Saturday’s results

GVBLAKES_HSC_091314_11_48849890_630x420.jpg

Saturday, September 13, 2014

FOOTBALL

CHICAGO GREAT LAKES

Bowen 22, Lindblom 13

CHICAGO SECOND CITY

Westinghouse 36, Douglass 18

• Westinghouse (2-1, 1-0): Devante Odum 11 carries, 117 yds, 3 TD, block punt for TD return, 6 tackles; Kenneth Hoover 6 catches, 53 yds, 9 tackles, 2 sacks

CHICAGO WINDY CITY

Bulls Prep 14, Hyde Park 6

Dusable 16, Urban Prep-West 6

Urban Prep-Englewood 26, Washington 0

INTER-CITY 1

Senn 32, Kelvyn Park 0

INTER-CITY 2

Juarez 26, Hirsch 8

South Shore 46, Farragut 0

INTER-CITY 3

Noble Street 44, Muchin 16

Rowe-Clark 46, Comer 28

UIC Prep 33, Rauner 14

INTER-CITY 4

DRW Trading 32, Hansberry 28

Woodlawn 13, Longwood 8

CHICAGO CATHOLIC GREEN

Fenwick 35, De La Salle 30

CHICAGO CATHOLIC RED

DePaul Prep 25, Hales 22

St. Joseph 1, St. Francis de Sales 0, forfeit

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Nazareth 52, St. Patrick 27

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Hiawatha 45, Christian Liberty 0

Mooseheart 1, North Shore 0, forfeit

Ottawa Marquette 34, Westminster Christian 8

Luther North at Christian Life, 6

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 64, Joliet Central 14

Homewood-Flossmoor 41, Joliet West 0

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Morton 26, Proviso East 24

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 38, Downers North 0

NONCONFERENCE

Aurora Christian 35, Lake Forest Academy 13

Bloom 23, Crystal Lake South 13

Collins 52, Bronzeville Military 6

Dunbar 30, Harper 22

Glenbard North 37, Brooks 0

IC Prep 35, Walther Christian 0

Lake Park 1, Raby 0, forfeit

Naperville Central 59, Hubbard 0

Phillips 40, Naperville North 7

Rich East 26, Vocational 6

Simeon 14, Wheaton North 9

Waukegan 47, Maine West 0

Wheaton Academy 36, Guerin 0

WW South 30, Morgan Park 6

BOYS SOCCER

Argo 4, St. Rita 0

• Argo (5-3): Matt Sulamc 2 goals; Antonia Martinez, Mattew Warchiak goal each

Burlington Central 1, Harvard 0

• Burlington Central (5-1-2): Cole Tecza goal scored; Ryan Fitzgerald 4 saves

Carmel 8, Joliet Catholic 1

Crystal Lake South 3, Rolling Meadows 0

• Crystal Lake South (6-2): Orlando Tapia 2 goals scored, Stefan Harris goal scored

Genoa-Kingston 1, Richmond 0

• Genoa-Kingston (6-3-1): Erik Tomlinson

Grayslake North 3, Antioch 2

• Grayslake North (6-4): Zach Kottmer goal; Lucas Buckels two assists

Illinois Lutheran 2, Herscher 1

• Illinois Lutheran (9-1): Nate Yazdani goal; Justin Schmidtke goal, assist

Lemont 0, Naperville Central 0

• Lemont (3-2-2): Connor Koehler 9 saves

Lyons 6, Minooka 0

Marmion 3, DeKalb 2

• Marmion (4-5): Nick Grant 2 goals; Gavin Sanchez 2 assists

Plano 2, Serena 2

St. Francis 4, Bartlett 2

• St. Francis (2-4-2): Nick Roehl 2 goals; David Gianos, Ethan Grosam goal each; Josh Baker, Keenan Corrigan, Jose Zepeda assist each; Jonathan Burke 9 saves

St. Joseph 7, Lisle 0

St. Laurence 5, Bishop McNamara 4, OT

• St. Laurence (3-2-1, 2-0 CCL South): Michael McLaughlin 4 goals; Ray Page goal

Streamwood 7, Niles West 1

• Streamwood (5-2-1): Blerim Shoboni 3 goals; Dennis Sosa 2 goals; Alan Comarena, Jasminiro Diadarvoir goal each; Sergio Blanco 2 saves

T.F. Co-op 5, Shepard 0

• T.F. Co-op (4-3-1, 3-0 South Suburban Blue): JC Sandoval 3 goals; Alexis Gallegos, Reynaldo Porter goal each; Gabriel Gutierrez 5 saves

Warren 3, Oswego East 2

Waubonsie Valley 3, Naperville North 2

• Waubonsie Valley: Jon Braun 2 goals; Leo Mendoza goal, assist; Ryan Dittmer; Tyler Barker assist

Wilmington 3, Reed-Custer 0

York 3, Hoffman Estates 2

LINCOLN-WAY

Lincoln-Way Central 5, Crete-Monee 2

• Lincoln-Way Central (4-4): Tyler Massa 3 goals scored; Danny Flores, Jacob Lysik a goal each

Manteno 3, Lincoln-Way West 2

Plainfield South 7, Providence 0

• Plainfield South (5-1-1): Parker Gallt 3 goals; Eric Fischer 2 saves

Sandburg 1, Marist 0

• Sandburg (5-3): Nick Atkinson goal

PEPSICO SHOWDOWN

Kelly 5, Deerfield 1

Lake Zurich 2, Glenbrook North 1

Lane 3, Plainfield Central 0

Larkin 3, East Aurora 1

Libertyville 4, Oswego 1

Lyons 6, Minooka 0

Leyden 4, Metea Valley 0

Morton 5, Plainfield East 0

New Trier 3, Solorio 1

St. Charles North 1, Young 0

St. Viator 3, Oak Park 0

West Chicago 3, Lockport 1

Wheaton Academy 4, Downers North 0

Wheaton North 2, Maine West 0

Wheaton South 3, Washington 2

WW South 3, Washington 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Brooks d. Jones 25-12, 25-11

LAKES

Lakes d. Ridgewood 25-21, 25-8, title

Lakes d. Antioch 25-23, 25-9

Lakes d. Grayslake Central 25-21, 25-20

Lakes d. Deerfield 25-15, 25-10

Lakes d. Grayslake North 25-17, 25-19

LAMOILLE

Amboy d. Somonauk 25-14, 25-21

Marquette d. Somonauk 25-21, 25-18

Somonauk d. Leland 25-20, 25-11

Somonauk d. Midland 25-11, 21-25, 15-11

LEYDEN

Chicago Christian d. Addison Trail 25-18, 25-11

Chicago Christian d. Leyden 25-19, 25-20

Chicago Christian d. Niles North 25-14, 25-7

Chicago Christian d. Westmont 25-20, 25-19

Chicago Christian d. Willowbrook 25-20, 25-18

Leyden d. Addison Trail 25-19, 20-25, 15-5

Leyden d. Niles North 25-14, 25-11

Leyden d. Westmont 25-23, 25-21

Willowbrook d. Addison Trail 25-15, 25-15

Willowbrook d. Leyden 25-9, 25-13

Willowbrook d. Niles North 26-24, 25-15

Willowbrook d. Westmont 25-18, 25-19

RICH SOUTH

Bradley-Bourbonnais, title

Kennedy, second

Eisenhower, third

POOL A

Kennedy d. Morton East 25-13, 25-22

Kennedy d. Southland Charter 25-17, 25-11

Morton East d. Southland Charter 25-22, 11-25, 15-6

POOL B

Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Bloom 26-24, 26-24

Bradley-Bourbonnais d. RIch East 25-16, 25-18

Bloom d. Rich East 28-26, 21-25, 15-10

POOL C

Eisenhower d. Thornwood 25-17, 25-17

Thornwood d. Rich South 16-25, 25-14, 17-16

Rich South d. Eisenhower 25-23, 23-20

POOL D

Rich Central d. Seton 27-29, 25-20, 15-9

Thornton d. Seton 25-21, 25-20

Rich Central d. Thornton 25-14, 25-20

PLAYOFFS

Kennedy d. Rich South 25-22, 25-17

Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Morton East 27-25, 25-18

Seton d. Southland Charter 25-22, 27-25

Eisenhower d. Thornton 25-10, 25-18

Bloom d. Rich Central 25-15, 25-18

Thornwood d. Rich East 25-23, 25-19

Kennedy d. Bloom 25-15, 25-14

Thornwood d. Seton 25-15, 25-10

Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Eisenhower 25-20, 20-25, 25-21

Eisenhower d. Bloom 25-15, 19-25, 25-18

Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Kennedy 25-23, 28-26

ROCKFORD JEFFERSON

Wheaton Academy d. Pekin 25-14, 25-19

Wheaton Academy d. Rockford Christian 25-15, 25-6

Wheaton Academy d. Rockford East 25-12, 25-11

Wheaton Academy d. Sterling 25-19, 25-18

Wheaton Academy d. Sterling 25-16, 25-20, title

SENECA

Seneca d. Dwight 25-15, 25-13, title

Seneca d. Reed-Custer 25-13, 25-10

VERNON HILLS

Buffalo Grove d. Glenbrook North 25-19, 25-23

Buffalo Grove d. Jacobs 19-25, 25-18, 15-8

Buffalo Grove d. Jones 25-11, 25-22

Buffalo Grove d. Vernon Hills 25-13, 25-11

Glenbrook North d. Jacobs 27-26, 20-25, 15-9

Glenbrook North d. Jones 27-26, 25-21

Glenbrook North d. Lake Park 25-15, 25-18

Glenbrook North d. Vernon Hills 25-12, 25-14

Jacobs d. Jones 25-16, 25-11

Jacobs d. Lake Park 25-17, 25-7

Jacobs d. Vernon Hills 25-16, 25-10

Jones d. Vernon Hills 18-25, 25-18, 15-12

Lake Park d. Buffalo Grove 25-23, 18-25, 15-10

Lake Park d. Jones 25-17, 25-7

Lake Park d. Vernon Hills 25-13, 25-8

BOYS GOLF

PROVIDENCE

Teams: Providence Green 295, Loyola 304, Downers Grove South 317, Lincoln-Way East 321, Lincoln-Way Central 322, Fenwick 323, Providence White 323, Neuqua Valley 323, Joliet Co-op 324, Homewood-Flossmoor 326, Illiana Christian 328, Naperville Central 328, Andrew 328, Mount Carmel 334, Sandburg 338, Nazareth 338, St. Ignatius 339, Chicago Christian 343, Lincoln-Way West 347, Edwardsville 348, Lemont 361, Marian Catholic 3

Individuals: Trent Wallace, Joliet Township co-op, 69; Scott Dunsire, Naperville Central, 72; Bennett Cotten, Loyola, 72; Jake White, Lincoln-Way East, 72; Ricky Costello, Providence, 72

ROCKFORD EAST

Teams: Byron 320, Genoa Kingston 346, St. Edward 353, Sterling 364, Westminster Christian 365, Alleman 375, Rockford Lutheran 378, Rochelle 395, Harvest Christian 477

Individuals: Mike Mattas, St. Edward, 80; Aaron Work, St. Edward, 84; Jason Allen, St. Edward, 92; Jon Carlson, St. Edward, 97; Karl Bibler, St. Edward, 98

GIRLS GOLF

VERNON HILLS

Teams: Geneva 361, Lemont 376, Mundelein 383, Grayslake Co-op 393, Conant 411, Vernon Hills 419, Lake Zurich 420

OAK FOREST

Teams: Lincoln-Way West 385, Providence 388, Lockport 389, Downers Grove South 390, Marist 390, Andrew 445, Joliet co-op 459, Stagg 471, Oak Forest 490

Individuals: Alexis Biedrzycki, Lincoln-Way West, 76; Kelly Barker, Marist, 82; Mel Loeffler, Lockport, 82; Sarah Hodges, Downers Grove South, 86; Alyssa Gromala, Providence, 89

GIRLS TENNIS

Niles North 5, Argo 0

Rolling Meadows 5, Argo 0

Romeoville 3, Argo 0

OAK FOREST

Morton 20, Chicago Christian 17, Oak Forest 11, Rich South 2

RAM INVITATIONAL

Glenbard East 26, Lake Park 21, Glenbard North 15, Elmwood Park 11, Montini 10, Elk Grove 7

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

REAVIS

Teams: Sandburg 25, Hinsdale South 77, Eisenhower 122, Marist 193

PEORIA

Teams: Hinsdale Central 86, Neuqua Valley 153, Lyons 201, New Trier 209, St. Ignatius 223, Minooka 649

WAUCONDA

Teams: Warren 68, Crystal Lake South 76, Barrington 97, Wheaton South 118, Grayslake Central 127, Crystal Lake Central 128, Lane 153, Cary-Grove 176, Grant 254, Round Lake 271, New Trier 278, Mundelein 353, Lakes 367, Marian Central 419, Wauconda 432, Lake Forest 458, Harvard 479, West Chicago 539

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

REAVIS

Teams: Oak Park-River Forest 77, Glenbard East 78, Benet Academy 83, Geneva 91, Waubonsie Valley 106, Wheaton 115, Rosary 182, East Aurora 214, Wheaton North 218, IMSA 252, Leyden 323

Teams: Marist 43, Plainfield North 48, McAuley 80, Hinsdale South 102, Lyons 121, Stagg 217, Reavis 224, Eisenhower 224, Marian Catholic 225, Homewood-Flossmoor 232, Argo 245, Oak Forest 351, Richards 411, Tinley Park 412

PEORIA WOODRUFF

Teams: Hinsdale Central 63, Naperville North 122, New Trier 128, Naperville Central 148, Minooka 197

WAUCONDA

Teams: Grant 88, Cary-Grove 96, Warren 103, Crystal Lake South 104, Lake Zurich 130, Lane 158, West Chicago 162, Huntley 210, Marian Central 213, Kaneland 219, New Trier 304, Mundelein 314, Harvard 326, Waukegan 365, Wauconda 438

GIRLS SWIMMING

Hinsdale Central 95, Naperville North 91

Neuqua Valley 463.50, St. Charles North 415, Waubonsie Valley 328, Notre Dame 298.50, Metea Valley 288, Wheaton Co-op 145, West Aurora 43

Maine East 116, Trinity 110

Trinity 110, Resurrection 70

SHEPARD

Teams: Oak Forest 301, Tinley Park 278, Shepard 258, Evergreen Park 230, Kankakee 229, Richards 205, Joliet Township co-op 124, Eisenhower 49, Thornton Fractional co-op 28

Individuals: 200 medley relay: Richards, 2:02.87; 200 freestyle: Riley Baron, Kankakee, 2:08.16; 200 individual medley: Gretchen Behrens, Oak Forest, 2:19.62; 50 free: Victoria Lambton, Evergreen Park, 26:04; 100 butterfly: Jillian Schultz, Tinley Park, 1:06.12; 100 free: Lambton, Evergreen Park, 57.08; 500 free: Annie Rangel, Shepard, 5:45.44; 200 free relay: Kankakee 1:53.38; 100 backstroke: Baron, Kankakee, 1:03.79; 100 breaststroke: Behrens, Oak Forest, 1:10.68; 400 free relay: Tinley Park, 4:08.45

The Latest
He’s confident the rehab start he will make with Triple-A Iowa on Sunday will be the only one he needs before returning.
The Bulls accomplished most of their major offseason goals the last month, and while that should be a good thing it might not be enough. The Eastern Conference is only improving both ahead and behind the Bulls.
Dylan Cease was named American League Pitcher of the Month for June on Saturday. He allowed one run in five innings, helping the Sox to an important 5-3 win.
A petition organized the Coalition For A Better Chinese American Community and Ald. Byron Sigcho-Lopez (25th) will ask the city next week to revoke licenses for No. 18 Karaoke Bar.
Griner is 135 days into her detainment in Russia and one day into her trial on drug charges, which are punishable by up to 10 years in prison.