelyn Kline, Metea Valley, 78; Isabella Abdullah, Benet, 80; Niquola Mangal, Metea Valley, 81; Jordan Lange, West Aurora, 84; Mackenzie Fabrizius, West Aurora, 87; Mary Clare Novak, Geneva, 88; Leena Hwang, Oswego East, 92; Gretchen Schramko, Benet, 92; Kari Kirl, Geneva, 92

PRAIRIE RIDGE

Teams: Crystal Lake Central 321, St. Charles North 327, Barrington 338

M: Alexandra Harkins, Crystal Lake Central, 74

Advancing individuals: Sophia Archos, Marian Central, 89; Kailey Lindholm, McHenry, 89; Darby Crane, St. Charles East, 91; Brooke Johnson, Prairie Ridge, 97; Mary Ellen Combs, St. Charles East, 100; Kenzie Mocogni, Marian Central, 101; Reagan Stanton, St. Charles East, 103, St. Charles East, 104; Emily Johnson, Marian Central, 105; Sydney Goll, Jacobs, 105

PROSPECT

Teams: Prospect 299, Buffalo Grove 318, Fremd 320

M: Ally Scaccia, Prospect, 70

Advancing individuals: Dana Gattone, St. Viator, 72; Nicole Marquardt, Stevenson, 76; Kari Lee, Vernon Hills, 83; Surya Vijayasankar, Stevenson, 87; Aine Mattera, Lake Zurich, 88; Lexi Heidkamp, Hersey, 89; Megan Kopeny, Hersey, 92; Faith Jung, Vernon Hills, 92; Alexia Fidman, Stevenson, 93; Annette Yandall, Wauconda, 94

ST. IGNATIUS

Teams: Oak Park-River Forest 363, Trinity 399, St. Ignatius 403

M: Emily Brown, De La Salle, 79

Advancing individuals: Frankie Bell, Fenwick, 95; Katie Rodden, Fenwick, 101; Madison Bard, Lincoln Park, 101; Caroline Green, Fenwick, 102; Meredith Green, Fenwick, 108; Eleanor Ahlberg, Riverside-Brookfield, 112; Margaret Finger, Young, 112,; Mae Lattner, Fenwick, 114; Meagan Finucane, Fenwick, 117

CLASS A

BRYON

Teams: Bryon 396, Rockford Lutheran 418, Oregon 438

M: Rachel Hopkins, Byron, 90

Local advancing individuals: Katie Thurlby, Genoa-Kingston, 98; Andrea Sfrohmainer, Genoa-Kingston, 100; Abigail Linhart, Harvard, 105; Sarah Howes, Genoa-Kingston, 106; Samantha Bergstrand, Indian Creek, 108; Kayleigh Isonhart, Harvard, 109; Delany Bend, Indian Creek, 109

RIDGEWOOD

Teams: Mount Assisi 451, Lisle 457, Payton 460

M: Sabrina Bonanno, Ridgewood, 73

Advancing individuals: Erica Jackson, Jones, 74; Maddie Hurt, Immaculate Conception, 83; McKenzie Rome, Parker, 85; Biz Stalla, Evergreen Park, 99; Olivia Stoeckel, Latin, 101; Sarah Bayne, Westmont, 106; Aja Andrews, Lindblom, 108; Katherine Nagode, Regina, 115; Peyton Pinkerton, Timothy Christian, 116

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

Teams: Richmond-Burton 392, Wheaton Academy 413, Rosary 428

M: Rylie Loux, Plano, 85

Advancing individuals: Elise Douglas, IMSA, 87; Emma Johnson, Johnsburg, 98; Ashley Guilinger, Sandwich, 99; Ryann Scully, St. Edward, 104; Daniela Miranda, Woodstock North, 104; Kayla Toussaint, Johnsburg, 106; Arieanna Accidentale, Plano, 106; Amber Weaver, Aurora Central, 106; Kim Weissinger, Hinckley-Big Rock, 107

GIRLS TENNIS

Providence 3, Illiana Christian 2

St. Charles East 5, Geneva 2

Stevenson 6, Glenbrook South 1

Vernon Hills 4, St. Viator 3

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

Lake Forest 7, Glenbard West 1


The Latest
Diets that regularly include bioflavonoid-rich foods have been associated with longevity and a reduced risk of cardiovascular disease, diabetes, some types of cancer and neurogenerative diseases.
The shootings include a person seriously wounded by a Chicago police officer in Back of the Yards.
The man, 21, was discovered about 1:15 a.m. in the 3400 block of West 79th Street.
The person was taken to the University of Chicago Medical Center in critical condition.
The former R&B star is set to go to trial in Chicago — again — on Aug. 15. Here’s a rundown of what’s happening and why.