Thursday’s scores

tst.0330.322884.8db966d9d656ca4c418ca00fe3a85ecb_630x420.jpg

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRALIA

Cahokia 92, Eisenhower 65

Eisenhower: Khalil Williams 14 pts; Romale Cook 12 pts

Alton 85, Addison Trail 60

Addison Trail: Joe Villasenor 17 pts; 8 rebs

Raleigh-Egypt (Tenn.) 48, Marist 47

Marist: Brian Holland 14 pts; Nic Weishar 10 pts, 11 rebs

Madison (Mo.) 55, St. Laurence 35

CLEMENTE

Brooks 72, Clemente 66

Brooks: Clifton Lloyd 21 pts; Darien Walker 16 pts

Crane 60, Chicago Richards 51

Douglass 73, Holy Trinity 58

Douglass (2-4): Tyler Crittleton 25 pts; Anthony Jeter 24 pts, 10 rebs

Marine 62, Fenger 60

COLLINSVILLE

Marshall 56, Quincy 41

Marshall (4-2): Citron Miller 13 pts, 6 rebs; James King 12 pts

DEKALB

Hinsdale South 54, West Chicago 48, semifinal

Marmion 60, Belvidere 43, semifinal

Harlem 75, Rochelle 53

Hampshire 99, Belvidere North 91

Moline 61, Schurz 46

Geneseo 62,Thornridge 55

Winnebago 73, DeKalb 63

EAST AURORA

Geneva 63, Oak Lawn 36

Neuqua Valley 75, Hubbard 33

Aurora Central 81, Milwaukee North 77

Aurora Central: Evan Schuetz 18 pts; Brandon Babler 15 pts, 7 rebs

East Aurora 66, Prosser 53

ELGIN

Buffalo Grove 2, St. Francis de Sales 0, forfeit

TEAM Englewood 66, South Shore International 31

Corliss 61, Rockford Guilford 59

Huntley 60, Parker 39

Huntley: Amanze Egekeze 32 pts

Harlan 61, Rockford East 40

Elgin 56, Dundee-Crown 37

Elgin (5-7): Isaiah Butler, Lavion Baldwin 12 pts each; Desmond Sanders 10 pts, 5 rebs; Dundee-Crown (3-7): Kiwaun Seals 18 pts

Glenbard North 64, Walther Christian 38

Phillips 53, Batavia 46

GLENBARD WEST

Glenbard West 67, Montini 53

Hoffman Estates 51, Northridge 38

Leyden 60, Fenton 40

St. Francis 57, Willowbrook 41

IMM. CONCEPTION/WESTMONT

at Immaculate Conception

Evergreen Park 67, Latin 56

Evergreen Park (1-5): Issac Matthews 17 pts

Immaculate Conception 73, Elmwood Park 50

at Westmont

Perspectives-MSA 72, Morgan Park Academy 46

Perspectives-MSA (5-5): Tyre Dukes 18 pts, 8 steals, 5 assists

St. Edward 56, Westmont 47

St. Edward (11-1): DaVontae Elam 23 pts; Nick Duffy 11 pts; John Butzow 10 pts

JACOBS

South Elgin 69, Prairie Ridge 65, OT

Larkin 60, Barrington 49

Carmel 56, Rockford Jefferson 47

Cary-Grove 50, Crystal Lake Central 34

Cary-Grove: Jack Gregoire 22 pts

Zion-Benton 74, Marian Central 58

Crystal Lake South 46, Bartlett 43

Lakes 65, Johnsburg 51

Lakes: Ethan Sage 22 pts; Tramone Hudson 14 pts; Michal Tomasiewicz 12 pts

Jacobs 78, Tilden 58

KANKAKEE

Large Schools

Carver 42, Andrew 27

Carver: Christopher Evans 10 pts

Richards 85, Lincoln-Way North 59

Richards (7-1): Spencer Tears 18 pts; Josh Meier 17 pts, 7 rebs

Bradley-Bourbonnais 45, Julian 44

Bradley-Bourbonnais: L.J. Haris 14 pts; Micah Bradford 10 pts

Kankakee 68, Hope 51

Small Schools

Clifton Central 72, Manteno 39

Illiana Christian 65, Momence 61

Illiana Christian: Caleb Jonkman 22 pts, 6 rebs

Herscher 59, Grant Park 36

Peotone 63, St. Anne 61

MARSEILLES

Reed-Custer 91, Midland 65

Dwight 57, LaMoille-Ohio 27

Ottawa Marquette 45, Gardner-So. Wilmington 38

St. Benedict 69, Woodland 45

MCDIPPER

King 66, Seton 48

Thornton 72, Perspectives-Calumet 44

Rich South 55, U-High 50

Bolingbrook 81, Crete-Monee 63

Joliet Central 58, Leo 44

Joliet Central: Jonah Cable 21 pts; Antonio Dyson 12 pts, 14 rebs; Leo: Martez Hampton 15 pts, 4 rebs

Hales 79, Rich Central 61

Hales (7-4): Joseph Larry 24 pts; Tim Robertson 17 pts, 7 rebs; Johnny Fox 12 pts, 7 rebs; Eddie Miles 10 pts, 5 rebs

Marian Catholic 85, Tinley Park 52

Marian Catholic: Terrone Parham 17 pts; Ki-Jana Crawford 12 pts; Tyler Ulis 11 pts, 6 assists, 5 rebs; John Oliver 10 pts

Rich East 77, Barron Collier (Fla.) 62

PEKIN

Mount Carmel 52, Freeport 38

Evanston 60, Washington, Ill. 54

Evanston (8-3): Dante Henley 13 pts; Nojel Eastern 12 pts

Pekin 50, Hersey 37

East Moline 50, Plainfield East 46

Rockford Boylan 56, Lake Zurich 55

PLANO

Aurora Christian 61, Genoa-Kingston 44

Newark 57, Kaneland 50

Seneca 69, Mendota 51

Ottawa 70, Forreston 41

Hinckley-Big Rock 47, Lisle 39

Hinckley-Big Rock: Eric Phillips 16 pts; Dutch Schneeman 13 pts

Morris 50, Rockford Christian 31

Morris: Austin Patterson 15 pts

Sandwich 82, Wilmington 34

Sandwich: Kevin Cunz 17 pts, 10 rebs

Coal City 55, Plano 54

Indian Creek 58, Princeton 34

Indian Creek: Garrison Govig 15 pts; Garret Post 10 pts, 16 rebs

Yorkville 65, Dixon 61

Streator 55, St. Bede 51

Burlington Central 66, Somonauk 46

Burlington Central: Reed Hunnicutt 17 pts; Brett Rau 14 pts

PONTIAC

Bloom 87, Niles West 58

Oak Park-River Forest 61, Lockport 51

St. Charles North 73, Bloomington 69

Simeon 82, Waukegan 41

Peoria Manual 69, Danville 61

West Aurora 63, Joliet West 40

Curie 84, Pontiac 42

Warren 66, Plainfield North 52

PROVISO WEST

Providence-St. Mel 60, Downers South 59

Providence-St. Mel: Bernard Lilly Jr. 16 pts

Benet 69, Foreman 52

Benet: Sean O’Mara 20 pts, 11 rebs, 3 blocks

Hillcrest 73, Westinghouse 66

Bogan 64, Glenbrook North 44

Bogan (10-1): Luwane Pipkins 18 pts, 6 assists, 4 rebs

Rockford Auburn 79, Proviso West 52

Fenwick 60, Von Steuben 26

Morgan Park 74, T.F. South 46

Maine South 72, Oswego 52

ROMEOVILLE

Shepard 76, Little Village 50

Shepard (4-5): Jacob Littleton 28 pts

Reavis 69, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 43

Reavis (8-2): Eddie Puha 26 pts

Oswego East 69, Argo 65

Chicago Christian 57, LaSalle-Peru 49

Chicago Christian (5-5): Marcus Parker 13 pts

Lincoln-Way West 59, Joliet Catholic 58

Lincoln-Way West (5-2): Hayden Witt 26 pts; Joliet Catholic (4-7): Jalen Jackson 23 pts

Lincoln-Way East 76, Plainfield Central 64

Glenbard South 69, Lemont 60

Oak Forest 71, Romeoville 50

STATE FARM CLASSIC

Large Schools (at IWU Shirk Center)

Rock Island 58, Grayslake Central 52

Normal 62, Thornwood 41

Champaign Centennial 59, North Lawndale 57

North Lawndale: Keith Mack 18 pts; DeAndre Watson 11 pts

North Chicago 79, Springfield 40

North Chicago (8-1): JaVairius Amos-Mays 22 pts; Kurt Hall 16 pts; JayQuan McCloud 12 pts

Chatham Glenwood 54, T.F. North 34

Normal U-High 68, Plainfield South 60, OT

Small Schools (at Normal West)

El Paso-Gridley 52, Bishop McNamara 46

TAYLORVILLE

Vocational 67, Taylorville 55

Vocational (7-2): Michael Taylor 20 pts; Sidney Mason 13 pts; Dionte Ingram 11 pts

WHEELING

Lake Park 46, Hope Academy 39

Lake Park: Tim Weiss, Connor Vance 12 pts each

Notre Dame 75, Maine West 64

Notre Dame: Joe Mooney 35 pts; Ammar Becar 17 pts, 14 rebs

Clark 53, Alcott 50

Wheeling 63, Streamwood 48

Wheeling: Jeremy Stephani 34 pts

Prospect 52, Glenbrook South 51

St. Viator 66, Deerfield 47

St. Viator (10-1): Pat McNamara 15 pts; Roosevelt Smart 14 pts; Kevin Monson 13 pts; Ore Arogundade 8 pts, 12 rebs

Fremd 56, Niles North 40

Naperville Central 62, Vernon Hills 45

Naperville Central: Robby Nardini 21 pts

YORK

Stagg 57, Lane 56

Lyons 76, Wheaton North 65

Schaumburg 57, Brother Rice 48

Conant 56, Rolling Meadows 43

Lake Forest 54, Ridgewood 37

Metea Valley 66, Naperville North 64

Gordon Tech 48, Waubonsie Valley 46

St. Patrick 50, WW South 42

Providence 45, Lindblom 38

St. Ignatius 54, Kenwood 46

Highland Park 53, Minooka 35

Riverside-Brookfield 55, Glenbard East 47

Elk Grove 58, Timothy Christian 38

Sandburg 49, Bremen 33

Sandburg (4-5): Niko Cahue 20 pts, 14 rebs; Eric Straka 11 pts, 8 rebs, 2 blocks;

Palatine 53, McHenry 48

York 56, Robeson 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AMBOY

Amboy 41, Somonauk 22

BRADLEY-BOURBONNAIS

Eisenhower 52, Romeoville 29

Eisenhower (4-8): Malika Johnson 20 pts

Joliet West 46, Thornwood 42

Joliet West (5-8): Jasime Hawkins 10 pts, 5 rebs

T.F. South 61, Peotone 39

T.F. South (10-1): Ninah Bertrand 22 pts

COLLINS

Christ the King 40, Hope Academy 29

Christ the King (6-3): Destiny Harding 12 pts

DALLAS

Young 69, Duncanville JV 31

Young: Khaalia Hillsman 14 pts, 10 rebs; Kiara Lewis 13 pts, 7 rebs, 6 steals; Tanita Allen 11 pts

DIXON

Stillman Valley 46, Kaneland 39

Kaneland: Katie Brinkman, Camri Conley 9 pts each ; Kelly Wallner 7 pts, 6 reb

DUNDEE-CROWN

Barrington 62, Dundee-Crown 36

Bailee MacDonald 12 pts; Brooke Gunderson 11 pts

Evanston 71, Naperville Central 44

Evanston: Seara Clayborn 17 pts, 3 rebs, 3 assists; Sierra Clayborn 16 pts, 4 assists; Dashae Shumate 13 pts, 5 rebs

Maine West 50, Resurrection 46

Maine West: Brittany Collins 32 pts, 12 rebs

Mother McAuley 57, Burlington Central 41

Mother McAuley: Elizabeth Nye 26 pts

New Trier 72, St. Charles North 44

New Trier: Jeannie Bohem 15 pts, 10 rebs; Alexa Czyzynski 10 pts St. Charles North: Morgan Rosencran 12 pts, 6 rebs; Sam Novak 10 pts

Prospect 38, Bartlett 33

Prospect: Kaitlin Brohan 13 pts, 11 rebs; Alfy Giampapa 10 pts

Stevenson 68, Maine South 46

Stevenson: Sophia Way 23 pts, 7 rebs; Ashley Richardson 14 pts, 6 rebs

HILLCREST

Championship bracket

Bolingbrook 55, Lockport 45

Bolingbrook (6-1): Aliyah Bugg 13 pts; Ryaen Johnson 13 pts, 10 rebs; Cierra Stanciel 13 pts; Lockport (6-3): Naiomi Mayes 19 pts

Marist 64, Rich South 61, OT

Joliet Catholic 57, Stagg 33

Hillcrest 66, Sandburg 65

Hillcrest (9-3): Tanzania Sherrill 21 pts, 7 rebs; Aliah Acker 12 pts; Sherrise Headey 10 pts; Shayla Joyner 8 pts; Sandburg (9-5): Sam Youngwirth 20 pts; Jessica Merino 14 pts; Victoria Stavropoulous 10 pts, 10 rebs

Consolation bracket

T.F. North 46, Seton 44

Rich Central 42, Queen of Peace 23

Tinley Park 49, Oak Forest 48

Bloom 65, Thornton 44

HOLY TRINITY

Morgan Park Academy 43, Holy Trinity 21

Morgan Park Academy (4-4): Gabby Ogbevire 17 pts

LISLE

Antioch 59, Westmont 23

Coal City 54, Chicago Christian 43

Coal City (12-0): Emily Halliday, Nicole Borgetti 18 pts each

Hampshire 43, Walther Christian 20

Latin 47, Lisle 44

Newark 63, Illiana Christian 26

St. Edward 53, Reed-Custer 26

St. Francis 43, Mount Assisi 42

Wheaton Academy 59, Timothy Christian 24

Wheaton Academy: Marissa Gagliano 9 pts; Jamie Netzley, Alison Grant 8 pts each

MONTINI

Geneva 57, St. Joseph 40

Geneva (9-3): Grace Loberg 17 pts, 8 rebs; Morgan Seberger 15 pts, 6 rebs; Sidney Santos 8 pts, 10 assists

Montini 59, Fremd 51

Montini: Kelsey Bogdan 15 pts; Kelly Karliss 13 pts

Trinity 66, Batavia 64

Trinity (13-0) Batavia (11-3): Liza Fruendt 25 pts; Hannah Frazier 13 pts; Bethany Orman 10 pts

MOTOR CITY ROUNDBALL CLASSIC

Crete-Monee 57, Grosse Point (Mich.) South 55

Crete-Monee (10-2): Marsha Howard 16 points, 11 rebs

MUNDELEIN

Vernon Hills 58, Prairie Ridge 42

OSWEGO EAST

Downers South 38, Plainfield Central 26

Joliet Central 44, Immaculate Conception 41

Proviso East 55, Lemont 49

Larkin 51, Plainfield North 37

York 46, Oswego East 40

Oswego East: Julianna Wadsworth 16 pts, 4 steals; Nia Flowers 11 pts; Venita Parsons 10 pts

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Riverside-Brookfield 55, St. Francis de Sales 18

Riverside-Brookfield (14-3): Dana Rettke, Caitie Rusen 12 pts each

SETON

Lincoln Park 50, Simeon 39

Lincoln Park: Amber Witherspoon 17 pts

North Lawndale 88, Lew Wallace (Ind.) 22

North Lawndale (7-6): Kiera Brooks, Jamaria Williams 14 pts each; Amber Lemons 13 pts; Kia Brooks 11 pts, 8 rebs

Brooks 72, Bowman (Gary, Ind.) 63

Brooks: Akina Wellere 26 pts

Harlan 45, Phillips 38

Harlan: Tashawn Ducker 13 pts

STATE FARM

At Normal

Morgan Park 63, Belvidere North 41

Morgan Park (8-0): Shami Goodman 17 pts, 6 rebs; Tammy Russell 16 pts, 10 rebs

At U.S. Cellular Coliseum, Bloomington

Bishop McNamara 59, Pana 49

ST. VIATOR

Fenton 47, Northside 39

Fenton: Tina Guarino 15 pts

Leyden 37, Guerin 22

Leyden: Elizabeth McCluskey 15 pts, 7 rebs; Alondra Chavarria 11 pts

Regina 56, Glenbrook North 27

Regina (8-5): Maeve Degnan, Maggie Palmer 15 pts each

St. Viator 53, Elmwood Park 32

St. Viator: Kanye Stanley 12 pts

TAFT

Chicago Academy 44, Curie 34

Jones 72, Roosevelt 15

Taft 81, Pritzker 44

Von Steuben 69, Steinmetz 5

WARREN

Warren 42, Grayslake Central 37

Warren (4-9): Hailey Leinart 13 pts; Kylie Nedelka, Sammi Jo Nixon 9 pts each


The Latest
The Sun-Times is counting down the top 10 teams in the preseason Super 25 and selecting the 10 best players at key positions.
Steven Young took Kankakee’s loss to Fenwick in last season’s Class 5A state title game hard.
Assistant Principal Rickey Harris takes over the prestigious Near West Side school. Harris has served two stints at Whitney Young, his first from 2006 to 2010 as the school’s dean of students before returning in 2020.
The police department already has been criticized for boasting about minor progress rather than staying on track to meet deadlines.
The bottom line for some local street vendors is to keep money coming in. “This is my way of staying above water,” one seller said.