Tuesday’s results

BSOTOYOTA_STS_091514_483_48877134_630x420.jpg

Scores and highlights from Monday’s high school sports action.

BOYS SOCCER

Argo 6, Richards 1

• Argo (6-3, 2-1 South Suburban Red): Matt Sulamc 2 goals

Beecher 1, Grant Park 0

• Beecher (11-1, 4-1 Twin Valley): Chase Wyatt goal; Tyler Bireline 9 saves

Bloom 6, Kankakee 0

• Bloom (6-3-1, 2-0 Southland Athletic): Alex Segoviano 3 goals, assist; Alexis Resendez, Mario Marquez, Marcos Figueroa goal each; Jose Rodriguez 6 saves

Cary Grove 2, Hampshire 1

Chicago Christian 5, Guerin 1

• Chicago Christian (3-8, 1-1 Metro Suburban East): Jake Robertson 3 goals

Coal City 2, Reed-Custer 1

Conant 2, Wheeling 2

De La Salle 3, St. Rita 0

• De La Salle (3-8-1): Cesar Carbajal goal; Fernando Moreno 3 saves

Dundee-Crown 8, Woodstock 0

•Dundee-Crown (8-2): Jeremy Jereckyj 2 goals, 3 assists; Brian Guerrero 2 goals

Eisenhower 5, Tinley Park 1

• Eisenhower (6-4, 2-1 South Suburban Red): Francisco Avila, Omar Hernandez, Matthew Bahena goal each

Evanston 2, Maine South 0

• Evanston (7-1-1, 2-0 CSL South): Oli Jacques goal; Max Goldsmith goal

Goode 8, South Shore 0

• Goode (2-2, 2-0 Inter-City 4): Javier Alvarran goal, 2 assists

Harvard 2, Genoa-Kingston 1

Harvest Christian 2, Christian Liberty 1

Harvest Christian: Alessandro De’Argento, Antonio Nevarez goal each; Noah Fox 3 saves

Illinois Lutheran 4, Clifton Central 1

•Illinois Lutheran (10-1, 5-0): Justin Schmidtke 2 goals, assist; Nate Yazdani goal, assist; Cameron Borns goal

Lemont 2, Oak Forest 0

• Lemont (4-2-2): Mike Prasaukus, Teodor Trifunovski goal each

Marmion 5, Providence 1

• Marmion (6-5, 2-0 Chicago Catholic): Nick Grant 2 goals; Dante Sosa, Quinn Gratz, Landon Meyer a goal each

McHenry 2, Crystal Lake Central 0

• McHenry (3-3-2): Josh Burr, Carlos Zuran a goal each

Nazareth 4, Joliet Catholic 0

Niles North 2, Maine East 0

North Shore 7, Elgin 2

Plainfield South 1, Plainfield North 0

• Plainfield South (6-1-1, 1-0 Southwest Prairie): Adam Bort goal, Eric Fischer 12 saves

Reavis 7, Evergreen Park 0

• Reavis (6-2-1; 2-0 South Suburban Red): Krystian Pierwola, Brian Lopez, Matt Mulica a goal each

Spry 7, Chicago Richards 0

T.F. Co-op 4, Oak Lawn 0

• T.F. Co-op (5-3-1, 4-0 South Suburban Blue): Alexis Gallegos 3 goals. Reynaldo Porter goal. Julian Alvarez and Reynaldo Porter assist each.

Warren 2, Stevenson 0

• Warren (8-1-3, 3-0 North Suburban Lake): Ivan Esquivel goal; RJ Hill 4 saves

PEPSICO

(bracket order)

Morton 3, Kelly 0

Deerfield 2, Huntley 1

• Deerfield (4-4-3): Jamie Ackerson, Evan Gerke goal each

Lake Zurich 2, Larkin 1

Wheaton Academy 2, St. Viator 0

St. Charles North 3, West Chicago 2, OT

Lyons 2, WW South 0

• Lyons: Cole Gilchrist, Tim Nolan goal each

Lane 1, Leyden 0, OT

•Lane (8-2): Patrick Wojciuk goal

New Trier 3, Wheaton North 1

CONSOLATION

Lockport 1, Oswego 0

Plainfield East 2, East Aurora 0

Solorio 2, Maine West 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Benet d. Providence 25-16, 25-13

Crystal Lake Central d. Hampshire 25-22, 25-19

Downers North d. York 26-24, 30-32, 25-21

• Downers North (3-4, 1-1): Grace Larson 19 kills; Mary Helen Beacom 34 assists

Elgin d. West Chicago 21-25, 25-19, 25-23

Elgin Academy d. North Shore Country Day 25-14, 25-20

• Elgin Academy (1-3, 1-1 Northeastern Athletic): Alysson Wittmeyer 4 kills, Jessica Martinez 12 assist, 5 aces

Glenbard South d. Wheaton Academy 17-25, 25-20, 25-18

• Glenbard South (12-2, 3-0 Metra Suburban): Kenzie Watterson 11 kills, 9 digs

Hersey d. Wheeling 25-22, 25-17

• Hersey (9-4, 4-0 Mid-Suburban League East): Katie Rozanski 6 kills; Kelly Hill 5 kills; Courtney Stedman 19 assists

IMSA d. Luther North 27-7, 25-17

Jones d. Taft 25-14, 25-12

Kennedy d. Northside 25-18, 25-23

• Kennedy (12-1, 5-0 Public Gold): Melissa Mazur 8 kills; Morgan Paske 5 blocks

Lakes d. Round Lake 25-5, 25-19

Larkin d. Streamwood 25-10, 25-12

• Larkin (7-11, 1-2 Upstate Eight): Amelia Gill 5 kills, 3 digs

Latin d. U-High 25-13, 25-22

Lemont d. Richards 25-9, 25-21

• Lemont (8-3, 5-0 South Suburban Blue): Hanah Olson 5 kills; Haley Sullivan 12 digs

Loyola d. Fenwick 25-21, 25-18

• Loyola (10-2): Lauren Stanler 8 digs; Cristina Reed 6 kills; Katie Randolph 22 assists

Lyons d. Glenbard West 25-22, 25-23

Marian Central d. Harvest Christian 25-14, 25-18

•Marian Central (2-4): Rachel Giustino 10 kills, 3 aces; Katherine Adams 16 assists

Metea Valley d. West Aurora 25-22, 25-14

Minooka d. Plainfield East 25-17, 25-21

• Minooka (8-2, 3-0 Southwest Prairie Conference): Ginger Perinar 8 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces; Kelly Clucas 12 assists, 6 digs; Theresa Diamond 7 digs, 3 assists

Morgan Park Academy d. Parker 25-3, 25-10

• Morgan Park Academy (4-4, 2-0 Independent School League): Isabelle Panozzo 10 kills; Tayler Maleki 18 assists

Nazareth d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-9, 25-27, 25-14

• Nazareth (9-2): Julia Saunders 12 kills; Maeve Grimes 16 assists

Neuqua Valley d. South Elgin 25-27, 25-13, 25-22

Oak Forest d. Eisenhower 25-23, 25-20

• Oak Forest (9-8, 3-2 South Suburban): Alex Lambros 6 kills, 3 blocks; Alyssa Kolecki 9 assists

Oak Lawn d. Bremen 25-20, 25-23

• Oak Lawn (2-4, 2-2 South Suburban Red): Simona Tomczak 13 kills, 9 digs; Becca Saurez 21 assists, 3 digs

Oswego East d. Oswego 20-19, 23-25, 25-22

Palatine d. Barrington 25-21, 25-17

• Palatine (1-3): Gabby Morris 5 kills; Olivia Hagan, Easy Merkle 8 digs; Annie Rolecek 15 assists

Plainfield North d. Plainfield Central 25-15, 25-22

Plainfield South d. Romeoville 25-18, 25-18

Rich Central d. Rich East 25-22, 26-24

• Rich Central (5-4, 1-0 Southland): Simone Miller 8 aces, 5 kills

Riverside-Brookfield d. Aurora Central 20-25, 25-20, 25-17

Shepard d. T.F. South 25-8, 25-22

• Shepard (9-2, 4-0 South Suburban Red): Kendall Yerkes 10 kills, 4 aces; Abbey Graham 8 kills, 10 digs; Caroline Graham 16 assists

St. Edward d. Fenton 23-25, 25-16, 25-12

• St. Edward (9-3, 3-1 Heartland): Dominique Washington 8 kills, 2 digs, 3 assists; Alyssa Saunders 5 digs, kill; Casey Gredzieleski 9 assists, 2 kills, 2 digs, 2 aces

St. Francis de Sales d. Notre Dame 25-8, 25-9

• St. Francis de Sales (5-1, 3-1): Anissa Vanna 2 aces

Sycamore d. Morris 17-25, 26-24, 25-21

Timothy Christian d. Illiana Christian 25-19, 21-25, 25-22

• Timothy Christian (10-0, 4-0): Kacie Stoll 13 kills, 4 digs; Kendra Teune 5 kills, 3 blocks; Ava Venema 5 kills, 2 blocks

Tinley Park d. Reavis 25-14, 25-18

• Tinley Park (8-4, 4-1 South Suburban Blue): Lyndsey Lannan 10 kills; Molly Brennan 8 kills

Trinity d. Regina 25-18, 25-19

Waubonsie Valley d. Bartlett 25-11, 25-11

Wheaton North d. WW South 25-12, 25-22

• Wheaton North (9-3, 1-0 DuPage Valley): Grace Tiesman 8 kills; Erica Walker 8 digs

Willowbrook d. Proviso East 25-14, 25-18

• Willowbrook (11-2, 1-1 West Suburban): Mia Railing 5 kills, 8 digs; Micala Giammarino 11 assists, 5 digs; Danielle McNamara 5 kills

Wilmington d. Reed-Custer 25-21, 25-6

• Wilmington: Madeline McDonnell 21 assists, 5 digs, kill

Yorkville d. Sterling 25-18, 25-14

• Yorkville (13-1): Jordan Albarran 8 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces; Laiken Miller 8 assiists, 3 aces

BOYS GOLF

Chicago Christian 160, Walter Christian 216

• M: Jon Lautenbach, Chicago Christian, 38

Deerfield 160, Maine West 190

• M: Sam Gascoigne, Deerfield, 39

Eisenhower 196, Oak Lawn 211

• M: Vinny Curta, Eisenhower, 39

Evergreen Park 164, Reavis 202

• M: JR Wazio, Evergreen Park, 36

Geneva 157, Elgin 205

Hinsdale South 174, Willowbrook 188

• M: Wayne Niemann, Hinsdale South, 39

Huntley 167, Hampshire 176

• M: Trent Craig, Huntley, 40

Latin 152, Immaculate Conception 169, New HIgh 197

• M: Danny DeGraff, Latin, 35

Lemont 155, Tinley Park 207

• M: Joe Pavlovic, Lemont, 36

Lincoln Park 192, Taft 218

• M: Lucas Bernardi, Taft, 42

Lincoln-Way Central 152, Homewood-Flossmoor 156, Lincoln-Way North 174, Lockport 174

Lincoln-Way West 159, Andrew 161

• M: Joe Rymza, Andrew; Sean Knights, Lincoln-Way West, 39

Marist 159, Marian Catholic 168

• M: Casey Domke, Marian Catholic; Dan Cachey, Perry Chong, Marist, 38 each

Mundelein 145, Libertyville 159

Naperville Central 157, Lake Park 163

• M: Scott Dunshire, Naperville Central, 34

Peotone 181, Seneca 191

• M: Mike Fuss, Peotone, 43

Plano 199, Reed-Custer 216

Shepard 171, Richards 192, Argo 203

• M: Shane Wright, Shepard, 37

St. Edward 169, Fenton 175

• M: Michael Mattas, St. Edward, 37

Vernon Hills 155, Antioch 179

• M: Justin Park, Brian Favia, Ricky Schmidt, Vernon Hills, 38

Wauconda 165, Grant 210

Wheaton Academy 159, Aurora Central 174

• M: Zack Spear, Wheaton Academy, 37

GIRLS GOLF

Hersey 183, Palatine 207

• M: Lexi Heidkamp, Hersey, 44

Lemont: 188, Lisle 188

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Lincoln-Way West 201, Andrew 235, Oak Forest 246

• M: Ellie Paul, Lincoln-Way West, 48

GIRLS TENNIS

Batavia 6, Elgin 1

Chicago Christian 3, Elmwood Park 2

Eisenhower 3, Richards 2

• No. 1 doubles: Bianca Hernandez, Adelita Hernandez, Eisenhower d. Refati, Bernert, Richards 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

Fenwick 6, Marist 0

Glenbard East 7, East Aurora 0

Glenbrook South 7, Niles West 0

Hersey 7, Hoffman Estates 0

Huntley 4, Woodstock North 3

• No. 1 singles: Kelsey Parlosean, Woodstock North d. Camille Vileria, Huntley, 6-3, 6-6 (7-3). No. 1 doubles: Rebecca Fishman-Emma Breen, Huntley d. Sara Keesee-Anna Gabrielson, Woodstock North, 6-0, 6-1.

Kaneland 5, Morris 0

Lake Zurich 7, Zion-Benton 0

Lemont 5, Hillcrest 0

Libertyville 4, Lake Forest 3

• No. 1 singles: Halle Roach, Libertyville d. Zoe Park, Lake Forest, 6-3, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Dani Blaser-Callie Klein, Libertyville d. Colleen Morris-Morgan Miller, Lake Forest, 7-5, 6-3.

Metea Valley 6, West Aurora 1

• No. 1 singles: Liz Stefamcic, West Aurora d. Michelle He, Metea Valley, 6-3, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Stacy Wei-Stephanie Wu, Metea Valley d. Brogan McKay-Bella La Fond, West Aurora, 6-1, 6-1.

Oak Lawn 3, Argo 2

Palatine 7, Elk Grove 0

Reavis 3, Shepard 2

Sandburg 5, McAuley 0

St. Charles North 5, West Chicago 2

• No. 1 singles: Stephania Kapetaneas, West Chicago d. Julia Nickolson, St. Charles North, 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Brittany Rohrsen-Morgan Rerko, St. Charles North d. Alexis Vazquez-Edith Munoz, West Chicago, 6-2, 6-0.

Tinley Park 4, Oak Forest 1

Wauconda 7, Round Lake 0

Wheaton Academy 4, Riverside Brookfield 1

• No. 1 singles: Sally Litfin, Wheaton Academy d. Carlie Wilson, Riverside Brookfield 6-4, 7-5. No. 2 singles: Victora Bojovic, Riverside Brookfield d. Bethany Hoogerheide, Wheaton Academy 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Hoffman Estates 25, Fremd 30

GIRLS SWIMMING

Homewood-Flossmoor 115, Mother McAuley 68

Lincoln-Way East 102, Lincoln-Way North 83

BOYS 16-INCH SOFTBALL

Hubbard 8, Robeson 1

Hubbard 15, Robeson 3

The Latest
Investigators have gotten different versions of what happened Friday evening when Cecilia Thomas was shot in the head in the 7700 block of South Shore Drive, according to Chicago police Supt. David Brown.
There were 243 passengers and 12 crew members on board the train. Officials said there were early reports of injuries.
“I have to give a shout-out to the police. They did an amazing job. There were plenty of police resources,” Ald. Tom Tunney (44th) said. “Given the volume of people that were here, they did a great job…I couldn’t have asked for anything more.”
The owners were bombarded with calls once news of the Bridgeport institution’s closure spread. “We know we are always busy, but the way they think about the food, and about everything is amazing,” co-owner Josie Rodriguez said.
“I know everyone wants COVID to be over,” said Chicago Department of Public Health Commissioner Dr. Allison Arwady. “Unfortunately, we continue to see the COVID virus itself mutate quickly, with new, more contagious subvariants emerging every few weeks.”