Tuesday’s scores

tst.0463.301897.04bd01a0b366633c43a757f0fbeaa07f_630x420.jpg

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

INTER-CITY 1

Marine 42, Little Village 20

Marine (6-3, 6-1): Brent Johnson 31 carries, 141 yds, 2 TD; Javar Denford 4 catches, 129 yds; Louis Zavala 5-for-7, 153 yds, TD; Justin Haggard 77-yd kickoff return for TD, 41-yd punt return, 2-yd TD Run

INTER-CITY 2

Juarez 26, Kelly 25, OT

Juarez (6-3,5-2): Abel Diaz 14-for-23, 225 yards, 3 TD passes

Tilden 40, Kennedy 26

Tilden (6-3, 6-1): Carl Bethea 100 yards rushing, 2 TD rushing, 5 interceptions; Michael Winfield 202 yards passing, 45 yards rushing

Longwood 26, Hirsch 6

Longwood (6-3, 4-3): David Nelson 5 tackles, sack, 2 fumble returns for TD, 14-yd TD reception; David Miller 2 TD on fumble recoveries of 65, 45 yards; Ken Worthy 1-yd TD run

INTER-CITY 4

Ellison 34, South Shore International 6

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 3A

(in Bracket Order)

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH

McHenry 1, Jacobs 0, OT

CONANT

Lake Park 5, Bartlett 1

Lake Park: Oliver Horgan 2 goals

WW South 1, Conant 0

ELK GROVE

Elk Grove 1, York 0, OT

LOYOLA

Evanston 2, Prospect 1, 2 OT

GLENBROOK NORTH

Glenbrook South 8. Schurz 0

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Lincoln-Way East 4, Andrew 3

Lincoln-Way East (12-6-2): Sean Sibley 2 goals

MAINE EAST

Wheeling 6, Notre Dame 0

Maine East 3, Niles North 2

Maine East: Matt Pytel goal, assist

NEW TRIER

Lane 6, Von Steuben 0

BARRINGTON

Barrington 5, Waukegan 1

PALATINE

Buffalo Grove 1, Warren 0

Palatine 3, Mundelein 0

METEA VALLEY

Naperville Central 3, West Chicago 1

Metea Valley 3, Marmion 0

GENEVA

Oswego 3, Plainfield North 2 (PK)

Oswego: Efrain Salgado goal

Neuqua Valley 1, Geneva 0

Neuqua Valley: Jake Loncar goal

NAPERVILLE NORTH

Naperville North 5, Plainfield East 1

WAUBONSIE VALLEY

Batavia 2, Plainfield South 1, PK

Waubonsie Valley 3, West Aurora 2

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Hinsdale Central 5, Steinmetz 0

Hinsdale Central (19-0-2): Christian Meyer 2 goals, assist; Jack Niestrom goal, assist

LYONS

Lyons 2, Argo 0

Lyons (15-2-3): Harry Hilling goal, assist

Downers South 1, Downers North 0

MORTON

Morton 8, Juarez 0

HINSDALE SOUTH

Benet 5, Hinsdale South 0

Benet (16-3-1): Kyle Kenagy 2 goals; Paddy Lawler goal, assist; Eddie Manzke 2 assists

Oak Park-River Forest 1, Proviso East 0, 2 OT

Oak Park-River Forest: Jesse Kusimba g-w pk

STAGG

T.F. United 2, Stagg 0

T.F. United (16-6-1): Ray Kobus, Reynaldo Porter goal each; Gabe Gutierrez 11 saves

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH

Sandburg 2, Brother Rice 0

Sandburg (14-6): Tom Nie 2 goals

Reavis 1, Eisenhower 0

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Lincoln-Way East 4, Andrew 3

CLASS 2A

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

(Bracket order)

MARIAN CENTRAL

Marian 3, Prairie Ridge 1

VERNON HILLS

Vernon Hills 8, Sullivan 1

Senn 3, Northtown 1

LAKES

Antioch 4, Johnsburg 2

Lakes 5, Richmond-Burton 0

Lakes: Brain Werchek 3 goals

ST. IGNATIUS

St. Ignatius 5, Aspira 0

ELMWOOD PARK

Payton 1, Elmwood Park 0

Lake View 4, North Grand 1

RIDGEWOOD

Ridgewood 8. Jones 0

Muchin 3, St. Patrick 1

CHICAGO ACADEMY

Prosser 1, Pritzker 0

SYCAMORE

Burlington Central 8, Sandwich 0

PROVIDENCE

Bremen 7, Evergreen Park 0

RICH EAST

Marian Catholic 6, Rich East 0

Marian Catholic (14-6-5): Alec Guarino 3 goals; Liam Fagan 3 assists

LEMONT

Lemont 8, Brooks 0

Lemont (14-8-2): Roy Delatorre 2 goals

Tinley Park 6, Joliet Catholic 2

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Crete-Monee 5, Bogan 2

Lincoln-Way West 6, Rich South 0

Lincoln-Way West (13-7-3): Ian McGrath 3 goals; Tony Prospero shutout

ST. LAURENCE

St. Joseph 4, UIC Prep 0

St. Joseph (15-3-4): Danny Magallenes 2 goals

Riverside-Brookfield 3, St. Laurence 2

U-HIGH

Kennedy 4, De La Salle 1

SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

CLASS 1A

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN

Montini 2, Chicago Christian 0

Timothy Christian 4, Morgan Park Academy 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Andrew d. Thornridge 25-5, 25-5

Andrew (8-20, 3-2 SouthWest Suburban Red): Rachel Bolden 6 assists, 6 aces; Baylee Panfil, Lauren Durkin 5 kills each

Batavia d. Elgin 25-9, 25-10

Batavia (19-15, 4-2): Heather Meyer 7 kills, 2 aces; Katelynn Fegan 7 digs

Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Lincoln-Way West 25-7, 25-23

Bradley-Bourbonnais (27-6): Kelly Bates 10 kills, 13 digs; Shaniya Falkner 10 kills

Buffalo Grove d. Fremd 25-20, 21-25, 25-15

Conant d. Rolling Meadows 26-24, 25-18

Rolling Meadows (13-16, 6-4 Mid-Suburban): Jenn Donnell 11 kills, Sarah Mazurek 13 assists

Crystal Lake Central d. Woodstock North 25-12, 25-15

Gardner-South Wilmington d. Tri-Point 22-25, 25-17, 25-16

Gardner-South Wilmington (13-9, 5-6 River Valley): Breann Fisher 12 kills; Emily Foley 19 assists

Glenbard East d. Lake Park 25-20, 25-18

Glenbard South d. Elmwood Park 25-13, 25-5

Glenbard South: Tomei Ball 7 kills, 2 aces; Tarah Valdez 4 kills, 3 aces

Grayslake Central d. Woodstock 25-9, 25-21

Grayslake Central (21-8, 8-4 Fox Valley): Lucy Peterson 25 assists; Gabi Casper 8 kills, 15 digs

Hinsdale South d. Leyden 25-19, 25-20

Homewood-Flossmoor d. Bolingbrook 18-25, 25-20, 25-20

Homewood-Flossmoor (24-10, 3-3 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Candace Tate 9 kills; Helena Vallar 14 assists

Huntley d. McHenry 25-11, 25-19

Huntley: Erin Erb 8 kills

Joliet Catholic d. Marian Catholic 23-25, 25-17, 25-11

Joliet Catholic (20-14, 4-4 East Suburban Catholic): Julia Shemaitis 12 kills, 12 digs; Madeline Grimm 11 kills; Mallory Krzysciak 20 digs; Mary Murphy 19 assists

Johnsburg d. Grayslake North 22-25, 25-17, 25-23

Lemont d. Tinley Park 25-21, 25-15

Lemont (27-8, 12-1 South Suburban Blue): Katy Klein 8 assists; Shae Millinowisch 7 assists; Haley Sullivan 15 digs

Lincoln-Way Central d. Thornton 25-6, 25-8

Lincoln-Way Central (27-7, 5-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): Emily Dobczyk 11 assists; Val Diesel 7 digs

Lincoln-Way North d. Thornwood 25-10, 25-7

Lincoln-Way North (27-6, 5-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): Casey Zimmerman, Allyson Cappel, Valen Manns 6 kills each; Grace Murphy 10 digs

Lisle d. Sandwich 19-25, 25-21, 25-19

Lisle (11-20): Robyn Griffin 6 kills, 3 blocks; Hannah Keisling 21 assists

Lockport d. Stagg 19-25, 25-14, 25-15

Lyons d. Oak Park 21-25, 25-15, 25-22

Lyons (16-13, 4-2 West Suburban Silver): Alex Hojnar, Lindsey Oettel 7 kills each; Hannah Juley 27 assists

Manteno d. Wilmington 25-14, 25-16

Manteno: Alexis Gilbert 12 kills, 7 digs; Ashtyn Rees 10 assists

Marist d. Carmel 25-20, 27-25

Marist (24-9, 8-0 East Suburban Catholic): Anne Marie Stifter 9 kills; Carolyn Yerkes 23 digs; Cameron Enright 8 kills, 14 digs

Minooka d. Romeoville 25-9, 25-15

Minooka (17-8, 10-3 Southwest Prairie): Jordan Airola 8 service points, 4 digs; Ginger Perinar 5 kills, 5 aces

Mundelein d. North Chicago 25-5, 25-8

Naperville North d. West Aurora 25-13, 25-17

Naperville North: Sydney Cheatham 19 assists; Emily Mankowski 8 kills

Neuqua Valley d. East Aurora 25-4, 25-7

Neuqua Valley (19-15, 4-2 Upstate Eight): Lucy Kopchak 18 assists; Jessica Mitchell 9 digs; Rachael Chase 7 kills

Oak Forest d. Hillcrest 25-15, 25-11

Oak Forest (11-24, 6-7 South Suburban Blue): Alyssa Kolecki 14 assists; Alex Lambros 12 kills; Jenna Brown 12 digs; 6 kills

Oak Lawn d. Eisenhower 25-19, 25-16

Oak Lawn (20-9, 12-1 South Suburban Red): Becky Bradshaw 7 kills, 10 digs; Tracy Peck 6 kills, 9 digs

Oswego East d. Plainfield South 25-13, 25-15

Peotone d. Dwight 25-15, 18-25, 25-16

Peotone (17-15, 5-4 Interstate Eight South): Anissa Bennett 6 kills, 9 assists; Erica Freudinger 6 kills

Plainfield Central d. Plainfield East 17-25, 30-28, 25-21

Plainfield Central (17-17, 8-5 Southwest Prairie): Elizabeth Hyland 19 kills

Plainfield North d. Oswego 25-23, 25-21

Plainfield North (31-3, 12-1 Suburban Prairie): Dakota Santore 7 kills, 9 digs; Allie Lindroth 8 kills, 7 digs; Lucia Vargas 5 kills; Kate Federico 25 assists, 7 digs

St. Charles East d. Geneva 25-23, 25-19

St. Charles North d. Streamwood 25-11, 25-8

St. Charles North: Taylor Krage 9 kills; Jaclyn Taylor 6 kills; Sydney Wohlert 4 aces, 15 assists

Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way East 25-23, 24-26, 27-25

Sandburg (27-7, 6-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Sami Knight 38 assists, 9 digs; Leah Lane 16 kills; Bridget Lebert 11 kills

Schaumburg d. Elk Grove 25-19, 28-30, 25-19

Shepard d. Richards 25-19, 25-22

Shepard (17-9, 10-3 South Suburban Red): Caroline Graham 20 assists; Briana Volpentesta 10 digs

Stevenson d. Wauconda 25-12, 25-10

T.F. South d. T.F. North 25-5, 25-16

T.F. South (25-4, 12-1 South Suburban Blue): Leah Lagestee, Briana Lilly 8 kills each; Abbe Mullen 18 assists; Jenna Pasko, Cori Reynolds 10 service points each

Warren d. Vernon Hills 25-16, 15-25, 25-19

Waubonsie Valley d. South Elgin 25-21, 25-11

West Chicago d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-11

West Chicago (18-15): Mary Kate Katarzynski 12 kills, 11 assists

Wheaton North d. Naperville Central 25-23, 25-23

Wheaton North (20-14, 10-3 DuPage Valley): Kelly Thornton 16 assists, 7 digs; Maddie Hutchinson 7 kills; Erica Walker 11 digs

Wheeling d. Hoffman Estates 26-24, 25-21

Wheeling (5-25): Sabrina Semeria 10 assists

Willows d. Elgin Academy 25-12, 25-23

WW South d. Glenbard North 25-17, 22-25, 26-24

WW South (14-20, 8-5 DuPage Valley): Rachel Burau 35 assists, 8 digs, 5 kills; Talia Holze 16 kills, 8 aces, 7 digs

The Latest
Anthony M. Strozier, 31, was caught on surveillance video using bolt cutters to snip the lock of an antique glass case and making off with four watches, court records show.
Instead of banding together when the bloodshed starts, narcissistic millennials and Gen Z-ers start backstabbing one another in devilishly funny slasher satire.
The four-part docuseries tenders a comprehensive overview of how the Rolling Stones became THE ROLLING STONES.
Anderson returned to Chicago Sunday to have hand examined
Here’s a look at Kelly’s alleged crimes, according to Cook County and federal prosecutors, as well as original reporting of some of these events from the Chicago Sun-Times.