Tuesday’s results

BSOILCHR_STS_082814_7_48452525_630x420.jpg

BOYS SOCCER

Addison Trail 2, Glenbard North 2

• Addison Trail: Kevin Alvarez, Sergio Marin goal each; Jonathan Hernandez, Elias Leyva assist each; Jonah Moran 6 saves

Aurora East 2, Minooka 0

Barrington 2, Crystal Lake South 0

• Barrington (2-1): Casey Slingo goal; Jaime Diaz 4 saves

Belvidere 3, Hampshire 1

Benet 1, Fremd 0

• Benet (2-0): Kyle Kenagy goal

Conant 3, Wheaton North 1

• Conant (2-0-2): Chase Hermanson 2 goals; Cesar Alfaro goal, assist; Matt Mussman 4 saves

Crete-Monee 4, Oak Forest 0

• Crete-Monee (3-2): Fernando Aguirre 2 goals, assist; Carlos Soto 5 saves

Deerfield 3, Vernon Hills 1

• Deerfield (2-2-1): Ari Patterson, Charlie Kogan, Matt Grady goal each

De La Salle 4, Chicago Academy 1

• De La Salle (1-3): Sal Garcia 2 goals, Brycen Pritie, Celio Lopez a goal each

Dundee-Crown 2, Kaneland 0

• Dundee-Crown (3-2): Freddy Martinez and Julian Ajroja goal each

Genoa-Kingston 7, North Boone 1

• Genoa-Kingston (2-0-1): Erik Tomlinson 3 goals

Hoffman Estates 4, Maine East 2

• Hoffman Estates: Angel Sarti goal; Eun Seok Choi goal; Konrad Kieruzal 3 assists

Illinois Lutheran 6, Watseka 1

• Illinois Lutheran (4-1): Justin Schmidtke 4 goals, assist

Lakes 0, Waukegan 0

Lane 3, Highland Park 1

• Lane (3-1): Artur Kielar, Ivan Alejandre goal each

Latin 2, Nazareth 0

• Latin: John Schuler, Alden Sulger goal each

Lincoln-Way Central 7, Aurora Central 2

• Jacob Lysik, Tyler Massa 3 goals, 2 assists each

Maine West 2, Curie 1

Manteno 7, Plano 0

• Plano (0-4, 0-1): Ishmael Nunez 7 saves

Naperville Central 6, Bartlett 0

Naperville North 1, Neuqua Valley 0

Northridge 4, Chicago Jewish 0

• Northridge: Bradley Simon, Kyle James goal each; Connor Moncoven 5 saves

Peotone 8, Reed-Custer 2

Plainfield Central 1, Oswego 0

Plainfield South 6, Yorkville 0

• Plainfield South (3-1-0): Parker Gallt 3 goals; Dominic Skrip goal, 2 assists; Michael Decker, Adam Burt goal each; Eric Fisher 3 saves

Richards 2, St. Rita 1

• Richards: Jerry Patino 2 goals

Schaumburg Christian 1, Harvest Chapel 1

St. Francis 2, Lake Park 2

• St. Francis: Nicholas Roehl, Brian Cochrane goal each

St. Francis de Sales 1, East Chicago Central (Ind.) 0

• St. Francis de Sales: Eduardo Alfaro goal; Cesar Woods 15 saves

Streamwood 8, Westminster Christian 1

• Streamwood (4-1): Rafael Gil 2 goals; Alan Camarena goal, assist

Tinley Park 8, Rich East 2

• Tinley Park (1-3): Keaton Klaff goal, 3 assists; Paul Blakely 2 goals; Reed Simonisis, Trevor Hadley, Steve Gonzalez, Vinny Ruiz, Geraldo Ruiz goal each

Waubonsie Valley 2, Sandburg 1

• Waubonsie Valley: Sohum Buch 2 goals

Willowbrook 3, Fenton 1

York 2, Huntley 0

LEMONT

East Aurora 2, Minooka 0

• East Aurora: Jorge Sanchez, Javier Rivera goal each; Oscar Calzada 6 saves; Adrian Duron 2 saves

Lemont 3, Plainfield East 2

• Lemont (2-1): Christian Goushas, Michael Prasauskas, Martynas Biskis a goal each; Connor Koehler 6 saves

Lockport 2, Lincoln-Way West 1

• Lockport (2-0-1): Tommy Caldarero 2 goals

HINSDALE TOURNAMENT

Oswego East 4, Lincoln-Way East 2

ST. PATRICK TOURNAMENT

Ridgewood 2, St. Patrick 0

WINDY CITY RAM CLASSIC

Bolingbrook 7, Kennedy 1, semifinal

• Bolingbrook (4-0): Marco Becerra 2 goals, 2 assists; Cristian Gutierrez 2 goals

Lincoln-Way North 4, Little Village 0, semifinal

• Lincoln-Way North (4-0): Ruben Sanchez 2 goals; Isaac Canute, Jake Mitchell goal each

Argo 2, Joliet Central 1

• Argo (3-1): Matt Sulmac, Paul Bryja, goal each

Bloom 3, Eisenhower 0

• Bloom (3-1): Alex Segoviano, Tony Aldape, Mark Mendoza goal each

Cristo Rey 3, Andrew 2

Marian Catholic 2, Fenwick 0

• Marian Catholic (4-1): Alec Guarino 2 goals; Brendan Marz 2 assists; Jacob Fodness 5 saves

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Aurora Christian d. IMSA 25-19, 25-11

Bartlett d. East Aurora 25-10, 25-10

Batavia d. Streamwood 25-11, 25-6

Buffalo Grove d. Barrington 25-14, 25-14

Carmel d. Lake Zurich 25-14, 25-19

• Carmel: Grace Butler 3 kills, 12 assists, 2 aces, 4 digs; Steph Hannon 5 assists, ace

Cary-Grove d. Woodstock North 25-15, 25-7

Chicago Christian d. Oak Lawn 25-9, 25-14

• Chicago Christian (6-1): Leah Kamp 5 kills, 5 digs

Crete-Monee d. Evergreen Park 25-20, 26-24

Dundee-Crown d. Grayslake Central 25-23, 25-9

Evanston d. New Trier 25-22, 25-16

• Evanston (5-3): Tess Brieva 22 assists, 2 kills; Christine Covode 7 kills; Ehize Omoghibo 9 kills

Geneva d. Larkin 25-22, 26-24

• Geneva (3-0, 2-0): Grace Loberg 10 kills, 5 digs; Kyley Thompson 5 kills; Megan Cameron 15 assists, 8 digs

Glenbrook North d. Mundelein 22-25, 25-21, 25-12

Hersey d. Fremd 26-24, 20-25, 25-23

Indian Creek d. Mooseheart 25-9, 25-14

Jacobs d. Prairie Ridge 25-17, 25-18

Joliet West d. Plainfield East 25-16, 25-8

• Plainfield East (1-1): Roberta Jokubauskaite 4 kills, Mackenzi Welsh 6 assists

Lincoln-Way North d. Providence 25-20, 25-21

• Lincoln-Way North (6-1): Sammy Ritter 15 assists, 6 kills; Rachel Burkman 2 aces, 4 kills, 5 digs

Lincoln-Way West d. Oak Forest 25-21, 25-15

Lisle d. Hinckley-Big Rock 25-17, 25-21

• Lisle (1-1): Catherine Joppin 4 kills; Hope Kiefling 2 kills, 7 assists; Melissa Ericson 16 digs Loyola d. Trinity 25-19, 25-23

• Loyola (3-0): Christina Reed 6 kills

Maine East d. Vernon Hills 22-25, 25-21, 25-14

Mother McAuley d. Lockport 25-11, 25-12

• Mother McAuley (2-0): Ryann DeJarld 6 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs; Jane DeJarld 20 assists, 5 digs; Kennedy Arundel 3 kills, 6 aces, 4 digs

Neuqua Valley d. Metea Valley 28-26, 25-15

• Neuqua Valley (3-3, 1-0 Upstate Eight): Emily Krachenfels 7 kills, 13 assists, 3 digs; Nora Meehan 12 digs; Kaelan Haag 6 kills, 8 assists

Ottawa Marquette d. Reed-Custer 25-9, 25-8

Proviso East d. Elmwood Park 25-17, 25-17

Schaumburg d. Wheeling 25-12, 25-21

• Schaumburg (2-0): Oyinkan Akinola 10 kills, 1 block, 3 digs

Somonauk d. Sandwich 11-25, 25-19, 25-16

• Somonauk (1-1): Jenna Henrich 5 kills, 2 digs; Payton Orzech 3 kills, 2 digs, 11 assists

Stagg d. Queen of Peace 29-27, 25-15

• Stagg (3-4): Ali Mantas 8 kills, 9 digs; Lexi Mantas 7 kills, 9 digs; Maddie Duffner 20 assists; Amanda Collins 15 digs

St. Charles East d. West Chicago 25-16, 25-18

• St. Charles East (3-0): Meagan Smith 7 kills, 3 digs; Anne Hughes 8 digs, 3 assists; Megan Schildmeyer 13 assists, 5 kills, 5 digs

St. Charles North d. Elgin 25-10, 25-11

• St. Charles North: Taryn Dal Degan 12 assists; Daley Krage 10 kills; Jaclyn Taylor 6 kills, 5 assists

St. Francis de Sales d. Holy Trinity 25-19, 23-25, 25-19

• St. Francis de Sales (2-0, 1-0): Timberlynn Fisher 3 kills, 2 aces; Bianca Garcia 6 aces; Madeline Vega 3 aces

Timothy Christian d. Westmont 25-20, 25-22

• Timothy Christian (6-0): Kaci Stoll 13 kills, 4 digs; Dani Van Laten 3 aces, 21 assists, 6 digs

Thornwood d. Seton 25-10, 21-25, 25-20

Vernon Hills d. Leyden 27-25, 25-23

Von Steuben d. Taft 25-19, 25-23

Watseka d. Beecher 25-16, 25-19

Waubonsie Valley d. South Elgin 25-15, 25-15

WW South d. Downers Grove South 25-19, 25-23

• WW South (2-4): Kristin Martin 11 kills, 2 digs, ace; Jayne LaBelle 5 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks

York d. Addison Trail 25-12, 21-25, 25-15

BOYS GOLF

Addison Trail 169, Morton 217

• M: Nick Sammarco, Addison Trail, 36

Andrew 176, Stagg 186

• M: Austin Kozak, Andrew, 42

Benet 155, Marist 171

• M: Ben Johnson, Benet, 36

Deerfield 154, Glenbrook North 157

• M: Eric Bagg, Deerfield, 37

Eisenhower 175, T.F. South 179

• M: Vinny Curta, Eisenhower and Maggie Sloan, T.F. South, 35

Evergreen Park 167, T.F. North 238

• M: Ronnie O’Toole, Evergreen Park, 41

Glenbard South 175, Chicago Christian 176

• M: Kevin Udovich, Glenbard South, 40

Glenbrook South 149, Niles West 160

• M: Kevin Paek, Glenbrook South, 34

Grayslake North 175, Woodstock 185

• M: Jared Venitz, Woodstock 38

Lake Forest 180, Mundelein 199

Lemont 173, Shepard 184

• M: Matt Grobe, Lemont, 41

Lincoln-Way North 172, Bolingbrook 189

• M: Alex Maksymiak, Bolingbrook, 36

Maine South 154, Evanston 157

• M: Kim Zelk, Maine South, 34

Mundelein 150, Vernon Hills 161, Grant 208

• M: Derek Parola, Mundelein, 36

Naperville Central 152, Glenbard North 174

• M: Scott Dunsire and Ciaran Conroy, Naperville Central, 37

Oak Forest 171, Argo 194

• M: Nick Kuras, Oak Forest, 40

Peotone 184, Manteno 186, Wilmington 218

• M: Jake Nietfeldt, Peotone, 43

Sandwich 177, Seneca 180, Plano 217

St. Rita 160, Notre Dame 163

• M: Matt Trendberger, St. Rita, 38

Tinley Park 178, Oaklawn 196

• M: Andrew Hall, Tinley Park, 40

Watseka 191, Dwight/Gardner South-Wilmington 193

• M: Braden Marks, Nathan Zabel, Dwight/Gardner-South Wilmington; Nathan Schroeder, Dwight, 46 each

Wheaton Academy 165, Timothy Christian 182

• M: Grant Gosgen, Wheaton Academy, 33

OSWEGO PANTHER SCRAMBLE

WW South 55; Minooka 56; Oswego 1 58; Plainfield North 60; Yorkville 2 62; Plainfield Central 63; Waubonsie Valley 63; Aurora West 64; Montini 64; Oswego 2 64; Yorkville 1 64; Metea Valley 65; Oswego East A 65; Sycamore 66; Morris 67; Lisle 68; Oswego East B 72; Willowbrook 72

GIRLS GOLF

Carmel 175, Palatine 214

• M: Danielle Amato, Carmel Catholic, 41

Fenwick 185, Mother McAuley 221

• M: Stephanie Mroz, Fenwick, 40

Lemont 188, Rosary 213

• M: Laura Ringo, Lemont, 45

Libertyville 178, Highland Park 179

• M: Kelli Ono, Highland Park, 48

Lincoln-Way East 182, Homewood-Flossmoor 245

• M: Kelly Sterling, Lincoln-Way East, 39

Loyola 164, York 193

• M: Nina Rutkowski, Loyola, 36

Maine South 178, Conant 187

• M: Leia Atas, Maine South, 38

Marist 182, St. Ignatius 187

• M: Brianna Ward, Marist, 38

Naperville North 166, Lake Park 240

Neuqua Valley 185, Wheaton North 204

• M: Jessica Yuen, Neuqua Valley, 40

Plano 192, Lisle 197, Seneca 241

• M: Rylie Loux, Plano, 42

Regina Dominican 192, Wheeling 234

• M: Claire Radler, Regina Dominican, 41

Sandburg 164, Providence 176

• M: Frankie Saban, Sandburg; Alyssa Gromala, Providence, 38 each

Stagg 213, Andrew 233

• M: Haleigh Biernacki, 50

GIRLS TENNIS

Elmwood Park 4, Proviso East 1

Glenbrook South 7, Deerfield 0

Grayslake Central 7, Woodstock North 0

• No. 1 singles: Nikki Tatsuguchi, Grayslake Central d. Kelsey Parlogean, Woodstock North, 6-2, 6-0.

• No. 1 doubles: Brenda Zador-Sarah Adornetto d. Ana Gabrielson-Sarah Keesee, Woodstock North, 6-1, 6-1

Jacobs 7, Hampshire 0

• No. 1 singles: Ashley Kosy, Jacobs, d. Hannah Houghland, Hampshire, 6-3, 6-2;

• No. 1 doubles: Morgan Vachio and Sara Elliot, Jacobs, d. Paige Larson and Amanda Schultz 4-6, 6-0, 6-0

Naperville Central 8, Benet 1

Reavis 3, Bremen 2

Richards 4, Hillcrest 1

Shepard 3, Lemont 2

Tinley Park 4, Eisenhower 1

Stagg 5, Mother McAuley 1

• No. 1 singles: Nicole Pamphilis, Stagg d. Ariel Gipson 6-1, 6-0

Stevenson 9, Highland Park 0

Sycamore 3, Morris 2

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

DISTRICT 228 QUADRANGULAR

Bremen 31, Tinley Park 43, Oak Forest 68, Hillcrest 102

• Jeremy Morgan, Tinley Park, 16:58.2

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Wheeling 45, Hoffman Estates 15

DISTRICT 228 QUADRANGULAR

Bremen 36, Oak Forest 48, Hillcrest 66, Tinley Park 76

• Lilydian Tolbert, Bremen, 22:56.7

GIRLS SWIMMING

Evergreen Park 154, Eisenhower 79, Bremen 61

Lemont 67, Reavis 43

Lincoln-Way Central 115, Hoffman Estates 64

Lincoln-Way North 119, Bradley 66

Rosary 118, Oswego 52

The Latest
Lucas Giolito pitched six innings of two-run ball Monday night against the Angels.
When federal policies fail us, state and other local elected leaders can guide us on a different path. Vote.
Mayor Lori Lightfoot made the remark — which lit up the Twitter-verse — during a weekend appearance at Pride Fest in Grant Park. Six mayoral challengers said they were outraged by the comment.
Midtown Center’s summer program for Chicago youth opens in new Wicker Park location.