THURSDAY’S RESULTS
FOOTBALL
BIG SHOULDERS
Roosevelt 46, Foreman 7
Roosevelt (1-3, 1-1): Markeon Bush 92-yd TD run; Alexis Bahena 67-yd TD catch
GREAT LAKES
Corliss 22, Hope 16
PRAIRIE STATE
Bogan 20, Harlan 7
Bogan (1-3, 1-0): Luwane Pipkins 6 catches, 176 yards, TD; 84-yd kickoff return for TD; Khadaffie Green 4 carries, 72 yards, TD; Michael Thomas 18 tackles
RED BIRD
Curie 49, Dunbar 48
Curie (4-0): Chris Baldwin 19 carries, 273 yards, 5 TD
INTER-CITY 1
Prosser 48, Amundsen 8
Prosser (2-2, 2-0): Ronald Merritt 4-yd rushing TD, 40-yd fumble return for TD, 5 tackles
Senn 26, North Grand 0
INTER-CITY 2
South Shore 48, Bronzeville 6
South Shore (4-0, 3-0): DeShawn Thomas 2 passing TD, 2 rushing TD; Tyler Walsh 62-yd TD catch
WINDY CITY
Hyde Park 56, Tilden 8
BOYS SOCCER
Argo 8, Evergreen Park 0
Argo (7-3, 3-1 South Suburban Red): Paul Bryja, Adrian Czaja goal each
Bowen 5, South Shore 0
Bowen: Eric Marruso 2 goals
Burlington Central 1, Johnsburg 0
Burlington Central (7-1-2): Chris Leberecht goal
Crystal Lake South 9, Woodstock 0
Crystal Lake South (7-2-1): Andrew Grabowski 3 goals
Downers South 2, Bartlett 0
Downers South (7-0-2): Jason Galik, Eric Diaz goal each
Dundee-Crown 2, Grayslake Central 0
Dundee-Crown (9-2-0): Freddy Martinez 2 goals; Willie Campos assist
Eisenhower 4, Oak Forest 2
Eisenhower (7-3, 3-1 South Suburban Red): Omar Hernandez 2 goals; Francisco Avila goal, assist
Elmwood Park 3, Illiana Christian 0
Evanston 0, Glenbrook South 0
Goode 3, Morgan Park 1
Goode: (3-0, 3-2 Third Division South): Bernardo Valadez 2 goals; Javier Albarran goal, assist
Harvest Christian 2, Westminster Christian 1
Hersey 2, Hoffman Estates 1
Holy Trinity 2, Latin 2
Illinois Lutheran 5, Iroquois West 1
IMSA 5, Christian Liberty 4
IMSA: Reid Fikejs 3 goals
Lakes 6, North Chicago 1
Lakes (4-5-2, 2-1-1 North Suburban Prairie): Cam Beezley 2 goals, assist
Metea Valley 3, Addison Trail 2
Neuqua Valley 3, Addison Trail 2
Neuqua Valley (6-5, 4-0 Upstate Eight Valley): Reed Kurtenbach 2 goals; Kas Baladi goal assist
Northridge 0, Proviso East 0
Northridge (2-1-4): Conner Mongoven 12 saves
St. Francis 1, Mount Carmel 1
St. Francis (3-4-3): David Gianos goal
St. Laurence 2, Marmion 1
St. Laurence (4-2-2, 3-0 Catholic South): Michael McLaughlin 2 goals
Sandwich 5, Plano 2
Sandwich: Issac Ocon 3 goals
Schurz 2, Loyola 1
Shepard 8, Oak Lawn 0
Shepard (7-4, 3-2 South Suburban Red): Logan Dolehide 3 goals; Corry Williams, Mike Kaczmarczyk 2 goals each
Spry 6, Ag. Science 1
Spry: Antonio Bello 4 goals, 2 assist; Ulises Perez 2 goals, 3 assists
T.F. United 3, Richards 1
T.F. United (6-3-1, 5-0 South Suburban Blue): Richardson Adeolu, JC Sandoval, Reynaldo Porter goal each
Timothy Christian 2, Elmwood Park 1
Warren 4, Lake Forest 3
Waubonsie Valley 2, St. Charles East 2
Waubonsie Valley: Sohum Buch, Henry Zhenal goal each
Wilmington 2, Reed-Custer 1
Yorkville 2, Morris 1
PEPSICO SHOWDOWN
Quarterfinals
(Bracket order)
Morton 2, Lake Zurich 1, OT
Morton (10-0-2): Leo Delgado 2 goals, G-W goal
Wheaton Academy 2, Libertyville 1
Lyons 4, St. Charles North 1
Lyons (10-2): Patrick Duncan 2 goals
New Trier 1, Lane 0
CONSOLATION
Lockport 2, Washington 0
Lockport (4-2-2): Jack Dilger, Jack Brassil goal each
Oak Park-River Forest 3, East Aurora 0
Oswego 1, Huntley 0
Oswego (2-5-1): Mitch Kearby goal; Joe Jasman assist
Streamwood 3, WW South 1
Streamwood (6-3-1): Alan Camarena goal
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Beecher 25-25, Donovan 8-18
Beecher (7-1, 4-0 River Valley): Maggie Hanley 8 assists, 5 digs, 4 aces
Bradley-Bourbonnais d. Lockport 21-25, 28-26, 25-15
Bradley-Bourbonnais (8-2): Janae Cox 11 kills, 18 digs; Abigail Smith 20 digs
Bremen d. T.F. North 25-14, 25-20
Bremen (8-3, 5-1 South Suburban Blue): Royale Williams 5 kills; Taylor Knispel 11 assists
Chicago Christian d. Timothy Christian 25-20, 25-16
Cristo Rey d. Our Lady of Tepeyac 25-13, 25-19
De La Salle d. Resurrection 25-19, 25-18
De La Salle (7-2, 1-1 GCAC Red): Mary Kate Byrnes 10 kills; Kyra White 7 kills; Carleigh Barringer 14 digs
DePaul Prep d. Seton 25-6, 25-7
Eisenhower d. Richards 25-22, 25-14
Eisenhower (6-7, 2-4 South Suburban Red): Malika Johnson 14 kills; Kirsten Chase 33 assists, 6 digs
Elgin d. Bartlett 15-25, 27-25, 27-19
Elgin Academy d. Parker 25-14, 25-18
Foreman d. Bronzeville 25-18, 25-15
Glenbard North d. West Aurora 25-23, 25-17
Glenbard North: Emily Krohn 5 kills, 2 blocks; Stephanie Cole 5 kills
Glenbard South d. IC Prep 25-23, 25-20
Glenbard South (13-2): Sydney Bauman 8 kills, 3 blocks; Alex LaPonte 21 assists
Grayslake North d. Woodstock North 26-24, 19-25, 25-19
Grayslake North (5-15, 2-3 Fox Valley): Kendall Buchman 6 kills, 9 assists, 15 digs
Harvest Christian d. Westminster Christian 25-17, 25-17
Hersey d. Buffalo Grove 25-18 25-10
Hersey (10-4, 5-0 Mid-Suburban East): Liz Fuerst 6 kills, 5 blocks; Gabri Olhava 6 kills, 3 blocks; Katie Rozanski 7 blocks
Herscher d. Wilmington 25-22, 25-19
Homewood-Flossmoor d. Thornton 25-9, 25-10
Huntley d. Dundee-Crown 25-22, 25-11
Kennedy d. Taft 25-15, 25-21
Kennedy (13-1, 6-0 Gold): Melissa Mazur 7 kills, 8 digs; Grace Jurevis 3 kills, 8 assists
Lakes d. Lake Forest Academy 25- 8, 25-12
Lakes: McKenna Lahr 10 kills, 6 digs; Megan Behrendt 5 kills, 6 digs, 6 aces; Maddie Demo 23 assists, 3 aces
Lincoln-Way East d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-18, 25-21
Lincoln-Way East (2-3): Leah Seielstad 11 assists, 7 digs
Lincoln-Way North d. Joliet Central 25-3, 25-13
Lincoln-Way North (9-1): Ally Geary 6 kills; Samantha Ritter 4 aces, 6 assists
Loyola d. Zion-Benton 25-12, 25-15
Loyola (11-2): Olivia Van Zelst 6 kills, 3 blocks
Manteno d. Reed-Custer 25-9, 25-13
Maine East d. Niles North 25-10, 21-25, 25-14
Maine East (7-0): Maggie Chwieralski 10 kills, 10 digs
Minooka d. Oswego 25-15, 25-23
Minooka (9-2, 4-0 Southwest Prairie): Ginger Perinar 7 kills, 9 digs; Jessica Karalow 7 kills, 9 digs
Mother McAuley d. Marist 25-23, 25-21
Oak Lawn d. Evergreen Park 21-25, 25-15, 25-21
Oak Lawn (3-4, 3-2 South Suburban Red): Simona Tomczak 9 kills, 15 digs; Alli Yacko 8 kills, 8 digs
Oswego East d. Plainfield East 26-24, 23-25, 25-12
Oswego East: Kelly Bertrand 12 kills; Lauren Schultz 11 kills; Katie Ayers 19 assists
Plainfield Central d. Plainfield South 25-10, 25-15
Plainfield Central (8-3, 3-1 Southwest Prairie): Elizabeth Hyland 13 kills, 7 digs; Ashley Shook 18 assists
Plainfield North d. Romeoville 25-13, 25-13
St. Edward d. Riverside-Brookfield 21-25, 25-22, 25-22
St. Edward (10-3, 4-1 Metro Suburban East): Dominique Washington 12 kills; Megan Barth 8 kills
St. Francis de Sales d. Josephinum 25-16, 25-17
St. Francis de Sales (7-1, 4-1 GCAC White): Taylor Streeter 6 kills, 4 blocks; Timberlynn Fister 2 kills, 4 assists, 3 aces
St. Viator d. Vernon Hills 25-23, 26-24
Sandburg d. Thornwood 25-9, 25-9
Sandburg (11-1): Allison Nagel, Gillian Thanasouras 5 kills each; Emily Makina 10 assists
Schaumburg d. Hoffman Estates 25-21, 25-11
Schaumburg (9-4, 5-0 Mid-Suburban East): Oyinkan Akinola 9 kills
Seneca d. Coal City 25-23, 25-20
Seneca (16-0, 4-0 Interstate Eight): Lexi Wilkinson 8 kills; Madison Wyss 10 assists, 8 service points, 7 kills
Shepard 25-25, Argo 14-4
Shepard (10-2, 5-0 South Suburban Red): Briana Haugh 5 kills, 3 aces
Stagg d. Andrew 25-14, 20-25, 25-21
Stagg (4-6): Lexi Mantas 15 kills, 12 digs; Maddie Duffner 18 assists; Ari Mantas 9 kills, 9 service points, 8 digs
T.F. South d. Hillcrest 25-1, 25-9
T.F. South (9-4, 4-1 South Suburban Blue): Brianna Lilly 15 kills, 15 blocks; Gabby Mullen 19 assists, 13 service points; Jenna Pasko 24 service points
Tinley Park d. Oak Forest 25-17, 25-10
Tinley Park (9-4, 5-1 South Suburban Blue): Molly Brennan 8 kills; Lindsay Lannen 6 kills
Trinity d. St Ignatius 14-25, 25-21, 25-19
Woodstock d. Hampshire 25-20, 24-26, 25-16
York d. Morton 25-11, 25-11
Yorkville d. DeKalb 27-25, 25-22
Yorkville (14-1): Jordan Albarran 6 kills 2 blocks; Katie Nolan 5 kills 3 blocks; Laiken Miller 14 assists
BOYS GOLF
Argo 181, Richards 185
M: Michael Orlos, Richie Kaszuk, Jack Williams, Argo; Nick Fritz, Richards, 45
Chicago Christian 159, Guerin 206
M: Jim Vos, Nate Kamp, Chicago Christian, 39
Eisenhower 201, Reavis 202
Evergreen Park 163, Shepard 171
M: Sean Miller, Evergreen Park, 39
Glenbrook South 165, Maine South 176
M: Charlie Nikitas, Glenbrook South, 39
Hampshire 172, Crystal Lake Central 174
M: Myles Miller, Hampshire, 39
Joliet Co-op 159, Stagg 178
M: Trent Wallace, Joliet Co-op, 35
Latin 160, Payton-Jones Co-op 189
M: Knox Montgomery, Latin, 38
Lincoln-Way East 148, Lincoln-Way Central 155
M: Victor Perez, Jake White, Lincoln-Way East, 35
Lincoln-Way North 169, Andrew 172
M: Joe Rymsza, Andrew, 39
Morris 178, Reed-Custer 200
M: Nick McPherson, Morris, 41
Notre Dame 175, Rolling Meadows 179
M: Jim O’Donnell, Rolling Meadows, 40
St. Edward 165, Riverside-Brookfield 200
M: Michael Mattas, St. Edward, 37
St. Rita 173, Marian Catholic 185
M: Casey Domke, St. Rita, 39
Wauconda 192, Grant 208
M: Matt Burkart, Grant, 47
Warren 167, Libertyville 172
M: Jack Hansen, Warren, 39
Wheaton Academy 150, IC Prep 169
M: Zack Spear, Wheaton Academy, 33
GIRLS GOLF
Hersey 171, Schaumburg 197
M: Lexi Heidkamp, Hersey, 40
Lemont 153, Tinley Park 204
M: Jacque Desmond, Lemont, 37
Lincoln-Way Central 200, Andrew 221
M: Mary Yonkaitis, Lincoln-Way Central, 46
Lincoln-Way West 191, Plainfield South 225
M: Alexis Biedrzycki, Lincoln-Way West, 39
Mother McAuley 197, Oak Forest 220
M: Taylor Craven, Mother McAuley, 47
Naperville North 168, Wheaton North 187
M: Lauren Nay, Naperville North; Mikayla Harrington, Wheaton North, 39
Somonauk 222, Seneca 240
M: Randi Rohder, Seneca, 52
GIRLS TENNIS
Elgin 5, Streamwood 1
Fremd 7, Hoffman Estates 0
Geneva 5, Batavia 2
Glenbrook South 7, Evanston 0
Hampshire 7, Woodstock North 0
Hinsdale Central 7, Downers North 0
Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1
Lemont 4, T.F. South 1
Libertyville 6, Lake Zurich 1
Lincoln-Way North 6, Lincoln-Way West 1
Morris 4, Mendota 1
Naperville Central 7, Glenbard North 0
Plainfield Central 7. Plainfield East 0
St. Charles North 6, Larkin 1
Stevenson 7, Warren 0
Timothy Christian 3, Elmwood Park 2
U-High 3, Mother McAuley 2
Wauconda 4, Antioch 3
GIRLS SWIMMING
Lincoln-Way East 120, Oswego 65
Lincoln-Way West 107, Bremen 39
Neuqua Valley 143, South Elgin 39
St. Charles North 94, Bartlett/Streamwood 89
GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY
Loyola 4, Parker 0
Loyola (8-0): Micaela Foley 2 goals
16-INCH SOFTBALL
Hubbar 10-15, Chicago Richards 0-4