Scores and highlights from Saturday’s high school sports action.
FOOTBALL
GREAT LAKES
Bowen 38, TEAM Englewood 0
Bowen (4-0): Maurice Taino 8 carries, 79 yards, 9-yd TD run, 10-yd TD run, 15-yd TD run, Punt return for TD
Lindblom 42, Carver 9
SECOND CITY
Manley 20, Douglass 8
Manley (2-2, 1-1): Latravious Lewis 10 carries, 129 yds, TD; Kadareen Ellis 7 carries, 51 yds, TD, 9 tackles, INT; James Cotton 2-yd TD run
Westinghouse 18, Phoenix 0
Westinghouse (3-1, 2-0): Kenneth Hoover 5 catches, 43 yds, 11 tackles, INT, fumble recovery
CHICAGO WINDY CITY
Kenwood 20, Urban Prep-West 14, OT
ILLINI HEARTLAND
Harper 56, Austin 7
Harper (3-1, 1-0): Devin Davis 3 TDs, pass TD; Vershawn Brock 12 tackles, 2 sacks, rush TD
ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN
Brooks 43, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 6
ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE
North Lawndale 45, Hubbard 13
North Lawndale: Wendell Anderson 3 TD pass; Andre Johnson rush TD, pass TD
INTER-CITY 1
Kelvyn Park 17, vs. Little Village 14
INTER-CITY 2
Kennedy 44, Farragut 8
INTER-CITY 3
Golder 20, Rauner 14, OT
Golder (2-2, 1-1): Joel Saucedo rush TD, pass TD; Dimitri DeAngelo rush TD
Noble Street 28, Comer 20
Pritzker 42 Muchin 20
Pritzker (3-1, 2-0): Elijah Cortez 4 TD passes; Yamil Pena 2 rec TD
UIC Prep 14, Rowe-Clark 6
INTER-CITY 4
Hirsch 20, DRW Trading 0
Johnson 40, Goode 12
Longwood 14, Ellison 12
Longwood (2-2, 1-1): Tyler Minor 20 carries, 165 yds, TD
Woodlawn 41, Hansberry 0
ILLINI RED BIRD
Vocational 20, Young 7
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Nazareth 56, Marian Central 28
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Christian Life 34, Alden-Hebron 0
North Shore 34,Christian Liberty 0
North Shore (1-3, 1-3): Ryan Corboy 3 TD
SOUTHLAND
Rich Central 42, Rich South 0
UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY
Neuqua Valley 50, South Elgin 28
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
NONCONFERENCE
Lake Forest Academy 28, DePaul Prep 20
Rich East 40, Gary Roosevelt (Ind.) 6
St. Edward 35, IC Prep 28
BOYS SOCCER
Addison Trail 2, Glenbard West 1
Addison Trail (4-4-1): Tom Kania 2 goals; Ruben Aranda, Danny Garcia assist each
Benet 3, Carmel 1
Benet(7-2-0): Kyle Kenagy, Ryley Guay, Jack Kenapke, goal each; Konrad Bayer 2 saves; Nick Senak save; Dusty Uher, Brendan McDonnell assist
De La Salle 1, U-High 1
De La Salle(3-8-2): Kyle Robinson goal
Downers South 1, Stagg 0
Downers South (8-0-2): Eric Diaz goal
Glenbrook North 2, Oswego 1
Glenbrook South 2, Ridgewood 1
Grayslake North 3, Vernon Hills 1
Grayslake North (8-4-1): Grant Nickolson, Denzel Mitchem, Jason Rhodes a goal each
Hersey 2, Crystal Lake South 1
Illinois Lutheran 6, Michigan Lutheran 3
Illinois Lutheran (13-1, 6-3 River Valley): Justin Schmidtke 4 goals, assist; Luke Egeler 2 goals, assist
Joliet Catholic 2, Notre Dame 1
Joliet Catholic (4-9-1, 1-2 East Suburban Catholic): Jared Olson 2 goals; Ryan Lees 2 assists
Lake Park 3, Burlington Central 0
Lemont 2, T.F. United 1, OT
Lemont (6-2-2, 3-1 South Suburban Blue): Teodor Trifunovski 2 goals
Marian Catholic 2, Lincoln-Way East 1
Marian Catholic (9-4-1, 0-2 ESCC): Alec Guarino, Brendan Marz goal, assist each
Mount Carmel 2, Hinsdale South 1
Mount Carmel (4-5-1): Jalen Anderson, Javier Hernandez a goal each
Neuqua Valley 5, Conant 1
Neuqua Valley: Xavi Ortiz 2 goals, assist
Oswego East 2, Waubonsie Valley 1
Plainfield South 2, Joliet West 0
Plainfield South (8-1-1, 1-1): Parker Gallt 2 goals; Colin Mavmoll assist
Prairie Ridge 4, Burlington Central 1
Proviso East 3, Elgin 1
Proviso East (2-4-4): Roberto Meza 3 goals
Reed Custer 3, St. Anne 2
Reed Custer(2-11-1): BJ Bailey 2, Matt Lebeda 1; Eddie Cathelyn 5 saves
York 1, Willowbrook 0
Yorkville 8, Plano 0
LINCOLN-WAY
Bloom 0, Bolingbrook 0
Bloom (6-3-3): Jose Rodriguez 10 saves
Reavis 1, Sandburg 1, third
Reavis (6-3-2): Slawomir Chrobak goal; Sandburg (5-4-1): Mike Margas goal
Lincoln-Way Central 7, Manteno 0
Lincoln-Way Central(5-4): Jacob Lysik 2 goals, 2 assists; Sean Curran, Fred Bartuch goal each
Lincoln-Way West 2, Marist 1
Lincoln-Way North (6-4): Justin Yaeger, Zach Pavlovich goal each; Dan Petrou assist
Providence Catholic 0, Lincoln-Way North 0
PEPSI SHOWDOWN
SEMIFINALS
Lyons (11-2): Patrick Duncan goal; Cole Gilchrist assist; Donald Darrus 9 saves
Morton (11-0-2): Edgar Garcia 2 goals
CONSOLATION
East Aurora 1, Deerfield 0
Fenwick 6, Plainfield Central 0
Glenbrook North 2, Oswego 1
Huntley 0, Maine West 0
Libertyville 4, Lane 0
Niles West 1, Lockport 0, PK
Oak Park-River Forest 4, Minooka 1
Plainfield East 3, Young 2
Streamwood 2, Lake Zurich 1, PK
St. Viator 2, Leyden 1, PK
West Chicago 2, Kelly 1
Wheaton North 1, St. Charles North o
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
GLENBARD WEST
Glenbard East d. Crete Monee 25-10, 25-23
Glenbard East d. Rockford Guilford 25-17, 25-9
Glenbard East d. Crete Monee 25-10, 25-23
Glenbard East d. Rockford Guilford 25-17, 25-9
Glenbard West d. Streamwood 25-8, 25-11
Glenbard West d. Morton 25-6, 25-11
Glenbard West d. Northside 25-12, 15-14
Glenbard West d. Geneva 26-24, 19-25, 25-12
Glenbard West d. Fremd 25-15, 25-22
MAINE EAST
De La Salle d. Stevenson 25-20, 25-23, title
Addison Trail d. Regina 25-19, 25-23
De La Salle d. Leyden 25-11, 25-23
De La Salle d. Palatine 25-23, 25-14
Deerfield d. Oak Forest 16-25, 25-15, 25-12
Deerfield d. Leyden 17-25, 25-14, 15-13
Lake Forest d. Addison Trail 25-21, 25-17
Lake Forest d. Leyden 25-15, 16-25, 31-29
Leyden d. Regina 25-12, 25-17
Maine East d. Maine West 25-14, 25-19
Maine South d. Maine East 20-25, 25-17, 25-19
Niles West d. Leyden 25-16, 25-13
Niles West d. Maine South 28-26, 25-17
Palatine d. Plainfield East 25-23, 27-25
Riverside-Brookfield d. Oak Forest 26-24, 14-25, 25-15
Warren d. Deerfield 25-10, 25-12
OAK LAWN
Gold bracket
Providence d. TF South 17-25, 25-19, 25-15, title
Shepard d. Richards 25-20, 25-11, third
T.F. South d. Richards 25-16, 25-17, semifinal
Providence d. Shepard 23-25, 30-28, 25-23, semifinal
Silver bracket
Oak Lawn d. Lincoln-Way West 25-23, 25-19
Stagg d. Evergreen 25-13, 26-24
Lincoln-Way West d. Evergreen 25-19, 25-19
Stagg d. Oak Lawn 25-20, 25-19
Bronze bracket
Romeoville d. Bremen 25-21, 25-18
Portage d. Reavis 25-14, 25-10
Portage d. Romeoville 25-23, 25-15
Copper bracket
Argo d. Rich South 25-14, 27-25
Rich Central d. Thornwood 25-21, 25-22
Argo d. Rich Central 25-23, 25-18
GREEN POOL
Richards d. Oak Lawn 25-16, 25-18
Romeoville d. Rich South 25-12, 25-18
WHITE POOL
T.F. South d. Lincoln-Way West 25-18, 25-17
Bremen d. Argo 20-25, 25-13, 15-13
GRAY POOL
Providence d. Portage, IN 25-12, 25-17
Evergreen d. Thornwood 25-12, 25-18
BLACK POOL
Shepard d. Stagg 24-26, 27-25, 15-7
Reavis d. Rich Central 25-17, 25-23
Oak Lawn d. Romeoville 25-18, 22-25, 11-15
Richards d. Romeoville 25-15, 19-25, 13-15
Romeoville d. Bremen 25-21, 25-18
ST. VIATOR
Pool play
Larkin d. Rolling Meadows 21-25, 25-16, 15-10
Crossover game
Elk Grove d. Larkin 25-21, 25-15
Silver bracket
IC Prep d. Larkin 25-21, 23-25, 25-18, semi
Larkin d. Conant 25-22, 25-21, seventh
WESTMINSTER
Aurora Christian d. Woodstock North 25-18, 25-17
Woodstock North d. Elgin 25-23, 25-20
Woodstock North d. Elgin Academy 25-15, 25-18
Woodstock North d. Westminster 25-22, 25-22
WHEATON CLASSIC
Benet d. Libertyville 25-10, 25-18, title
Downers North d. Sandburg 27-25, 11-25, 27-25, third
Marist d. Wheaton North 25-15, 25-27, 25-14, fifth
Naperville North d. Prairie Ridge 25-15, 21-25, 25-22, seventh
Hinsdale Central d. Plainfield Central 25-22, 19-25, 25-19, ninth
St. Charles North d. Neuqua Valley 25-20, 22-25, 25-21, 11th place
Plainfield North d. WW South 25-22, 26-24, 13th place
Naperville Central d. Glenbrook South 25-22, 25-20, 15th place
Rosary d. Lemont 25-14, 25-22, 17th place
Downers South d. Waubonsie Valley 25-21, 25-19, 19th place
Oak Park-River Forest d. Wheaton Academy 25-17, 25-18, 21st place
Evanston d. Hinsdale South 25-19, 25-14, 23rd place
Semifinals Gold Flight Championship
Benet d. Downers North 25-20, 25-14
Libertyville d. Sandburg 25-21, 20-25, 25-23
Semifinals Gold Flight Consolation
Marist d. Naperville North 25-12, 25-12, 25-23
Wheaton North d. Prairie Ridge 25-23, 25-15
Semifinals Silver Flight Championship
Hinsdale Central d. St. Charles North 20-25, 25-23, 25-21
Plainfield Central d. Neuqua Valley 18-25, 25-23, 25-22
Semifinals Silver Flight Consolation
Plainfield North d. Glenbrook South 20-25, 28-26, 34-32
WW South d. Naperville Central 25-20, 25-19
Semifinals Bronze Flight Championship
Lemont d. Waubonsie Valley 25-21, 25-23
Rosary d. Downers South 25-18, 23-25, 25-19
Semifianals Bronze Flight Consolation
Oak Park-River Forest d. Hinsdale South 25-20, 25-20
Wheaton Academy d. Evanston 25-19, 25-17
Quarterfinals Gold Flight
Benet d. Wheaton North 25-13, 25-16
Downers North d. Prairie Ridge 25-14, 25-20
Libertyville d. Marist 13-25, 25-18, 25-16
Sandburg d. Naperville North 25-19, 25-15
Quarterfinals Silver Flight
Hinsdale Central d. Plainfield North 25-21, 25-19
Plainfield Central d. Naperville Central 25-16, 25-18
Neuqua Valley d. WW South 25-21, 25-27, 25-16
St. Charles North d. Glenbrook South 25-14, 25-10
Quarterfinals Bronze Flight
Rosary d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-14, 25-18
Downers South d. Hinsdale South 25-17, 25-23
Lemont d. Wheaton Academy 25-21, 23-25, 25-20
Waubonsie Valley d. Evanston 25-21, 25-18
BOYS GOLF
LINCOLN-WAY EAST
Teams: SouthWest Suburban 19 1/2, Southwest Prairie 7 1/2
Individuals: Jake White-Jimmy Goich, Lincoln-Way East, 66; Anthony Colangelo-Victor Perez, Lincoln-Way East, 66; Gehrig Hollatz-Luke Trent, Lockport, 66; Trent Wallace-Mark Boykin, Joliet Township co-op, 67; Taylor Hollingshaus-Greg Rash, Plainfield North, 68
MEDAL INVITATIONAL
Teams: Glenbrook South 34, Providence 46, Naperville Central 58, Hinsdale South 95
Individuals: Ricky Costello, Providence, 72; Scott Dunsire, Naperville Central, 72; Mikey Brick, Providence, 73; Charlie Nikita, Glenbrook South, 75; Jarrett Prchal, Glenbrook South, 75; Peter Leftakes, Glenbrook South, 75
WHEELING
Teams: Loyola 300, Barrington 300, Prospect 302, Lake Forest 308, Deerfield 314, Glenbrook North 315, Stevenson 315, WW South 315, St. Viator 318, St. Charles East 319
Individuals: Bennett Cotten, Loyola, 71; Jack Garrity, Lake Forest, 72; Grant Gavin, Prospect, 72; Matt Trimberger, St. Viator, 73; Tom Calbi, Burke Barsamian, Barrington, 73; Skyler Levine, Niles West, 74; David Steinle, Notre Dame, 74; Joey Batliner, Barrington, 75; Matthew Clark, Nazareth, 75
GIRLS GOLF
Mother McAuley 183, Trinity 210
M: Amy Geraghty, Mother McAuley, 44
DECATUR EISENHOWER
Teams: New Trier 315, Loyola 330, Barrington 334, Sacred Heart Griffin 337, Pekin 358, Galesburg 360, Marist 366, Charleston 376, Morton 385, Champaign Central 409, Normal West 423
RAM INVITATIONAL
Teams: Geneva 358, Elk Grove 360, York 367, Glenbard East 370, Wheaton 379, Lisle 381, South Elgin 391, Schaumburg 398, Glenbard South 399, Addison Trail 427, St. Francis 442, Glenbard North 474, Lake Park 486
MUNDELEIN
Teams: Buffalo Grove 337, Mundelein 354, Johnsburg 379, Evanston 392, Jacobs 394, Prairie Ridge 406, Grant 421, Dundee-Crown 445, Lakes 481
GIRLS TENNIS
Fenwick 7, Elgin 0
Fenwick 6, Glenbard South 1
LOCKPORT
Lockport 42; St. Ignatius 38; Plainfield North 24; Minooka 24; West Aurora 18
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
KANELAND
Teams: Geneva, 40; Belvidere North, 83; Crystal lake Central, 115; Benet, 116; Marengo, 125; Glenbard East, 167; Rosary, 189; Kaneland, 206; Grayslake Central, 212; Jacobs, 255; Hampshire, 259; East Aurora, 349; Dundee-Crown, 371; West Aurora 378; Burlington Central 416; Larkin, 425; Mooseheart 544
GIRLS SWIMMING
Oak Park-River Forest 362, Plainfield Co-op 213, Lake Park 198, Riverside Brookfield 179, U-High 138, Marian Catholic 103.5, Leyden 82.5, Richards 55
GLENBROOK NORTH
Teams: Libertyville 140, Glenbrook North 113, Hinsdale Central 109, St. Charles East 83, Glenbrook South 75, Deerfield 70, Niles West 54, Mundelein 52, Waukegan 6
LINCOLN-WAY WEST
Teams: Prospect 294, U-High 279, Homewood-Flossmoor 236, Andrew 162, Lincoln-Way West 137, Evergreen Park 137
METEA VALLEY
Teams: Rosary 257, Waubonsie 255.5, Lyons 213.5; Metea Valley 176, West Chicago 174, Neuqua Valley 93
GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY
Glenbard West, 5 Deerfield 0
Glenbard West: Hannah Paterakis 2 goals; Grace Gillian, Melissa Carter goal each; Ashley Black goal, assist; Emma Winnan 3 assists; Abby Fate assist